Spring Dressage League 2019 final at Deane’s, Bruckless

Spring Dressage League 2019 final at Deane’s, Bruckless

It was a super day for the Dressage Final at Deane’s Equestrian Centre and the riders were hard at work early on to polish, clean and prepare their horses for the competition. All the riders had studied hard for today’s competition as their scores all showed improvement over the last few weeks.

There were smiles all round in Class 1 as Saoirse Curran, Dean Burgess and Katie Diver all picked up joint 1st place with great scores.

Class 2 under 10s was a close battle with only 3 points separating 1st from 3rd place with Blathnaid Calgie winning the class on a super score of 62.30%. Karen McGinty on Ruby had a great test with a score of 66.92%.

Dominika Czibla on Tilly rode one of the best tests in Class 3 and staked her claim on the under 10s Champion title.

Class 4 had more tight competition for places but Laura Diver on her super star pony Chance won the class on a fantastic score of 65.60%.

Class 5 was another close affair but once again it was Laura Diver on Chance who took top spot with the highest score of the day of 67.72%.

The trip from Pettigo was well worth it for Kelly Ann McGrath on her horse Lady as they took 1st place in class 6 with a lovely test.

Congratulations to our Dressage League Champions, under 10s Champion Dominika Czibla on Tilly, Junior Champion Ally McClay on Freya, and Senior Champion Laura Diver on Chance.

Many thanks to all our helpers and scribes and judge for the day Dymphna Lonergan.

Results

Class 1: Pony Club Dressage D Level 1

Joint 1st Saoirse Curran, Bruckless, Truffles; Dean Burgess, Bruckless, Truffles

Leadrein

1st Katie Diver, Lough eske, Charlie

Class 2: BD Intro B

1st Blaitnait Calgie, Belleek, Meenarilagh

2nd Heidi McHugh, Killybegs, Meenarilagh

3rd Amy Boal, Inver, Tango

3rd Libby Power, Donegal, Truffles

Seniors

1st Karen McGinty, Frosses, Ruby

2nd Leeanne Richardson, Bruckless Rocky

Class 3: Pre Novice IPC Dressage test

1st Dominika Czibla, Mountcharles, Tilly

2nd Rebecca Morrow, Laghey, Biscuit

3rd Amy Gardner, Laghey, Chester

Class 4 : BD Preliminary 7

1st Laura Diver, Lough Eske, Chance

2nd Christina Gysling, Lough Eske, Prince

3rd Leeanne Richardson, Bruckless, Brodie

Joint 4th Rebecca Morrow, Laghey, Breezy; Ally McClay, Laghey, Penny

5th Rebecca Morrow, Laghey, Ruby

Class 5: BD Preliminary 10

1st Kelly Ann McGrath, Pettigo, Lady

2nd Christina Gysling, Lough Eske, Prince

3rd Laura Diver, Lough Eske, Chance

4th Amy Gardner, Laghey, Rub

Class 6: BD Novice 29

1st Kelly Ann McGrath, Pettigo, Lady

2nd Cyndi Graham, St.John’s Pt, Mr Tubbs

3rd Ally McClay, Laghey, Freya

Champion 10yrs and under: Dominka Czibla &Tilly

Junior Champion: Ally McClay & Freya

Senior Champion: Laura Diver & Chance