Fast times and a big crowd for Mulroy Milford 10k road race

Mulroy College Milford 10k

Fast times and a big crowd for Mulroy Milford 10k road race

Ciaran McGonigle was back in winning form on Saturday when he was won the Mulroy College Milford 10k in impressive style.

The Rosses AC man, winner of the recent Donegal Marathon, ran 32.54 to take the honours ahead of Letterkenny AC's Danny Mooney (33.12).

James McFadden of Finn Valley was third in 35.15.

Karen Gallagher, Finn Valley AC, was first female athlete in 43:22,1.

Saturday's event drew a big crowd to Milford and well done to everyone who took part.

The results were:

1. 851 Ciaran McGonigle m SM Rosses AC 32:54,3

2. 790 Danny Mooney m SM Letterkenny 33:12,4

3. 827 James McFadden m SM FVAC 35:15,4

4. 887 Noel Diver m SM Rosses AC 36:25,8

5. 843 Anthony Doherty m M40 Milford AC 36:44,0

6. 828 Liam Doherty m M40 Letterkenny 36:44,1

7. 804 Shaun Boyce m SM Milford AC 36:46,3

8. 859 Paddy Ryan m SM 37:07,9

9. 808 Michael Russell m SM Milford AC 37:28,5

10. 873 John Whoriskey m SM Milford AC 37:29,0

11. 824 Kevin Logue m JM Cranford 38:09,2

12. 849 Kevin McGee m M40 Rosses AC 38:17,9

13. 892 Gerard Marley m SM Milford AC 39:36,3

14. 865 Ciaran O Donnell m M40 Letterkenny AC 39:42,5

15. 806 Declan Nugent m SM 40:00,8

16. 884 Raymond McGahey m M40 40:17,0

17. 872 Colm McTaggart m SM 40:37,0

18. 805 Bernard McBride m M50 Rosses AC 40:43,9

19. 889 Daniel Hewett m SM Milford AC 41:18,6

20. 886 Daragh Kelly m SM 41:25,2

21. 863 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy AC 41:54,1

22. 885 Richard McNeill m M40 Milford AC 42:46,3

23. 893 Ronan McElwaine m SM 43:18,7

24. 846 Donald Haughey m M50 Tir Chonaill 43:19,1

25. 874 Kevin Coyle m SM Ramelton 43:19,5

26. 825 Karen Gallagher f JW Finn Valley 43:22,1

27. 870 Curly Coyle m M40 Ramelton 44:03,9

28. 801 Hugh Ferry m M40 Milford AC 44:09,0

29. 847 Paul Lee m M40 LAC 44:13,0

30. 815 Stephen Shiels m M40 LAC 44:35,7

31. 822 Owen Coyle m M50 Rosses AC 44:38,1

32. 895 Ita McGettigan f W40 Milford AC 44:52,1

33. 842 Manus Peoples m M50 45:18,6

34. 802 Eddie Griffin m SM 45:22,6

35. 871 Joe Coyle m SM Ramelton 45:26,8

36. 867 Philip Boyle m M40 LAC 46:02,5

37. 862 Siobhan McHugh f W40 Milford 46:15,4

38. 816 Jimmy McBride m M60 Letterkenny 46:20,5

39. 819 Brendan Delap m M60 46:31,9

40. 890 Gillian Marley f SW Milford AC 46:47,2

41. 839 Marian Kerr f W40 LAC 46:57,3

42. 811 Pat Brady m M50 24/7 47:05,9

43. 837 Shaun McBride m SM 47:09,7

44. 877 Frank McGettigan m M60 Milford AC 47:17,5

45. 809 Catherine McKinley f W40 247 47:24,4

46. 881 Shauna Mcgeehan f SW Letterkenny AC 47:27,3

47. 840 Eoghan Gleeson m SM Run 4 Fun Letterkenny 48:24,5

48. 835 Christian Veitch m M40 Men on the Move 49:11,5

49. 817 Cathal Roarty m M50 Letterkenny AC 49:25,4

50. 888 Nancy McNamee f W50 Finn Valley AC 49:36,6

51. 807 Tatjana Weidemann f SW 49:42,5

52. 897 John Ward m SM Milford AC 49:49,2

53. 818 Mark Carr m SM Milford AC 50:14,2

54. 830 Peter Duddy m SM Bruckless Road Runners 50:20,8

55. 882 Irene Mcfadden f SW Letterkenny AC 50:21,8

56. 866 Liam McLaughlin m M50 50:22,7

57. 869 Amanda McNulty f SW 24/7 52:25,1

58. 841 Niamh McDaid f SW LAC 52:38,4

59. 814 Martina McDaid f SW 24/7 52:38,4

60. 821 Brian Doherty m M40 52:46,2

61. 896 Shaun Odonnell m M50 Swanlings 52:48,2

62. 820 Bambi Doherty f SW 54:16,9

63. 831 Conor McGuigan m SM 54:18,4

64. 823 Rachel Stilvern f SW 247 Tri Club 54:24,2

65. 894 Sophie Kelly f W40 54:29,0

66. 891 Caroline Marley f SW Milford AC 54:35,1

67. 803 Eileen O Gorman f W50 Milford AC 54:35,9

68. 836 Patrick McBride m M50 Cranford 54:43,3

69. 883 Mary Ellen Friel f W40 54:56,8

70. 812 Jackie Byrne f W50 55:15,3

71. 813 Fiona McDaid f SW 24/7 Tri Club 55:31,3

72. 868 Denise McBride f W40 24/7 55:46,1

73. 880 Sinead Trearty f W40 24/7 55:55,0

74. 878 Jean McGlinchey f W50 56:07,6

75. 854 Ollie Gallagher m M40 Men on the Move 56:55,7

76. 853 Russell Porter m SM Men on the Move 56:56,1

77. 838 Ann McBride f SW 56:57,5

78. 829 Adele Doherty f SW 56:58,7

79. 844 Cormac O Kane m M40 57:13,7

80. 845 Malachy O Kane m JM 57:14,1

81. 856 Paul Buchanan m M40 Ray Men on the Move 57:33,4

82. 860 Barry Carr m SM 57:42,3

83. 826 Eileen Morning f W40 Swanlings 59:14,3

84. 876 Seamus Ferry m M40 Milford AC 60:11,2

85. 875 Darina Ferry f W40 Milford AC 60:13,2

86. 879 Denis Sheridan m M50 Milford AC 60:14,0

87. 864 John Fitzgerald m M60 Milford AC 63:27,2

88. 832 Andrea McGettigan f W40 247 63:44,7

89. 833 Ailbhe Dunne f W40 24/7 63:44,9

90. 858 Seamus Temple m M70 64:05,1

91. 861 Stephanie O Hara f SW Milford 64:23,4

92. 850 Mary O Donnell f W60 Milford AC 66:10,9

93. 855 Sarah Wilson f SW Drumoghill Running Club 67:40,0

94. 852 Margareta McNamee f W50 Russell Curch 25K 68:25,2

95. 810 Shirley Ward f W50 92:53,3

96. 857 Peter McGlynn m M60 MCI 92:55,0