DCSIMG

who will be 2012 Donegal sports Star?

with the release of the nominations for the Donegal Sports Star awards this weekend, the spotlight will fall on who will be the Donegal Sports Star of the year for 2012.

The obvious contenders are likely to be one of Donegal’s All-Ireland winning Gaelic footballers or Jason Quigley, who just prior to Christmas was crowned European U-23 boxing champion.

The three Donegal All-Ireland winners nominated are the three players who were in the running for the GPA GAA Player of the Year award - Karl Lacey (Four Masters), Colm McFadden (St. Michael’s) and Frank McGlynn (Glenfin). Lacey was the winner of the national award and it will be interesting to see if the Donegal judging panel concur with that, or will Quigley come into the reckoning. Olympians Brendan Boyce and Chloe Magee are also nominated in their respective sports

The release of the full list of nominees for the 2012 Donegal Sports Star Awards will create plenty of talking points. The event will be held in the Mount Errigal Hotel on Friday, January 25th.

There will be 27 adult category winners who will step forward to receive their presentations on the night from special guest Billy Walsh, the Irish Olympic Boxing Coach.

In addition there will be eight primary and secondary schools awards which will be presented by the Mayor of Donegal Cllr Frank McBrearty on behalf of the County Council who are the overall sponsors of the sports function which is being staged for a remarkable 37th successive year. Tickets details for the Donegal Sports Star Awards on Friday, January 25th can be booked by contacting the Mount Errigal Hotel on 9122700.

Just three nominees know ahead of the event that they are winners including Special Athlete, Daniel McBrearty, Atlantic Special Olympic Club, Killybegs; Para-Athlete, James Boyle, Dungloe (Irish Amputee Soccer Team) and the Hall of Fame, Eamonn Coyle, Letterkenny A.B.C.

The judging panel will sit down to decide on the winners in the other categories in the next fortnight.

Full list of nominees.

This is the amended nominations list. Also in the intro sent yesterday Eamonn Coyle the Hall of Fame winner should be Letterkenny ABC not Raphoe ABC

Special Athlete

Daniel McBrearty, Atlantic Special Olympic Club, Killybegs

Athletics

Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.

Maria Mc Cambridge, Letterkenny A.C.

Mark English, Letterkenny A.C.

Badminton

Chloe Magee, Raphoe

Joshua Magee, Raphoe

Rachael Darragh, Raphoe

Sam Magee, Raphoe

Basketball

Cian Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze

Clodagh Brennan, Letterkenny Blaze

Julianne Murphy, Donegal Town Basketball Club

Kate Keaney, Donegal Town Basketball Club

Noel Kennedy, Kilcar Basketball Club

Tadhg Hickey, Letterkenny Blaze

Boxing

Brett McGinty, St. Johnston

Denis O’Donnell, Dungloe A.B.C.

Jason Quigley, Finn Valley A.B.C.

William McLaughlin, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.

Clay Pigeon Shoot

Gordon Roulston, Kilmacrennan

Martin Crossan, Kilmacrennan

Martin McGeehan, Kilmacrennan

Peter Monaghan, Buncrana

Cricket

Alan McBeth, St. Johnston Cricket Club

Cycling

P.J. Doogan, Errigal Cycling Club

Ronan McLaughlin, An Post Sean Kelly Team

Sean McFadden, Errigal Cycling Club

Equestrian

Gavin Harley

Mark Harley, Trentagh

Kelda Morgan, Altraskin Stables, St Johnston

Kenneth Graham, Muff 
Sharon Callaghan, Fanad


GAA

Colm McFadden, St. Michaels GAA Club

Frank McGlynn, Glenfinn GAA Club

Karl Lacey, Four Masters GAA Club

Nicole McLaughlin, Termon GAA Club

Golf

Con Boyce, Rosapenna Golf Club

Sean O’Doherty, North West Golf Club

Gymnastics

Alannah Gallagher, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club 
Cara Nulty, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Conor Donnelly, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Maria Gallagher, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Molly Gallagher, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Orla Lonergan, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Hockey

George Patterson 

Matthew Lecky

William Kilpatrick

Hurling

Ardal McDermott, Burt Hurling Club

Joe Boyle, Burt Hurling Club

Justin Mc Gee, Sean MacCumhaills

Lee Henderson, Sean MacCumhaills

Sean Mc Veigh, St Eunans

Martial Arts

Daryl Orr, Donegal Black Dragon Kickboxing Club, Ramelton

Denise Donaghey, Aileach Karate Club

Natalie McCarron, PT’s Kickboxing Gym, Carrigans

Óisin Mac Lochlainn, Samurai Uladh Judo Club

Motor Sport

Damien McCauley, Letterkenny

Daniel Conaghan, Milford

Declan Boyle, Lettermacaward

Declan Gallagher, Ardara

Neil Doherty, Carrigart

Para-Athlete

James Boyle, Dungloe (Irish Amputee Soccer Team)

Rugby

Brian McGinley, Letterkenny R.F.C.

Christain Carrol, Donegal Town R.F.C.

Craig Trimble, Donegal Town R.F.C.

Larissa Muldoon, Cappry, Ballybofey

Liam McGlynn, Letterkenny R.F.C.

Pete-so Cannon, Donegal Town R.F.C.

Soccer

Barry McNamee, Derry City

Ciara Grant, Raheny F.C.

Kevin McHugh, Finn Harps F.C.

Ryan Rainey, Bonagee United

Swimming

Emma Vaughan - Swilly Seals

Evlin Murray, Bundoran

Kevin Murray, Bundoran

Leon Vaughan - Swilly Seals

Matthew Curran - Swilly Seals

Triathlon

Aidan Callaghan, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Gavin Crawford, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Margaret Kelly, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon

Olympic Recognition

Ann Marie McDaid, Ramelton

Brendan Boyce, Letterkenny A.C.

Catriona Jennings, Rathfarnham A.C.

Chloe Magee, Raphoe

Patsy McGonagle, Finn Valley A.C.

Rena McCarron-Rooney, Buncrana

Tori Pena, Finn Valley A.C.

Team Manager/Coach

Conor Quigley, European Under 23 Boxing Championship Coach

Jim McGuinness, Donegal GAA Senior Football Manager

John Kennedy, Donegal Town Under 16 All Ireland Basketball Manager

Neil Martin, Irish Junior Athletics Manager

Patsy McGonagle, Irish Olympic Athletics Manager

Teresa McDaid, Irish Cross Country Manager

Daniel Magee, Raphoe, Olympic Badminton

Team

Buncrana GAA Hurling Club

Donegal GAA Senior Football Team

Donegal Womens Surf Lifesaving Team 

Finesse Gymnastics Display Team 

Letterkenny Golf Club Ulster Cup Team

Rosapenna Golf Club Mixed Foursomes

Appreciation

Bernie Alcorn, Finn Valley A.C.

John Merritt, Inishowen Rugby Club

Manus O’Donnell, Saint Mura’s National School, Tooban, Burnfoot

Peter O’Donnell, Raphoe A.B.C.

Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement

Connell, Donal & Jimmy Ward, Glen of Glenties (Tug of War)

Patrick Bond, Letterkenny (Endurance Swimming)

Hall of Fame

Eamonn Coyle, Letterkenny A.B.C.

Primary School

Annagry Primary School

Scoil an Choimín, An Clochán

Fintra National School

Scoil an tSratha Mhóir, Gleann Domhain

Scoil Cholmcille, Letterkenny

Scoil Mhuire, Glenties

Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál, Letterkenny

St. Eunan’s N.S., Raphoe

St. Mura’s National School, Tooban, Burnfoot

Primary School Sports Boy

Conor Black, Kilmacrennan N.S.

Denver Kelly, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot

James Donaghey, St. Aengus N.S. Bridgend

Kyle Mac an Ultaigh, Gaelscoil Éirne, Fearann an Bhaile, Béal átha Seanaidh

Stephen Black, Kilmacrennan N.S.

Primary School Sports Girl

Amy Boyle Carr, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties

Amy Hanna, Annagry N.S.

Ciara Bonner, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál, Letterkenny

Clíodhna Harvey, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál, Letterkenny

Ellen Russell, Ballyraine N.S., Letterkenny

Sarah Jane Porter, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot

Tyler Toland, St. Baithin’s N.S., St. Johnston

Primary School Sports Teacher

Anita Mc Monagle, St. Eunan’s N.S., Raphoe

Ann Marie Meehan, St. Baithin’s N.S., St. Johnston

Anne Nicholls, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál

John McCann, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties

Secondary School

Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana 

St. Columbas College, Stranorlar

Secondary School Sports Boy

Cathal McGettigan, Loreto Community School, Milford

John Kelly, Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe

Karl Griffin, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Mark Mulrine, St. Columbs College, Stranorlar

Óisin Mac Lochlainn, Carndonagh Community School

Secondary School Sports Girl

Amber Barrett, Loreto Community School, Milford

Danielle Preston, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar

Kate McGowan, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Kelly Mc Grory, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town

Rachael Darragh, Royal and Prior Comprehensive School, Raphoe

Secondary School Sports Teacher

Aiden McAleer, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana

Adrian Doherty, Loreto Community School, Milford

Aisling Mc Ateer, Mulroy College, Milford

Gavin Ward, Rosses Community School

Keith Ó Comhain, Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn

Nicola Ryan, St. Columbas College, Stranorlar

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page