DONEGAL SPORT

Ciaran Doherty of Letterkenny AC first home in Burtonport Festival 5k

Staff reporter

Reporter:

Staff reporter

Ciaran Doherty of Letterkenny AC first home in Burtonport Festival 5k

Ciaran Doherty used his local knowledge to win the Burtonport Festival 5k, coming in ahead of his Letterkenny clubmate, Ivan Toner and Shane O'Donnell of Rosses AC.
First lady home was Helen McCready of Rossess AC.

FULL RESULTS
1. 85 Ciaran Doherty m MO letterkenny AC 15:17,1
2. 63 Ivan Toner m MO Letterkenny AC 16:29,0
3. 151 Shane O'Donnell m MO Rosses Ac 17:01,9
4. 136 Declan Ferry m M40 Rosses Ac 17:14,5
5. 127 Gerard Boyle m MO 17:56,8
6. 79 Niall Gallagher m MJ Rosses Ac 18:10,1
7. 80 Manus McHugh m M40 Rosses Ac 18:24,6
8. 134 Adrian Ward m M40 Rosses AC 18:37,3
9. 86 Paul McKelvey m MO Rosses Ac 18:57,8
10. 129 Hugh Coll m M40 Milford AC 19:01,2
11. 138 Helen Mc Cready f FO Rosses AC 19:04,3
12. 68 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy AC 19:19,4
13. 130 Paul Trimble m M40 Rosses Ac 19:30,9
14. 67 Brendan Mc Bride m M50 24/7 Triathlon 19:36,6
15. 132 Dessie Shiels m M40 19:42,1
16. 153 Denis Boner m M40 Rosses Ac 19:49,6
17. 69 Declan Gallagher m MO Rosses AC 20:03,7
18. 133 Liam Brown m M50 Rosses AC 20:17,5
19. 76 Michael Pinrose m M50 Rosses Ac 20:27,1
20. 149 David O'Donnell m M50 Crusaders AC 20:34,5
21. 135 Josh Rodgers m MO Rosses AC 20:36,3
22. 114 Michael Rodgers m M50 Rosses Ac 20:45,1
23. 145 Noel Boyd m M40 Rosses AC 21:00,6
24. 139 Ciaran Sharkey m MO 21:05,3
25. 73 Martin Anderson m M50 Finn Valley AC 21:10,6
26. 117 Alexander Parker m M60 Garscube Harriors 21:11,9
27. 75 Carmel Mc Bride f FO Finn Valley AC 21:25,5
28. 82 Owen O'Donnell m MO 21:33,9
29. 71 Alan Rodgers m MO 21:38,8
30. 61 Brendan Delap m M60 Lk Parkrunners 21:40,8
31. 158 Deírdre Diver f FO Letterkenny AC 21:44,8
32. 137 Denis Boyle m M40 Rosses Ac 21:47,7
33. 107 Kathleen Rodgers f F40 Rosses Ac 21:49,9
34. 119 Lee Gallagher m MJ Rosses AC 22:01,1
35. 84 Noreen McGettigan f F40 letterkenny AC 22:08,9
36. 125 Cathy Breslin f F40 Rosses AC 22:09,5
37. 91 Michelle Ferguson f FO Rosses Ac 22:16,0
38. 62 Ryan Gallagher m MO 22:40,3
39. 116 Leona O'Donnell f FO Rosses Ac 22:50,9
40. 147 Evelyn Boyle f F50 Rosses AC 23:02,4
41. 90 John Griffin m M40 Tirchonaill AC 23:04,8
42. 140 Michael O'Donnell m MO Rosses Ac 23:06,9
43. 64 Patrick Boner m MJ Rosses AC 23:13,1
44. 96 Hannah Capey f FJ Green Tritons 23:13,8
45. 83 Mairéad Cullen f FO 23:16,4
46. 103 Declan McGarvey m M40 Glaslough Harriers 23:19,0
