DONEGAL SPORTS STAR AWARDS

PHOTO GALLERY: Great night at Sports Stars as Sinead Jennings takes overall award

See our gallery for all award winners

Tom Comack

Reporter:

Tom Comack

There was a full house in the Mount Errigal Hotel, Letterkenny on Friday night as the 2016 Donegal Sports Stars were announced.

Olympian rowing finalist Sinead Jennings took the top award against stiff opposition. Patsy McGonagle was special guest on the night to make the awards.

See our full picture gallery from the night with Geraldine Diver.


FULL RESULTS


Athletics

Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.

David Smith, Letterkenny A.C.

Kelly Mc Grory, Tír Chonaill A.C.

Mark English, UCD. A.C.

Winner: Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.


Badminton

Chloe Magee, Raphoe

Joshua Magee, Raphoe

Rachael Darragh, Raphoe

Sam Magee, Raphoe

Winner: Chloe Magee, Raphoe


Basketball

Dillon Muldoon, Donegal Town Basketball Club

Pádraig Mac Gettigan Letterkenny Blaze

Seán Mac Gettigan, North Star Derry

Sophie Carr, Donegal Town Basketball Club

Winner: Seán Mac Gettigan, North Star


Boxing

Brett McGinty, Oakleaf A.B.C.

Chloe McDaid, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.

John Moran, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.

Labhaoise Clarke, Carndonagh A.B.C.

Paddy McShane, Letterkenny A.B.C.

Winner: Brett McGinty, Oakleaf A.B.C.


Camogie

Eimear Toland, Na Magha, Doire

Rhianne McDermott, Burt

Sinead O'Kane, St. Eunan’s

Winner: Rhianne McDermott, Burt


Clay Pigeon shooting

David Mc Groary, Donegal Town

Gearóid Driver, Raphoe Gun Club

Joe O’Donnell, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club

Mark Barnett, Raphoe Gun Club

Winner: Joe O’Donnell, Carrigans & St. Johnston Gun Club


Cue Sports

Eamon Harkin, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

Ronan Whyte, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

Sean Devenney, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny

Shaun Sharkey, Dungloe

Winner: Sean Devenney, North West Snooker Club, Letterkenny


Darts

Alasdair Moore, Letterkenny

Anthony Whoriskey, Newtowncunningham

John Flood, Milford

Jordan Boyce, Newtowncunningham

Paddy Boyce, Newtowncunningham

Winner: John Flood, Milford


Special athlete

Cormac Sweeney, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon

Eoin Rooney, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon

Ethan Daly, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon

Laoise Lennox, Nemo Special Olympics Swim Club, Ballyshannon

Winners: All

 

Cycling

Claire McIlwaine, Letterkenny & Phoenix C.C., Belfast

Mitchell McLaughlin, Drumkeen

Shauna McFadden, Letterkenny

Winner: Claire McIlwaine, Letterkenny & Phoenix C.C., Belfast


Equestrian

Dylan Browne McMonagle, Letterkenny

Gavin Harley, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny link to efootage

Kenneth Graham, Muff

Óisín Orr, Ballyare

Winner: Gavin Harley, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny


GAA

Conor O’Donnell, Letterkenny

Eoin McHugh, Kilcar

Paddy McBrearty, Kilcar

Paddy McGrath, Ardara

Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

Yvonne McMonagle, Glenfinn

Winner: Ryan McHugh, Kilcar


Golf

Patrick Page, Letterkenny Golf Club

Philip Cassidy, Letterkenny Golf Club

Michael Shiel, Letterkenny Golf Club

Winner: Patrick Page, Letterkenny Golf Club


Gymnastics

Emily E O’Connor Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Emmaléi Murphy, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Winner: Emily E O’Connor Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club


Handball

Avril McNamee, Sean MacCumhaills

Odhrán McGlynn, Glenfinn

Oisín Marley, Sean MacCumhaills

Winner: Avril McNamee, Sean MacCumhaills


Hockey

Alexander Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club

Ben Wallace, Raphoe

Denise McElhinney, Raphoe Ladies Hockey Club

Luke Witherow, Raphoe Hockey Club

Sarah Boal, Raphoe Ladies Hockey Club

Simon Goudie,  Raphoe Hockey Club

Victoria Wray, Raphoe Ladies Hockey Club

Winner: Alexander Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club


Hurling

Danny Cullen, Setanta

Lee Henderson, Sean MacCumhaills

Pádraig Doherty, Burt

Winner: Lee Henderson, Sean MacCumhaills


Martial Arts

Natasha Doherty, Three Rivers Shotokan Karate Club (Karate)

