Michael Murphy Sports 3k and 5k run in Letterkenny

SEE OUR PICTURE GALLERY FROM RACE

Peter Campbell

Reporter:

Peter Campbell

Oisin Farren was first home in the 3k race in Letterkenny while Pauric Breslin was winner of the 5k.

FULL RESULTS

1. 218 Oisin Farren m MO Letterkenny AC 10:48,7
2. 264 Declan McGill m M40 Foyle Valley 11:14,5
3. 289 Ciaran McBride m MO Letterkenny AC 11:20,3
4. 200 Hannah Mc Gowan f FO City of Derry 11:27,9
5. 202 Drew Doherty m M50 Finn Valley AC 11:36,4
6. 172 Natasha Kelly f FO 24/7 Triathlon 11:49,7
7. 263 Shannon McLaughlin f FO Finn Valley 12:19,5
8. 244 Sinéad Peoples f FO Letterkenny AC 12:21,1
9. 243 Manus Peoples m M50 12:21,5
10. 273 Michael Murphy m MO 12:50,1
11. 183 Nuala Bose f JF Olympian 13:07,9
12. 284 Brian McBride m M60 Letterkenny AC 13:11,4
13. 272 Laura Murphy f FO 14:26,5
14. 238 Siobhán Boyle f F40 Shape up Fitness 14:38,7
15. 262 Ciaran McGettigan m MO 24/7 Tri 14:45,0
16. 271 Emma Murphy f FO 14:55,4
17. 305 Ruairi McFadden m MO Letterkenny AC 15:26,1
18. 260 Daniel McGettigan m MO 24/7 Tri 15:27,8
19. 261 Eugene McGettigan m M40 24/7 Tri 15:27,9
20. 185 Alisha f JF Lifford Strabane AC 15:29,1
21. 246 Jack Mc Dermot m JM Letterkenny AC 16:11,0
22. 322 Eithne Duggan f FO 17:58,7
23. 288 Nicola Irwin f FO 18:10,0
24. 281 Declan Black m M40 Run for Fun Lk 19:34,3
25. 325 Roisin Duggan f FO 21:13,2
26. 324 Laoise Duggan f FO 21:51,8
27. 321 Eileen Duggan f F40 21:54,5
28. 180 Naomi Foc f FO 23:47,3
29. 177 Avril Fox f F50 23:48,9
30. 179 Debbie Lee Gaffney f FO 23:50,3
31. 178 Jason Fox m MO 26:50,2
32. 252 Rebecca Gamble f FO 27:24,6
33. 254 Maureen Gamble f FO 27:27,0
34. 253 Noreen Duffy f FO 27:27,1

LAC New Year Fun Run

5k
1. 293 Pauric Breslin m MO Letterkenny AC 16:26,3
2. 196 Matthew Johnston m JM Letterkenny AC 16:48,5
3. 250 Gavin Crawford m MO 24/7 Triathlon 17:03,6
4. 176 Aidan Callaghan m MO 24/7 Triathlon 17:25,3
5. 192 Conor Mc Devitt m MO Foyle Valley AC 17:28,3
6. 235 Ben Carr m JM Finn Valley AC 17:34,3
7. 249 Eoin Hughes m MO Letterkenny AC 17:36,8
8. 194 Adam Speer m MO Finn Valley AC 17:42,7
9. 223 Paul Mc Fadden m MO Letterkenny AC 17:50,6
10. 269 Michael Murphy m M40 Fermane AC 17:54,9
11. 208 Karol McGinley m MO Finn Valley 18:17,7
12. 199 Zachary Mc Gowan m MO City of Derry 18:23,0
13. 279 Paul Dillon m M40 Lifford Strabane 18:24,8
14. 245 Paul Doherty m MO 24/7 Triathlon 18:25,5
15. 285 Paul Russell m MO Milford Ac 18:32,2
16. 224 Martin Dunleavy m M50 Foyle Valley AC 18:39,8
17. 232 John Atcheson m MO 18:44,8
18. 291 Martin Gormley m M50 Letterkenny AC 18:45,8
19. 213 P Duffy m M40 18:47,2
20. 222 David Russell m MO 18:48,9
21. 278 Sean McGinley m MO Olympian 18:52,8
22. 227 Donnchadh Parkinson m JM Finn Valley AC 18:52,8
23. 193 Gary Mc Fadden m M40 Foyle Valley AC 19:01,8
24. 220 Colly O Donnell m M40 Sweeney Spar 19:05,2
25. 205 Marcus Mc Clintock m M40 Letterkenny AC 19:30,1
26. 258 Marty Ross m M40 19:33,2
27. 204 Barry Mackey m M50 Letterkenny AC 19:33,9
28. 298 Irene McFadden f FO Letterkenny AC 19:33,9
29. 251 Paul Gamble m MO Inishowen AC 19:40,5
30. 239 Kieran Coyle m MO Letterkenny AC 19:41,4
31. 221 Michael Galvin m M40 Letterkenny AC 19:59,8
32. 297 Garvan Mulligan m MO 20:00,8
33. 248 John Hughes m M50 Letterkenny AC 20:02,2
34. 225 Monica Mc Granaghan f F40 Letterkenny AC 20:20,8
35. 228 Michael Houston m JM City of Derry 20:37,5
36. 219 Rodney Orr m M40 20:39,5
37. 275 Rory Grant m MO 20:40,9
38. 214 John Fealty m M50 20:47,5
39. 203 Pauric Mc Ginley m MO 20:50,4
40. 201 Stephen Shiels m MO Letterkenny AC 20:54,3
41. 242 Ben George m M40 Letterkenny AC 21:13,4
42. 292 Shaun Wogan m MO 21:18,1
43. 181 Brendan Delap m M60 21:29,7
44. 209 Marie Boyle f FO Letterkenny AC 21:46,3
45. 184 Christopher Cuskelly m M40 Lifford Strabane AC 21:54,0
46. 280 Richard Raymond m M60 Letterkenny AC 22:07,2
47. 229 Kevin O Malley m MO Letterkenny AC 22:12,1
48. 267 Jimmy McBride m M60 Letterkenny AC 22:14,6
49. 216 Anthony Farren m M50 Letterkenny AC 22:34,7
50. 301 Sam Bogan m M40 22:39,0
51. 306 Leigh Crerand m MO 22:49,6
52. 198 shane Deery m MO 23:05,2
53. 217 Dara Dunne f F40 Letterkenny AC 23:08,3
54. 314 Paul Walker m M50 Run for Fun Lk 23:09,2
55. 241 Enda Carr m M40 23:09,8
56. 300 Darren Toland m MO 23:21,2
57. 212 Colin McNiholas m MO 23:25,1
58. 240 Declan Callaghan m MO 23:37,2
59. 282 Tommy Doherty m MO Drumoghill Running Club 23:59,8
60. 270 Shauna McGeehan f FO Letterkenny AC 24:00,5
61. 266 Liam McLaughlin m M50 24:00,5
62. 309 Paddy Paul m MO 24:01,6
63. 312 John Paul McFadden m MO 24:07,4
64. 195 Desireé Casburn f F40 24/7 Triathlon 24:08,8
65. 310 Ciaran Gallagher m MO 24:20,3
66. 276 Sean Black m MO 24:24,0
67. 313 Ciaran McIntyre m MO 24:51,5
68. 182 Anne Marie Bose f F40 Olympian 25:03,9
69. 188 Eddie Sweeney m MO Ray Men on the Move 25:25,2
70. 318 Clement Bonnar m M50 25:53,5
71. 197 Joey O'Leary m M40 25:58,8
72. 175 Joseph Casey m M50 26:01,3
73. 233 Hugh Ward m M50 26:21,1
74. 320 Paul Quinn m MO 26:48,0
75. 171 Mel Mc Kinney m M40 26:48,7
76. 259 Sam Faulkner m MO Run for Fun Lk 26:51,9
77. 211 James Browne m MO 27:08,6
78. 311 Jean McGlinchey f F50 27:09,3
79. 283 Sean McAuliffe m M50 Speer Perf 27:16,9
80. 317 Mary Bonnar f F50 27:22,4
81. 299 Noreen Sharkey f F60 27:28,2
82. 236 Anne Sweeney f FO Shape up Fitness 27:45,6
83. 174 Steven Sheridan m M50 27:53,9
84. 287 Ronan Irwin m MO 28:03,1
85. 296 Tony McName m M50 28:26,5
86. 277 Liam Haughey m M50 Pieta House 28:26,7
87. 234 Geraldine Flood f F40 Shape up Fitness 28:42,2
88. 189 David Barnard m M40 29:14,6
89. 191 Izak Swanebod m M50 29:14,8
90. 187 Mick Doherty m M60 29:17,4
91. 186 Liam Crossan m MO 29:17,4
92. 190 Marlene Barnard f F40 Durbanville RSA 29:20,7
93. 226 Michael Parkinson m M50 Finn Valley AC 29:30,0
94. 286 Katrina Doherty f FO 29:30,4
95. 315 Anna McDonagh f FO 29:30,5
96. 302 Rachel McKenna f FO Letterkenny AC 29:30,9
97. 207 Mary Gallagher f F50 29:38,2
98. 206 Brian Ferry m M50 Letterkenny AC 29:38,5
99. 307 Suzane Bogan f FO 29:53,3
100. 316 Sinead Skelly f FO 30:34,1
101. 319 John Stokes m MO 30:34,2
102. 210 Margaret Doherty f FO 31:46,7
103. 237 Anne Marie Sweeney f F50 Shape up Fitness 33:07,1
104. 230 Aoife Jordan f JF 33:19,6
105. 231 Maureen Jordan f F40 33:20,3
106. 295 Audrey Bonner f FO 35:01,3
107. 294 Emer McGlynn f FO 36:47,9
108. 255 Michael Murphy m MO 41:35,0
109. 265 Josie Gallagher m M60 41:35,2
110. 304 Sharon McDaid f F40 42:40,1
111. 308 Dana McDaid f F40 42:40,9
112. 323 Chloe Hollan f FO 44:30,3
113. 274 Orla Weldon f FO 44:30,8
114. 247 Bridget Scanlonn f FO 44:31,4