Ballyshannon Agricultural Show

Ballyshannon Agricultural Show
The full list of award winners at the 2013 Ballyshannon Agricultural Show is as follows.

The full list of award winners at the 2013 Ballyshannon Agricultural Show is as follows.

Well done to everyone who entered this year’s competitions, as the standard was very high and congratulations to all the award-winners.

Livestock Section

Confined Section

This section is confined to exhibitors within a 10mile radius of Ballyshannon also all calves to have been bred by the exhibitors

Class 1. - Best Calf led by local youth 12 to 16

1st Francis & Joseph Barron, Ballymagroarty, Ballinta, Co. Donegal.

2nd Francis & Joseph Barron, Ballymagroarty, Ballinta, Co. Donegal.

3rd J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Class 2. – Best Continental male calf, Weight Not Exceeding 350kgs.

1st Anthony McGloin, Castlegal, Cliffoney, Co. Sligo.

2nd Francis & Joseph Barron, Ballymagroarty, Ballinta, Co. Donegal. Tag No:

Class 3. - Best Continental female calf, Weight Not Exceeding 300kgs.

1st Cian McGloin, Kinlough, Co. Leitrim.

2nd Francis & Joseph Barron, Ballymagroarty, Ballinta, Co. Donegal.

Non-Pedigree Section

Class 4. – Best Continental male calf, weighing over 350kgs & Not Exceeding 450kgs.

1st Declan McGeever, Killydesert, Coolboy, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd John O’Donnell, Ardara, Co. Donegal.

3rd Martin Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Class 5. – Best Continental male calf, weighing under 350kgs.

1st Martin Harold, Glenswilly, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd Christian Wilson, Raphoe, Lifford, Co. Donegal.

3rd Victor & Clive Barnett, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

Class 6. – Best Continental female calf, weighing over 250kgs & Not Exceeding 350kgs.

1st Cian McGloin, Kinlough, Co. Leitrim.

2nd Martin Harold, Glenswilly, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd Harold & Bobby Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal.

Class 7. – Best Continental female calf, weighing under 250kgs.

1st Victor & Clive Barnett, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

2nd Christian Wilson, Raphoe, Lifford, Co. Donegal.

3rd Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar, Co. Donegal.

Class 8. – Best Non-Pedigree Belgium Blue Female Calf, born after 1st October 2012, Weight Not Exceeding 400kgs.

1st Victor & Clive Barnett, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

2nd Christian Wilson, Raphoe, Lifford, Co. Donegal.

3rd Michael Boyle, Loughfad, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

Class 9. – Best Non-Pedigree Belgium Blue Male Calf, born after 1st October 2012, Weight Not Exceeding 450kgs.

1st Declan McGeever, Killydesert, Coolboy, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd John O’Donnell, Ardara, Co. Donegal.

3rd Martin Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Macra Na Feirme Cup Awarded to the Best Calf of Show

Champion - Martin Harold, Glenswilly, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Reserve Champion - Cian McGloin, Kinlough, Co. Leitrim.

Team Classes – Sponsored by Smyth’s Daleside Feeds.

Class 12. – Best cow with Heifer Calf at foot born 2013. Judged as a Team, This is a Non-halterd Class. Winners Will Receive animal feed only:

1st: 5 Bags Beef Weaning Crunch

2nd: 3 Bags Beef Weaning Crunch

3rd: 2 Bags Beef Weaning Crunch

1st Patrick Rooney, Boynagh, Ballyshannon P.O. Co. Leitrim.

2nd Francis & Joseph Barron, Ballymagroarty, Ballinta, Co. Donegal.

3rd Francis & Joseph Barron, Ballymagroarty, Ballinta, Co. Donegal.

Class 13. – Best cow with Bull Calf at foot born 2013. Judged as a Team, This is a Non-halterd Class. Winners Will Receive animal feed only:

1st: 5 Bags Beef Weaning Crunch

2nd: 3 Bags Beef Weaning Crunch

3rd: 2 Bags Beef Weaning Crunch

1st Patrick Rooney, Boynagh, Ballyshannon P.O. Co. Leitrim.

2nd Patrick Rooney, Boynagh, Ballyshannon P.O. Co. Leitrim.

3rd Francis & Joseph Barron, Ballymagroarty, Ballinta, Co. Donegal.

Class 14. – Best Pair of Commercial Cattle from one herd, any age. Judged as a Team

1st Martin Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd Martin Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd Christian Wilson, Raphoe, Lifford, Co. Donegal.

Class 15. – Best Suckler Cow with Calf at foot - Judged as a Team.

1st Harold & Bobby Given, Loughros Point, Ardara, Co. Donegal.

2nd Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver, Co. Donegal.

Bullock Class

Class 16. – Best Continental Bullock with no teeth.

1st Clive & Roy Stevenson, Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Grocers Challenge Cup Awarded to the Best Bullock of Show

Champion - Clive & Roy Stevenson, Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Heifer Class

Class 19. – Best Butchers Heifer, not more than two teeth.

1st Clive & Roy Stevenson, Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd Nick Friel, Glenswilly, Co. Donegal.

3rd Laurena McGlinchey, Doonalt, Glencolmcille, Co. Donegal.

Class 20. – Best Breeding Heifer, must be suitable for suckling. Prize Fund €500.

Prizes1st €200; 2nd €150; 3rd €100; 4th €50.

1st Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar, Co. Donegal.

2nd Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar, Co. Donegal.

3rd Clive & Roy Stevenson, Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Licensed Traders Cup Awarded to the Best Heifer of Show

Champion - Thomas Byrne, Muckross, Kilcar, Co. Donegal.

Reserve Champion - Clive & Roy Stevenson, Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Ballyshannon Show Cup Awarded to the Best Non- Pedigree Animal of the Show

Champion - Clive & Roy Stevenson, Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Reserve Champion - Martin Harold, Glenswilly, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Non Continental & Rare Breed Section

Class 22. – Best Heifer not more than 2 permanent teeth.

1st J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

2nd J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

3rd Glenn Patterson, Kiltycooley, Drum, Co. Sligo.

Class 23. – Best Male or Female Calf born in 2013.

1st J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

2nd Ciaran Daly, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim.

3rd J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Class 24. – Best Cow, in calf or in milk.

1st J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

2nd J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Champion & Reserve Champion Non Contiental/Rare Breed of Show

Champion - J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Reserve Champion - J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Simmental Pedigree Section

Class 25. – Best Heifer not more than 2 permanent teeth & Class 26. – Best Heifer born in 2013.

1st Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.

2nd Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.

3rd S&J Anderson, Branchfield, Drumfin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo.

Class 28. – Best Cow, in calf or in milk.

1st Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.

2nd S&J Anderson, Branchfield, Drumfin, Via Boyle, Co. Sligo.

Champion & Reserve Champion Simmental of Show

Champion - Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.

Reserve Champion - Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.

Limousin Pedigree Section

Class 29. – Best Heifer not more than 2 permanent teeth.

1.Ciaran Daly, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim.

Class 30. – Best Heifer born in 2013.

1.J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Class 31. – Best Male Calf born in 2013.

1.Ciaran Daly, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim.

Class 32. – Best Cow, in calf or in milk.

1.J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Champion & Reserve Champion Limousin of Show

Champion - Ciaran Daly, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim.

Reserve Champion - J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Charolais Pedigree Section

Class 33. – Best Charolais Heifer & Class 34. – Best Charolais cow, in calf or in milk.

1st Jeremy McGonigle, Cashel Rock, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

2nd Martin & Donna Henna, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal.

Class 35. – Best Male Charolais Calf born after 1st September 2012 – 31st December 2012.

1st Ciaran Daly, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim.

2nd John O’Donnell, Ardara, Co. Donegal.

3rd Jeremy McGonigle, Cashel Rock, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

Class 36. – Best Fem ale Charolais Calf born after 1st September 2012 – 31st December 2012.

1st Ciaran Daly, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim.

2nd John McElchair, Ballylast, Castlefin, Co. Donegal.

3rd Martin & Donna Henna, Crumlin, Ardara, Co. Donegal.

Class 37. – Best Male Charolais Calf born after 1st January 2013. Sponsored by Irish Charolais Society.

1st Ciaran Daly, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim.

2nd Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver, Co. Donegal.

3rd Raymond Henry, Drumfin, Inver, Co. Donegal.

Class 38. – Best Female Charolais Calf born after 1st January 2013. Sponsored by Irish Charolais Society.

1st Jon Regan, Tawley, Castlegal, Co. Leitrim.

2nd John McElchair, Ballylast, Castlefin, Co. Donegal.

3rd Patrick McDermott, Trenamullen, Stranlor, Co. Donegal.

Creevy Pier Hotel Perpetual Cup Awarded to the Champion Charolais of the Show

Reserve Champion Charolais of Show to Receive 6 Bags of MmUNCHY Sponsored the Smyth’s Daleside Feeds

Champion - Ciaran Daly, Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim.

Reserve Champion - Jeremy McGonigle, Cashel Rock, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

Irish Angus Pedigree Section

Class 39. – Best Heifer, not more than two permanent teeth.

1st Glenn Patterson, Kiltycooley, Drum, Co. Sligo.

2nd J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Class 40. – Best Cow in calf or milk.

1st Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

2nd Emmet, John & Damian McNulty, Gortnalee, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

3rd J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Class 42. – Best Female born after 1st September 2012 – 31st December 2012.

1st J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

2nd Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

3rd J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Class 43. – Best Male born after 1st January 2013.

1st J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

2nd Emmet, John & Damian McNulty, Gortnalee, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

3rd J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Class 44. – Best Female born after 1st January 2013.

1st Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

2nd Bernard Kerins, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

Peter & Maura Casey Cup Awarded to the Champion Angus Calf of Show.

Champion - Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

Robert Pye Perpetual Cup Awarded to the Champion Angus of Show.

Champion - Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

Reserve Champion - Glenn Patterson, Kiltycooley, Drum, Co. Sligo.

Irish Angus Cattle Society All Irelands 2013

Class 45. – Qualifier for IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND SENIOR MALE CHAMPIONSHIP & SENIOR FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP

1st Emmet, John & Damian McNulty, Gortnalee, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh. Tag No: IE161933880029

Class 46. – Qualifier for IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND JUNIOR BULL & HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP

Class C Bull calf born 1/3/13 onwards

1st Emmet, John & Damian McNulty, Gortnalee, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

Best Pedigree Animal of the Show Receives the Smyth’s Daleside Feeds Plaque + 10 Bags of MmUNCHY.

Champion - Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Rosses Point, Co. Sligo.

Reserve Champion - Anthony Scanlon, Carnaree, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

Atkinson Cup

For the Exhibitor Gaining the Highest Points in the Cattle Section

Winners - J & G Pye, Redbrae, Tullaghan P.O., Co. Leitrim.

Sheep Section

Commercial Sheep Section

Class 201. - Best Continental Ram.

1st Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

2nd Gregory Armstrong, Parkhill, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

3rd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Class 202. - Best Continental Cross Ewe.

1st Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

3rd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd Christopher Johnston, Legnastraw, St Johnston, Co. Donegal.

Class 203. - Best Continental Cross Ewe Lamb.

1st Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

2nd Christopher Johnston, Legnastraw, St Johnston, Co. Donegal.

3rd Christopher Johnston, Legnastraw, St Johnston, Co. Donegal.

Class 204. - Best Suffolk Cross Ewe.

1st Christopher Johnston, Legnastraw, St Johnston, Co. Donegal.

2nd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

Class 205. - Best Suffolk Cross Ewe Lamb.

1st Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

2nd Christopher Johnston, Legnastraw, St Johnston, Co. Donegal.

3rd Christopher Johnston, Legnastraw, St Johnston, Co. Donegal.

Class 206. – Best Butchers Lamb Any Bred.

1st Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

2nd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd Christopher Johnston, Legnastraw, St Johnston, Co. Donegal.

Class 207. – Best Store Lamb Any Bred.

1st Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd Christopher Johnston, Legnastraw, St Johnston, Co. Donegal.

3rd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Magee Challenge Cup Awarded to the Champion Commercial Sheep of Show

Champion: Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

Suffolk Sheep Section

Class 208. – Best Suffolk Ewe Pure Bred, Hogget or Aged.

1st Niall Brennan, Newtownward, Grange, Co. Sligo.

2nd Gregory Armstrong, Parkhill, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

3rd Gregory Armstrong, Parkhill, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

Class 210. – Best Suffolk Ram Pure Bred, Hogget or Aged.

1st Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

2nd Gregory Armstrong, Parkhill, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

3rd Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

Champion & Reserve Champion Suffolk Sheep of Show

Texel Sheep Section

Class 212. – Best Texel Ewe Pure Bred, Hogget or Aged.

1st Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

2nd Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

3rd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Class 213. - Best Texel Ewe Lamb Pure Bred.

1st Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

2nd Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

3rd Stephen McHugh, Summy, Portnoo, Co. Donegal.

Class 214. – Best Texel Ram Pure Bred, Hogget or Aged.

1st Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

2nd James McKane, Whitehill, Killygordon, Co. Donegal.

3rd Gregory Armstrong, Parkhill, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

Class 215. – Best Texel Ram Lamb Pure Bred.

1st James McKane, Whitehill, Killygordon, Co. Donegal.

2nd Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

3rd Niall Brennan, Newtownward, Grange, Co. Sligo.

Champion Texel Sheep of Show: Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

Reserve Champion Texel Sheep of Show: Aaron Myles, Legaltion, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

Charollais Sheep Section

Class 216. – Best Charollais Ewe Pure Bred, Hogget or Aged.

1st Jim & Gillian Devenney, Glensmill, Dooish, Newtowncunningham, Co. Donegal.

2nd John and Martin McCafferty, Trusk, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

3rd Jim & Gillian Devenney, Glensmill, Dooish, Newtowncunningham, Co. Donegal.

Class 217. - Best Charollais Ewe Lamb Pure Bred.

1st Daniel McLaughlin, Glasha, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal.

2nd Jim & Gillian Devenney, Glensmill, Dooish, Newtowncunningham, Co. Donegal.

3rd Daniel McLaughlin, Glasha, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal.

Class 218. – Best Charollais Ram Pure Bred, Hogget or Aged.

1st James McKane, Whitehill, Killygordon, Co. Donegal.

2nd John and Martin McCafferty, Trusk, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

3rd Jim & Gillian Devenney, Glensmill, Dooish, Newtowncunningham, Co. Donegal.

Class 219. – Best Charollais Ram Lamb Pure Bred.

1st John and Martin McCafferty, Trusk, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

2nd James McKane, Whitehill, Killygordon, Co. Donegal.

3rd James McKane, Whitehill, Killygordon, Co. Donegal.

Champion Charollais Sheep of Show: John and Martin McCafferty, Trusk, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

Reserve Champion Charollais Sheep of Show: Daniel McLaughlin, Glasha, Carndonagh, Co. Donegal.

Blackface Sheep Section

Class 220. – Best Blackface Ram Lamb.

1st Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

2nd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

Class 221. – Best Blackface 1 Year Old Ram No More Than Two Teeth.

1st Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

Class 222. – Best Blackface Aged Ram.

1st Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd Gregory Armstrong, Parkhill, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

Class 223. – Best Blackface Ewe Lamb.

1st Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

2nd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Class 224. – Best Blackface 1 Year Old Ewe No More Than Two Teeth.

1st Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

2nd Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

Class 225. – Best Blackface Aged Ewe.

1st Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

2nd Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

3rd Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

Frank O’Kelly Memorial Cup Awarded to the Champion Blackface Sheep of Show

Champion: Charles Tinney, Ballyraine, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Reserve Champion: Pat Canny, Effishmore, Gleneely, Co. Donegal.

Goat Section

Best Goat.

1.Jean McGown, 10 Melvin Fields, Kinlough, Co. Leitrim.

2.Jean McGown, 10 Melvin Fields, Kinlough, Co. Leitrim.

Donkey Section

Entry €5

Class D1. - Best Donkey.

Class D2. – Family Donkey, for donkeys 4 years and upwards, Mares or Geldings, to be led by a persons under 16 years, a small child may be accompanied by an adult.

Rossettes and Prizes in kind sponsored by the Donkey Sanctuary of Ireland, Liscarroll, Co. Cork.

Poultry Section

Class 303. - Best Large Duck.

1st Aisling Browne, Magherahee, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

Class 304. - Best Large Drake.

1st Jackie Duncan, Drumcroil, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

2ndAisling Browne, Magherahee, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

3rd Eleanor Foster, Behy, Ballyshannon

Class 305. - Best Purebred Large Hen.

1st Christopher Britton, Ardeelan, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

2nd Aisling Browne, Magherahee, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

3rd Odhran Foody, Askill, Ballyshannon P.O. Co. Leitrim.

Class 306. - Best Purebred Large Cock.

1st Christopher Britton, Ardeelan, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

2nd Odhran Foody, Askill, Ballyshannon P.O. Co. Leitrim.

3rd Aisling Browne, Magherahee, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

Class 307. – Best Bantam Hen.

1st Jackie Duncan, Drumcroil, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

2nd Jackie Duncan, Drumcroil, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

3rd Jackie Duncan, Drumcroil, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

Class 308. – Best Bantam Cock.

1st Aisling Browne, Magherahee, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

2nd Christopher Britton, Ardeelan, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

3rd Shaun Maguire, Ballinta, Co. Donegal.

Class 309. - Best Crossbred Large Hen.

1st Kyle Walsh, Rockhill, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

2nd Kyle Walsh, Rockhill, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

3rd Kyle Walsh, Rockhill, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

Class 310. - Best Crossbred Large Cock.

1st Aisling Browne, Magherahee, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

2nd Kyle Walsh, Rockhill, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

Class 311. - Best Unusual Breed of Anything.

1st Christopher Britton, Ardeelan, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

2nd Aisling Browne, Magherahee, Raphoe, Co. Donegal.

3rd Christopher Britton, Ardeelan, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

Castle Free Range Eggs Cup Awarded to the Champion of Show

Champion - Jackie Duncan, Drumcroil, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

Reserve Champion - Christopher Britton, Ardeelan, Rossnowlagh, Co. Donegal.

Horse Section

Class H1. - Best Part Bred Brood Mare in Foal or With Foal at Foot (RID, AID & Thoroughbred Brood Mares are excluded).

1st Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

2nd Bridin McGarrigle, Ballymagroarty, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

Class H2. – Best Foal Progeny of Classes 1

1st Bridin McGarrigle, Ballymagroarty, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

Class H3. - Yearling Colt, Gelding or Filly, Likely To Make a Hunter

1st Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

Class H4. – Two or Three Year Old Gelding or Filly, Likely To Make a Hunter

1st Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud,Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

2nd Jim Steel, Main Street, Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal.

3rd James Diver, Trentagh, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Class H5. – Best Irish Draught Brood Mare in Foal or with Foal at Foot.

1st Jim McNulty, Edenagore, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

2nd Kenneth Buchannan, Cranford, Milford, Co. Donegal

3rd Jim McNulty Edenagore, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

Class H6. – Best Foal Progeny of Classes 5.

1st Kenneth Buchannan, Cranford, Milford, Co. Donegal.

2nd Jim McNulty, Edenagore, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

3rd Jim Steel, Main Street, Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal.

Class H7. – Best Irish Draught 3 Year Old Gelding or Filly.

1st Jim Steele, Main Street, Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal.

2nd Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud,Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

Class H8. – Best Pure Bred Irish Draught, One, Two or Three Years Old Gelding or Filly. Winner to Receive Eugene Devanny Perpetual Memorial Cup.

1st Jim Steele, Main Street, Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal.

2nd Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

3rd Jim Steele, Main Street, Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal.

Class H9. – Coloured or Spotted Horse or Pony, Mare or Gelding. Winner to Receive The Parkhill Horse Farm Perpetual Cup.

1st Elaine Bradburn, Whitehill House, Ballinamallard, Co. Fermanagh

2nd James Diver, Trentagh, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd Ciaran Sherdan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

Class H10 - Ridden Class 4 Years and upwards.

1st Lisa Ferguson, Ballinatone, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

2nd Sherdan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

3rd James Diver, Trentagh, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Class H11 - Best Agricultural Type Horse, Mare or Gelding

1st John Joe Tarcy, Termon, Creslough, Co. Donegal.

2nd Kenneth Buchannan, Cranford, Milford, Co. Donegal.

Class H12 – Best COB Mare or Gelding

1st John Joe Tarcy, Termon, Creslough, Co. Donegal.

Class H13 – Best Turned Out Horse & Exhibitor

1st Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

2nd James Diver, Trentagh, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

3rd James Diver, Trentagh, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

Macra Na Feirme Cup Awarded to the Champion Horse of Show.

Champion: Paddy Gildea, C/O Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

Reserve Champion: Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

Gerard Barrett Memorial Perpetual Cup

For the Exhibitor Gaining the Highest Points in the Horse Section

Winner: Valerie Davis, Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

Pony Section

Confined Section

This section is confined to exhibitors within a 10mile radius of Ballyshannon all registered show ponies are excluded from this class.

Class L1 – Lead-Rein class for Ponies not Exceeding 123cm. Four Years Old and Over, Child Not Over Eight Years Old. Winner to Receive The Perpetual Old Church Veterinary Cup.

1st Ciaran Sheridan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

2nd Bridin McGarrigle, Ballymagroarty, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

3rd James Monaghan, Abbeylands, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

Class L2. – Family Pony. Ponies Up To 148cm, Riders under Sixteen Years. Every Rider will Receive a Rosette, and the Winner Receives the Gillespie Perpetual Cup.

1st Ciaran Sheridan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

2nd Liam Clancy, Finner, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

Class L3. – Local Class, Confined to 10 Mile Radius of Show, Ponies up to 148cm. Mare or Gelding

1st Karen McGinty, Selacis, Letterbarrow, Donegal Town, Co. Donegal.

2nd James Monaghan, Abbeylands, Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal.

3rd Ciaran Sheridan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

Class L4. – Best Turned Out Pony and Exhibitor

1st Bridin McGarrigle, Ballymagroarty, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

In Hand Class

All Handlers to be Fourteen or Over with the Exception of Young Handlers Class

Class P1. – Best Pony, 128cm. Mare or Gelding

1st Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

2nd Alison Dugan, 29 Turmennan Road, Crossgar, Co. Down.

Class P2. – Best Pony, 138cm. Mare or Gelding

1st Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

2nd Danielle Conaghan, C/O Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

Class P3. – Best Pony, 148cm. Mare or Gelding

1st Rachelle Catterson, Calhame, Convoy, Co. Donegal.

2ndShane Grimes, Cobblestone Stable, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

3rd Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

Class P5. – Show Hunter Pony over 123cm. any age but Not Exceeding 153cm. Mare or Gelding

1st Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

2nd Deirbhile Dempsey, Drumhilla, Cannungstown, Baileboro, Co. Cavan.

Class P6. – Young Handlers Class for Children between Eight and Fourteen Years, Ponies for Four Years and Over, Mare or Gelding. To be Shown in Snaffle Bridle.

1st Danielle Conaghan, C/O Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

2nd Ciaran Sheridan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

3rd Alison Dugan, 29 Turmennan Road, Crossgar, Co. Down.

Class P8. – Part Bred Welsh Class up to 128cms - In Hand

1st Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

2nd Alison Dugan, 29 Turmennan Road, Crossgar, Co. Down.

In Hand Championship

Champion: Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

Reserve Champion: Rachelle Catterson, Calhame, Convoy, Co. Donegal.

Riding Class

Class P9 – Lead-Rein class for Ponies not Exceeding 123cm. Four Years Old and Over, Child Not Over Eight Years Old.

1st Alison Dugan, 29 Turmennan Road, Crossgar, Co. Down.

2nd Conaghan, C/O Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

3rd Bridin McGarrigle, Ballymagroarty, Ballintra, Co. Donegal.

Class P10 – First Ridden class for Ponies not Exceeding 128cm. Four Years Old and Over, Child Not Over Ten Years Old.

1st Alison Dugan, 29 Turmennan Road, Crossgar, Co. Down.

2nd Sheridan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

Class P11. – 128cm Ponies Mare or Gelding, Four Years and Over, Riders under 13 on 01/01/2013

1st Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

2nd Ciaran Sheridan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

Class P12. – 138cm Ponies Mare or Gelding, Four Years and Over, Riders under 15 on 01/01/2013

1st Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

2nd Danielle Conaghan, C/O Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

3rd Ciaran Sheridan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

Class P13. – 148cm Ponies Mare or Gelding, Four Years and Over, Riders under 17 on 01/01/2013

1st Rachelle Catterson, Calhame, Convoy, Co. Donegal.

2nd Shane Grimes, Cobblestone Stable, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

3rd Deirbhile Dempsey, Drumhilla, Cannungstown, Baileboro, Co. Cavan.

Class P15. – Open 133 Show Hunter four years and over Mare or Gelding, Riders under 14 on 01/01/2013

1st Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

Class P16. – Open 143 Show Hunter four years and over Mare or Gelding, Riders under 17 on 01/01/2013

1st Marion Judge, Aughamore Near, Sligo, Co. Sligo.

2nd Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

3rd Rachelle Catherson, Calhame, Convoy, Co. Donegal.

Class P17. – Open 153 Show Hunter four years and over Mare or Gelding, Riders under 20 on 01/01/2013

1st Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

2nd Ciaran Sheridan, Mountain View, Bundoran, Co. Donegal.

Class P18. – Best Turned Out Pony and Rider

1st Shane Grimes, Cobblestone Stable, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

2nd Danielle Conaghan, C/O Cloughroe Stud, Drumkeen, Ballybofey, Co. Donegal.

3rd Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

Riding Championship

Champion: Liam Grimes, Hamilton House, Pier Road, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo.

Reserve Champion: Rachelle Catherson, , Calhame, Convoy, Co. Donegal.

Connemara Pony Section

Class C1. – Best Brood Mare with Foal at Foot.

1st Joan & Martin Hinchliffe, Garvery, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh.

2nd Breege Flanagan, Ardees, Roscor, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

3rd James Naan, Lisnashillida, Newtownbuttler, Co. Fermanagh. BT92 8LD.

Class C2. – Best Foal, Progeny of Class C1.

1st Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.

2nd Peter Kilgore, 86 Coney Road, Culmore, Derry, BT48 8JP.

3rd Breege Flanaghan, Ardees, Roscor, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

Class C3. – Best Yearling, Colt, Gelding or Filly

1st George Bagnall, Branchfield, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

2nd Breege Flanagan, Ardees, Roscor, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

Class C4. – Best Two & Three Year Old, Gelding or Filly.

1st Peter Kilgore, 86 Coney Road, Culmore, Derry, BT48 8JP.

2nd Kathryn Gallagher, Grogagh, Grange, Co. Sligo.

3rd Kevin McCloskey, 70 Rockfield, Madam’s Bank Road, Derry, BT48 8AX.

4th Kevin McCloskey, 70 Rockfield, Madam’s Bank Road, Derry, BT48 8AX.

5th George Bagnall, Branchfield, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

6th Michael Finan, Carrigans Upper, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

Class C5. – Local Connemara Pony Class Confined to 10mile Radius of Show, Mares or Geldings.

1st Breege Flanagan, Ardees, Roscor, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

2nd Donagh Gallagher, Keenahan, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh, BT93 3ES.

3rd Breege Flanagan, Ardees, Roscor, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

Class C6. – Best Mare or Gelding, Four Years Old and Upwards, Excluding Mares in Class C1

1st Deirbhile Dempsey, Drumhilla, Cannungstown, Baileboro, Co. Cavan.

2nd Donagh Gallagher, , Keenahan, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh, BT93 3ES.

3rd Michael Finan, Carrigans Upper, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.

The Fermanagh Connemara Pony Breeders Cup Awarded to Champion Connemara of Show.

Champion: Joan & Martin Hinchliffe, Garvery, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh.

Reserve Champion: Breege Flanagan, Ardees, Roscor, Belleek, Co. Fermanagh.

The Ulster Connemara Pony Breeders Association All-Ireland Registered Foal Championship Final 2013.

Champion Foal Name: Hillside Dancer, Owner: Jarlath Grogan, Bekan, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.

Reserve Champion Foal Name: Castleside Cinders, Owner: James Rabbitte, Ballyheane, Castlebar, Co Mayo.

HOME BAKING

Class 401 - Brown Soda Bread

1st Audrey Irwin, 2nd Mary Mayock, 3rd Eileen Warren.

Class 402 - White Soda Bread

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Audrey Irwin, 3rd Mary Mayock

Class 403 - Six Brown Scones

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Audrey Irwin, 3rd Niamh Drummond.

Class 404 - Six Fruit Scones

1st Maureen Keenaghan, 2nd Susan Finnegan, 3rd Audrey Irwin.

Class 405 - Six White Scones

1st Maureen Keenaghan, 2nd Audrey Irwin, 3rd Mary Mayock.

Class 406 – Four Decorated Cup Cakes – Any Variety

1st Sarah Gallagher, 2nd Valerie McGonigle, 3rd Patrick Boylan.

Class 407 – Four Decorated Biscuits – Any Variety

1st Niamh Drummond, 2nd Sarah Gallagher, 3rd Linda Donnelly.

Class 408 - Sponge Sandwich

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Dot Myles, 3rd Irene McKane.

Class 409 - Coffee Cake – Iced

1st Audrey Irwin, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Catherine Campbell

Class 410 - Madeira cake

1st Mary Mayock, 2nd Mary Kerrigan, 3rd Linda Donnelly

Class 411 - Butter Sponge

1st Audrey Irwin, 2nd Dot Myles, 3rd Linda Donnelly.

Class 412 - Apple Tart

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Audrey Irwin, 3rd Maureen Keenaghan.

Class 413 - Rhubarb Tart

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Audrey Irwin

Class 414 - Tea Brack

1st Audrey Irwin, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Maureen Patton.

Class 415 - Porter Cake

1st Audrey Irwin, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Mary Mayock.

Class 416- Treacle Bread

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Audrey Irwin, 3rd Eileen Warren.

Class 417 - Afternoon Tea Display on Cake Stand to contain 2 of each Scones, Mini Cakes & Cream Pastries

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Niamh Drummond, 3rd Sarah Gallagher.

Class 418 - Potato Bread

1st Audrey Irwin, 2nd Niamh Drummond, 3rd Sarah Gallagher.

Class 419 - 6 Mince Pies

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Audrey Irwin.

Class 420 - 6 Queen Cakes

1st Niamh Drummond, 2nd Sinead Connolly, 3rd Audrey Irwin.

Class 421 – Shortbread

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Yvonne Gavigan, 3rd Audrey Irwin.

Class 422 - 6 Muffins

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Valerie McGonigle, 3rd Niamh Drummond.

Class 423 - Cheesecake, any variety

1st Valerie McGonigle, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Emma Corry.

Class 424 - Breakfast Tray

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Theresa & Jean Claude Girod, 3rd Sarah Gallagher.

Class 425 – Decorated cake of own choice (single tier no more than 9 inch)

1st Sarah Gallagher, 2nd Irene McKane, 3rd Marie Barron.

Class 426 – Boiled Cake

1st Audrey Irwin, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Irene McKane.

Class 427 – Cherry Cake

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Sarah Gallagher,

Class 428 – Ginger Cake

1st Audrey Irwin, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Mary Mayock

Class 429 – Fruit Cake

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Maureen Patton, 3rd Audrey Irwin.

Class 430 – Marble Cake

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Mary Barron, 3rd Irene McKane.

Class 431 – Indian Bread

1st Audrey Irwin.

Bakery Cup - Linda Donnelly

Ferguson Cup - Niamh Drummond

JAM MAKING SECTION


Class 432 - Homemade Blackcurrant

1st Carol Lynch, 2nd Maureen Keenaghan, 3rd Mary Patton.

Class 433 - Homemade Marmalade

1st Annie Gillespie, 2nd Dot Myles, 3rd Irene McKane.

Class 434 - Homemade Rhubarb & Ginger

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Annie Gillespie, 3rd Ann Barron.

Class 435 - Homemade Strawberry

1st Linda Donnelly, 2nd Annie Gillespie.

Class 436 - Homemade Gooseberry

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Dot Myles.

Class 437 – Homemade Jam - Any other variety

1st C&C Henderson (Best in Show) 2nd Dot Myles, 3rd Theresa & Jean Claude Girod

Class 438 – Homemade Chutney – Any other variety

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Linda Donnelly, 3rd Mary Mayock.

Honey Making Section

Class 439 – Two 454g (1lb) Jars of Extracted Honey (light)

1st Joanne McNulty (Best in Show Rosette) 2nd C&C Henderson.

Class 442 – Honey Cake with fruit

1st Joanne Mc Nulty.

VEGETABLE & FARM PRODUCE

Class 443 - Truss of Tomatoes

1st Maureen Keenaghan, 2nd Marty & Dan Bonner, 3rd Maureen Keenaghan.

Class 444 - Cherry Tomatoes on the Vine

1st Ronan McInerney, 2nd Maureen Keenaghan, 3rd C&C Henderson.

Class 445 - 2 Heads of Lettuce

1st Marty & Dan Bonner, 2nd Gavin McGarrigle, Susan Finnegan.

Class 446 - Single Cucumber

1st Marty & Dan Bonner, 2nd Niamh Drummond, 3rd Ronan McInerney.

Class 447 - 5 Stalks of Rhubarb

1st Aisling Browne, 2nd Sinead Connolly, 3rd Aisling Browne.

Class 448 - 5 Main Crop Potatoes

1st Dot Myles, 2nd Paul Barron, 3rd Aisling Browne

Class 449 - 5 Early Potatoes

1st Mary Barron, 2nd Dot Myles, 3rd Ronan McInerney

Class 450 - Heaviest Potato – One Potato (1 Prize)

1st Paul Barron.

Class 451 - 3 Root Carrots

1st Patrick Boylan, 2nd Theresa & Jean Claude Girod, 3rd Dot Myles

Class 452- 3 Root Parsnips

1st Marty & Dan Bonner, 2nd Mary Barron, 3rd Aisling Browne.

Class 453 - 5 set onions

1st Dot Myles, 2nd C&C Henderson, 3rd Ronan McInerney.

Class 454 - Heaviest Onion – One Onion (1 Prize)

1st Niamh Drummond.

Class 455 - 6 Shallots

1st Mary Barron, 2nd C&C Henderson, 3rd Theresa & Jean Claude Girod.

Class 456 - Garden Peas – 6 Pods

1st Katie Peach, 2nd Beth Peach, 3rd Francis Gillespie.

Class 457 - 2 York Cabbages

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Dot Myles, 3rd Marty & Dan Bonner.

Class 458 - 3 Beetroots

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Francis Gillespie, 3rd Marty & Dan Bonner

Class 459 - 3 Turnips

1st Marty & Dan Bonner, 2nd Dot Myles, 3rd Paul Barron.

Class 460 - 3 Sods of Turf

1st Katie Irwin, 2nd Joseph Barron, 3rd Eileen Warren

Class 461 - Sod of Pasture

1st Dot Myles, 2nd Paul Barron, 3rd Joseph Barron.

Class 462 - Best arrangement of fruit or vegetables in container of own choice

1st Theresa & Jean Claude Girod(Best in Show Rosette), 2nd C&C Henderson, 3rd #5

Class 463 - 6 Hen Eggs White

1st Caroline Irwin, 2nd C&C Henderson, 3rd Aisling Browne.

Class 464- 6 Hen Eggs Brown

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Caroline Irwin, 3rd Maureen Keenaghan.

Class 465 - 6 Duck Eggs

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Aisling Browne, 3rd Paul Barron.

Class 466 – Best display of 6 Eggs – Any Variety

1st Caroline Irwin, 2nd C&C Henderson, 3rd Aisling Browne.

Class 467 – 5 Late Potatoes

1st Paul Barron, 2nd Marty & Dan Bonner, 3rd Paul Barron.

Class 469 – Best Cauliflower

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Marty & Dan Bonner, 3rd Eileen Warren.

Class 470 – 2 Stems of Parsley

1st Dot Myles, 2nd Beth Peach, 3rd Katie Peach.

Class 471 – Vegetable Marrow

1st Marty & Dan Bonner, 2nd Dot Myles.

Class 472 – Tray of Garlic

1st Mary Barron, 2nd C&C Henderson.

Class 473 – Any other Vegetable not listed

1st Marty & Dan Bonner, 2nd Maureen Keenaghan, 3rd Susan Finnegan.

Ballyshannon Agricultural Show Society Vegetable & Farm Produce Plate - C&C Henderson

FLOWER SECTION

Class 474 - Wild Flowers for Hall Table

1st Sarah Gallagher, 2nd Susan Finnegan, 3rd Mary Patton.

Class 475 – Best Arrangement for Table Centre

1st Sarah Gallagher (Best in Show) 2nd Mary Patton, 3rd Charlene Gavigan.

Class 476 - Miniature Flower Display

1st Ann Barron, 2nd Susan Finnegan, 3rd Mary McNelis.

Class 477 - All Green Arrangement

1st Susan Finnegan, Catherine Gallagher, 3rd Mary Patton.

Class 478 – Planted Basket or Bowl Display

1st Theresa & Jean Claude Girod.

Class 479 - Best Potted Plant both foliage’s + flowering

1st Ronan McInerney, 2nd Hannah McGarrigle

Class 480 - 5 Blooms of dahlia - any variety

1st Beth Peach, 2nd Dot Myles, 3rd Mary Patton.

Class 481 - Vase of 6 spikes of Gladioli

1st Mary Gallagher, 2nd Ballyshannon Community Garden, 3rd Mary Patton.

Class 482 - Rose of the Show, 1 bloom, 1 prize

1st Mya Kane.

Class 483 – Button Hole Display

1st Charlene Gavigan, 2nd C&C Henderson, 3rd Sarah Gallagher.

Class 484 – Vase of Sweet pea

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Ballyshannon Community Garden, 3rd Sarah Gallagher.

Class 486 – Small arrangement for a flower girl

1st C&C Henderson, 2nd Niamh Irwin, 3rd Mary Gallagher.

HOME INDUSTRIES, ARTS & CRAFTS

Arts & Craft Cup awarded to the exhibitors with the most points in Classes 487-502

Best in Show Rosette awarded to the one entrant in this section (non-monetary prize)

Class 487 - Any Article in Cotton Crochet

1st Olive Parke, 2nd Grandma’s Attic, 3rd Grandma’s Attic.

Class 488 - Any Article in double knitting Crochet

1st Grandma’s Attic, 2nd Margaret Brady, 3rd Margaret Brady.

Class 489- Any Articles in Wool Crochet

1st Grandma’s Attic, 2nd Olive Parke, 3rd Olive Parke.

Class 490 – Any Garment in Aran Hand Knitting

1st Grandma’s Attic, 2nd Audrey Irwin, 3rd Ann Maguire.

Class 491 - Fashion Hand Knitted Garment

1st Mary Gallagher, 2nd Bernie Mulhern.

Class 492 - Any other Article in Hand knitting not already mentioned

1st Ann Maguire, 2nd Olive Parke, 3rd Grandma’s Attic.

Class 493 - Hand Knitted - Hat, Sock or Gloves

1st Grandma’s Attic, 2nd Carol Lynch.

Class 494 – Any article machine knit

1st Mary Gallagher

Class 495 - Cushion Covers

1st Carol Lynch, 2nd Susan Finnegan, 3rd Mary Gallagher.

Class 496 - Any Article in Tapestry

1st Orla Dorrian, 2nd Orla Dorrian, 3rd Orla Dorrian.

Class 497 - Any Type Cushion

1st Carol Lynch, 2nd Carol Lynch, 3rd Grandma’s Attic.

Class 498 – Homemade Rug – Any variety

1st Alan McLoone, 2nd Rachel McLoone

Class 499 - Any item in Woodcraft or metalwork

1st Annie Gillespie, 2nd Laney McAnerin

Class 500 – Picture of own choice – any medium

1st Laney McAnerin, 2nd Carol Lynch, 3rd Olive Parke,

Class 501 - Any Other Craft not mentioned

1st Sarah Gallagher, 2nd Carol Lynch, 3rd Ann Maguire.

Class 502 – Hand Knitted – Cuddly Toy

1st Carol Lynch, 2nd Grandma’s Attic, 3rd Ann Marie McGowan.

ICA Cup - Grandma’s Attic

PAINTING SECTION

Class 503 – Landscape or Seascape in Watercolour

1st Patricia Mooney

Class 504 – Landscape or Seascape in Oil

1st Philomena Hoey, 2nd Susan Finnegan, 3rd Philomena Hoey.

Class 505 – Any other Watercolour Painting

1st Mary McEnroy, 2nd Mary B Kerrigan.

Class 506 – Any other Oil Painting

1st Philomena Hoey, 2nd Billy Gillen, 3rd Philomena Hoey.

Class 507 – Best freehand Drawing of Sketching

1st Erin Hegarty, 2nd Philomena Hoey, 3rd Aisling Browne

YOUTH & CHILDREN’S SECTION

CHILDREN UNDER 4 YEARS 01/01/2014

Class 508 - Best Lego Display

1st Cadhla Gillespie

Class 509 – Best dressed Teddy/Doll

1st Cadhla Gillespie, 2nd Shannon Gavigan.

Class 511 - Best collage

1st Cadhla Gillespie, 2nd Shannon Gavigan.

CHILDREN UNDER 8 YEARS 01/01/2014

Class 512 - Best poster – any subject (Not Larger than A3)

1st Molly O’Brien, 2nd Maria Barron, 3rd S Finnegan Family

Class 513 - Best collage

1st Oran Gillespie, 2nd Mary McGrane.

Class 514 - Best dressed Doll /Teddy

1st Niamh Irwin, 2nd Micheala Gavigan, 3rd Willow Gavigan.

Class 516 - Best flower arrangement of own choice

1st Kelly Irwin, 2nd Rosalins Shevlin, 3rd Michaela Gavigan.

Class 517 – Best Lego Display

1st Alan McLoone, 2nd Oran Gillespie, 3rd Alan McLoone.

Class 518 – Best Example of Craftwork

1st Johnny Gavigan, 2nd Alan Mc Loone, 3rd Kelly Irwin.

CHILDREN UNDER 12 YEARS 01/01/2014

Class 519 - Best Poster - any subject (Not Larger than A3)

1st Niamh Irwin, 2nd Ciara Gillespie, 3rd Tara Gallagher

Class 520 - Best Collage - any subject

1st S Finnegan Family, 2nd Ciara Gillespie.

Class 522 - 6 Novelty Queen Cakes

1st Hannah McGarrigle, 2nd Tara Gallagher.

Class 523 - 6 Homemade Biscuits

1st Maria Barron, 2nd S Finnegan Family, 3rd S Finnegan Family.

Class 524 - 6 Rice Crispy Buns – Decorated

1st S Finnegan Family, 2nd Ciara Gillespie, 3rd Ellen McGarrigle

Class 525 - Best Lego Display

1st Aiden McLoone, 2nd Aiden McLoone.

Class 526 – Best Example of Craftwork

1st Joseph Barron, 2nd Aiden McLoone, 3rd Rachel McLoone.

CHILDREN UNDER 18 YEARS ON THE 01/01/2014

Class 528 - Best Painted Picture – any subject (Not Larger than A3)

1st Erin Gallagher

Class 529 - Best pencil Drawing – any subject (Not Larger than A3)

1st Erin Hegarty, 2nd Francis Barron, 3rd Paul Barron

Class 530 - Any item in woodwork or metalwork

1st Grandma’s Attic 2nd Francis Barron, 3rd Paul Barron.

Class 531 - Any Other Craft not mentioned

1st Lisa Keenaghan.

Class 533 – Best Photography – any subject

1st Fodhla Foody, 2nd Lisa McGrane 3rd Ciara Gallagher

Class 534 – Any Item of Home Baking

1st Michael. John. Gillen, 2nd Joseph Barron 3rd Amy Gillen.

Class 535 – Any Item of Hand Knitting

1st Chloe Irwin.

PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION

Class 536 - All Creatures Great & Small

1st Chloe Irwin, 2nd Theresa & Jean Claude Girod, 3rd Grandma’s Attic.

Class 537 - Most Humorous Photo (Can include caption)

1st Theresa & Jean Claude Girod, 2nd Jane Gilgun, 3rd Jane Gilgun.

Class 538 - Flora & Fauna

1st Aisling Browne, 2nd Mary McNelis, 3rd Mary McEnroy.

Class 539 – Landscape

1st Jane Gilgun (Best in Show) 2nd Jane Gilgun, 3rd Jane Gilgun.

Class 540 – Cityscape

1st Mary McNelis, 2nd Danielle Gavigan, 3rd Danielle Gavigan.

Class 541 - Subject of Own Choice

1st Tara Keenaghan, 2nd Theresa & Jean Claude Girod, 3rd Annie Gillespie.

Class 543 – Best Scenic Photo Taken with in 10mile Radius of Ballyshannon (Place must be Named)

1st Theresa & Jean Claude Girod, 2nd Lisa McGrane, 3rd Mary Mc Nelis

DESIGN A WELLY (Adults & Youths)

Class 548 – 6 years or under 1/1/2013(1 prize)

1st Shannon Gavigan

Class 549 – 12 years or under 1/1/2013(1 prize)

1st Paul Barron

Class 550 – Any age (1 prize)

1st Sarah Gallagher.

Dog Classes

Class 601. – Any Variety Puppy 6 – 12 Months – Local Class

1st Lisa Leonard with Bailey, 2nd Ella Clancy with Alfie, 3rd Katie McGovern with Molly

Class 602. – Any Variety Spaniel

1st Hannah Dunleavy with Charlie, 2nd Gillian McGill with Milley, 3rd Evelyn Sheridan with Sawya

Class 603. – Any Variety Retriever

1st Oige Kelly with Peile, 2nd Kirsten Maxwell with Bean

Class 604. – Any Variety Gun Dog - Open to all Expect Breeds from Class 2 & 3

1st Oliver Feely with Ozzy, 2nd Eilish McGloin with Martha, 3rd C. Gillespie with Amber

Class 605. – Any Variety Toy Dog

1st Lisa Leonard with Bailey, 2nd Hannah Dunleavy with Charlie, 3rd Grace Hughes with Dutches.

Class 606. – Any Variety Terrier

1st Megan Lafferty with Katie, 2nd D O’Donnell with Jack, 3rd Steve Kennedy with Milu

Class 607. – Any Variety Working Dog

1st Thomas Armstrong with Mia, 2nd Pauric Meehan with Diesel, 3rd Rita Meehan with Buster.

Class 608. – Any Variety Hound

1st Pauric Meehan with Diesel, 2nd J Baine with Roxy, 3rd L Crington with Harvey

Class 609. – Any Variety Collie

1st P. Keegan with Kiwi, 2nd J. Armstrong with Sheeba.

Class 610. – Any Type of Dog Handled By Gentleman

1st T. Armstrong with Mia, 2nd L. Leonard with Bailey, 3rd Steve Kennedy with Milu.

Class 611. – Any Type of Dog Handled By Lady

1st P. Keegan with Kiwi. 2nd H. Dunleavy with Charlie, 3rd L. Leonard with Bailey

Class 612. – Children’s Class (Under 10 Years on 1st January 2013)

1st E. Sheridan with Sonya, 2nd Kai Leonard with Bailey

Class 613. – Children’s Class (Under 15 Years on 1st January 2013)

1st Oran Foody with Sonya, 2nd Francis Drummond with Cara, 3rd Rachel Connolly with Alfie.

Champion Dog of Show winner will receive the Frank O’Kelly Perpetual Cup

Champion: Thomas Armstrong with Mia, Meenagh, Willigan, Inver, Co. Donegal.

Reserve Champion: Pauric Meehan with Diesel