Patrick McFadden, Ramelton (Kickboxing)

Stephen John Carlin North West Shotokan Karate Club (Karate)

TJ McMenamin, Convoy (Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)

Winner: Stephen John Carlin North West Shotokan Karate Club (Karate)


Motor Cycling

Caolán Irwin, Kilmacrennan  

Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan

Richard Kerr, Kilmacrennan


Winner: Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan


Motor Sport

Declan & Brian Boyle, Leitirrmacaward

Donagh Kelly, Frosses

Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford

Marty Gallagher, Letterkenny & Dean O’Sullivan, Convoy

Paddy Robinson, Kilmacrennan

Timothy Duggan, Milford

Winners: Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford


Olympic recognition

Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.

Chloe Magee, Raphoe

Mark English, UCD. A.C.

Patsy McGonagle, Finn Valley A.C.

Rena McCarron-Rooney, Buncrana  

Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny

Tori Pena, Finn Valley A.C.


Power Lifting

James Collins, Culdaff

John Watson, Letterkenny

Megan Keown, Letterkenny

Paulina Coleman, Stranorlar

Winner: Paulina Coleman, Stranorlar


Professional Sport Achievement

Conrad Logan, Rochdale A.F.C.

 

Rowing

Edward Broekart, Bruckless

Kieran McDyre, Glenties

Patrick Boomer, Loughros Point Rowing Club

Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny

Winner: Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny


Rugby

Joseph Dunleavy, Letterkenny

Katie Norris, Moville

Larissa Muldoon, Cappry, Ballybofey

Nora Stapleton, Fahan

Winner: Nora Stapleton, Fahan


Soccer

Adrian Delap, Derry City Reserves

Amy Boyle Carr, Glenties

Conor O’Donnell, Letterkenny

Marc Walsh, Gweedore

Roma McLaughlin, Peamount United, Dublin

Tyler Toland, Maiden City, Derry

Winner: Roma McLaughlin, Peamount United, Dublin


Surf lifesaving

Lisa Anderson, Letterkenny

Mia Monaghan, Rossnowlagh Surf Club nopics

Paddy Bond, Letterkenny

Triona McMenamin, Letterkenny

Winner: Triona McMenamin, Letterkenny


Swimming

Cora Rooney, Ballyshannon Marlins Swim Club

Éadaoin O'Raw, City of Derry Swimming Club

Grainne Russell, Swilly Seals

Ian Gaynor, Fahan & Widener University, Philadelphia

Jonathan Martin, Swilly Seals

Joyce Hudy, Swilly Seals

Thomas Coyle, Swilly Seals

Winner: Eadaoin O'Raw, City of Derry Swimming Club


Triathlon

Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Brendan Murphy, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Gavin Crawford, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

John Connaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Margaret Kelly, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Nicholas Fowell, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Winner: Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club


Primary school sports boy

Boyd Russell, Gartan N.S., Churchill

Evan Keown, Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin

Joseph Peter Gillespie, Sessiaghoneill N.S., Ballybofey

Luke Mag Fhloinn, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán

Patrick McGarvey, Dungloe N.S.

Winner: Luke Mag Fhloinn, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán

 

Primary School Sports Girl

Caoimhe Nig Fhloinn, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán

Hannah Murray, St. Mary’s N.S., Castlefin

Molly Nulty, Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin

Sarah Bradley, Gaelscoil Adhamhnáin, Leitir Ceanainn


Winner: Hannah Murray, St. Mary’s N.S., Castlefin


Secondary School Sports Boy

Aaron Mc Colgan, Scoil Mhuire Buncrana nopics

Brendan O’Donnell St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

Caolan O’Callaghan, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Conor Breslin, Deele College Raphoe

Conor O’Donnell, St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

Gareth Doherty, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

Ian Brennan, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

James Kelly, Royal & Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe

Odhran McFadden Ferry, Gweedore Community School

Pat Loughrey, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana nopics

Peadar Mogan, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Seosamh Ó Donnléibhe, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn

Winner: James Kelly, Royal & Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe


Secondary School Sports Girl

Aisling Nee, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Amy Boyle Carr, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties

Arlene Crossan, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Catherine Grier, Mulroy College, Milford

Chloe McDaid, Crana College, Buncrana

Claire Doherty, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Claudia Cuskelly, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Daniella Jansen, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

Danielle McDevitt, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties

Eadaoin O'Raw, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

Grainne Russell, Loreto Community School, Milford

Laura Crossan, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Mia Mc Calmont, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Olivia Cuskelly, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Sophie Carr, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Tyler Toland, Deele College Raphoe

Winner: Amy Boyle Carr, St. Columbas Comprehensive School, Glenties


COACH

Davey Hone, Buncrana Hearts & Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

James Cassidy & Paddy Gallagher, Termon U-14 Boys Gaelic Football Team

Mandy McNulty, North West Shotokan Karate Club

Shaun Paul Barrett, Donegal GAA Minor Football Team

Shauna Carlin, Finn Valley Athletic Club

Winner: Mandy McNulty, North West Shotokan Karate Club


APPRECIATION

Gary Mc Cullagh, Raphoe Boxing Club

Richard Tinney, Raphoe Hockey Club

Seamus Maguire, Donegal Bay Rowing Club

Winner: Seamus Maguire, Donegal Bay Rowing Club


Team

Cockhill Celtic F.C.

Donegal Derry Vipers l

Donegal GAA Minor Football Team

Donegal Under 13 Relay Swim Team

Donegal Under 15 Sportshall Athletics Team

Letterkenny Golf Club Seniors Team

North West Shotokan Karate Club

Raphoe Ladies 1st XI Hockey Team

St. Eunan’s Under 16 Boys Gaelic Football Team

Termon Under 14 Boys Gaelic Football Team  

Winner: Donegal Under 15 Sportshall Athletics Team


Primary school (Small <100)

Little Angels Special School, Letterkenny

Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán

Tiernasligo N.S, Urris, Clonmany

Winner: Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán


Primary school (Large >100)

Niall Mór NS Killybegs

Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn

Scoil Mhuire N.S., Ramelton

Scoil Naomh Bríd, Muff

Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin

St. Patrick’s N.S., Lurgybrack, Letterkenny

Winner: St. Patrick’s N.S., Lurgybrack, Letterkenny


Primary School sports teacher

Irene Mc Fadden, Scoil Mhuire gan Smál, Leitir Ceanainn

Laura Ní Ghallachóir, Scoil Náisiúnta An Choimín, An Chlochán

Orla Sullivan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Ramelton

Winner: Orla Sullivan, Scoil Mhuire N.S., Ramelton


Secondary school

Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Carndonagh Community School link to efootage

Coláiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon pics

Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana nopics

Winner: Carndonagh Community School


Secondary School Sports teacher

Aoife De Nais, Gairmscoil Chú Uladh, Béal Átha Móir, An Chlochán

Evelyn Crampsie, Mulroy College, Milford

Martin Cavanagh, Carndonagh Community School

Mary Bourne, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Paddy McDaid, Finn Valley College

Padraig Curley, Loreto Community School, Milford

Tonia Ní Chadhla, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn

Winner: Aoife De Nais, Gairmscoil Chú Uladh, Béal Átha Móir, An Chlochán


INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Bernie O’ Callaghan, Killybegs

P J Gallagher, Dungloe

Kieran Murray, Ramelton

Winner: P J Gallagher, Dungloe


BRENDAN MCDAID MEMORIAL SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner: Jim Doherty, Newtowncunningham


SPORTING ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

Martin, Mark & Ryan McHugh, Kilcar


Special recognition

Shaun Paul Barrett, Donegal GAA Minor Football Team


Hall of Fame

John Campbell, Ballybofey  


Overall DONEGAL Sports Star 2016

Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.

Chloe Magee, Raphoe

Manus Kelly, Glenswilly & Donal Barrett, Milford

Rhys Irwin, Kilmacrennan

Ryan McHugh, Kilcar

Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny


Overall Winner: Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny