DCSIMG

Johnston off on the right foot to win Letterkenny five miler

The first three ladies home in the 5 mile race in Letterkenny yesterday morning. 1st. Frances Judge (centre) 2nd Irene McFadden (right) and 3rd Monica McGranaghan. Photo Thomas Gallagher 0701TG43

The first three ladies home in the 5 mile race in Letterkenny yesterday morning. 1st. Frances Judge (centre) 2nd Irene McFadden (right) and 3rd Monica McGranaghan. Photo Thomas Gallagher 0701TG43

THE New Year started with the same familiar faces that filled the end of the old one as the usual suspects took the podium places at yesterday’s five-mile road race in Letterkenny.

Letterkenny AC’s Christopher Johnston had shown his winter form by winning the Finn Valley 5k on St Stephen’s Day and the European Cross-Country entrant was first home yesterday in a time of 25:29.

Ivan Toner was the most consistent performer on the roads of the county last year and he started 2013 off on the right foot yesterday, coming second in a time of 27:22, while Michael Black, another of the local entrants, was third overall in 28:09.

The top five was completed with Adrian McGowan from Foyle Valley clocking 28:27 and Rosses AC’s Noel Diver completing the course on 28:38. The first woman home was Frances Judge of Letterkenny AC with 33:37.

Results

1 25.29 Christopher Johnston SM Letterkenny

2 27.22 Ivan Toner SM Letterkenny AC

3 28.09 Michael Black SM Letterkenny AC

4 28.27 Adrian McGowan SM Foyle Valley

5 28.38 Noel Diver SM Rosses AC

6 28.41 Paul McGlinchey SM Letterkenny AC

7 28.42 Brian Crossan SM Individual

8 29.16 Barry Meehan SM Letterkenny AC

9 29.48 Martin Gormley M40 Letterkenny AC

10 29.57 Michael Logue SM Rosses AC

11 29.58 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny AC

12 30.14 Kevin Ferry M40 Letterkenny AC

13 30.30 Brian McBride M40 Individual

14 30.37 Aidan McKenna M40 Letterkenny AC

15 30.44 John Daly M40 Letterkenny A C

16 30.52 Niall Barry SM Individual

17 30.55 Kevin Wallace SM Individual

18 31.03 Conall Dunne SM Individual

19 31.05 Raymond Birch SM Letterkenny AC

20 31.07 Paul Doherty SM 24/7 Triathlon

21 31.09 Mathew McDowell SM 24/7 Triathlon

22 31.14 Paddy McDaid SM Letterkenny AC

23 31.17 Glenn Duncan SM Letterkenny AC

24 31.20 Marcus McClintock M40 Letterkenny

25 31.21 Paul McMonagle SM Letterkenny AC

26 31.23 Ciaran O’Donnell M40 Letterkenny AC

27 31.30 Martin Devenney SM Lifford AC

28 31.34 Patrick Brennan SM Individual

29 31.39 Anraoi Cheevers SM Letterkenny AC

30 31.45 Paddy Ward M50 Letterkenny AC

31 32.19 Kenny O’Donnell SM Finn Valley AC

32 32.21 Kieran Coyle SM Letterkenny AC

33 32.25 Michael Duffy SM Cranford AC

34 32.34 Patrick McGlynn SM Finn Valley AC

35 32.41 Lee Gildea SM Letterkenny AC

36 32.44 Pauric Breslin SM Individual

37 33.01 Eugene Gallen M40 Lifford AC

38 33.03 Paul Cosgrove M40 Letterkenny AC

39 33.08 Anthony McDaid SM Individual

40 33.19 Odhran McGowan SM Individual

41 33.25 Barry Coyle SM Individual

42 33.32 Gerard Mullen SM Letterkenny AC

43 33.33 Aiden McCloskey SM Letterkenny AC

44 33.37 Frances Judge SW Letterkenny AC

45 33.41 Stephen Fowley SM Individual

