Arranmore United get busy cup weekend underway against Glengad

Arranmore United get busy cup weekend underway against Glengad
Diarmaid Doherty @dgldemocrat

Arranmore United are the first of the Donegal clubs in FAI Junior Cup action this weekend when they host last year’s cup kingpins Glengad United at Ranagh Park.

Arranmore, Saturday League champions last season, could hardly have asked for a more difficult test in the Junior Cup. The Inishowen League side went all the way to the last eight of the competition last year before losing to the eventual beaten finalists Pike Rovers of Limerick.

The tie takes place on Saturday at 1pm, and it’s sure to generate plenty of interest on the island.

There are 14 more first round ties on Sunday with some fascinating fixtures taking place.

Among the games that catch the eye is the local derby involving Ballybofey United and Castlefinn Celtic. Ballybofey surprised their Premier Division opponents in the Brian McCormick Cup earlier this season.

Cappry Rovers host Drumoghill FC in another all-Donegal League fixture while there should be a big crowd at Moyle View Park to see the all-Premier Division derby fixture of Milford United and Rathmullan Celtic.

The other two all-Donegal League ties both involve the Gweedore clubs - Drumkeen United host Gweedore United and Lagan Harps are at home to Gweedore Celtic.

There are also some exciting ties ahead involving Donegal and Inishowen League clubs.

Erne Wanderers have home advantage against Culdaff FC while Convoy Arsenal face a difficult test against Illies Celtic.

Kilmacrennan Celtic, Kildrum Tigers, Keadue Rovers and Glenree United are all on their travels to take on Cavan/Monaghan opposition.

League games

There are only three games fixtured in the league on Sunday.

Raphoe Town host Deele Harps in Division One and in the CT Ball Division, Dunkineely Celtic play Eany Celtic and Copany Rovers are at home to Letterbarrow Celtic.

There are games too in both divisions on Saturday with Drumbar at home to Dunlewey Celtic and Strand Rovers v Glencar Celtic the stand-out matches.


Saturday 17th September

K.O. 2 p.m. (Unless Stated)

FAI Junior Cup

Arranmore United v Glengad United (K.O. 1 p.m.)

Glencar Inn Saturday Division

Orchard F.C. v Fintown Harps AFC

Drumbar F.C. v Dunlewey Celtic

Strand Rovers v Glencar Celtic

Saturday Reserve Division

Castlefin Celtic Reserves v Keadue Rovers Reserves

Milford United Reserves v Kilmacrennan Celtic Reserves

Glenree United Reserves v Glenea United Reserves

Drumoghill F.C. Reserves v Cappry Rovers Reserves

St. Catherines Reserves v Donegal Town Reserves

Sunday 18th September

K.O. 2 p.m. (All FAI Junior Cup matches K.O. 1.30 p.m.)

FAI Junior Cup

Cappry Rovers v Drumoghill F.C.

Clones Town v Kilmacrennan Celtic

Ballybofey United v Castlefin Celtic

Convoy Arsenal v Illies Celtic

KS Eagles v Glenree United

Erne Wanderers v Culdaff F.C.

Milford United v Rathmullan Celtic

Glenea United v Cavan Rovers

Drumkeen United v Gweedore United

Cockhill Celtic Youths v Cranford United

Greencastle F.C. v Lifford Celtic

Monaghan Town v Keadue Rovers

Lagan Harps v Gweedore Celtic

Cavan Town v Kildrum Tigers

Temple Domestic Appliances Division One

Raphoe Town v Deele Harps

CT Ball Division Two

Dunkineely Celtic v Eany Celtic

Copany Rovers v Letterbarrow Celtic