ATHLETICS

Results from the Alan Patterson Trust Raphoe 5k

Gallagher first athlete home

Sports Reporter

Reporter:

Sports Reporter

Email:

sport@donegaldemocrat.com

Results from the Alan Patterson Trust Raphoe 5k

Despite the horrible conditions, there was a great turn-out for the Alan Patterson Trust Raphoe 5k road race and walk on Sunday.

Shane Gallagher of Finn Valley AC was first person home in the event which was organised Lifford and Strabane Athletic Club.  
Gallagher ran 17.29 to finish ahead of Conor McDevitt, Foyle Valley AC who ran 17.36.

Karol McGinley was also home in 17.36 and was third. 

Josephine Donaghey of Convoy AC was first female athlete and 20th overall in 21:25.

Place Name Team Bib No Category Gender Chip Time Gun Time
1 Shane Gallagher Finn Valley AC 158 Senior M 17:29 17:29
2 Conor McDevitt Foyle Valley AC 107 Senior M 17:36 17:37
3 Karol McGinley 165 Senior M 17:36 17:37
4 Clint Doherty 24/7 Letterkenny 17 Senior M 18:06 18:06
5 Brandon McGrinder Lifford Strabane AC 19 Junior M 18:21 18:21
6 Rodney Campbell Foyle Valley AC 127 40+ M 18:51 18:51
7 Michael McGrinder Lifford Strabane AC 20 40+ M 19:07 19:08
8 Damian Murphy Raphoe Road Runners 126 40+ M 19:19 19:19
9 Mark Connolly Finn Valley AC 113 Senior M 19:46 19:46
10 Charlie Dooher Melvin WJR 60 50+ M 20:15 20:22
11 Richie Duncan Castlefinn Running 121 40+ M 20:25 20:30
12 James Donaghey Convoy AC 69 40+ M 20:36 20:36
13 Wilson Craig Lifford Strabane AC 39 Junior M 20:37 20:38
14 Martin Jordan Convoy AC 147 Senior M 20:53 20:56
15 John Taylor Convoy AC 54 50+ M 21:00 21:02
16 Andy Leighton Convoy AC 46 40+ M 20:59 21:04
17 Dessie Gallen KCR 23 40+ M 21:05 21:06
18 Jason Loney 25 Senior M 21:07 21:07
19 John Wauchope Melvin WJR 57 40+ M 21:07 21:14
20 Josephine Donaghey Convoy AC 70 Senior F 21:25 21:27
21 Garrett McCarron 93 Senior M 21:24 21:27
22 Michael McKinney Lifford Strabane AC 26 50+ M 21:26 21:28
23 Dean Wilson 161 Senior M 21:29 21:32
24 Linda Emery Finn Valley AC 64 40+ F 21:31 21:32
25 Christopher Cuskelly Lifford Strabane AC 47 40+ M 21:57 21:58
26 Liam Cleary Lifford Strabane AC 84 40+ M 21:59 22:02
27 Paul McMullan Convoy GAA 179 Senior M 22:09 22:10
28 Aaron McGrath Lifford Strabane AC 182 Junior M 22:03 22:20
29 Gordon Galbraith Convoy AC 195 40+ M 22:21 22:24
30 Roy Hunter Drumoghill Running Club 40 50+ M 22:26 22:28
31 Paula Weir Raphoe Hockey Club 67 Senior F 22:26 22:28
32 Graeme Love 160 Senior M 22:42 22:42
33 Ton Bangert Raphoe Road Runners 149 50+ M 22:44 22:46
34 John Craig Lifford Strabane AC 38 40+ M 22:48 22:51
35 Martin Kelly Lifford Strabane AC 128 Senior M 22:33 22:51
36 Stuart Stevenson 168 Senior M 22:59 22:59
37 Eugene McGinley Swanlings 164 40+ M 22:59 23:04
38 Jake Watt 78 Junior M 23:03 23:04
39 James Wilson 30 Junior M 23:06 23:08
40 Ian McGonigle Raphoe Hockey Club 186 Senior M 22:58 23:08
41 John McElwaine 198 Senior M 23:05 23:12
42 Michael Friel SLCC 79 40+ M 23:10 23:14
