DONEGAL ATHLETICS

Fourth North West Indoor Games attracts 76 clubs from 29 different counties

FULL RESULTS INCLUDED

Staff reporter

Reporter:

Staff reporter

Fourth North West Indoor Games attracts 76 clubs from 29 different counties

The North West indoor Games which were started by Bernie O’ Callaghan just four years ago, continue to go from strength to strength with the entry list for this year increased from 425 in 2017 to 735. The entries came from 76 clubs in 29 different counties and there was even an entry from Stockport Athletic Club in England.

Donegal Athletes were well to the fore with golds for Riona Doherty, Aoife Mc Gee, Chris Kearns, Tori Glackin, Brigid Mc Dyer, Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley, Sheila Gallagher, Amber Gallagher, Fodhla Nic Faidin, Aidan Mc Cole, Nicole O’ Donnell, Rosses, Ethan Dewhirst, Niamh Moohan, Shane Breslin, Ben Campbell, Declan Sharkey, Tír Chonaill, Teresa Mullen, Aoife Giles, Oisin Kelly, Cranford, Alan mc Ginley, Lifford/Strabane, Kathryn Mc Devitt, Letterkenny, Gerard Mc Gettigan, Milford, Brian Boyce and Ríocht, Sean Mc Mullan, Mullingar Harriers.

There were silver medals for Riona Doherty, Sarah Gallagher, Aaron Doherty, Oisin Gallen, Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley, Joseph Gillespie, Ethan Dewhirst, Sawyer Campbell, Conor Mc Cahill, Kacper Adamski, Rachel Gallagher, Ben Campbell, Johnny Mc Gonagle, Lea Mc Gonagle, Tír Chonaill, Ella Costello, Lifford/Strabane, Sean Mc Ginley, Olympian, Ciaran Moore, Letterkenny, Liam Gallagher, Rosses, Gerard Mc Gettigan, Milford.

The following Donegal Athletes won bronze medals Maria Kelly, Amy Timoney, Declan Slevin, Lee Walsh, Cathy Bannigan, Finn Valley, Miah Fletcher, Oisin Kelly, Cranford, Conor Mc Cahill, Kacper Adamski, Lucy Mc Glynn, Eoin Sharkey, Tír Chonaill, Ella Costello, Lifford/Strabane, Ryan Canning, Kathryn Mc Devitt, Letterkenny.

The North West Games is now established as the last track and field fixture of the season and takes place in the week after Christmas each year. Many of the athletes achieved personal bests and there were also a number of Irish Masters records. The 2019 Games are fixed for Monday December 30th.     

RESULTS

U/12 Girls

60m Hurdles                                                                                     60m

1. Ciara Forbes, Longford 10.42                                                    1. Riona Doherty, Finn Valley 8.59

2. Katie Doyle, Bree 10.66                                                              2. Katie Doyle, Bree 8.89           

3. Maria Kelly, Finn Valley 10.75                                                   3. Naomi Itpotokin, St Michaels 8.90

600m                                                                                                 Long Jump

1. Cait O’ Reilly, Annalee  1.50.43                           1. Ella Farrelly, Craughwell 4.34m

2. Laura Miney, Annalee 1.50.51                                                 2. Riona Doherty, Finn Valley 4.16m

3. Miah Fletcher, Cranford 1.55.07                                             3. Amy Timoney, Finn Valley 3.99m

High Jump                                                                                         Shot

1. Clodagh Donoghue, Newport 1.36m                                       1. Sheila Gallagher, Rosses 6.95m

2. Danielle Moynihan, Tuam 1.33m                                             2. Saoirse Hunter, Tuam 6.76m

3. Amy Timoney, Finn Valley 1.33m                                             3. Aoibhinn Reddington, Tuam 6.29m

1,000m Walk

1. Siofra Brady, North Leitrim 6.29.23

2. Aisling Geaney, South Galway 6.30.56

3. Karen Mulvanney Kelly, North Leitrim 6.36.27

U/12 Boys

60m Hurdles                                                                                     60m

1. Gavin Witter, Ratoath 10.83                                                     1. Ethan Dewhirst, Tír Chonaill 8.75

2. Ethan Dewhirst, Tír Chonaill 10.92                                           2. Sawyer Campbell, Tír Chonaill 8.77

3. Dara Kelly, Craughwell 10.99                                                    3. Mark Hazlett, North Leitrim 9.04


600m                                                                                                 Long Jump