46 33.43 Garvan Mulligan SM Letterkenny AC

47 33.45 Paul Harris M40 Letterkenny AC

48 33.46 Gabriel McCrossan M40 Letterkenny

49 33.52 Irene McFadden SW Letterkenny AC

50 33.54 Ciaran Bovaird M40 Individual

51 33.59 Richard Raymond M50 Letterkenny AC

52 34.09 Paul Coyle SM Individual

53 34.13 Monica McGranaghan SW Letterkenny

54 34.31 Garvan McCloskey M40 Letterkenny

55 34.46 Stephen O’Donnell SM Individual

56 34.49 Hugh Gallagher M50 Letterkenny AC

57 34.51 Joseph Casey M40 Individual

58 35.12 Patrick Brennan SM Individual

59 35.15 James McLaughlin M40 Individual

60 35.18 Paul Dillon SM Individual

61 35.23 Marie Rooney W50 Tír Chonaill AC

62 35.24 Hugh Doyle SM Individual

63 35.28 Seamus Nallon SM Individual

64 35.33 Cathal Harvey SM Individual

65 35.40 Deirdre Diver SW Rosses AC

66 35.47 Philomena Gallagher W35 Tír Chonaill

67 35.50 Enda Kelly SM Individual

68 36.01 Ciaran Doherty SM Individual

69 36.36 Barry Mackey M40 Individual

70 36.41 Pat McDermott SM Individual

71 36.42 Darren Price SM Individual

72 36.44 Jamie McClean SM Individual

73 36.47 Declan McGill SM Foyle Valley

74 36.48 John McCarran M40 Individual

75 36.58 Bill Vaughan M40 Individual

76 37.00 Hazel Scorer SW Individual

77 37.17 Ray Kenna M40 Individual

78 37.18 Jamie Gallagher SM Individual

79 37.22 Louis Bradley M60 Letterkenny AC

80 37.26 Siobhan Gallagher SW Letterkenny AC

81 37.27 Mark Bonner SM Individual

82 37.28 Mark Kane SM Individual

83 37.46 Cathal Roarty M40 Letterkenny AC

84 37.49 Shaun O’Donnell M50 Letterkenny AC

85 37.55 Seamus Diver M40 Letterkenny AC

86 38.02 Terry McDevitt SM Individual

87 38.05 Jackie Harvey W50 Tír Chonaill AC

88 38.05 Pauric Hilferty SM Individual

89 38.13 Ollie Harvey SM Individual

90 38.15 Eugene McGinley M40 Individual

91 38.16 Vera Haughey W45 Tír Chonaill AC

92 38.17 Glen McGee SM Individual

93 38.32 Joe Boyce SM Individual

94 38.35 Phillip Nicholason SM Individual

95 38.36 Paul Duddy M40 Individual

96 38.39 Pauline Sweeney W35 Individual

97 38.47 John Doherty M40 Individual

98 38.54 Naoise Enright SM Letterkenny AC

99 38.58 Maeve Callaghan SW Letterkenny AC

100 39.07 Vincent McLaughlin M50 Individual

101 39.16 Paddy McNamee SM Individual

102 39.21 Maura O’Grady W45 Individual

103 39.34 Michael Shiels SM Individual

104 39.54 Marian Kerr SW Letterkenny AC

105 40.15 Paddy McBride M50 Cranford AC

106 40.49 Seamus Crossan SM Individual

107 41.01 Alan Cunningham M40 Individual

108 41.09 Kathleen Griffin W35 Individual

109 41.09 Laura Corbett W35 Individual

110 42.16 Sadie McDevitt W45 Individual

111 42.38 Ruth McCrudden W45 Letterkenny AC

112 42.51 Jackie Ireland W50 Letterkenny AC

113 42.56 Ciaran McHugh SM Individual

114 43.18 Damian Reilly M40 Individual

115 43.18 Orla Nallon SW Individual

116 43.20 Eugene McGinley M40 Individual

117 45.21 Shaun McAuliffe M40 Individual

118 45.53 Eileen Duggan W35 Individual

119 46.03 Luke Murphy JM Letterkenny AC

120 46.19 Anthony Bonner M40 Individual

121 46.19 Phil Boyle M40 Letterkenny AC

122 50.06 Shaun McCann JM Letterkenny AC

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page