NEW MILLS 10k: McGinley and Jennings take individual titles

Results from Sunday morning's New Mills 10k

Diarmaid Doherty

Reporter:

Diarmaid Doherty

Email:

Sport@donegaldemocrat.com

NEW MILLS 10k: McGinley and Jennings take individual titles

Paul Doherty, Gavin Crawford, Aidan Callaghan and John Daly at Sunday morning's New Mills 10k. Photo: Geraldine Diver

On a beautiful morning in Letterkenny, around 160 athletes tackled Sunday morning's New Mills 10k road race.

in perfect conditions, the race, organised by Letterkenny AC, proved a great success with Eoghain McGinley of LAC first athlete home in 33.05.

Catriona Jennings returned home to take the women's title in a time of 36.37 with Fionnuala Diver of Letterkenny AC second woman in 37.52.

in the men's race, another Letterkenny AC member Danny Mooney was second overall in33.53 and Ciaran McGonagle of Rosses AC was third in 34.14.

Results:

Place Bib Name Gender AG Club Time
1. 72 Eoghain McGinley m SM Letterkenny A.C. 33:05,1
2. 95 Danny Mooney m SM Letterkenny A.C. 33:53,2
3. 13 Ciaran Mc Gonagle m SM Rosses AC 34:14,1
4. 60 Aidan Callaghan m SM 24/7 Tri Club 34:36,0
5. 73 Pauric Breslin m SM Letterkenny A.C. 34:39,7
6. 41 Karol Duggan m SM Letterkenny AC 35:12,4
7. 64 Sean McFadden m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 35:43,1
8. 53 Colin Mc Nulty m M40 Finn Valley AC 35:46,2
9. 133 Noel Diver m SM Rosses AC 35:56,4
10. 114 Paddy Ryan m SM Milford AC 36:13,0
11. 115 Liam Doherty m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 36:36,6
12. 81 Caitriona Jennings f SW Letterkenny A.C. 36:37,5
13. 68 Raymond Birch m SM Letterkenny A.C. 36:48,1
14. 35 Kevin McGee m M40 Rosses AC 37:04,0
15. 96 Gavin Crawford m SM 24/7 Tri Club 37:50,7
16. 131 Fionnuala Diver f SW Letterkenny A.C. 37:52,0
17. 32 Paul Doherty m SM 24/7 Triathlon 38:05,0
18. 113 Declan McBride m SM Cranford AC 38:23,6
19. 61 Charlie O'Donnell m SM Rosses AC 38:47,4
20. 112 Paddy McGee m SM 24/7 Tri Club 38:50,4
21. 126 Paul Dillon m M40 Lifford Strabane AC 38:58,0
22. 144 mark Diver m SM Letterkenny A.C. 39:35,1
23. 39 Paul McFadden m SM Letterkenny A.C. 39:37,1
24. 76 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy AC 39:44,3
25. 157 Gerard Marley m SM Milford AC 39:45,8
26. 78 Noeleen Scanlan f SW Letterkenny A.C. 39:46,2
27. 143 Johnny O'Doherty m SM Unattached 39:50,7
28. 101 Paul Cosgrove m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 39:51,1
29. 38 Martin Devenney m SM Letterkenny A.C. 39:52,5
30. 163 Sean Connaghan m SM 40:22,0
31. 138 Tiernan Boyle m SM Unattached 40:32,6
32. 136 Colm McElwaine m SM Unattached 40:33,3
33. 90 John Daly m M40 24/7 Tri Club 40:40,0
34. 42 Joe Mc Carthy m M50 City of Derry Sparta AC 40:51,3
35. 111 Damian Murphy m M40 Raphoe Road Runners 40:58,8
36. 91 Dominic Devenney m M40 Irvinesttown R/C 41:00,5
37. 12 Martin Fagan m M40 41:07,0
38. 116 Edward Sweeney m SM Unattached 41:10,4
39. 34 Jane Toner f SW Letterkenny A.C. 41:15,3
40. 50 Aidan Mc Kenna m M40 Letterkenny AC 41:49,2
