DCSIMG

June weekend start in senior championship

The schedule of matches for the 2013 Radió na Gaeltachta Donegal Senior Football Championship has been released and the competition will swing in to place during the June Bank Holiday weekend.

Because Donegal will have two representatives in this year’s National Comórtas Peile na Gaeltachta in Ring, Co Waterford, they will get their SFC underway the week afterwards.

Gaoth Dobhair will be on their travels as champions and they will be joined by this year’s county Gaeltacht champions, a competition that takes place in Glencolumbkille on May Bank Holiday weekend.

Therefore, the two groups that do not contain Gaoth Dobhair and the new county Gaeltacht champions will open the club championship on June 1 and 2, which is the weekend after Donegal face Tyrone in the Ulster championship.

All four groups will have two fixtures apiece then on the weekends of June 8 and 9, as well as June 29 and 30. The remaining two groups will complete their series on the weekend of July 6 and 7.

The series of fixtures for all groups will be the same. On the first weekend in a group it’s 1 v 2 and 3 v 4, then it’s 4 v 1 and 2 v 3 before 1 v 3 and 2 v 4.

Group 1

1 - Naomh Adhamhnain

2 - Malainn

3 - Naomh Conaill

4 - Cloich Cheann Fhaola

Group 2

1 - Ard an Ratha

2 - Na Ceithre Maistri

3 - Sean Mac Cumhaill

4 - Gleann Fhinne

Group 3

1 - Gaoth Dobhair

2 - Na Cealla Beaga

3 - An Tearmann

4 - An Clochan Liath

Group 4

1 - Bundobhrain

2 - Naomh Michael

3 - Chill Chartha

4 - Gleannsuili

The quarter-finals pencilled in for August 10 and 11. The last eight, which reverts to straight knock-out, will be drawn with the four group winners taking on the four runners-up.

The semi-final fixtures will also be made via a random draw, however, like the Final, There is not yet a fixed date for these games.

On the other end of the scale the bottom teams in each group will be drawn randomly to play in two relegation semi-finals, with the losing teams in these playing each other in the relagation final. The losing team of this final will be relegated to Intermediate championship next year and replaced by either the side that wins the Intermediate championship or the team who comes seventh in the All-County League Division Two.

Intermediate championship

Preliminary Round May 11/12

Naomh Colmcille v Gael Fhanada

Naomh Naul v Carndonaigh

Naomh Columba v Naomh Brid

Second leg June 8/9

Play-off June 29/30

First Round July 6/287

Naomh Muire v Naomh Colmcille/Gael Fhanada

Naomh Padraig [L] v Naomh Naul/Carndonaigh

Na Dunaibh v Naomh Columba/Naomh Brid

Aodh Rua B/S v Buncrannach

Second leg July 27/28

Play-off Aug 10/11

Semi/Finals Aug 31 /Sept 1 (Provisional)

Final Sept 29/Oct 13

Junior A Championship

Preliminary Round May 11/12

Na Rossa v Gael Leitir Ceanainn

Bun a Phobaill v Conmhaigh

Paiteago v Beart

Naomh Padraig Magh v Iorras

Second Leg June 8/9

Play-off June 22/23

First Round June 29/30

Aodh Rua [Cna G] V Bun a Phobaill/Conmhaigh

Baile na nGalloglach v Naomh Ultan

Na Rossa/ Gael Leitir Ceanainn v Roibeart Eimid

Naomh Padraig [Magh]/Iorras v Paiteago/Iorras

Second Leg July 6/7

Play-off July 13/14

Junior Semi/Finals July 27/28

Final Aug 25

Junior B Championship

Preliminary Round June 29/30

Conmhaigh v Iorras

Ard an Ratha v Aodh Rua [CnaG]

Second Leg July 6/7

Play-off July 13/14

First Round July 20

Roibeard Eimid v Naomh Padraig [Magh]

Naomh Columba v Conmhaigh/Iorras

Baile na nGalloglach v Beart

Sean Mac Cumhaill v Gael Leitir Ceanainn

Na Rossa v Ard an Ratha/Aodh Rua [Cna G]

Naomh Conaill v Naomh Adhamhnain

Gleann tSuili v Bun a Phobaill

Gleann Fhinne v Naomh Ultan

Second Leg July 27

Play-off Aug 10

Q-Finals Aug 17

S-Finals Aug 24

Final Sept 15

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page