DONEGAL ATHLETICS

Lifford Strabane AC take 21 medals at Ulster Juvenile Indoor championships

Staff reporter

Reporter:

Staff reporter

The weekend of February 23rd and  24th was all about the future stars of Lifford Strabane AC as club coaches, juvenile athletes accompanied by their parents made the trip to the National Indoor Arena, Abbotstown, Dublin for the NI Ulster Juvenile Indoor Championships over the two days of competitions.  For many of these athletes this was a first-time experience and most certainly not their last competing as such an event which will only enhance their performances in future competitions.

This was yet another praiseworthy weekend for the juvenile athletes and  coaches of Lifford Strabane AC which saw the tally of medals rise to a total of 21 collectively (6 Gold, 6 Silver and  9 Bronze) not to mention numerous personal bests.

These results were not achieved by luck nor chance.  It’s merely down to the commitment, work ethic and discipline from both athlete and  coach. The valued support of their families and fellow club athletes all having an impact on the success of these young aspiring athletes.                                                                                                                                     As the old Irish Proverb goes “Mol an óige tiocfaidh sí”. Praise the youth and they will prosper.

Well done to all who competed over the course of the weekend.  Congratulations to all athletes that ran personal bests and medal recipients.

Results are as follows:

Long Jump;

Aoibhinn O’Donnell Girls U12 placed 9th, Ella Costello Girls U14 Gold 1st, Ashleigh McArdle Girls U14 Bronze 3rd, Chloe Costello Girls U13 7th, Clara Mullen Girls U13 12th. Nathan Russell Boys U13 Gold 1st and  Diarmuid O’Donnell Boys U15 Silver 2nd.

Hurdles;

Ella Costello Girls U14 Silver 2nd, Ashleigh McArdle Girls U14 Bronze 3rd, Chloe Costello Girls U13 Bronze 3rd, Clara Mullen Girls U13 4th and  Diarmuid O’Donnell Boys U15 Gold 1st.

Sprints 600M;

Hugh McBrearty Boys U12 21st, Jaime McGinley Girls U12 Gold 1st, Orlaith McCrory Girls U13 9th, Emer McFadden Girls U13 14th, Nathan Russell Boys U13 Gold 1st and  Ella Costello Girls U14 4th.

Sprints 800M;  

Elsa Moore Girls U14 5th and  Wilson Craig Boys U18 4th.

Shot;

Jaime McGinley Girls U13 Bronze 3rd, Caoimhe Gallen Girls U13 Bronze 3rd, Emer McFadden Girls U13 7th, Nathan Russell Boys U13 4th, Una O’Donnell Girls U15 4th, Hannah Whyte Girls U15 5th, Adrienne Gallen Girls U16 Silver 2nd, Aine Marie McBride Girls U16 Bronze 3rd and  Ross Henderson Boys U17 Gold 1st.

High Jump;

Aoibhinn O’Donnell Girls U12 Bronze 3rd, Clara Mullen Girls U13 2nd, Chloe Costello Girls U13 3rd, Ashleigh McArdle Girls U14 Gold 1st, Diarmuid O’Donnell Boys U15 Silver 2nd and  Cormac O’Donnell Boys U16 Bronze 3rd.

Other News:

Club Gear

Orders for club gear are now being taken. Anyone wishing to order club gear please contact the club’s PRO Carmel Hoynes or private message the clubs Facebook page.

Save the Date!!

Lifford Strabane AC’s Awards Night March 15th, Maggie’s Tavern. This is the perfect chance to get glammed up and  celebrate with your fellow club mates on the club’s success!! Starts at 7:30pm. Food served at 8:00pm, tickets priced at €5 or €20 for family ticket.  Tickets available from committee members Dale Armstrong, Orla McNulty and Lisa Kerlin.

Notice to club coaches: please encourage all athletes’ to attend the awards ceremony!!  Destined to be a great night of celebrations!!

Saturday 4th May,

Lifford Strabane AC will host the 2nd of our annual Throws Fest.  More details to follow.


Anyone interesting in getting involved with assisting with Juvenile Training on a Monday night from 6:30pm can they contact any committee member to express their interest. Any help would be very Training (Weather permitting)   

Juvenile training Mondays and  Wednesdays 6:30pm. Training for athletes aged 10yrs and  under will be held in Lifford Community Centre on Mondays 6:30pm sharp!!     

Walking Club Monday’s and Wednesday’s 6:30pm. Adult training Tuesdays and Thursdays 6.45pm.                     

New members always welcome.  All training sessions are coach led.