1. Declan Kennedy, Carrick on Shannon 1.50.10                     1. Ethan Dewhirst, Tír Chonaill 4.23m

2. Patrick Kennedy Carrick on Shannon, 1.50.48                    2. Sawyer Campbell, Tír Chonaill 4.11m

3. Conor Mc Cahill, Tír Chonaill 1.56.27                                    3. Ben Moran, Galway City Harriers 3.77m

High Jump                                                                                       Shot

1. Dara Kelly, Craughwell 1.45m                                              1. Patrick Laverty, Carrick Aces 9.47m

2. Mark Wallace, St Colmans 1.22m                                        2. Conor Mc Cahill, Tír Chonaill 9.05m

3. Jack Noone, St Colmans 1.22m                                            3. Cian Rafferty, Tuam 8.03

1,000m Walk

1. Luke Fitzmaurice, North Leitrim 6.24.11

2. Alan O’ Brien, North Leitrim 7.27.06

 U/14 Girls

60m Hurdles                                                                                60m

1. Ruby Reynolds, Menapians 9.75                                          1. Aoife Mc Gee, Finn Valley 8.04

2. Ella Costello, Lifford/Strabane 9.96                                     2. Amy Boland, Tireragh 8.41

3. Abbie Doyle, Bree 10.01                                                        3. Ellie Brady, Annalee 8.50

800m                                                                                              Long Jump

1. Laura Kelly, Ratoath 2.25.25                                                 1. Teresa Mullen, Cranford 4.39m

2. Renee Crotty, Annalee 2.26.23                                             2. Nina Wallace, St Colmans 4.37m

3. Amy Joe Kierans, Oriel 2.27.34                                             3. Ella Costello, Lifford Strabane 4.35m


High Jump                                                                                      Shot

1. Siofra Davis, Craughwell 1.43m                                             1. Amber Gallagher, Rosses 11.74m

2. Joint Sarah Gallagher, Finn Valley 1.43m                             2. Nina Wallace, St Colmans 11.45m

2. Joint Jade Moorhead, Craughwell 1.43m                             3. Laura Kelly, Ratoath 9.10m

3. Renee Crotty, Annalee 1.35m

1,000m Walk

1. Beth Johnston, Moy Valley 5.36.13

2.  Grainne Mc Mahon, Shannon 5.40.49

3. Alana Grogan, Craughwell 6.11.21

 U/14 Boys

60m Hurdles                                                                                   60m

1. Evan Farrelly, Tullamore Harriers 8.97                                  1. Evan Farrelly, Tullamore Harriers 7.67

2. David Mannion, South Galway 9.63                                       2. John Ikpotokin, St Michaels 7.97

3. Kacper, Adamski, Tír Chonaill 10.02                                       3. Blaine Lynch, Finn Valley 8.32

800m                                                                                                Long Jump

1. David Mannion, South Galway 2.16.21                               1. Evan Farrelly, Tullamore Harriers .17m

2. Stephen Mannion, South Galway 2.17.85                          2. Evan Hallinan, Craughwell 4.69m

3. Eoin Kane, Ratoath 2.19.05                                                   3. Stephen Mannion, South Galway 4.69m

High Jump                                                                            Shot

1. Evan Hallinan, Craughwell 1.25m                               1. Liam Shaw, Athenry 15.45m

2. Liam Shaw, Athenry 1.13m                                          2. Kacper Adamski, Tír Chonaill 12.20

3. Kacper Adamski, Tír Chonaill 1.10m                           3. Calum Shorten, St Lawrence O’ Toole 11.12m

1,000m Walk

1. Sean Kelliher, South Galway 5.37.90

2. Edward Mitchell, North Leitrim 6.18.56

 U/16 Girls

60m Hurdles                                                                         60m

1. Niamh Moohan, Tír Chonaill  9.27     1. Erin Taheny, Corran 8.01

2. Rachel Gallagher, Tír Chonaill 9.40                               2. Katelyn Farrelly, Tullamore Harriers 8.12

3. Lucy Mc Glynn, Tir Chonaill 9.41                                   3. Kate Hosey, Corran 8.23


800m                                                                                       1,500m

1. Joanne Loftus, Moy Valley 2.27.20                               1. Joanne Loftus, Moy Valley 5.50.75

2. Sara Butler, Emerald 2.27.22                                         2. Kate Mc Crystal, Annalee 5.55.40

3. Amelia Campbell, 2.27.96                                              3. Sarah Brady, North Leitrim 5.50.82

Long Jump                                                                             High Jump

