SCHOOLBOYS SOCCER

All the results from a busy weekend in Donegal Schoolboys League

No joy for Cappry Rovers in SFAI Cup

Sports Reporter

Reporter:

Sports Reporter

Email:

sport@donegaldemocrat.com

All the results from a busy weekend in Donegal Schoolboys League

The second weekend of fixtures in the Donegal Schoolboys League served up plenty of good games and entertaining football.

For Cappry Rovers U-13, there was a disappointing exit from the SFAI National Cup when they lost heavily in Dublin against St. Kevin's Boys.

Here's a round-up of the results:

U13 SFAI SKETCHERS CUP
St Kevins Boys 8 - 0 Cappry Rovers

LETTERKENNY NORTH WEST
U12 PREMIER DIVISION
Bonagee United 0 - 6 Illistrin United
Glenea United 1 - 2 Mulroy Academy
Kilmacrennan Celtic 5 - 0 Swilly Rovers
Milford United 3 - 1 Gweedore United
Ballyraine United 3 - 2 Keadue Rovers
U14 PREMIER DIVISION
Letterkenny Rovers 6 - 0 Swilly Rovers
Kilmacrennan Celtic 1 - 7 Letterkenny Crusaders
Gweedore United 3 - 3 Bonagee Utd.
U16 PREMIER DIVISION
Ballyraine United 0 - 5 Swilly Rovers
Glencar Schoolboys 0 - 6 Swilly Ramblers
Gweedore United 0 - 0 Keadue Rovers
Gweedore Celtic 3 - 1 Kilmacrennan
Dunfanaghy Youths 4 - 0 Mulroy
Bonagee United 2 - 1 Letterkenny Rovers
U12 1st DIVISION
Kilmac Academy 2 - 4 Glenea Cubs
Bonagee Arcade 0 - 1 Letterkenny Crusaders
Ballyraine Celtic 0 - 5 Illistrin FC
Milford Blues 3 - 3 Keadue United
Mulroy Celtic 4 - 2 Dunfanaghy Youths
U14 1st DIVISION
Mulroy Celtic 6 - 2 Milford Blues
Ballyraine United 7 - 2 Bonagee Tigers
Glencar Schoolboys 3 - 1 Gweedore Utd AFC
Gweedore Cosmos 0 - 6 Keadue Utd


EAST DONEGAL
U12 PREMIER DIVISION
Convoy Arsenal 0 v 2 Ballybofey United
Fintown Harps 0 v 5 Lagan Harps
U14 PREMIER DIVISION
Bonagee Arcade 2 v 7 Convoy Arsenal
Fintown Harps 6 v 0 Lagan Harps
Raphoe Town 2 v 3 Castlefin Celtic
U16 PREMIER DIVISION
Cappry Crusaders 2 v 4 Castlefin Celtic
Ballybofey United 4 v 4 Fintown Harps
Lagan Harps 3 v 1 Drumkeen United
U12 1st DIVISION
Cappry Crusaders 1 v 7 Castlefin Celtic
Killea F.C. 1 v 1 Ballybofey Wanderers
U12 2nd DIVISION
Convoy Colts 1 - 1 Ballybofey United Colts
Curragh Ath 5 - 3 Lagan Harps Cubs
U14 1st DIVISION
Castlefin Shamrocks 1 - 4 Cappry Crusaders
Ballybofey Utd Blues 0 - 3 Cappry Colts


SOUTH DONEGAL
U14 PREMIER DIVISION
Donegal Town 5 v 1 Dunkineely Celtic
Eany Celtic 7 v 3 Erne Wanderers
St. Catherines 3 v 1 Killybegs
U16 PREMIER DIVISION
Copany Rovers 3 v 3 Dunkineely Celtic
Donegal Town 8 v 3 Erne Wanderers
St. Catherines 2 v 1 Eany Celtic