DCSIMG

Donegal Sports Star Awards nominations announced

The Donegal Sports Star committee has announced the full list of nominations for their 33rd awards ceremony which takes place on Friday, January 30th in the Mount Errigal Hotel, Letterkenny.

Once again the local sporting community has shown a great interest in the annual event with some intense competition for the honours in 24 senior categories which includes the 'Appreciation and 'Hall of Fame' awards.

Equally there have been some fine achievements at schools level in 2008 and that is reflected in the nominations for the eight categories.

The final duty on the night for the special guest, former Republic of Ireland soccer star, Packie Bonner will be to present the overall Sports Star winner with an award to recognise outstanding success last year. The current holder of that prestigious honour is rally driver Shaun Gallagher.

Tickets priced at €35 for adults (€25 for children) for the gala night can be ordered by contacting 0864059670 or 0879153125. All tickets must be paid for and collected by Friday, January 23rd.

Athletics: Mary McLoone, Tir Chonall A.C.; Helena Crossan, Inishowen A.C; Karl Doherty, Inishowen AC; Gary Murray, St Malacys A.C.

Boxing: Stephen O'Reilly, Twin Towns ABC; William McLaughlin, Illlies Golden Gloves, ABC; Tyrone McCullagh, Illies Golden Gloves ABC; Jason Quigley, Finn Valley ABC; Noel McCarron, Carrigart ABC.

Basketball: Conor Boyle, Letterkenny IT; Stephen Cannon, Letterkenny IT; Mark Cannon, Letterkenny IT; Bernie Cunningham, Letterkenny IT; Michael Molloy, KIlcar Basketball Club; Paul McHugh, Donegal Town BC.

Badminton: Sam Magee, Raphoe; Daniel Magee, Raphoe. Chloe Magee, Raphoe.

Bowling: David Crawford, Ballyshannon; Ruth Crawford, Ballyshannon; Rae McCausland, Ballyshannon; Rachael McDonald, Ballyshannon; Lisa O'Kane, St. Eunan's, Raphoe; Caroline O Kane, St. Eunan's, Raphoe; Jonathan Jacob, Ramelton.

Clay Pigeon Shoot: Paddy Brown, St. Johnston; Peter Monaghan, Buncrana; Kenny Doyle, Buncrana.

Cycling: Philip Deignan.

Motor sport: Jessica Orr, Donegal MC; Adrian Sweeney, Drumkeen; Daniel Conaghan, Milford; Damian Tourish, Cloughan, Rory Kennedy, Letterkenny.

GAA: Rory Kavanagh, St Eunan's; Mickey McCann; Michael Murphy, Glenswilly.

Soccer football: Paddy McGrenaghan, Fanad; Damian Crossan, Milford Utd; Ronan Coyle, Kildrum Tigers; Ciara Grant, Kilmacrennan Celtic, Jonathon Bonner, Buncrana Hearts.

Surfing: Nichole Morgan, Easkey Britton.

Swimming: Leon Vaughan, Swilly Seals; Emma Vaughan, Swilly Seals; Conor McElwaine, Swilly Seals; Ryan Doohan, Swilly Seals; Oisin McElhinney, Swilly Seals.

Martial Arts: Josie Murray, Letterkenny; Cathy McNulty, Killygordon; Mandy McNulty, Killygordon; Emer Dullaghan, Castlefin; Ciara Dullaghan, Castlefin; Elaine Dullaghan, Castlefin; Tommy McCafferty, Letterkenny.

Hockey: James Corry, Raphoe Hockey Club; David Buchanan, Raphoe Hockey Club; Alan Paterson, Raphoe Hockey Club.

Rowing: Laura D' Urso, Culdaff; Sinead Jennings, Letterkenny;

Equestrian: Ronan McLaughlin, Malin Town; Mark Harley, Trentagh; Kelley McAlenaey, The Thorn, Letterkenny; Patricia Warren, Gaeltacht Riding Club.

Gymnastics: Aoibhinn Emmett, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club; Gary Harvey, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club;

Para-sport Award: Karl Doherty, Inishowen AC.

Special Athlete Award: Stephen McCallion, Malin Town.

Special Achievement Award: Conor McLaughlin, Inver

Helena Crossan, Inishowen AC

Professional Sport Achievement Award: Seamie Coleman, Sligo Rovers FC

Appreciation Award: Neil Gallagher, Letterkenny Snooker; Patsy McGonagle, Finn Valley AC,; Hugh McCole, Dungloe ABC; Paddy Toland, Carrigans/Letterkenny Kick Boxing.

Hall of Fame: Eunan 'Busty' Blake, Letterkenny Rovers FC; Paddy Doherty, St John Bosco ABC; Jim Callaghan, Carndonagh ABC; John Sheridan, Rathmullen FC.

Team Award: Donegal Golf Club, Ladies Minor league team; Deele Harps U14 FC; Tirconaill AC, Women Track & Field Team; St Eunan's, GAA team; LYIT, basketball team; Finn Valley, Mens Masters team; North West Donegal Pony Club team; Clonmany B - Tug of War team; Donegal U-14 soccer team.

Best Sports school, Secondary: Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana.

Best Sports Boy: Michael Murphy, St Eunan's; Jonathan Harkin, Pobalscoil, Gweedore; Ian Ward, Royal & Prior, Raphoe; James Corry, Royal & Prior, Raphoe; Christopher Doherty, Abbey Voc. Donegal; Paul McVeigh, Mulroy College, Milford; Sean Houston, St. Eunan's College.

Best Sports Girl - Secondary School: Shannon McGroddy, Loreto Community Milford; Deirdre Foley, Carndonagh Community School; Louise Harvey, Abbey Vocational Donegal; Kate Keaney, Abbey Vocational Donegal.

Primary School: St Muras N.S. Tooban, Burnfoot; Kilmacrennan N.S.; Dromore N.S. Killygordan. Annagry N.S.; Scoil Colmcille NS. Castlefin; Scoil Cartha Naofa, Kilcar.

Best Sports Boy Primary: Georgie Kelly, St Muras N.S.; Eddie McCormack, Kilmacrennan NS.; Conor Doherty, Kilcar NS; Shane Murray, St Macartans, Bundoran.

Best Sports Girl - Primary: Paula McGrory, St Muras NS Toban; Karen Kelly, St Muras NS Toban; L Kelly, St Muras NS Toban; Evlin Murray, St MacCartans NS Bundoran;

Kate McGowan, Scoil Aodh Rua agus Nuala, Donegal Town; Niamh Kelly, Kilmacrennan NS; Jade O Donnell, Annagry NS.

Best sports teacher. National School: Alma Kavanagh, Scoil Colmcille, Letterkenny; Manus O Donnell, St Muras NS Toban; Seamus McGinley, Annagry NS.

Best Sports Teacher- Secondary School: C.P. O'Donnell, The Rosses; David Deeney, Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page