DCSIMG

Jim Doherty takes top award at Donegal Sport Stars

Pictured at the Silver Tassie Hotel Letterkenny, during the 36th Donegal Sports Star Awards 2011, is Guest Speaker Tony O'Donoghue presenting Jim Doherty, Newtowncunning with the Overall Donegal Sports Star Award 2011, also pictured from left, Seamus Neilly (County Manager), Mayor Of Donegal Colr Noel McBride and Niall Blaney (Chairman Donegal Sports Star Awards Committee). (2801GM39)

Pictured at the Silver Tassie Hotel Letterkenny, during the 36th Donegal Sports Star Awards 2011, is Guest Speaker Tony O'Donoghue presenting Jim Doherty, Newtowncunning with the Overall Donegal Sports Star Award 2011, also pictured from left, Seamus Neilly (County Manager), Mayor Of Donegal Colr Noel McBride and Niall Blaney (Chairman Donegal Sports Star Awards Committee). (2801GM39)

Clay Pigeon shooter Jim Doherty of Newtowncunningham took the overall award at the 36th annual Donegal Sports Star award at the Silver Tassie on Friday night.

Doherty had an exceptional year, winning three of the four majors in the British Isles and his successes were rewarded by the organising committee. His shooting average of 98.3% best reflects just how well he did in 2011. That sort of success would be the envy of most sports, individual or team!

The Hall of Fame award went to one of Donegal’s outstanding athletes of all time, Danny McDaid.

Over 500 people attended the awards night with Chris Ashmore as MC. Among the individuals who picked up awards were Mark English for athletics; Kyle McFadden for soccer; Karl Lacey for Gaelic football and Chloe Magee for badminton, while the Donegal Gaelic football team picked up the team award.

The full list of winners was:

Special athlete: Hughie Sweeney, Gweedore.

Athletics: Mark English, Letterkenny AC

Badminton: Chloe Magee, Raphoe.

Basketball: Jason Carr, Donegal Town.

Bowling: John Quinn, Ballylennon.

Boxing: William McLaughlin, Illies GG

Clay Pigeon Shoot: Jim Doherty, Newtowncunningham.

Cricket: Ryan Macbeth.

Cycling: Conor McIlwaine, Errigal CC

Equestrian: Kenneth Graham, Muff.

Gaelic football: Karl Lacey, Four Masters

Gymnastics: Gemma McCormick, Carndonagh.

Hockey: Ian McGonigle.

Hurling: Niall Campbell, Burt.

Martial Arts: Kathleen McNaught, Samurai Uladh, Burnfoot.

Motor Sport: Oisin Sharkey, St. Johnston

Rugby: Nora Stapleton, Buncrana

Sea Angling: Mary O’Callaghan, Killybegs.

Soccer: Kyle McFadden, Swilly Rovers.

Surfing: Richard Fitzgerald, Bundoran.

Swimming: Kirsty McIlwaine, Swilly Seals.

Triathlon: Margaret Kelly, 24-7 Club.

Team: Donegal GAA senior team.

Brendan McDaid Memorial Speical Achievement: Martin Harley, Trentagh, UK champion apprentice jockey.

Appreciation award: Tony Gorman, Kilmacrennan FC

Special recognition: Mark Scott, Letterkenny RFC

Primary School: Scoil Mhuire, Glenties.

Primary School Sports Boy: Sam Todd, St. Patrick’s NS, Carndonagh.

Primary School Sports Girl: Sarah Jane Porter, St. Mura’s NS, Tooban, Burnfoot.

Primary School Sports Teacher: Mel O’Donnell, Kilmacrennan NS.

Secondary School: Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny.

Secondary School Sports Boy: Ruairi Finnegan, St. Eunan’s, Letterkenny.

Secondary School Sports Girl: Geraldine McLaughlin, Loreto, Letterkenny.

Secondary School Sports Teacher: John Kennedy, Colaiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon.

Schools Appreciation Award: John Campbell, St. Macartan’s NS, Bundoran.

Hall of Fame: Danny McDaid

Overall Donegal Sports Star 2011: Jim Doherty (Clay Pigeon Shoot), Newtowncunningham.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page