1. Caitlin Farrelly, Tullamore Harriers 5.09m                   1. Laura Frawley, St Marys 1.60m

2. Laura Frawley, St Marys 5.04m                                      2. Roisin Kelliher, Annalee 1.55m

3. Kate Hosey,  Corran 4.94m                                         3. Saoirse Moore, Craughwell 1.50m

Shot                                                                                           1,000m Walk

1. Aoife Giles, Cranford 10.60m                                            1. Ava Ross, Glaslough Harriers 4.57.56

2. Laura Mulvanney Kelly North Leitrim 9.15m                  2. Niamh Carolan, North Leitrim 5.00.79

3. Aine Bonner, Rosses 8.25                                                 3. Ruth Monaghan, Sligo 5.13.27

200m                                                                                          400m

1. Helen Ikpotokin, St Michaels 26.41                                   1. Joint Helen Ikpotokin, St Michaels 61.75

2. Erin Taheny, Corran 26.96                                                   1. Joint Aimee Doherty, Ratoath 61.75

3. Grainne Lalor, Tullamore 27.16                                          2. Jennifer Nugent, Trim 62.55

                                                                                                     3. Sarah Brady, North Leitrim 63.55

U/16 Boys

60m                                                                                         200m

1. Daniel Dowling, Tullamore Harriers 7.46                     1. Daniel Dowling Tullamore Harriers

2. Ben Campbell, Tír Chonaill 7.59                                     2. Oisin Mc Kenna, Ratoath 24.88

3. Oisin Mc Kenna, Ratoath 7.61                                        3. Sean Gilligan, Galway City Harriers 24.94

400m                                                                                        800m

1. Jed Walsh, Ratoath 52.76                                                1. Oisin Kelly, Cranford 2.09.31

2. Ciaran Moore, Letterkenny 53.50                                  2. Matthew Hayes, Ratoath 2.10.67

3. Patrick Brophy, Trim 54.11                                              3. Ryan Canning, Letterkenny 2.10.82

1,500m                                                                                    Long Jump

1. Matthew Hayes, Ratoath 4.21.85                               1. Diarmuid Finneran, Tullamore Harriers 5.36m

2. Sean Mc Ginley, Olympian 4.22.19                             2. Conor Trehy, Galway City Harriers 5.33m

3. Oisin Kelly, Cranford 4.30.50                                        3. Jack Saunders Tullamore Harriers 5.03m


High Jump                                                                            Shot

1. Noah Mc Conway St Cronans 1.55m                           1. Shane Breslin, Tír Chonaill 12.23m

2. Jack Saunders Tullamore Harriers 1.55m                   2. Johnny Mc Gonagle, Tír Chonaill 10.04m

3. Declan Slevin, Finn Valley 1.50m                                 3. Charlie Lavery, Carrick Aces 9.05m

1,000m Walk                                                                               60m Hurdles

1. Noah Mc Conway, St Cronans 4.59.02                       1. Ben Campbell, Tír Chonaill 8.75

2. Darragh Mitchell, North Leitrim 5.09.26                    2. Mark Sexton, Annalee 9.07

3. Luke Stevens Roscommon 6.08.86                              3. Darragh Mitchell, North Leitrim 9.93


 U/18 Girls

60m Hurdles                                                                            60m

1. Niamh O’ Neill, St Colmans 9.34                             1. Alanah Mc Guinness, Carrick on Shannon 7.92m

2. Louise King, St Colmans 10.26                                2. Tara Gallagher, Navan 8.33

3. Sophie Codd, Bree 10.34                                          3. Lee Walsh, Finn Valley 8.50

200m                                                                                        400m

1. Alanah Mc Guinness, Carrick on Shannon 27.02    1. Ellis Conway, Carrick on Shannon 59.92

2. Clodagh Sheerin, Carrick on Shannon 27.82           2. Leah Mc Gonagle, Tír Chonaill 64.55

3. Grainne Clerkin, Clones 28.09                                    3. Sophia Crotty, Annalee 64.83

800m                                                                                   1,500m

1. Aine Corcoran, Shercock 2.21.12                                 1. Tori Glackin, Finn Valley 6.43.10

2. Brianna Smith, Annalee 2.30.03

3. Caoimhe Kelliher, South Galway 2.42.21

Long Jump                                                                           High Jump

