Glencolmcille Agricultural Show Results

Glencolmcille Agricultural Show Results
Seó Talmhaíochta Ghleann Cholm Cille

Seó Talmhaíochta Ghleann Cholm Cille

Congratulations and well done to all.

CONFINED CATTLE SECTION

Class 1: Beef Type Heifer Showing No Permanent Teeth

1.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

2.Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt

3.Jim Gallagher, Ardara

Class 2: Best Breeding Heifer

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.Jim Gallagher, Ardara

3.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

Class 3: Best Beef Type Cow or Heifer in Milk or in Calf

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.Anthony Sweeney, Ardara

3.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

Class 4: Best Suckling Cow with Own Calf at Foot (Calf Strictly Born in 2013)

1.Anthony Sweeney, Ardara

2.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

3.Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver

Class 5: Best Calf Born Between Sep 1st 2012 and Dec 31st 2012 Male or Female

1.J O’ Donnell, Loughill, Ardara

Class 6: Best Male Calf Born From January 1st 2013 to March 31st 2013

1.Seamus Cunningham, Muckross, Kilcar

2.Jim Gallagher, Ardara

3.Martin Heena, Crumlin, Ardara

Class 7: Best Female Calf Born From January 1st 2013 to March 31st 2013

1.Jim Gallagher, Ardara

2.Michael Boyle, Loughfad, Portnoo

3.Seamus Cunningham, Muckross, Kilcar

Class 8: Best Calf Born From 1st April 2013 Onwards Male or Female

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.Ciaran Gallagher, Loughros Pt., Ardara

3.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

Class 9: Best Pair of Animals From One Heard

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.Ciaran Gallagher, Loughros Pt., Ardara

3.J O’ Donnell, Loughill, Ardara

Best overall calf confined section

Thomas Byrne, Muckross, kilcar

Best overall animal confined section

Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

LOCAL UNHALTERED – GLENCOLMCILLE/KILCAR AREA

Class 10: Best Cow (Penned)

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt

Class 11: Best Calf (Penned)

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

Class 12: Best Cow and Calf (Penned)

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.Oisin McGlinchey, Doonalt

3.Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt

OPEN CATTLE SECTION – Results 2013

Class 26: Beef Type Heifer Showing No Permanent Teeth

1.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

2.Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt

3.Jim Gallagher, Ardara

Class 27: Best Breeding Heifer

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.A & N McLaughlin, Tirargus, Trentagh, Letterkenny

3.Jim Gallagher, Ardara

Class 28: Best Beef Type Cow or Heifer in Milk or in Calf

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.Anthony Sweeney, Ardara

3.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

Class 29: Best Suckling Cow with Own Calf at Foot (Calf Strictly Born in 2013)