43 Peter Stewart Raphoe Hockey Club 180 Senior M 23:06 23:16
44 William Kilpatrick Raphoe Hockey Club 83 Senior M 23:07 23:18
45 Carmel Hoynes Lifford Strabane AC 72 40+ F 23:18 23:21
46 Emmet Scott Convoy AC 219 Senior M 23:13 23:23
47 Decky Duffy Melvin WJR 61 Senior M 23:20 23:27
48 Geoffrey Watt 35 Junior M 23:36 23:37
49 John Griffin Finn Valley Fit 4 Life 114 40+ M 23:34 23:37
50 Terence Quinn Raphoe Road Runners 48 50+ M 23:42 23:45
51 Odhran Callaghan 157 Junior M 23:42 23:54
52 Carl Houston Castlefinn Running 124 50+ M 23:48 23:54
53 Karl Kee 206 Senior M 23:45 23:57
54 Jamie Robinson 116 Junior M 23:56 23:57
55 Dean Quigley 189 Junior M 23:58 23:58
56 Paul Duddy 223 40+ M 23:46 23:59
57 Alan Meehan 214 Senior M 23:50 24:00
58 Joe Gallen KCR 22 50+ M 23:59 24:07
59 Oonagh McGuigan Lifford Strabane AC 71 40+ F 24:15 24:20
60 Raymond Hoynes Lifford Strabane AC 73 40+ M 24:16 24:20
61 Andy McAuley Raphoe Hockey Club 94 Senior M 24:23 24:24
62 Noel Lynch Letterkenny AC 97 40+ M 24:19 24:25
63 Colin Doherty 194 Senior M 24:21 24:25
64 John Sweeney 152 Senior M 24:23 24:26
65 Paul O'Donnell 193 Senior M 24:24 24:27
66 Don Smith 212 50+ M 24:28 24:30
67 James Gallagher Men On the Move 41 40+ M 24:21 24:31
68 Paul Woods 111 50+ M 24:27 24:36
69 William Wauchope 45 40+ M 24:26 24:38
70 William Brogan 215 Senior M 24:34 24:39
71 Brian Marron Convoy AC 141 Senior M 24:35 24:40
72 Raj Meehan Raphoe Road Runners 197 Senior M 24:41 24:43
73 Alistair Mahaffy Raphoe Hockey Club 177 Senior M 24:56 24:56
74 Alan Witherow 86 40+ M 24:50 25:01
75 Abbie McKnight 143 Junior F 24:58 25:05
76 Judith Patrick Mourne Derg 89 Senior F 25:03 25:06
77 Jonathan Goudie 202 Junior M 25:06 25:19
78 Graham Neilands 162 40+ M 25:13 25:19
79 Jennifer Pearson 74 Senior F 25:21 25:24
80 Kayleigh Smith Convoy AC 105 Senior F 25:23 25:30
81 Bernie Martin KCR 117 50+ F 25:28 25:30
82 Brendan Martin KCR 118 50+ M 25:28 25:30
83 Billy McConnel Raphoe Hockey Club 66 50+ M 25:37 25:37
84 Rebecca Wauchope 192 Junior F 25:36 25:38
85 Barry McArdle Lifford Strabane AC 204 40+ M 25:33 25:43
86 Kirsty Moody 24 Senior F 25:40 25:43
87 Alistair Moore 213 Senior M 25:37 25:46
88 Dympna McGinty Finn Valley AC 80 40+ F 25:46 25:50
89 Goretti Marley Finn Valley Fit 4 Life 205 40+ F 25:49 25:52
90 Pat Shallow 125 50+ M 25:55 25:57
91 Hilary Bradshaw Orangegrove AC 13 Senior F 25:55 25:59
92 David Meehan Lifford Strabane AC 9 Senior M 25:59 26:00
93 Mary Martin Finn Valley AC 100 50+ F 25:59 26:01
94 Rosin Gardiner 183 Senior F 25:58 26:04
95 Edward Byrne 14 Senior M 25:59 26:04
96 Darragh Carlin 103 Junior M 26:21 26:21
97 Ciaran Allan 1 Junior M 26:13 26:21
98 Shaun O'Donnell Swanlings 163 50+ M 26:20 26:24
99 Shauna Kelly Raphoe Road Runners 123 Senior F 26:25 26:28
100 Elaine Parke Convoy AC 178 Senior F 26:30 26:37
101 Ryan McClintock 159 Senior M 26:42 26:45
102 Katelyn Russell 172 Junior F 26:45 26:45
103 Sarah Patterson 11 Senior F 26:41 26:46
104 Alannah Kee 135 Junior F 26:46 26:48