1. Niamh O’ Neill, St Colmans 4.99m                             1. Louise King, St Colmans 1,55m

2. Louise King, St Colmans 4.58m                                   2. Mia Hammill, Carmen Runners 1.20m

3. Lee Walsh, Finn Valley 4.52m

U/18 Boys

60m Hurdles                                                                        60m

1. Chris Kearns, Finn Valley 10.06                                  1. Aaron Keane, Tullamore Harriers 7.13m

                                                                                            2. Johnson Bangura, Rosses 7.38

                                                                                            3. Joint Conor Toughey, Swinford 7.44

                                                                                            3. Joint Kilian Rawle, Longford 7.44

200m                                                                                  400m

1. Aaron Keane, Tullamore Harriers 23.45                   1. Rory Prenderville, Emerald 53.09

2. Daire Donoghue, Annalee 24.16                                2. Oisin Kearney, Carrick on Shannon 54.04

3. Kilian Rawle, Longfiord 24.24                                     3. Conor Toughey, Swinford 55.35

800m                                                                                    1,500m

1. Aaron Shorten, St Lawrence O Toole 2.04.61           1. Declan Sharkey, Tír Chonaill 4.43.51

2. Rory Prenderville, Emerald 2.08.02                            2. Dylan Mc Loughlin, Moyne 4.47.35

3. Kyle Moorhead, Craughwell 2.08.55                          3. Thomas Mc Carthy, Emerald 4.55.72

Long Jump                                                                                   High Jump

1. Rafa Mc Caffrey, Ratoath 6.10m                                    1. Darragh Donoghue, Annalee 1.73

2. Aaron Doherty, Finn Valley 5.55m                                 2. Adam Leahy Memapians 1.50m

3. Eoin Sharkey, Tír Chonaill 5.41m

Triple Jump                                                                             1,000m Walk

1. Chris Kearns, Finn Valley 12.25m                                   1. Ryan Roberts, Sligo 4.43.75

2. Joseph Gillespie, Finn Valley 10.98m

3. Diarmuid Finneran, Tullamore Harriers 10.93

Junior women

60m Hurdles                                                                      60m

1. Aoife Sheehy, Galway City Harriers 10.18                1. Laura Cunningham, Craughwell 8.56

400m                                                                                   800m

1. Aoife Sheehy, Galway City Harriers 61.32                 1. Maeve Dervin, Roscommon 2.20.86

2. Arlene Earls, Craughwell 62.31

1,500m                                                                                Long Jump

1. Maeve Dervin, Roscommon 5.22.77                          1. Shauna Tobin, Craughwell 4.05m

Triple Jump                                                                         

1. Fodhla Nic Faidín Rosses 11.03m

2. Laura Cunningham, Craughwell 9.84m

3. Cathy Bannigan, Finn Valley

                                                                

 Junior Men

60m                                                                                    400m

1. Oisin O’ Dowd, Carrick on Shannon 7.57                  1. Tom Mc Loughlin, Derry City Track 57.97

2. Aubrey O’ Brien, Craughwell 7.87

800m                                                                                  1,500m

1.  Ben Garrard, Craughwell 2.04.52                             1. Alan Mc Ginley, Lifford/Strabane 4.01.61

2. 3. Luke Evans, Craughwell 2.08.81

3,000m                                                                                200m

1. Aidan Mc Cole, Rosses 10.39.95                                1. Oisin o’ Dowd, Carrick on Shannon 24.23

2. Liam Gallagher, Rosses 12.52.57                               2. Aubrey O’ Brien, Craughwell 25.67

                                                                    

Senior Women

60m Hurdles                                                                        60m              

1. Molly Scott, St Lawrence O Toole 8.50                       1. Molly Scott, St Lawrence O Toole 8.50

2. Sarah Lavin, UCD 8.58                                                    2. Claudia Masumoto, Castlegar 9.22

3. Abbie Sexton, Annalee 9.93                                          3. Eimear Nulty, Annalee 10.14

800m                                                                                       3,000m

1. Linda Conroy, Mullingar Harriers 2.23.43                   1. Rosie Hynes, Swinford 13.44

Long Jump                                                                             1,000m Walk

1. Sarah Mc Carthy, Mid Sutton 5.52m                          1. Orlaith Delahunt, Sligo 4.41.23

Shot

1. Brigid Mc Dyer, Finn Valley 9.90m

2. Eimear Nulty, Annalee 6.06m

3. Claudia Masumoto, Castlegar 5.42m  

Senior Men

60m Hurdles                                                                          60m