1.Anthony Sweeney, Ardara

2.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

3.Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver

Class 30: Best Calf Born Between Sep 1st 2012 and Dec 31st 2012 Male or Female

1.J O’ Donnell, Loughill, Ardara

Class 31: Best Male Calf Born From January 1st 2013 to March 31st 2013

1.M & C Harold, Glenswilly, Letterkenny

2.Seamus Cunningham, Muckross, Kilcar

3.Jim Gallagher, Ardara

Class 32: Best Female Calf Born From January 1st 2013 to March 31st 2013

1.M & C Harold, Glenswilly, Letterkenny

2.Jim Gallagher, Ardara

3.Michael Boyle, Loughfad, Portnoo

Class 33: Best Calf Born From 1st April 2013 Onwards Male or Female

1.A & N McLaughlin, Tirargus, Trentagh, Letterkenny

2.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

3.Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

Class 34: Best Pair of Animals From One Heard

1.Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar

2.J O’ Donnell, Loughill, Ardara

3. Steven McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

PURE BRED CHAROLAIS

Class 35: Best Bull Calf Born September Through December

1.J O’ Donnell, Loughill, Ardara

2.J O’ Donnell, Loughill, Ardara

Class 36: Best Heifer Calf Born September Through December

1.Martin Heena, Crumlin, Ardara

2.Andrew Walker, Ballyloughan, Bruckless

3.John O’ Donnell, Loughill, Ardara

Class 37: Best Bull Calf Born January Through April

1.Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver

2.Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver

3.Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver

Class 38: Best Heifer Calf Born January Through April

1.Patrick Hegarty, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

2.Martin Heena, Crumlin, Ardara

3.Andrew Walker, Ballyloughan, Bruckless

Best Overall Charolais

J O’ Donnell, Loughill, Ardara

Champion Calf

A & N McLaughlin, Tirargus, Trentagh, Letterkenny

Reserve Champion

M & C Harold, Glenswilly, letterkenny

Supreme Champion

A & N McLaughlin, Tirargus, Trentagh, Letterkenny

SHEEP

(13) Best Black Faced Hogget Ewe

1.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

2.Michael O’Byrne, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.William Maxwell Sr, Cureen, Glencolmcille

(14) Best Black Faced Mountain Ewe,2yrs old & upwards

1.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

2.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

3.Adam Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick

(15) Best Black Faced Mountain Ewe

Lamb

1.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

2.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

3.Victor Fuller, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

(16) Best Pair of Black Faced Mountain

Ewe Lambs

1.Victor Fuller, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

2.Rian Hegarty, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

3.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

17) Best Black Faced Mountain Ram,2yrs & upwards

1.John & Tara Byrne, Cashel, Glencolmcille

2.Victor Fuller, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

3.Bernard Hegarty, Straleel, Carrick

(18) Best Black Faced Shearling Ram

1.Adam Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick

2.Bernard Hegarty, Straleel, Carrick

3.Rian Hegarty, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

(19) Best Black Faced Mountain Ram Lamb

1.Danny Kennedy

2.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

3.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

(20) Best Cross Bred Hogget Ewe

1.William Maxwell Jr, Braide, Glencolmcille

2.Kieron Byrne, Drim, Glencolmcille

3.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

(21) Best Cross Bred Ewe 2yrs & Upwards

1.William Maxwell Jr, Braide, Glencolmcille

2.Niamh Doherty, Carrick Lower

3.Kieron Byrne, Drim, Glencolmcille

(22) Best Cross Bred Ewe Lamb

1.William Maxwell Jr, Braide, Glencolmcille

2.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

3.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

(23) Best Pair Cross Bred Ewe Lambs

1.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

2.William Maxwell Jr, Braide, Glencolmcille

(24) Best Butchers Lamb

1.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

2.Mark Cannon, Cloghan, Glencolmcille

3.William Maxwell Jr, Braide, Glencolmcille

(39) Best Black Faced Hogget Ewe

1.Robert Cassidy, Dunkineely

2.Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara

3.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara

(40) Best Black Faced Mountain Aged Ewe

1.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara

2.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara

3.Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara

(41) Best Black Faced Mountain Ewe Lamb

1.Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara

2.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara

3.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara

(42) Best Pair of Black Faced Mountain Ewe Lambs

1.Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara

2.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara

3.Robert Cassidy, Dunkineely

(43) Best Black Faced Mountain Aged Ram, 2yrs & upwards

1.John & Tara Byrne, Cashel, Glencolmcille

2.Victor Fuller, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

3.Bernard Hegarty, Straleel, Carrick

(44) Best Black Faced Shearling Ram

1.Robert Cassidy, Dunkineely

2.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara

3.Alan Herron, Glencoe, Ardara

(45) Best Black Faced Mountain Ram Lamb

1.Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara

2.Robert Cassidy, Dunkineely

3.Danny Kennedy

Overall Champion

Donal Breslin, Cronkeerin, Ardara

Reserve Champion

Robert Cassidy, Dunkineely

(46) Best Cross Bred Hogget Ewe

1.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

2.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

3.Martina McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

(47) Best Cross Bred Ewe 2yrs & Upwards

1.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

2.Martina McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

3.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

(48) Best Cross Bred Ewe Lamb

1.Martina McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

2.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

3.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

(49) Best Pair Cross Bred Ewe Lambs

1.Martina McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

(50) Best Butchers Lamb

1.Martina McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

2.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

3.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

(51) Best Ram Lamb

1.Martina McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

2.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

3.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

Overall Champion

1.Martina McHugh, Summy, Portnoo

Reserve Champion

1.Christopher Johnston, St. Johnston

(52) Best Cheviot Ewe Lamb

1.Christopher Johnston

2.Kieron Byrne, Drim, Glencolmcille

3.Declan O’ Byrne, Malinbeg

(53) Best Cheviot Ram Lamb
1.Kieron Byrne, Drim, Glencolmcille

2.Declan O’ Byrne, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Larry Byrne, Drim, Glencolmcille

(54) Best Cheviot Ewe

1.Christopher Johnston

2.William Maxwell Jr, Braide, Glencolmcille

3.Kieron Byrne, Drim, Glencolmcille

(55) Best Cheviot Ram

1.William Maxwell Jr, Braide, Glencolmcille

2.Kieron Byrne, Drim, Glencolmcille

(56) Best Swaledale Ewe Lamb

1.Michael McMonagle, Fintown

2.Andrew O Gara, Meenacross, Glencolmcille

3.Columba Molloy, Lougheraherk, Glencolmcille

(57) Best Swaledale Ram Lamb

1.Michael McMonagle, Fintown

2.Adam Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick

(58) Best Swaledale Hogget Ewe

1.Michael McMonagle, Fintown

2.Michael McMonagle, Fintown

3.Paddy Carter, Buncrana

(59) Best Swaledale Hogget Ram

1.John & Tara Byrne, Cashel, Glencolmcille

2.Josie Carr, Meenadreen, Glencolmcille342. 343.

3.Paddy Carter, Buncrana

(60) Best Swaledale Aged Ram

1.Michael McMonagle, Fintown

2.Ownie McLaughlin, Buncrana

3.John Heekin, Largynaseeragh, Glencolmcille

(61) Best Swaledale Aged Ewe

1.Paddy Carter, Buncrana

2.Paddy Carter, Buncrana

3.Andrew O Gara, Meenacross, Glencolmcille

Overall Champion

John & Tara Byrne,Cashel,Glencolmcille

Reserve Champion

Michael Mc Monagle,Fintown

(62) Best Rare Breed Sheep

1.Michael O’Byrne, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

2.Michael O’Byrne, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.James & Proinsias Molloy, Doohil, Ardara

POULTRY

(63) Best Large Hen

1.Eoin Gillespie, Braide, Glencolmcille

2.Stephen Callaghan, Lr Carrick

3. Ava Campbell, 6 Clós Naomh Columba, Carrick

(64) Best Large Rooster

1.Jamie Mc Nern, Faugher, Glencolmcille

2.Patrick Gillespie, Braide, Glencolmcille

3.Evan Campbell, 6 Clós Naomh Columba, Carrick

FARM PRODUCE

(67) Best Six Early Potatoes

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Paidí Beag, Gleann Cholm Cille

(68) Best Six Late Potatoes

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.John Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

3.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

(69) Best Six Shallots

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Jenny Fuller, Faugher, Glencolmcille

3.Martin Cunningham, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(70) Best Three Roots of Beetroot

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Jenny Fuller, Faugher, Glencolmcille

3.Patrick McGlinchey, Doonalt

(71) Best Five Red Onions

1.John Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

2.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

3.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

(72) Best Five Seed Grown Onions

1.Jenny Fuller, Faugher, Glencolmcille

2.John Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

3.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

(73) Best Twelve Pods of Peas

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Bríd Níc Fhionnghaile, Suidheamh

3.Joseph Heekin, Meenadiff

(74) Best Two Heads of Crisp Lettuce

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Cian Byrne

(75) Best Two Heads of Cabbage

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Jarlath Morris & Andrew Service

3.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

(76) Best Three Roots of Parsnip

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Patrick McGlinchey, Doonalt

3.Adam Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick

(77) Best Three Roots of Carrots

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

3.Thomas & Sarah Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

(78) Best Three Stalks of Rhubarb

1.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

2.John Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

3.Anne Cunningham, Cointe Cró

(79) Best Two Stems of Parsley, with Roots

1.Bríd Níc Fhionnghaile, Suidheamh

2.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

(80) Best Three Roots of Turnip

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

(81) Best Truss of Tomatoes

1.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

2.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

3.Martin Cunningham, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(82) Best collection of Fruit & Veg.,5<>7

1.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

2.Thomas & Sarah Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

3.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

(83) Best Three Heaviest Potatoes

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Clara O’Gara, Cashel, Glencolmcille

(84) Best Six White Hen Eggs

1.Steven Callaghan, Lr Carrick

2.Micheal O’Gara, Bellard, Glencolmcille

(85) Best Six Brown Hen Eggs

1.Colin P Doherty, Carrick Lower

2.Mary Kate Gara, Bellard, Glencolmcille

3.Micheal O’Gara, Bellard, Glencolmcille

(86) Best Six Duck Eggs

1.Brídín Nic Fhionnghaile, Seive, Glencolmcille

(87) Best Disaster Class!

1.Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Micheal O’Gara, Bellard, Glencolmcille

3.Thomas & Sarah Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

Vegetables Grown By Children

(89) Best Six Late Potatoes

1.Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Emmett O’Gara, Cashel, Glencolmcille

(90) Best Six Early Potatoes

1.Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Emmett O’Gara, Cashel, Glencolmcille

(92) Best Three Roots of Turnips

1.Sara O’ Gara, Ballard, Glencolmcille

2.Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

(93) Best Three Roots of Carrots

1.Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

(94) Best Two Heads of Crisp Lettuce

1.Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

(96) Best Disaster : Any veg gone wrong!

Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

(97) Best Basket of Vegetables

1.Dan Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

2.Leeza Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick

3.David Fuller, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

Overall Winner of Vegetable and Farm Produce Section

Marty Bonner, Falmore, Dungloe

JAM AND HONEY

(98) Best Home-made Blackcurrant Jam

1.Roseleen Boyle, Bangort, Glencolmcille

2.Bríd Níc Fhionnghaile, Suidheamh

3.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

(99) Best Home-made Gooseberry Jam

1.Anthony Molloy, Gannew, Glencolmcille

2.Bríd Níc Fhionnghaile, Suidheamh

3.Helena Callaghan, Lr Carrick

(100) Best Home-made Rhubarb Jam

1.Patricia Gallen, Meenreagh, Killygordan

2.Brid McGlinchey, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

3.Anne Boyle, Rolagh, Kilcar

(101) Best Home-made Marmalade

1.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

2.Eibhlín Níc Fhionnghaile,Suidheamh, Gleann Cholm Cille

3.Noelle Campbell, Carrick

(102) Best Home-made Raspberry Jam

1.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

2.Maureen O’Gara, Clonbalt, Longford

3.Clár Ní Bheirn, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

(103) Best Home-made Strawberry Jam

1.Rosemary Foy, Lanehead, Letterkenny

2.Margaret Flack, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

3.Patricia Gallen, Meenreagh, Killygordon

(104) Best Home-made Blackberry Jam

1.Annie Gillespie, Glenmalin, Glencolmcille

2.Annie Gillespie, Glenmalin, Glencolmcille

3.Stacey Stearns, Beefan, Glencolmcille

(105) Best Home-made Pot of Jam not listed above

1.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

2.Helena Callaghan, Lr Carrick

3.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

(106) Best Pot of home-farmed Honey

1.Jenny Fuller, Faugher, Glencolmcille

2.James & Dorothy McGinley, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

3.Frances O’Dwyer, Molmosos, Killybegs

(107) Best section of home-farmed Honey

1.Mark Cannon, Cloghan, Glencolmcille

Overall Winner in Jams Section

Margaret Flack,Malinmore,Glencolmcille

CAKES AND BREADS

(108) Best Soda Bread