41. 159 Kevin Ferry m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 41:49,5
42. 108 Seamus Morrison m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 41:52,0
43. 45 Paul Gallagher m M40 41:54,3
44. 62 Eamon Cush m M50 Unattached 41:59,7
45. 63 Irene McFadden f SW Letterkenny A.C. 42:01,2
46. 65 Paul Dillon m SM 24/7 Tri Club 42:24,1
47. 106 John Hughes m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 43:01,8
48. 129 John McFadden m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 43:05,6
49. 11 Kevin Kiely m M60 Letterkenny A.C. 43:08,8
50. 10 Brendan Gayvaerts m SM Convoy AC 43:14,8
51. 82 Maria Ni Mhaolagain f SW Letterkenny A.C. 43:17,5
52. 37 Andy Leighion m M40 Convoy AC 43:21,9
53. 59 Owen Coyle m M50 Rosses AC 43:25,6
54. 109 Willian Freney m M40 Raphoe Road Runners 43:44,1
55. 29 Siobhan Gallagher f SW Letterkenny AC 43:48,1
56. 89 Paul Lee m SM Letterkenny A.C. 43:57,5
57. 52 Pauric Mc Ginley m SM 44:06,3
58. 19 Kilian Nulty m M40 24/7 Triathlon 44:12,3
59. 20 Hugh Ferry m M40 Milford AC 44:14,8
60. 33 Liam Tinney m SM 24/7 Triathlon 44:15,7
61. 154 Cathal Morrison m M40 Unattached 44:15,8
62. 107 AJ McDaid m SM Unattached 44:17,7
63. 26 Gary Mc Fadden m M40 Foyle Valley AC 44:20,2
64. 58 Adrian Callaghan m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 44:23,3
65. 102 Conor McLaughlin m SM Lifford Strabane AC 44:31,1
66. 74 Jamie Foley m SM Unattached 44:32,9
67. 47 Michael Kelly m M40 44:52,1
68. 140 David O'Carroll m SM Unattached 44:52,8
69. 24 Pat Brady m M50 24/7 Triathlon 44:52,8
70. 70 Frank Pinder m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 45:09,9
71. 55 Noreen Bonner f W55 Finn Valley AC 45:12,6
72. 56 Seamus Nallen m M40 24/7 Triathlon 45:20,6
73. 3 Fionnuala Larkin f SW Letterkenny AC 45:20,8
74. 25 Niall Burns m SM 45:23,8
75. 98 Paddy Gallagher m M40 KCR 45:25,8
76. 122 Martin O'Donnell m M40 Unattached 45:29,5
77. 43 Catherine Mc Kinley f W40 Letterkenny AC 45:40,9
78. 75 Paddy Donaghey m SM 45:41,4
79. 51 Angus Hunter m M50 45:42,6
80. 46 Natasha Kelly f SW 24/7 Triathlon 45:47,0
81. 77 Richard Raymond m M60 Letterkenny AC 45:54,0
82. 121 Shauna McGeehan f SW Letterkenny A.C. 45:55,0
83. 36 Sabrina Mackey f W40 Unattached 46:03,0
84. 86 Marian Kerr f W40 Letterkenny A.C. 46:56,0
85. 110 Hugh Allan m M50 Raphoe Road Runners 46:58,5
86. 161 Martin Jordan m SM Convoy AC 47:03,5
87. 119 Paul Gillen m M50 Unattached 47:04,2
88. 5 Iggy Houston m M50 Lifford Fit for Life 47:06,0
89. 123 Brian O'Donnell m M40 Swanlings 47:07,6
90. 57 Barrie Cox m SM 47:12,2
91. 132 Terence Quinn m M50 Raphoe Road Runners 47:15,8
92. 6 Joe Mc Nulty m M40 Lifford Fit for Life 47:20,6
93. 127 David Connors m SM Milford AC 47:39,0
94. 128 Edel Bradley f SW Milford AC 47:40,0
95. 139 Garvan Gallagher m SM Run for Fun 47:47,7
96. 31 Eilish Bell f W45 47:53,4
97. 117 Cathal Roarty m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 48:05,3
98. 137 Stephen McCrory m M40 Scooters HP 48:06,6