1. Paul Sexton, Annalee 8.91                                              1. John Nulty, Annalee 7.41

                                                                                                2. Matthew Flynn Olympian 7.43

                                                                                                3. Shane O’ Rourke, Tuam 7.51

200m                                                                                       400m

1. Matthew Flynn, Olympian 24.19                                   1. Cathal Mc Elgunn, Carrick on Shannon 52.64

2. Shane O’ Rourke, Tuam 24.65                                        2. Paul Sexton, Annalee 55.01

3. Declan Owens Mayo 25.47    

800m                                                                                        1,500m

1. Conor Duncan, DCU 1.53.24                                            1. Kevin Mc Grath, Bohermeen 4.01.03

2. Oisin Gallen, Finn Valley 1.55.92                                     2. Neil Keane, Galway City Harriers 4.16.23

3. Roland Surlis, Annalee 1.57.21                                        3. Alexander Hunter, Ratoath 4.16.51

3,000m                                                                                     Long Jump

1. Michael Morgan, South Sligo 8.55.05                             1. John Nulty, Annalee 5.68m

2. Aaron Brennan, Corran 10.17.81                                     2. Shane O’ Rourke, Tuam 5.54m

                                                          Master Women

60m                                                                                        200m

1. Nicole O’ Donnell, Rosses 8.79                                 1. Nicole O’ Donnell, Rosses 29.41

2. Majella Loftus, Galway City Harriers 9.06               2. Majella Loftus, Galway City Harriers 29.82

3. Paula Reilly, Celbridge 9.18                                       3. Kathryn Mc Devitt, Letterkenny 30.59

800m                                                                                  3,000m

1. Suzanne O’ Beirne, North Leitrim 3.05.18               1. Louise Rudd, Stockport, 10.22.28

                                                                                            2. Rosie Hynes, Swinford 13.44.00

                                                                                            3. Jennifer Mc Cann, Swinford 14.00.53

Long Jump                                                                         Shot

1. Kathryn Mc Devitt, Letterkenny 3.79m                    1. Gillian Rogers, Annalee 7.10m

2. Michelle Rheinhardt Mc Cabe Clones 3.70m          2. Eithne Birmingham, South Galway 6.42m

3. Amanda Hynes, Swinford 3.29m                               3. Sheila Hughes, Swinford 5.45m

                                                                Master Men

60m Hurdles                                                                       60m

1. Mark Mc Connell, Omagh Harriers 10.77                 1. Glen Scullion, Mid Ulster 7.70

2. Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley 11.11                                2. John O’ Loughlin, Crusaders 8.12

3. Martin Curley, Ennis Track 11.28                               3. Leonardo Brule, Galway City Harriers 8.40

1. Peadar Mc Ging, Dundrum South Dublin O/60


200m                                                                                   400m

1. Brian Boyce, An Ríocht 25.05                                      1. Brian Boyce, An Ríocht 55.83

2. Glen Scullion, Mid Ulster 25.08                                   2. Gerard Mc Gettigan Milford 65.66

3. Keith Horan South Galway 26.54

800m                                                                                      1,500m

1. Gerard Mc Gettigan, Milford 2.32.68                         1. Cathal Mc Loughlin, Derry City Track 4.01.74

                                                                                              2. Raymond Smith, Carrick Aces 4.42.46

                                                                                              3. Anthony Devenney, Mayo 5.19.34

3,000m                                                                             Long Jump

1. Michael Kerr, Carmen Runners 10.09.30               1. Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley 4.97m

2. Raymond Smith, Carrick Aces 10.12.44                  2. Gareth Kelly, Armagh 4.35m

3. Ken Kennedy, Carrick on Shannon 10.17.05          3. Paul Connolly, Annalee 4.34m

High Jump                                                                        1,000m Walk

1. Patrick Galvin, Finn Valley 1.55m                             1. Sean Mc Mullan, Mullingar Harriers 5.38.47

2. Justin Lane, Tuam 1.30m

Shot

1. Trevor Mc Glynn, Omagh Harriers 8.61m

2. Mark Mc Connell, Omagh Harriers 8.57m

3. Martin Curley, Ennis Track 8.18m

O/70

1. Richard Lewsit, St Andrews 8.05

2. Paddy Reilly, St Andrews 6.45m

O/80

1. Peadar Mc Ging, Dundrum South Dublin 9.55m