1.Patricia O’Gara, Garvross, Glencolmcille

2.Ann B Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara

3.Maire Curran, Ballymore, Teelin

(109) Best Soda Bread with Fruit

1.Caitlin Breslin, Bellard, Glencolmcille

2.Ann B Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara

3.Martina O’Donnell, Ballard, Glencolmcille

(110) Best Brown Bread

1.Mary P Cunningham, Carrick Upr

2.Regina McHugh, Shanahan, Ardara

3.Marie O’Gara,Garvross, Glencolmcille

(111) Best Potato Cake/Bread

1.Eibhlín Níc Fhionnghaile, Suidheamh

2.Breege O’Gara, Aughera, Teelin

3.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

(112) Best Six Wheaten Scones

1.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

2.Roseleen Boyle, Bangort, Glencolmcille

3.Majella O’Donnell, An Gleann Amhaín, Glencolmcille

(113) Best Six White Soda Scones

1.Pauline Gallagher, Malinmore

2.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

3.Bridie O’Donnell, Kilcar

(114) Best Six Assorted home-made Biscuits

1.Nollaig Gillespie, Kilcar

2.Margaret Flack, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

3.Patricia Gallen, Meenreagh, Killygordon

(115) Best Porter Cake

1.Rita McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

2.Maire McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Marie O’Gara, Garvross, Glencolmcille

(116) Best Madeira Cake

1.Helena Callaghan, Lr Carrick

2.Mairead Gillespie, Kinnakillew, Glencolmcille

3.Majella O’Donnell, An Gleann Amhaín, Glencolmcille

(117) Best Fruit Cake, Rich

1.Colette McNelis, Fr McDyre Ter, Glencolmcille

2.Rita McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Margaret O’Boyle, High Road, Letterkenny

(118) Best Fruit Cake, Light

1.Marie O’Gara,Garvross, Glencolmcille

2.Mary Faherty, Drim, Glencolmcille

3.Mary Kate Gara, Bellard, Glencolmcille

(119) Best Sponge Sandwich or Jam Roll

1.Ethan McDevitt, Bavin, Kilcar

2.Eilish McElroy, Glenmalin, Glencolmcille

3.Mary Faherty, Drim, Glencolmcille

(120) Best Six Queen Cakes

1.Rosaleen Boyle, Bangort, Glencolmcille

2.Regina McHugh, Shanahan, Ardara

3.Mary Faherty, Drim, Glencolmcille

(121) Best Apple tart, Short Crust Pastry

1.Anne Byrne, Gannew, Glencolmcille

2.Máire O’Byrne, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Stacey Stearns, Beefan, Glencolmcille

(122) Best Rhubarb Tart

1.Mary Faherty, Drim, Glencolmcille

(123) Best Victoria Sandwich

1.Margaret Flack, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

2.Jake Beecham, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

3.Breid Carr, Teelin Rd, Carrick

(124) Best Boxty

1.Rosemary Foy, Lanehead, Letterkenny

2.Breege O’Gara, Aughera, Teelin

3.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

(125) Best Treacle Bread

1.Breid Carr, Teelin Rd, Carrick

2.Regina McHugh, Shanahan, Ardara

3.Mary Kate Gara, Bellard, Glencolmcille

(126) Best Any Bake

1.Margit Huber, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

2.Martina O’Donnell, Ballard, Glencolmcille

3.Cara Anne Dunbar, Glenmalin, Glencolmcille

(127) Afternoon Tea

1.Margaret Flack, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

2.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

3.Noelle Campbell, Carrick

Best Bake Overall

1.Rosemary Foy, Lanehead, Letterkenny

PAINTING AND PHOTOGRAPHY

(128) Any subject in Oil

1.Tom McLoughlin, Cloghan, Glencolmcille

2.Dympna Towell, Cashel, Glencolmcille

3.Mary P Byrne, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

(129) Any subject in Acrylic

1.Clár Ní Bheirn, Malainn Bhig, Gleanncholmchille

2.Rita McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Josephine McNern, Slieve League Ave, Carrick

(130) Any subject in Watercolour

1.Mary P Cunningham, Carrick Upr

2.Deirdre O’Gara, Clonbalt, Longford

3.Bridie McSweeney, Cruckarra, Kilcar

Overall

Tom McLoughlin, Cloghan, Glencolmcille

(131) Any subject in Pencil

1.Gerard McLaren, Parkmore Drive, Derry

2.Patricia Gallen, Meenreagh, Killygordon

(132) Any subject in Crayon

1.Patrick Carr, Riverside Park, Carrick

(134) Any painting of any medium or sketch for secondary schools

1.Eoin Gillespie, Briade, Glencolmcille

2.Shane McIntyre, Cashel, Glencolmcille

3.Brídín Nic Fhionnghaile, Sieve, Glencolmcille

135) Any subject <16yrs

1.Conor Carr, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

2.Conor Carr, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

3.Fiona Breslin, Bellard, Glencolmcille

(136) Best Colour/B&W of Animal/Wildlife/Nature

1.Trina McGinley, Malinbeg

2.Sinead Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick

3.Wesley O’Meara, Mountcharles

(137) Best Colour/B&W Scenic Photo

1.Geraldine McGuire, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

2.Trina McGinley, Malinbeg

3.Siobhan Hardy, Beefan, Glencolmcille

(138) Best Colour/B&W Winter Scene

1.Yvonne O Gara, Meenacross, Glencolmcille

2.Geraldine Hardy, Beefan, Glencolmcille

3.Rory O’Donnell, Meenaneary

(139) Best Colour/B&W Farm Scene

1.Noelle Campbell, 6 Clós Naomh Columba, Carrick

2.Trina McGinley, Malinbeg

3.Deirdre O’Gara, Mountcharles

(140) Best Postcard view, (size to be 6”x4”)

1.Eileen McIntyre, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

2.Arlene Byrne, Cashel, Glencolmcille

3.Heather McIntyre, Laghill, Glencolmcille

(141) Best Humourous Photograph

1.Paul Cunningham, Cureen, Glencolmcille

2.Patricia Gallen, Meenreagh, Killygordan

3.Rory O’Donnell, Meenaneary

CRAFTS

(142) Any Hand Crafted Item

1.Nadine McAllister, Gannew

2.Shaun Doherty, Bogagh, Carrick

3.Denis Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara

(143) Any Painting in Watercolour <13yrs

1.Cian McGinley, Gannew, Glencolmcille

2.Alan Doherty, Bogagh, Carrick

3.Michael Gillespie, Braide, Glencolmcille

(144) Any Drawing or Sketch in Pencil, Crayon, Marker <13yrs

1.Caoimhe Gavigan, Crove, Carrick

2.Michael Gillespie, Braide, Glencolmcille

3.James Simpson, Birmingham

(145) Best Specimen of Handwriting <8yrs, 5 lines

1.Aiden Kelly, Ballymore,Teelin

2.Alex & Lewis Cunnea, Doonalt,Glencolmcille

3.Mia Campbell, Carrick

(146) Best Specimen of Handwriting, 8-10yrs, 8 lines

1.Patrick Gillespie, Braide, Glencolmcille

2.Grace Gallagher, Malinmore

3.Jack Simpson, Birmingham

(147) Best Specimen of Handwriting, 10-13 yrs, 10 lines

1.Michael Gillespie, Braide, Glencolmcille

2.Jake Beecham, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

3.David Fuller, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

148) Best poster national school entitled “Glencomcille Agricultural Show”

4.Christine Heeney, Teelin

5.Áine McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

6.Patrick Breslin, Bellard, Glencolmcille

(149) Best poster any age entitled “Glencolmcille Agricultural Show”

1.Ella & Hannah Doherty, Teelin Rd, Carrick

2.Leeza Cunningham, Chapel Gate, Carrick

3.Eilísh Cassidy, Teelin, Carrick

(150) Best Decorated Hardboiled Egg, <13 yrs

1.Lia Ryan, Bruckless

2.Ella & Hannah Doherty, Teelin Rd, Carrick

3.Evan O’Donnell, Ballard, Glencolmcille

(151) Best article in Lego or similar material

1.James O Dowd,Greystones,Co.Wicklow

2.Eric Byrne, Roxboro, Kilcar

3.Eric Byrne, Roxboro, Kilcar

(152) Best Decorated Rice Crispie Buns

1.Flinn Cunnea, Glencolmcille

2.Amy Gallagher, Cashlings, Kilcar

3.Caragh Cunnea, Glencolmcille

(153) Best Decorated Queen Cakes

1.Tori Beecham, Doonalt, Glencolmcille

2.Aoife Carr, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

3.Fodhla Cunningham, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(154) Best Decorated Potato