105 Mary Mullen Lifford Strabane AC 10 Senior F 26:40 26:49
106 Grainne Greene Convoy AC 106 Senior F 26:43 26:51
107 Gordon Hamilton 31 Senior M 26:41 26:51
108 Simon Goudie Raphoe Hockey Club 181 Senior M 26:40 26:51
109 Ben Johnston 220 Junior M 26:45 26:52
110 Wendy Patterson 203 Senior F 26:49 26:54
111 Ian Blackburn Raphoe Hockey Club 75 Senior M 27:09 27:20
112 Gloria Donaghey Finn Valley AC 65 50+ F 27:22 27:25
113 Lorraine McGrinder Lifford Strabane AC 18 40+ F 27:29 27:29
114 Marjan Bangert 148 50+ F 27:42 27:46
115 Sinead Browne Finn Valley AC 7 Junior F 27:53 27:53
116 Cathal McGettigan Carrigart 134 Senior M 27:50 27:54
117 Danni Cannon 133 Senior F 27:51 27:55
118 Erin McGinty 112 Senior F 27:52 27:57
119 Leanne Patterson 37 Junior F 28:00 28:06
120 Sarah McLaughlin Convoy AC 199 Senior F 28:00 28:07
121 Louise Moran 150 40+ F 28:05 28:12
122 Ruth Montgomery 27 Senior F 28:11 28:14
123 Renee van der Mqt Brighton 151 40+ F 28:10 28:16
124 Hazel Long 222 Junior F 28:29 28:29
125 Aaron Pearson Convoy AC 144 Senior M 28:26 28:31
126 Janet Lindsay 33 Senior F 28:29 28:35
127 Nicola Patterson 32 40+ F 28:30 28:36
128 Evelyn McFadden 62 Senior F 28:34 28:39
129 Conor McPhilemy 196 Senior M 28:42 28:44
130 Orla McElwee Melvin WJR 98 40+ F 28:49 28:54
131 Eamonn McConnell Castlefinn Running 122 40+ M 28:48 28:54
132 Yvonne Cairns Lifford Strabane AC 200 40+ F 28:50 29:00
133 Margaret Bonner 51 40+ F 28:55 29:02
134 Rhonda Green Lifford Strabane AC 109 40+ F 28:54 29:04
135 Edel McCauley Clady C25K 88 Senior F 28:54 29:04
136 Debbie Deans Lifford Strabane AC 226 Senior F 29:00 29:11
137 Hilary Pearson 76 50+ F 29:11 29:15
138 Amy Wauchope 190 Junior F 29:15 29:16
139 Alison Stewart 36 Senior F 29:15 29:22
140 Stephen Kerlin Lifford Strabane AC 142 40+ M 29:23 29:34
141 Philomena Clarke Aghyaran 130 40+ F 29:33 29:37
142 Michelle Morris Melvin WJR 95 40+ F 29:31 29:37
143 Alisha Wauchope 43 Junior F 29:30 29:38
144 Kay Bonner Convoy AC 174 50+ F 29:34 29:41
145 Neil Sweeney 119 50+ M 29:31 29:44
146 Hanna Wauchope 44 Junior F 29:46 29:48
147 Julie Wilson 29 Junior F 29:47 29:49
148 Gerard Sharkey Swanlings 132 50+ M 29:45 29:49
149 Brendan Logue 110 40+ M 29:46 29:54
150 Shona Catterson Melvin WJR 108 Senior F 30:01 30:07
151 Eileen Maguire Melvin WJR 99 40+ F 30:07 30:13
152 Teresa Kirk Glenelly Runners Lifford Strabane 82 50+ F 30:10 30:19
153 Martina Scott 218 Senior F 30:09 30:21
154 Kelsey Kee 136 Junior F 30:21 30:22
155 Ann Strain Convoy AC 131 50+ F 30:21 30:28
156 Jessica Wilson 28 Junior F 30:43 30:43
157 Orla McNulty Lifford Strabane AC 2 40+ F 30:56 31:06
158 Michelle McBride Raphoe Hockey Club 139 Junior F 31:19 31:26
159 Sam Bates Finn Valley AC 169 Junior M 31:29 31:42
160 Emma Bates Convoy AC 170 Senior F 31:30 31:43
161 Eimear Shovlin 221 Senior F 31:38 31:47
162 Stevie McCrory Lifford Strabane AC 166 Junior M 31:40 31:49
163 Stephen McCrory Slow Coaches 167 40+ M 31:40 31:49
164 Gill Baird 216 40+ F 31:53 32:05
