DONEGAL SPORT

Finn Valley's John McElhill first home in Gleneely 5k on Friday evening

Staff reporter

Reporter:

Staff reporter

Email:

sport@donegaldemocrat.com

Finn Valley's John McElhill first home in Gleneely 5k on Friday evening

John McElhill of Finn Valley was first home in the Gleneely 5k on Friday evening. He had 11 seconds to spare over Charlie O'Donnell of Rosses AC and Colin McNulty.

First lady home was Maria McCambridge.

FULL RESULTS

Gleneely NS 5k 2019
Place Bib Name M/F AG Club Time
1. 492 JOHN MCELHILL m MO FINN VALLEY 16:17
2. 256 Charlie O Donnell m M40 Rosses AC 16:28
3. 328 Colin Mc Nulty m M40 Finn Valley AC 16:42
4. 451 Mia Mc Calmont f FO Tir Chonaill AC 17:15
5. 463 Shane Gallagher m MO Red Hughes 17:18
6. 331 Hugh Coll m M40 Milford AC 17:31
7. 329 Damian Mc Bride m MO Milford AC 17:32
8. 456 Maria Mc Cambridge f F40 DSD 17:33
9. 351 Peter Mc Menamin m MO Finn Valley AC 17:48
10. 455 Patrick Duffy m M40 Milford AC 17:54
11. 340 PAUL MCKELVEY m MO ROSSES AC 18:00
12. 334 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy AC 18:51
13. 470 Michael J Gallagher m M40 19:00
14. 382 LIAM BRADLEY m M40 INDIVIDUAL 19:02
15. 317 MARTIN MC CROSSAN m MO INDIVIDUAL 19:05
16. 360 CHARLIE DOOHER m M55 MELVIN WJR 19:10
17. 471 Tom Thompson m M50 Finn Valley AC 19:14
18. 369 MARK BATES m M40 INDIVIDUAL 19:25
19. 354 EAMON CONNOLLY m M40 AGHYARAN 19:32
20. 353 JOHN BRADLEY m MO KCR 19:34
21. 412 Mark Connolly m M55 Finn Valley AC 19:56
22. 355 CONOR MCGLYNN m MO PRO FITNESS 20:27
23. 469 Conor Gallagher m MJ Finn Valley AC 20:41
24. 350 Adrian Moore m M40 Melvin WJR 20:42
25. 335 Barry Gallagher m MO Everyone's A Winner 20:47
26. 255 Eimear Gormley f FO Letterkenny AC 20:58
27. 472 Eugene Boyle m M50 Castlefinn Running 21:06
28. 349 Jamie Logue m MJ Aghyaran 21:10
29. 341 MARTINA QUINN f FO PRO FITNESS 21:12
30. 342 BARRY GALLAGHER m M40 FINN VALLEY 21:13
31. 476 Reece Loughlin m MO Aghyaran 21:18
32. 357 TON BANGERT m M55 RAPHOE ROAD RUNNERS 21:24
33. 305 Maurice O Donnell m M40 21:31
34. 379 JOHN GRIFFIN m M50 FVF4L 21:43
35. 461 Adrian Bonner m M40 Rosses AC 21:46
36. 381 EUGENE MCCOLLUM m M55 MELVIN WJR 21:47
37. 480 Andy Scanlon m M50 Finn Valley AC 21:59
38. 481 Sinéad Mc Daid f FO Aghyaran 22:10
39. 373 GERARD MCCREADY m MO CASTLEFIN RUNNING 22:10
40. 253 Caolán Burns m MJ 22:22
41. 254 Chloe Burns f FJ Finn Valley AC 22:22
42. 380 DAMIEN ALEXANDER m MO FVF4L 22:23