1.Ella & Hannah Doherty, Teelin Rd, Carrick

2.Grace Russell O’Gara, Gannew, Glencolmcille

3.Christine Heeney, Teelin

(155) Best Decorated Welly

1.Keelin McAllister, Gannew

2.Ella & Hannah Doherty, Teelin Rd, Carrick

3.Amy Gallagher, Cashlings, Kilcar

(156) Best Decorated Wooden Spoon

1.Aoibhe Curran, Dooey, Glencolmcille

2.Amy Gallagher, Cashlings, Kilcar

3.Áine McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

(157) Best Collage

1.Aoibhe Curran, Dooey, Glencolmcille

2.Colin P Doherty, Carrick Lower

3.Denis Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara

(158) Best Short Story entitled “Show Day”

1.Sara O’Gara, Bellard, Glencolmcille

2.David Fuller, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

(159) Best Item made from Play Dough

1.Aoibhe Curran, Dooey, Glencolmcille 1117. Abby Cunningham, Cureen, Glencolmcille

2.Sara Curran, Dooey, Glencolmcille

3.Bardán McGuire, Naomh Columba Close, Carrick

(160) Best Designed Mini Garden on top of a Biscuit Tin Lid

1.Denis Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara

2.Abby Cunningham, Cureen, Glencolmcille

3.Ella & Hannah Doherty, Teelin Rd, Carrick

Overall

Cian McGinley, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(161) A Small Flower Arrangement for a Table

1.Joan Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

2.Cathal Gillespie, Meenacross, Glencolmcille

3.Bernie Brennan, High Road, Letterkenny

(162) A Large Flower Arrangement for a Table

1.Margit Huber, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

2.Joan Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

3.Fodhla Cunningham, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(163) A Miniature Flower Display

1.Joan Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

2.Angela Curran, Gannew, Glencolmcille

3.Noelle Cunningham, Curreen, Glencolmcille

(164) An Easter Arrangement for a Table

1.Margit Huber, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

2.Mary Crossan, Corennagh, Letterkenny

3.Maire McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

(165) An Autumn Arrangement for a Table

1.Rita Cunningham, Carrick Upper

2.Maire McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Noelle Cunningham, Curreen, Glencolmcille

(166) A Christmas Arrangement for a Table

1.Mary Crossan, Corennagh, Letterkenny

2.Maire McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Noelle Cunningham, Curreen, Glencolmcille

(167) A Buttonhole Arrangement

1.Bernie Brennan,High Road, Letterkenny

2.Brigid McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Angela Curran, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(168) Vase of Roses