165 Ann Long Finn Valley Fit 4 Life 210 40+ F 32:00 32:11
166 Katie Long 208 Junior F 32:00 32:11
167 Stephani Friel Convoy AC 49 40+ F 32:06 32:13
168 Vicky Wauchope 42 Junior F 32:14 32:21
169 G McGlinchey 53 50+ M 32:16 32:26
170 Alan Hunter KCR 224 Senior M 32:13 32:27
171 Alana Lyttle KCR 225 Junior F 32:13 32:27
172 Margaret McBride Clady C25K 87 40+ F 32:17 32:29
173 Aisling Mills 101 Senior F 32:25 32:32
174 Eithna Cranwell Convoy AC 50 40+ F 32:26 32:34
175 Fiona Mills 102 Senior F 32:28 32:37
176 Margaret McGarvey Glenelly Runners Lifford Strabane 81 50+ F 32:26 32:37
177 Alan Redstone Clady C25K 85 40+ M 32:26 32:38
178 Denise Langan Melvin WJR 96 40+ F 32:46 32:52
179 Lynsay Black 185 Senior F 32:54 32:59
180 Trevor Parkinson 227 Senior M 33:05 33:05
181 Laura Hegarty Castlefinn Running 146 Senior F 33:09 33:15
182 Judy Patterson 12 50+ F 33:24 33:30
183 Lynnn Carrigan 184 Senior F 33:42 33:48
184 Kerrie McNulty Finn Valley AC 90 Junior F 34:08 34:08
185 Geraldine Browne Finn Valley AC 6 40+ F 34:10 34:11
186 Sarah Wauchope 191 Junior F 34:14 34:22
187 Jemma Jordan 153 Junior F 34:24 34:24
188 Leia Watt 77 Junior F 34:30 34:30
189 Adam Watt 34 40+ M 34:34 34:36
190 Matthew Baird 217 Junior M 34:51 34:51
191 Patrick Sweeney Lifford Strabane AC 120 Junior M 35:08 35:19
192 Clara O'Donnell Convoy AC 145 Senior F 35:17 35:22
193 Louise Goudie 201 Senior F 35:11 35:23
194 Aoife Jordan 154 Junior F 35:30 35:30
195 Mureen Jordan Convoy AC 156 40+ F 35:24 35:33
196 Michael Jordan Convoy AC 155 40+ M 35:33 35:33
197 Eva Quinn 52 Senior F 35:30 35:38
198 Brooklyn Rouslton Convoy AC 140 Junior F 35:42 35:46
199 Ulanda Anthony 171 Junior F 35:41 35:48
200 Jordan McPhilemy Convoy AC 115 Senior M 35:47 35:52
201 Kirsty Gillespie 56 Senior F 36:02 36:05
202 Holly Johnson 173 Junior F 36:16 36:23
203 Stacey McBride Raphoe Hockey Club 137 Junior F 36:21 36:24
204 Nuala McCrossan Lifford Strabane AC 21 Senior F 36:36 36:48
205 Kerrie McBride Raphoe Hockey Club 138 Junior F 37:10 37:13
206 Nicola Kee KCR 8 40+ F 37:18 37:23
207 Charlene McConnell KCR 55 Senior F 37:17 37:23
208 Ciara O'Brien 4 Junior F 37:34 37:38
209 Mary Meehan 211 40+ F 37:37 37:44
210 Hanna Parkinson 176 Junior F 37:54 38:03
211 Rosemary Parkinson Convoy AC 175 50+ F 38:02 38:11
212 Mary Burns 63 Senior F 38:09 38:13
213 Abileigh O'Brien 5 Junior F 38:25 38:29
214 Lara Smith 59 Junior F 38:22 38:36
215 Ciaran Carlin 104 Senior M 38:50 38:50
216 Shelley Gillespie Convoy AC 91 Senior F 39:41 39:49
217 Nathan Gillespie 92 Junior M 39:40 39:49
218 Judith Smith Castlefinn Running 58 40+ F 40:12 40:26
219 Edwina Collins Tullamore Harriers 16 40+ F 40:46 40:52
220 Tanya Hall Convoy AC 15 40+ F 40:47 40:52
221 Amy Long 209 Junior F 41:50 42:07
222 Jennifer Long 129 Senior F 42:40 42:40
223 Georgina Kee 207 40+ F 47:21 47:38
224 Beth Weir Raphoe Hockey Club 68 Junior F
225 Melissa Quinn Raphoe Walkers 188 Junior F
226 Lisa Kerlin Lifford Strabane AC 3 Senior F
