DONEGAL SPORT

John Molloy Memorial 10k in Kilcar goes to visiting athlete from Nenagh

Staff reporter

Reporter:

Staff reporter

Email:

sport@donegaldemocrat.com

John Molloy Memorial 10k in Kilcar goes to visiting athlete from Nenagh

Gary Scully of Nenagh Olympic AC was first home in the John Molloy Memorial 10k in Kilcar, ahead of Declan Gillespie and Michael Devine.
Eimear Gormley was first female across the line ahead of Ciara Cunningham.
In the 5k at the same venue, Roy McGilloway of City of Derry Spartans was first home ahead of Daire Brennan and Jonathan O'Donnell.
First female home was junior Grace McNelis Lee ahead of Yvonne Molloy and Carla Bourne.


FULL RESULTS
10k 2019
Place Bib Name M/F Club Time
1. 247 Gary Scully m Nenagh Olympic AC 36:01,8
2. 499 Declan Gillespie m 41:25,9
3. 427 Michael Devine m 42:15,3
4. 425 John Hughes m Letterkenny AC 44:17,7
5. 439 Pauric Mc Fadden m 45:28,4
6. 417 Eimear Gormley f 45:43,0
7. 452 Ciara Cunningham f 45:46,4
8. 484 Derek Mc Donnell m Kilcar 45:55,3
9. 497 Shane Breslin m 46:52,9
10. 184 Eoin O Donnell m 48:18,0
11. 441 Chris Carr m Kilcar 48:18,3
12. 206 Michael Molloy m 48:23,3
13. 430 Nick North m 50:56,5
14. 205 Colleen Gallagher f 52:37,4
15. 442 Hugh Felton m 54:20,5
16. 500 Darren Whelan m Tír Chonaill AC 55:58,3
17. 172 Stephen Coughlan m Tír Chonaill AC 56:46,8
18. 182 Colette Byrne f Tír Chonaill AC 56:48,4
19. 275 Vincent Le Fevis m 57:10,5
20. 186 Teresa Gillespie f 62:12,7
21. 438 Carmel Byrne f 70:45,3
22. 465 Loreta Reidy f 84:01,3
23. 200 Karen Gallagher f 84:28,0
24. 201 Stephaine O Gara f 84:29,4
25. 202 Kevin Gallagher m 84:30,3
26. 198 Katherine Boyle f 86:35,4
27. 462 Frances Mc Brearty f 90:14,6
28. 207 Brendan O Gara m 90:15,3
29. 244 Caroline Butler f 117:40,0
30. 246 Debbie Dowd f 117:40,6