99. 23 Peter Gallagher m M40 Letterkenny AC 48:07,9
100. 79 Sharon Black f W40 Letterkenny A.C. 48:25,8
101. 84 Margaret Shiels f W45 Letterkenny A.C. 48:26,0
102. 158 Eoghan leeson m SM Run for Fun 49:05,0
103. 27 Michael Russell m M40 49:13,9
104. 71 Tommy Hill m M50 24/7 Tri Club 49:26,8
105. 135 Ben George m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 49:27,2
106. 83 Garvin Boyce m M40 Finn Valley AC 49:54,8
107. 80 Joe Boyce m SM Unattached 49:55,6
108. 130 Declan McHugh m SM Unattached 49:55,8
109. 146 Shaun McFadden m M40 Unattached 50:03,2
110. 69 Liam McLaughlin m M50 Unattached 50:03,9
111. 156 Rory Kennedy m M50 Unattached 50:36,3
112. 40 Thomas Cullen m SM Unattached 50:47,5
113. 85 Brian Gallagher m SM Unattached 51:06,4
114. 148 Ciaran Liddy m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 51:08,5
115. 150 Naoise Enright m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 51:09,0
116. 67 Maura O'Grady f W45 Unattached 51:09,7
117. 92 Niamh McDaid f SW Letterkenny A.C. 51:13,2
118. 155 Brian McMonagle m M40 Unattached 51:13,3
119. 147 Seamus Murphy m M50 Unattached 51:29,2
120. 54 Philip Connolly m M60 Letterkenny AC 51:29,5
121. 120 Lorraine Duffy f W40 Unattached 51:30,5
122. 162 Michael Jordan m M40 Convoy AC 51:47,9
123. 125 Michael Gibbons m M40 Run for Fun 51:52,2
124. 141 Carol Molloy f SW Tir Conaill AC 51:56,6
125. 99 Diane Gallagher f W45 KCR 52:00,3
126. 66 Paul Gallagher m M40 Unattached 52:24,9
127. 134 Raj Meehan m SM Raphoe Road Runners 52:34,4
128. 44 David Doherty m SM 52:51,8
129. 145 Aisling Kelly m M40 Unattached 52:57,4
130. 160 Eimear Roche f SW Letterkenny A.C. 53:08,6
131. 4 Danny Burns m M60 Lifford Fit for Life 53:25,5
132. 153 Annmarie Dalton f SW Unattached 53:52,0
133. 151 Sophie Kelly f W40 Unattached 54:27,9
134. 152 Liam McGinty f W45 Finn Valley AC 54:28,0
135. 15 Fidelma Mullaney f SW Run for Fun 55:29,8
136. 14 Bridgeen Doherty f W40 Run for Fun 55:35,3
137. 87 Amanda McShane f SW Tir Conaill AC 55:54,4
138. 7 Trish Cauaghan f W40 56:04,6
139. 48 Bambi Doherty f SW Letterkenny AC 56:15,0
140. 49 Patricia Mc Kenna f W45 Letterkenny AC 56:20,9
141. 103 Lorraine Gildea f SW Unattached 57:12,4
142. 104 Tracy Gibson f SW Unattached 57:13,5
143. 28 Donna Gallagher f SW Run for Fun 58:22,8
144. 22 Anna Mc Donough f SW 58:50,5
145. 21 Maeve Mc Donough f SW 58:52,8
146. 94 Teresa Gillespie f W45 Tir Conaill AC 59:47,2
147. 93 Fiona Doherty f W40 Tir Conaill AC 59:56,0
148. 88 Vera Carr f W40 Tir Conaill AC 59:56,2
149. 2 Claire Mc Closkey f SW Rushe Fitness 60:37,9
150. 8 Siobhán Doherty f SW Run for Fun 61:12,4
151. 9 Linda Sweeney f W40 61:17,1
152. 30 Aine Doherty f W45 Rise Running Club 61:19,2
153. 18 John Sweeney m M40 61:30,3
154. 149 Antoinette Doran f W45 Run for Fun 64:03,0
155. 142 Martina McBrearty f W55 Unattached 64:03,4
156. 124 Martina Healy f SW FPI 69:16,4
157. 100 Claire McGinty f SW Unattached 69:16,5
158. 16 Lisa Brennan f SW 71:29,0
159. 17 Mary Bridget Mc Garvey f SW 71:29,2