Gavin Crawford wins Black and Amber 5 Miler

Ciaran O’Donnell

Reporter:

Ciaran O’Donnell

Gavin Crawford wins Black and Amber 5 Miler
Gavin Crawford from the local 24/7 Triathlon Club was the winner of last night’s “black and amber” 5 mile road race hosted by Letterkenny AC, in association with St Eunan’s GAA Club.

Gavin Crawford from the local 24/7 Triathlon Club was the winner of last night’s “black and amber” 5 mile road race hosted by Letterkenny AC, in association with St Eunan’s GAA Club.

His winning time was 27:12, with Paul Ward of Tir Chonaill second (27:15) and Letterkenny AC’s Barry Meehan third (27:58).

Lifford AC’s Natasha Adams was the first woman home in 27:59 (fourth overall) with Maria Boyle of Letterkenny second in 33:06 and Lisa Dalton from 24/7 third in 34:31.

The race attracted a field of 105 competitors.

Next up on the local circuit is the Letterkenny AC 3K which takes place on Sunday at 11.30 am. Registration from 10 am at the Aura Leisure Centre. The race starts at Jones Oil on Port Road and after a full loop of the Ballyraine, finishes at the gates of Letterkenny IT. Entry fee is five euro, with plenty of spot prizes up for grabs. This is a fast, falt course and a big crowd is expected.

The full results from the 5 mile are as follows:

Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club

1 249 27.12 Gavin Crawford SM 24/7 Triathlon

2 265 27.15 Paul Ward M40 Tír Chonaill A C

3 252 27.58 Barry Meehan SM Letterkenny A C

4 239 27.59 Natashs Adams SW Lifford A C

5 301 28.16 Pauric Breslin SM Letterkenny A C

6 267 28.29 Brian Crossan SM Letterkenny A C

7 404 28.51 Keith Downey M40 Skerries

8 259 28.56 Raymond Birch SM Letterkenny A C

9 410 29.19 Kevin McGee M40 Rosses A.C.

10 258 29.26 Aidan McKenna M40 Letterkenny A C

11 310 29.26 Paul Murray SM Finn Valley A C

12 305 29.32 John Conlon SM Letterkenny A C

13 243 30.02 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny A C

14 242 30.16 Niall Barry SM Letterkenny A C

15 312 30.18 Michael Logue M40 Rosses A.C.

16 254 30.34 John McCallion SM Individual

17 276 30.35 Eamonn O’Donnell SM Rosses A.C.

18 274 30.44 Brian Ferry SM Letterkenny A C

19 253 30.53 Darren Price SM Letterkenny A C

20 244 30.56 Ciaran O’Donnell M40 Letterkenny A C

21 275 31.38 Paul McGettigan SM Milford A C

22 261 32.02 Ronan O’Driscoll SM Individual

23 266 32.08 Mark Cassidy SM Individual

24 313 32.13 Paul Gildea SM Individual

25 304 32.24 Colly O’Donnell M40 Letterkenny A C

26 231 32.28 Kieran Mc Monagle SM UnitedHealthGroup

27 260 32.35 Seamus Nallen SM 24/7 Triathlon

28 282 32.37 Paul McGee SM Rosses A.C.

29 337 32.37 Dennis Bonner M40 Rosses A.C.

30 272 32.40 Tim Flanagan M40 Milford A C

31 412 32.55 Noel Lynch M40 Letterkenny A C

32 311 32.57 Anthony McDaid SM Individual

33 251 32.58 Terry McFadden SM Milford A C

34 324 33.05 Emer Magee W40 Rosses A.C.