47. 59 Owenie Sharkey m M40 Rosses AC 23:25,6
48. 104 jackie Harvey f F50 Tirchonaill AC 23:29,5
49. 154 Sarah Mulholand f F40 Rosses AC 23:35,2
50. 56 Helen Coll f F50 23:39,2
51. 146 Sean Boyle m M50 23:40,8
52. 126 Ross Doogan m MJ 23:41,0
53. 109 Staphen Browne f FO 23:48,0
54. 78 Jim Gallagher m MO 23:56,5
55. 152 Malachy Doyle m M60 Rosses AC 24:00,9
56. 105 Vera Haughey f F50 Tír Chonaill AC 24:07,7
57. 120 Ronan Whyte m MO 24:15,8
58. 157 Liz Mc Fadden f F40 24:18,2
59. 95 Georgia May f FJ 24:19,4
60. 93 Ruairi Ward m MO 24:24,4
61. 92 Imelda Gallagher f F40 Glenties 24:26,1
62. 87 Mary Gallagher f F50 24:26,3
63. 150 Sean McDevitt m M40 Glenties 24:26,9
64. 66 Joseph Casey m M50 24:27,3
65. 121 Packie Boner m M50 Tír Chonaill AC 24:28,2
66. 106 Stella McCole f F40 Letterkenny Parkrun 24:31,0
67. 98 Robert Stolpe m M50 24:32,0
68. 124 Jamie Boyle m MJ 24:33,7
69. 101 Anthony Gallagher m M40 Rosses AC 24:34,1
70. 100 Evelyn Mc Geehan f F50 Finn Valley AC 24:42,6
71. 60 Lorraine Doherty f F40 Rosses AC 24:45,1
72. 94 Simon Capey m M60 Green Tritons 24:47,4
73. 108 Danny Sharkey m M50 Letterkenny AC 24:51,1
74. 57 Breda Boyle f FO 25:07,6
75. 144 Annette Gallagher f F40 25:25,4
76. 89 Stephanie Rushe f FO Finn Valley AC 25:28,9
77. 74 Gloria Donaghey f F50 Finn Valley AC 25:44,5
78. 123 Eilíse O Hart f FO Rosses AC 25:48,0
79. 77 Hugh McLaughlin m M40 Finn Valley 25:48,1
80. 99 Mary Martin f F60 Finn Valley 26:12,8
81. 156 Angela Trimble f F40 Rosses AC 26:13,7
82. 72 David Gilchrist m M40 26:36,7
83. 143 Muireann Gallagher m MJ 26:44,2
84. 142 Sally Ann Mulholland f F40 26:58,7
85. 97 Mark Trurnbull m M50 Garscube Harriors 27:01,6
86. 111 Martin Gallagher m MO Rosses Ac 27:03,1
87. 65 Rachel Boner f FJ Rosses AC 27:09,5
88. 128 Margarite Bonner f FO Rosses Ac 27:17,8
89. 155 Mairead Mc Gee f F40 27:23,5
90. 141 Owen Gallagher m M60 Glenavy Harriers 27:34,4
91. 131 Hughie Mc Carron m MO Rosses AC 27:48,9
92. 55 Andrew Jackson m MO Jackson Fund Club 28:01,1
93. 148 Jim Gildea m M50 28:33,9
94. 81 Celine Furey f FO 29:14,4
95. 122 Dympna Boner f F40 Tír Chonaill AC 29:21,0
96. 88 Edel Neely f F40 Finn Valley AC 30:25,8
97. 70 Desmond Brownlie m M60 Lagan Valley AC 31:24,0
98. 113 Darren Whelan m MO Tír Chonaill AC 31:28,7
99. 115 Bernie Molloy f F40 Tír Chonaill AC 31:28,9
100. 112 Sarah Mc Devitt f F40 31:43,2
101. 110 Marie Gallagher f F40 Rosses AC 31:43,8
102. 53 Catherine Jackson f F40 Jackson Fund Club 34:27,0
103. 54 Henry Fung m M40 Jackson Fund Club 34:27,2