1.Brigid Kerr, Rathmullen

2.Andrew Harrow, Bogagh

(169) An Artificial Flower Arrangement

1.Brigid McGinley, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

2.Margit Huber, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

3.Noelle Cunningham, Curreen, Glencolmcille

Overall

Joan Ellis, Bangort, Glencolmcille

(170) Best Example of Woodwork

1.Mark Cannon, Cloghan, Glencolmcille

2.James Heekin, Meenadiff

3.Johnny Gallagher, Inver Village

(171) Best Example of Metalwork

1.Kieron Byrne, Drim, Glencolmcille

2.Eugene Curran, Teelin

3.Eamonn Molloy, Stragar, Killybegs

(172) Best Example of Stonework

1.Paul Cunningham, Cureen, Glencolmcille

2.Conal McIntyre, Laghill, Glencolmcille

3.Wesley O’Meara, Mountcharles

(173) Best Example of Basketry, made from rod, rush or straw

1.Pat Kavanagh, Upper Dooey, Glencolmcille

2.Eugene Curran, Teelin

(174) Six Hand Cut Turf

1.Patrick Doherty, Bogagh, Carrick

2.Brian McIntyre, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

3.Carmel McBrearty, Dooey, Glencolmcille

(175) Clew of Rope

1.Francie Cannon, Straboy, Glencolmcille

2.Cathal Haughey, Glencolmcille

(176) St Bridget’s Cross

1.James J Boyle, Ballard, Glencolmcille

and Cathal Gillespie, Meenacross, Glencolmcille

2.Paul Cunningham, Cureen, Glencolmcille

3.Carmel McBrearty, Dooey, Glencolmcille

4.Denis Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara

(177) Any item made from recycled materials

1.Dympna Towell, Cashel, Glencolmcille

2.Dympna Towell, Cashel, Glencolmcille

3.Eamonn Molloy, Stragar, Killybegs

(178) Best Handmade Rug

1.Brenda Carr, Meenadreen, Glencolmcille

2.David Fuller, Drimroe, Glencolmcille

3.Bríd Lyons, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(179) Ladies or Gents Cardigan or Pullover (hand knitted)

1.Roseleen Boyle, Bangort, Glencolmcille

2.Cait Boyle, Straleel, Carrick

3.Maíre Kennedy, Main Street, Glenties

(180) Aran Design Hat (hand knitted)

1.Kristy Rice, Killybegs

2.Maire Ní Ghadhra, Garbhros, Gleann

(181) Any Design Hat (hand knitted)

1.Evelyn Cunningham, Killybegs

2.Agnes Cunningham, Glen Rd, Carrick

3.Mary P Byrne, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

(182) Pair of Socks – any wool plain or fancy (hand knitted)

1.Mary McNelis, Meenaneary

2.Nora O’Gara, Beefan, Glencolmcille

3.Carmel McBrearty, Dooey, Glencolmcille

(183) Knitted Toy

1.Pat Byrne, Meenaneary

2.Bríd Lyons, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(184) Christmas Decoration (hand knitted)

1.Mary Lyons, Gannew, Glencolmcille

2.Mary P Byrne, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

3.Mary P Byrne, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

(185) Any Hand Knitted item not listed above

1.Mary Lyons, Gannew, Glencolmcille

2.Pat Kavanagh, Upper Dooey, Glencolmcille

(186) Crochet Doily in Cotton or Wool

1.Clare Byrne, Bunglas Rd, Teelin

2.Clare Byrne, Bunglas Rd, Teelin

3.Rosemary Foy, Lanehead, Letterkenny

4.Kathleen McGinley, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(187) Any Crochet Garment in Cotton or Wool

1.Josephine O’Byrne, Malinbeg, Glencolmcille

2.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

3.Úna Mockler, Fr McDyer Ter, Glencolmcille

(189) Crochet Christmas Decoration in Cotton or Wool

1.Patricia Byrne, Meenawalla, Killygordon

2.Clare Byrne, Bunglas Rd, Teelin

3.Mary P Byrne, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

(190) Any Crochet Item not listed above

1.Vera Carr, Meenadreen, Glencolmcille

2.Clare Byrne, Bunglas Rd, Teelin

3.C.De Visser, Glenmalin, Glencolmcille

(191) Any Embroidery Article in Wool or Cotton

1.Mary Kate Gara, Bellard, Glencolmcille

2.Annie Gillespie, Glenmalin, Glencolmcille

3.Kathleen McGinley, Gannew, Glencolmcille

(192) Any Counted Thread Article in Wool or Cotton

1.Brigid Kerr, Rathmullen

2.Ellie J McGinley, Sieve, Glencolmcille

3.Patricia Byrne, Meenawalla, Killygordon

4.Sharon McCloskey, Malinmore, Glencolmcille

(193) Any Patchwork Article

1.Ann B Whyte, Loughros Point, Ardara

2.Adrienne Duddy, Dromore, Letterkenny

3.Patricia Gallen, Meenreagh, Killygordon

(194) Mixed Methods Any Article

1.Pat Kavanagh, Upper Dooey, Glencolmcille

2.Meg Kavanagh, Upper Dooey, Glencolmcille

3.Pat Kavanagh, Upper Dooey, Glencolmcille