John Molloy Memorial 5k 2019
Place Bib Name M/F AG Club Time
1. 418 Roy Mc Gilloway m Male Open City of Derry Spartans 15:21,8
2. 422 Daire Brennan m Male Open 16:49,2
3. 443 Jonathan O Donnell m Male Open 19:59,5
4. 429 Oisin Beard m Male Junior Gala Harriers 20:04,6
5. 192 Charles Byrne m Male Junior 21:02,7
6. 180 Cian Carr m Male Junior 21:04,7
7. 243 Christy Gillespie m Male Open 21:06,2
8. 190 Michael O Donnell m Male Junior 21:16,9
9. 179 Ben Rafferty m Male Junior Kilcar 21:27,3
10. 257 Christopher Cunningham m Male Open 21:56,3
11. 174 Cathal Rogers m Male Junior 22:46,2
12. 440 Ross Brady m Male Open 22:51,0
13. 491 Kevin Molloy m Male Open 23:11,5
14. 483 Malachy Haughey m Male Open 23:20,3
15. 451 John Linnane m Male Open 23:25,3
16. 482 Grace Mc Nelis Lee f Female Junior 23:26,5
17. 450 Conor Meehan m Male Open 23:28,8
18. 467 Damian Floyd m Male Open 24:02,7
19. 431 Cian Rowan m Male Junior Kilcar 24:16,1
20. 428 Evan Bonner m Male Junior Kilcar 24:31,4
21. 254 Shea Boyle m Male Junior 24:32,9
22. 464 Yvonne Molloy f Female Open 24:55,5
23. 466 Carla Bourne f Female Open 24:57,3
24. 448 Oisin Mc Shane m Male Junior 25:17,4
25. 185 Orla O Donnell f Female Open 25:18,2
26. 470 Gerry Lee m Male Open 25:28,0
27. 189 Conor O Donnell m Male Junior 25:54,4
28. 453 Jade Garcia Weber f Female Open 26:10,6
29. 173 Shauna Bradley f Female Open 26:14,7
30. 176 Fergal Rogers m Male Junior 26:27,0
31. 251 Phil Byrne f Female Open 27:20,0
32. 481 Pat Lee m Male Open 27:20,6
33. 486 Catherine Byrne f Female Junior 28:52,5
34. 199 Amy O Donnell f Female Open 28:54,2
35. 449 Oscar Mc Shane m Male Junior 29:27,7
36. 458 Martina Mc Brearty f Female Open 29:31,0
37. 252 Claire Gallagher f Female Open 29:36,6
38. 181 Kian Mc Shane m Male Junior Tír Chonaill AC 29:54,8
39. 183 Amanda Mc Shane f Female Open 29:57,5
40. 457 Una Holland f Female Open 30:05,2
41. 444 Orla Campbell f Female Open 30:06,1
42. 250 Leah Mc Dowell f Female Open 31:07,3
43. 256 Sheila Hughes f Female Open 31:15,1
44. 490 Felicity Molloy f Female Open 31:47,2
45. 487 Eamonn Byrne m Male Junior 31:47,6
46. 421 Troy Mc Devitt m Male Junior 31:49,6
47. 494 Stephaine Mc Shane f Female Junior Tuam AC 31:50,4
48. 197 Rose Anderson f Female Junior Kilcar 31:53,6
49. 493 Darragh Mc Shane m Male Open 31:53,6
50. 210 C Gilmartin f Female Junior 31:54,5
51. 420 Gary Mc Devitt m Male Open 31:55,4
52. 248 Orla Carr f Female Junior 35:26,0
53. 445 Aoife Campbell f Female Open 35:26,2
54. 278 Donal Sweeney m Male Junior Kilcar 39:13,2
55. 411 Dermot Sweeney m Male Open Kilcar 39:13,3
56. 195 Nathan Mc Closkey m Male Junior 39:35,3
57. 488 Orla Gatins Byrne f Female Open 39:35,3
58. 196 Emily Anderson f Female Junior 39:36,2
59. 496 Mary Football f Female Open 39:36,7
60. 194 Lauren Mc Closkey f Female Junior 39:39,6
61. 276 Cathal Sweeney m Male Junior Kilcar 39:40,9
62. 245 Orlaith O Donnell f Female Junior 39:41,1
63. 455 Gary Bailey m Male Open 40:55,4
64. 454 Nuala Campbell f Female Open 40:56,1
65. 456 Ethna O Boyce f Female Open 40:56,2
66. 495 Sadie Mc Shane f Female Open 40:59,9
67. 193 Barry Mc Closkey m Male Open 41:20,4
68. 446 Conal Campbell m Male Open 42:56,9
69. 447 Chloe Campbell f Female Junior 42:57,2
70. 463 Caroline Molloy f Female Open 43:20,3
71. 209 Laura Carr f Female Open 43:20,4
72. 424 Michael Devine m Male Open 43:32,1
73. 426 Nicola Fallon f Female Open 44:09,7
74. 331 Frankie Mc Devitt m Male Open 44:24,8
75. 332 Sheila Mc Devitt f Female Open 44:25,2
76. 178 Orla Cunningham f Female Open 44:38,6
77. 175 Maeve Rogers f Female Junior 44:39,3
78. 177 Deirdre Rogers f Female Open 44:39,6
79. 492 Bridie Bonner f Female Open 44:43,3
80. 423 Pauline Devine f Female Open 45:18,0
81. 414 Jamie Murrin m Male Junior 46:22,0
82. 203 Maureen Cannon f Female Open 46:42,9
83. 188 Eileen Mc Brrearty f Female Open 46:44,1
84. 187 Mary Boyle f Female Open 46:44,5
85. 416 Eoin Murrin m Male Junior 46:46,2
86. 415 James Murrin m Male Open 46:46,3
87. 413 Margaret Murrin f Female Open 47:24,2
88. 436 Michael Molloy m Male Open 48:12,6
89. 437 Sarah Molloy f Female Open 48:13,0
90. 485 Alan Erskine m Male Open 48:16,3
91. 468 Damian Erskine m Male Open 48:27,4
92. 419 Marie Mc Devitt f Female Open 48:29,9
93. 191 Emma Boyle f Female Junior 49:26,3
94. 253 Alisha Boyle f Female Junior 51:02,8
95. 255 Senan Boyle m Male Junior 51:03,3
96. 489 Teresa Molloy f Female Open 53:43,1
97. 435 Marina Molloy f Female Open 53:43,3
98. 469 Breege Byrne f Female Open 53:47,1
99. 204 Maureen Carr f Female Open 54:34,2
100. 208 Marie Carr f Female Open 54:35,1
101. 434 Frank Flanagan m Male Junior 54:37,6
102. 432 Olivia Flanagan f Female Open 54:37,6
103. 433 Sheila Flanagan f Female Junior 54:38,1
104. 259 Margaret Molloy f Female Open 56:26,7
105. 498 Paddy Haughey m Male Open Kilcar 56:27,0
106. 258 Peter Glynn m Male Open 56:27,7
107. 249 Loretta Mc Dowell f Female Open 57:32,4
108. 461 Noel Mc Nelis m Male Open 59:10,2
109. 459 Jason McNelin m Male Junior 59:10,7
110. 460 Lorraine Mc Nelis f Female Open 59:23,9
111. 241 Mary Clare O Donnell f Female Open 60:33,1
112. 242 Monica O Donnell f Female Open 61:52,9