43. 344 Karin Duffner f F40 22:26
44. 491 DESSIE GALLEN m M40 FINN VALLEY 22:27
45. 464 MALCOLM HOUSTON m M40 FVF4L 22:33
46. 368 ALANNA CATTERSON m MO INDIVIDUAL 22:39
47. 361 SEAMUS MCATEER m M40 LIFFORD STRABANE 22:48
48. 489 DIANE GALLAGHER f F50 KCR 22:49
49. 474 Brendan Martin m M50 K C R 22:51
50. 312 Brian Harvey m M40 Fit for Life 22:53
51. 306 Neo Mc Cormick m MJ Gleneely NS 23:08
52. 478 Paul Gallen m M50 K C R 23:10
53. 377 PETER BRADLEY m MJ INDIVIDUAL 23:32
54. 417 HELEN BRADLEY f FJ INDIVIDUAL 23:36
55. 488 STEPHEN STEWART m M55 INDIVIDUAL 23:53
56. 322 Kitty Mc Nulty f FO Tir Chonaill AC 23:55
57. 358 BERNIE MARTIN f F55 KCR 23:56
58. 406 LISA FERGUSON f FO FVF4L 23:58
59. 490 ELAINE MCCAULEY f F40 MELVIN WJR 23:59
60. 482 EVELYN MCGEEHAN f F50 FVF4L 24:04
61. 413 SHAUN ODONNELL m M55 SWANLINGS 24:12
62. 457 Ziggy Houston m M50 Everyone's A Winner 24:13
63. 352 Christine Mc Nulty f F40 24:14
64. 311 Cora Harvey f F40 Fit for Life 24:20
65. 304 Kathleen Doherty f F40 24:31
66. 473 AMANDA HEANEY f F40 MELVIN WJR 24:36
67. 485 Jessica Roberts f F40 Melvin WJR 24:43
68. 363 MARTINA HEALY f FO FVF4L 24:50
69. 348 Sharon Hamilton f F40 Aghyaran 24:58
70. 404 Laura Crane f FO Pro Fitness 25:02
71. 359 CARMEL BRINDLE f F40 EVERYONE'S A RUNNER 25:22
72. 338 Gloria Donaghey f F55 Finn Valley AC 25:23
73. 356 MARJAN BANGERT f F55 RAPHOE ROAD RUNNERS 25:28
74. 346 Frances Wilson f FO K C R 25:31
75. 257 Aleisha Nesson f FJ 25:34
76. 374 Emma Mc Glynn f FO Finn Valley AC 25:37
77. 326 AMY GIBSON f FJ INDIVIDUAL 25:39
78. 325 MARCIE GIBSON f FJ INDIVIDUAL 25:39
79. 332 Denise Moss f F40 Aghyaran 25:44
80. 414 MAJELLA DOHERTY f FO MELVIN WJR 25:45
81. 405 LEE ANN MELAUGH f FO MELVIN WJR 25:55
82. 323 THOMAS HENRY m M50 INDIVIDUAL 26:03
83. 453 ELLA HENRY f FJ INDIVIDUAL 26:05
84. 378 GAYNOR HINDLEY f F40 AGHYARAN 26:10
85. 407 Mary Martin f F55 Finn Valley AC 26:13
86. 375 Denise Ferguson f FO Finn Valley AC 26:20
87. 475 Teresa Melaugh f FO K C R 26:24
88. 371 HILARY PEARSON f F55 INDIVIDUAL 26:34
89. 460 Philip Mc Hugh m MO K C R 26:45
90. 467 KATHLEEN LOGUE f F50 MOURNE DERG 26:49
91. 251 Leah Howard f FJ Gleneely NS 26:52
92. 465 JOE GALLEN m M55 KCR 26:58
93. 362 AARON HEALY m MJ FINN VALLEY 27:01
94. 343 SUSAN YOUNG f F50 MOURNE DERG 27:10
95. 309 Leah Kenny f FJ Finn Valley AC 27:32
96. 333 Denis Mc Gill m MO K C R 27:51
97. 387 CAOLAN KELLY m MJ FINN VALLEY 27:54
