Rossnowlagh bodyboarder Maia Monaghan takes fourth at Euros

Rossnowlagh bodyboarder Maia Monaghan takes fourth at Euros

The Irish Junior Surf Team returned from Morocco having secured a 5th place finish at the European Junior Surfing Championship where 15 nations were represented.

Donegal was well represented at the event with seven of the competitors from Rossnowlagh and Bundoran Surf Clubs.

Maia Monaghan (Rossnowlagh Surf Club) had the top individual result finishing 4th to secure a medal in the U18 Girls Bodyboard. Maia also finished 11th in the U18 Girls Surf closely follow by Una Britton (Rossnowlagh) in 13th.

Neil McCarthy (Ballyshannon) put in a strong performance to finish 9th in the U16 Bodyboard while Jack Scott (Rossnowlagh) finished 15th and Louis Devenney (Lifford) finished 17th in the U16 Surf.

Bundoran surfers, Shane and Eoin Lally finished 21st and 17th respectively in U18 Boys Surf and U14 Surf and Shane also had a great 7th place finish in the U18 Longboard.

With each surfer accumulating team point along the way to contribute to Ireland’s impressive 5th ranking.

Garbhan Mc Closkey (Ballyshannon) joined a panel of judges from the competing nations to judge at the prestigious Championships and the team was led by Manager, Shauna Ward (Bundoran).

Irish Junior Surf Team 2016

U18 Boys Surf

Shane Lally, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim (Bundoran Board Riders) 21st

Sam Moore, Tramore, Co Waterford (TBay Surf Club) 17th

U18 Girls Surf

Maia Monaghan, Fintona, Co Tyrone ( Rossnowlagh Surf Club) 11th

Una Britton, Rossnowlagh, Co Donegal (Rossnowlagh Surf Club) 13th

U18 Longboard

Shane Lally, Bundoran, Co Donegal (Bundoran Board Riders) 7th

U18 Bodyboard

Jack Clohessy, Cork (GTown Surf Club) 7th

U16 Surf

Louis Devenney, Lifford, Co Donegal (Rossnowlagh Surf Club) 17th

Jack Scott, Rossnowlagh, Co Donegal (Rossnowlagh Surf Club) 15th

U16 Bodyboard

Neil Mc Carthy, Ballyshannon, Co Donegal (Rossnowlagh Surf Club) 9th

Joe Breen, Tramore, Co Waterford (TBay Surf Club) 8th

U14 Surf

Finn Richardson, Ardnahea, Co Clare (West Coast Surf Club) 15th

Eoin Lally, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim (Bundoran Board Riders) 17th

Coaches

Jason Southcombe, Ballisadare, Co Sligo (Co Sligo Surf Club)

Andrew Kilfeather, Strandhill, Co Sligo (Co Sligo Surf Club)

Manager

Shauna Ward, Bundoran, Co Donegal (Bundoran Board Riders)

Judge

Garbhan McCloskey, Rossnowlagh, Co Donegal (Rossnowlagh Surf Club).