227 Tina Quinn Raphoe Walkers 187 50+ F
Walkers
501 Tommy Dullaghan Finn Valley AC M
502 Micthell Patterson M
503 Rachel Buchanan F
504 Alan Patterson M
505 Kim Laird F
506 Stephanie Laird F
507 David Laird M
508 Amanda Watt F
509 Anna Mae Watt Raphoe F
510 Drew Patterson 3 Rivers Badminton Club M
511 Matthew 3 Rivers Badminton Club M
512 Linda Patterson Mourne Derg F
513 Lisa Wauchope F
514 Caroline Sweeney F
515 Alice Floyd F
516 Pamela Wauchope F
517 Trevor Long M
518 Avril Blackburn Castlefinn Walkers F
519 Beverly Blackburn Castlefinn Walkers F
520 John Watt M
521 Cara Watt F
522 Tori Pearson F
523 Alicia Wasson F
524 Rhiana Wasson F
525 Mary McArthur F
526 Adam McArthur M
527 Helen McArthur F
528 David Stewart M
529 Elizabeth Stewart F
530 Zach McAuley M
531 Andrea McAuley F
532 Alex McAuley F
533 Jayne Long F
534 Nora Laird F
535 Taylor Laird F
536 Zack McKeague M
537 Callum McKeague M
538 Jenny McKeague F
539 Gary McKeague M
540 Hazel Simms F
541 Ellie Simms Milford AC F
542 Norma Bennett F
543 Alastair Henderson M
544 Vincent McGrath M
545 Gabriel McNulty M
546 Maura Sweeney Lifford Strabane AC F
547 Caroline McCurdy Lifford Strabane AC F
548 James Robinson Liverpool FC M
549 Alan Long M
550 Holly Long F
551 Joan Watt Raphoe F
552 Cairns Witherow M
553 T Pearson M
554 Clara Pearson F
555 Zoe Pearson F
556 Cathal McHugh Golf M
557 Charlie Lapsley M
558 Miah Lapsley F
559 Gladys Stewart F
560 Elsa Stewart F
561 Linda Craig F
562 Olive Craig F
563 Dean Chambers M
564 Blake Chambers M
565 Elaine Chambers F
566 Corey Chambers M
567 Marie Costello F
568 Jacqui Gallagher F
569 Ross Buchanan M
570 Lorna Goudie F
571 Kevin Craig M
572 Joan Craig F
573 Emma McLaughlin F
574 Malcolm Stewart M
575 Jean Stewart F
576 Lesley Ann Stevenson F
577 Glenda Vance F
578 Gareth Goudie M
579 Wendy Goudie Swanlings F
580 Jack Goudie M
581 AN Other M
582 Jessica Long Raphoe Road Runners F
583 Lorcan Friel M
584 Matthew Porter M
585 Rhonda Porter Lifford Strabane AC F
586 Gardiner Family M
587 Gardiner Family F
588 Iris Kerrigan F
589 Martin Quigley M
590 Ken Gillespie M
591 Olive Gillespie F
592 Richard Patterson M
593 Darren Meehan M
594 Neil Meehan M
595 Jay Kee M
596 Rachel Moore F
597 Sophie Moore F
598 Alex Moore M
599 Sinéad McGranaghan KCR F
600 Martina Cullen KCR F
601 Rita Wright KCR F
602 Damien Wright M
603 Jill McConnell F
604 Lindsay McCorkell F
605 Jean Gillen F
606 Mary Jo McGranaghan F
607 McGranaghan Family F
608 McGranaghan Family M
609 Shane Scanlon M
610 Irene McNulty F
611 Finn Allan F
612 Ruth Vance F
613 Ben McAuley M
614 Elaine McAuley F
615 Jill Maloney F
616 Harry Maloney M
617 Claire Lowry F
618 Anna Lowry F
619 AN Other M
620 Hazel Willoughby F
621 Sylvia Allan Hamilton F
622 Amy Deans Lifford Strabane AC F
623 Leah Deans Lifford Strabane AC F
624 Joe Deans Lifford Strabane AC M
625 Dawn Patterson F
626 Lily Mae Patterson F
627 Seth Patterson M
628 Corrine Kelly Raphoe F
629 Judy McCarron F
630 Aidan Kelly M
631 Monica Kelly F