35 257 33.06 Maria Boyle SW Letterkenny A C

36 285 33.08 Cathal Morrisson M40 Individual

37 317 33.15 P J Friel M50 Individual

38 255 33.15 Barry Mackey M50 Individual

39 234 33.28 Adrian Gill SM UnitedHealthGroup

40 280 33.31 Kevin Toner M60 Letterkenny A C

41 323 34.04 Barry McCauley SM Individual

42 326 34.18 Patrick Trimble M40 Individual

43 329 34.20 Declan Waters SM Individual

44 250 34.31 Lisa Dalton SW 24/7 Triathlon

45 283 34.36 Sharon Black W40 Letterkenny A C

46 256 34.49 Serena McDaid SW Letterkenny A C

47 245 35.03 Oliver Duffy SM Individual

48 270 35.12 Peter McKenna M40 Glaslough

49 334 35.24 Brian Boyce SM 24/7 Triathlon

50 331 35.25 Stephen Byrne SM Individual

51 271 35.30 Seamus Ferry M40 Milford A C

52 330 35.36 Seosamh MacCeallabhus M40 Individual

53 241 35.40 Joseph Casey M45 Individual

54 409 35.41 Jack O’Doherty SM Individual

55 237 35.44 Gavin Harris M35 24/7 Triathlon

56 248 35.46 Tommy Hill M40 24/7 Triathlon

57 277 35.48 Elise Gillespie W40 Rosses A.C.

58 318 35.50 Gabriel McCrossan M50 Letterkenny A C

59 284 35.56 Johnny Scanlon SM Individual

60 262 35.58 Emma McGee SW Letterkenny A C

61 273 36.00 Collette McElwaine SW Individual

62 303 36.05 Richard Raymond M50 Letterkenny A C

63 286 36.09 Gerard McConnell SM Individual

64 240 36.35 Damien McGlynn SM Letterkenny A C

65 320 36.38 Shane Keaveney SM Individual

66 413 36.54 John Lynch M40 Individual

67 307 36.55 Noel McCormick M40 Individual

68 287 36.58 Louis Bradley M60 Individual

69 279 37.00 Paddy McAuley SM Individual

70 325 37.01 Cormac Nolan M40 Individual

71 316 37.02 Phelim Lynch SM Individual

72 411 37.04 Neil Barrett SM Individual

73 263 37.07 Catherine McKinley SW Letterkenny A C

74 306 37.48 Stephen Robinson SM Individual

75 288 38.13 Rosaleen Doherty SW Individual

76 268 38.15 Rachael Crossan SW Individual

77 336 38.24 Kevin Boylan SM Individual

78 333 38.30 Eugene Duffy SM Individual

79 321 38.46 Damien Daly SM Individual

80 402 38.46 Eugene McGinley M40 Individual

81 302 38.52 Barry Creagh M40 Individual

82 264 39.19 Ann Robinson SW Letterkenny A C

83 269 39.30 Pauline Sweeney SW Individual

84 328 40.07 Diane Stewart SW Individual

85 235 40.18 Grace O’ Donnell SW UnitedHealthGroup

86 229 40.44 Suzanne Mc Closkey SW UnitedHealthGroup

87 401 40.50 Sean O’Donnell M50 Letterkenny A C

88 319 40.50 Brian Doherty M40 Individual

89 322 41.39 Ruth McCrudden W40 Letterkenny A C

90 232 42.04 Ian Crawford SM UnitedHealthGroup

91 308 42.07 John Doherty SM Letterkenny A C

92 309 42.07 Sean McFadden SM Letterkenny A C

93 278 42.25 Desiree Cascurn SW Individual

94 403 42.31 Eileen Morning W40 Individual

95 238 45.16 Amanda McGrath SW Individual

96 236 47.46 Sean Douglas M35 Individual

97 281 50.33 Carla Redmond SW Individual

98 405 51.14 Malachy Canning M40 Individual

99 406 52.21 Julia Canning W40 Individual

100 335 52.55 Jimmy Gildea M60 Letterkenny A C

101 247 54.20 Triona Daly Walker Individual

102 332 66.50 Caoimhe Lagan SW Individual

103 407 66.50 Celina Gallagher SW Individual

104 408 67.15 Joseph Gallagher M60 Individual

105 246 67.15 Pauric Daly Walker Individual

Total Runners: 105