98. 316 ADAM DOHERTY m MJ RED HUGHS 28:04
99. 466 HEATHER NICHOLL f F40 MOURNE DERG 28:07
100. 313 Alex Doherty m MJ 28:08
101. 303 Patrick Doherty m MJ Gleneely NS 28:11
102. 347 KEVIN MCHUGH m M55 AGHYARAN 28:53
103. 383 EMER GRANT f FO INDIVIDUAL 28:56
104. 459 James Chambers m MJ Finn Valley AC 29:07
105. 337 Donna Chambers f FO K C R 29:07
106. 314 Geraldine Browne f F50 Finn Valley AC 29:33
107. 364 NICOLA KEE f FO KCR 29:46
108. 477 Charlotte Gavigan f F40 Finn Valley AC 29:47
109. 308 Eva Gallen O Dwyer f FJ Finn Valley AC 29:59
110. 390 FIONA KELLY f FO INDIVIDUAL 30:00
111. 330 Cian Doherty m MJ Red Hughes 30:16
112. 401 Ann Kelly f F40 K C R 30:20
113. 252 Caitlynn Howard f FJ Gleneely NS 30:38
114. 345 Diane Gallagher f F40 Red Hughes 30:39
115. 307 Abbie Mc Clintock f FJ Gleneely NS 30:46
116. 339 Desmond Brownlie m M55 Lagan Valley AC 31:15
117. 302 Charlie Doherty m MJ Gleneely NS 31:28
118. 319 Eithne Browne f FO Red Hughes 31:47
119. 258 Kieran Neeson m M40 Finn Valley AC 32:46
120. 479 Caroline Mc Cabe f F40 Finn Valley AC 33:07
121. 486 CONOR GALLAGHER m MO INDIVIDUAL 33:12
122. 487 MARCELLA MCKELVEY f FO INDIVIDUAL 33:12
123. 336 Niamh Chambers f FJ Finn Valley AC 33:13
124. 372 LENA OREILLY f FO KCR 33:18
125. 403 Liz Gallen f F50 K C R 34:32
126. 388 AOIBHINN OLEARY f FJ INDIVIDUAL 35:33
127. 389 GABREIL OLEARY m MO FINN VALLEY 35:33
128. 462 Mia Shiels f FJ 41:30
129. 321 Diarmaid Browne m MJ Red Hughes 42:02
130. 454 ALANNA MC CONNELL f FJ INDIVIDUAL 43:33
131. 327 ELLIE DOHERTY f FJ INDIVIDUAL 43:33
132. 458 Aine Chambers f FJ Finn Valley AC 43:33
133. 324 MANTIS SERVA m MJ INDIVIDUAL 44:13
134. 452 MIA HENRY f FJ INDIVIDUAL 44:13
135. 370 GEORGINA KEE f F40 INDIVIDUAL 44:17
136. 411 MAIREAD GALLEN f FO INDIVIDUAL 47:40
137. 365 RACHEL MCLAUGHLIN f FJ INDIVIDUAL 47:40
138. 366 TINA MCLAUGHLIN f F40 INDIVIDUAL 47:41
139. 385 PATRICK BRADLEY m MJ RED HUGHS 48:03
140. 386 PATRICIA BRADLEY f FO INDIVIDUAL 48:15
141. 384 PAUL BRADLEY m MO RED HUGHS 48:16
142. 402 Angela Gallen f F50 K C R 48:53
143. 415 MARK MCKELVEY m MO INDIVIDUAL 49:50
144. 493 EMILY MCKELVEY f FJ INDIVIDUAL 49:50
145. 494 TRACY MCKELVEY f FO INDIVIDUAL 49:54
146. 416 RACHEL MCKELVEY f FJ INDIVIDUAL 49:54
147. 408 Oliver Harkin m MJ 51:16
148. 367 LUCY CATTERSON f FJ INDIVIDUAL 51:17
149. 468 Niamh Gallagher f FJ 51:17
150. 483 Stanlea Harkin f FO 51:33
151. 484 Emily Harkin f FJ 51:35