Double team success for Letterkenny AC

Donegal 5k championships

Double team success for Letterkenny AC

There was double success for Letterkenny Athletic Club when they captured the senior men’s and women’s team events at the annual Donegal 5k roach championships in Buncrana on Sunday.

The men’s individual race was won by Declan Reed of City of Derry in 15.19 with Ciaran Doherty, Letterkenny AC second in 15.28 and Mark Hoy, Finn Valley, third in 15.55.

In the women’s race, Fionnuala Diver of Letterkenny AC was first home in 18.17.

In second was her clubmate Noeleen Scanlan (19.29) and Natasha Kelly of Letterkenny 24/7 was third in 19.59.

In the team events, the following were the results:

Senior Men: 1st Letterkenny AC, 2nd Finn Valley AC, 3rd, City of Derry.

Masters Men (35+), 1st Inishowen, 2nd Finn Valley.

Masters Men (50+), Letterkenny AC.

Senior Women, 1st Letterkenny AC, 2nd Inishowen AC, 3rd, Convoy AC

Masters Women (35+), 1st Finn Valley AC, 2nd Inishowen.

Masters Women (50+), Tir Conaill AC.

The event was organised by the Donegal Athletics Board in association with Brian McCormick Sports and Leisure and hosted by Inishowen AC .

This event has always been one of the biggest in the Donegal Athletics calendar and is traditionally seen as the climax of the Grand Prix Series, which this year has seen a record 69 races included in the Series.

Results from Sunday:

Donegal 5k Championships 2016

Place Bib Name Gender AG Club Time

1. 40 Declan Reed m SM City of Derry 15:19,0

2. 105 Ciaran Doherty m SM Letterkenny AC 15:28,0

3. 33 Mark Hoy m SM Finn Valley AC 15:55,0

4. 10 Anthony Doherty m M35 Letterkenny AC 16:09,0

5. 27 Pauric McKinney m M50 Inishowen AC M35 16:14,0

6. 41 Emmett Mc Ginty m SM City of Derry 16:15,0

7. 74 Ciaran McGonagle m M35 Rosses AC M35 16:18,0

8. 43 Gerard Gallagher m SM Finn Valley AC 16:22,0

9. 56 Dermot Mc Elchar m M35 Finn Valley AC M35 16:31,0

10. 24 David Mc Menamin m SM Inishowen AC 16:38,0

11. 109 Ivan Toner m M35 Letterkenny AC 16:40,0

12. 31 David Porter m M35 Inishowen AC M35 16:59,0

13. 55 Seamus O Donnell m M40 Finn Valley AC M35 17:01,0

14. 29 Benny Mullan m M40 Inishowen AC M35 17:07,0

15. 28 Martin Mooney m SM Inishowen AC 17:19,0

16. 37 Shea Carlin m SM Lifford Strabane AC 17:23,0

17. 79 Noel Diver m SM Rosses AC SM 17:24,0

18. 118 Martin Dooley m SM Letterkenny AC 17:32,0

19. 44 Shane Gallagher m SM Finn Valley AC 17:34,0

20. 11 Liam Doherty m M40 Letterkenny AC 17:34,0

21. 120 James Stevenson m M35 Lifford Strabane AC 17:39,0

22. 42 Barry Gallagher m M35 Finn Valley AC 17:56,0

23. 75 Kevin McGee m M40 Rosses AC M35 18:02,0

24. 34 Gerard Bogle m M50 Finn Valley AC M35 18:06,0

25. 107 Zachary Mc Gowan m SM City of Derry 18:15,0

26. 83 Charlie O'Donnell m M35 Bog AC 18:16,0

27. 78 Fionnuala Diver f SF Letterkenny AC SF 18:17,0

28. 25 Niall McGee m M40 Inishowen AC M35 18:30,0

29. 23 Martin Mc Lucas m M40 Inishowen AC 18:33,0

30. 66 Sean Mc Ginley m JM Olympian AC 18:36,0

31. 60 Peter Lilburn m M60 City of Derry 18:37,0

32. 112 Martin Dunleavy m M50 Foyle Valley AC M50 18:46,0

33. 16 Gerard Marley m SM Milford AC SM 18:49,0

34. 4 Paul Cosgrove m M50 Letterkenny AC M50 18:52,0

35. 18 Joseph Mc Carthy m M50 18:52,0

36. 20 Richard Mc Carthy m M50 Tír Chonaill AC M50 18:55,0

37. 58 Mark Connolly m M50 Finn Valley AC M35 19:02,0

38. 15 Daniel Hewett m M35 Milford AC M35 19:08,0

39. 61 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy AC 19:16,0

40. 102 Noeleen Scanlan f SF Letterkenny AC SF 19:29,0

41. 57 Paddy Doherty m M50 19:29,0

42. 13 Finbarr Gallagher m M50 Inishowen AC 19:36,0

43. 119 Seamus Doherty m M40 19:37,0

44. 101 Barry Mackey m M50 Letterkenny AC M50 19:38,0

45. 117 Paul Gallagher m M40 19:44,0

46. 116 Natasha Kelly f SF 24/7 Triathlon 19:59,0

47. 47 Adam Whoriskey m JM Inishowen AC 20:05,0

48. 38 Noel Mailey m SM Convoy AC 20:05,0

49. 82 Paul McKelvey m M35 Bog AC 20:06,0

50. 54 Stacey Dolan f SF Finn Valley AC 20:13,0

51. 63 Brian O Donnell m M50 20:17,0

52. 52 Shaun Gallen m SM KCR 20:20,0

53. 115 Kathleen Mc Nulty f F40 Finn Valley AC F35 20:23,0

54. 70 Marie Harper f SF Finn Valley AC 20:24,0

55. 30 Leoni Mullen f SF Lifford Strabane AC SF 20:25,0

56. 110 Jane Toner f F35 Letterkenny AC SF 20:32,0

57. 46 Nacho Fontán m JM 20:36,0

58. 104 Anna Mc Ginley f JF Inishowen AC 20:38,0

59. 2 Liam Cleary m M40 Lifford Strabane AC M35 20:38,0

60. 21 Evelyn Mc Ginley f F40 Inishowen AC F35 20:40,0

61. 90 Billy Dowling m M35 20:41,0

62. 1 John J Cannon m M50 Tír Chonaill AC M50 20:52,0

63. 65 Irene Mc Fadden f F35 Letterkenny AC SF 20:56,0

64. 48 Carmel Mc Bride f F40 Finn Valley AC F35 21:14,0

65. 17 Gillian Marley f SF Milford AC SF 21:21,0

66. 113 Michael Gallagher m M50 Foyle Valley AC M50 21:24,0

67. 53 Marie Rooney f F50 Tír Chonaill AC F50 21:26,0

68. 67 Sharon Mc Daid f F40 Inishowen AC 21:29,0

69. 111 Sarah Kelly f JF Inishowen AC 21:36,0

70. 36 Linda Emery f F40 Finn Valley AC F35 21:37,0

71. 39 Richard Raymond m M60 Letterkenny AC M50 21:51,0

72. 106 Linda Ward f F50 Tír Chonaill AC F50 21:53,0

73. 49 Joanne Mc Nabb f F35 Finn Valley AC F35 21:57,0

74. 77 Stephen McCrory m M40 Super Stars 22:03,0

75. 22 Patricia Mc Laughlin f F40 Inishowen AC F35 22:03,0

76. 5 Laura Coyle f SF 22:06,0

77. 71 Jimmy McBride m M60 Letterkenny AC M50 22:06,0

78. 50 Amanda Russell f SF KCR 22:10,0

79. 12 Helen Donaghey Mc Daid f F40 22:14,0

80. 7 Kathleen Doherty f F40 Inishowen AC F35 22:15,0

81. 103 Marian Kerr f F40 Letterkenny AC SF 22:18,0

82. 6 Anne Doherty f F40 Inishowen AC F35 22:33,0

83. 3 Breege Collins f F40 Inishowen AC F35 22:34,0

84. 89 Martin Jordan m M35 Convoy AC 22:35,0

85. 35 Jackie Harvey f F50 Tír Chonaill AC F50 22:45,0

86. 32 Vera Haughey f F50 Tír Chonaill AC F50 22:50,0

87. 68 Joesphine Donaghay f F35 Convoy AC 23:07,0

88. 84 Casey O'Dwyer f SF 23:09,0

89. 45 Danny Sharkey m M50 23:15,0

90. 8 Ruth Doherty f F40 Inishowen AC F35 23:27,0

91. 51 Glenda Kelly f F35 Finn Valley AC F35 23:57,0

92. 114 John O Donnell m M60 24:46,0

93. 19 Ilze Kaulina f SF Inishowen AC 27:56,0

94. 76 Brid McCaffrey f F40 Convoy AC 28:16,0

95. 80 Gerard Sharkey m M50 Swanlings 29:35,0

96. 81 Marie Bonner f F50 30:12,0

97. 64 Ann Strain f F50 Convoy AC 30:39,0

98. 69 Andrew Doherty m SM 30:51,0

99. 72 Kay Bonner f F50 Convoy AC 32:03,0

100. 62 Emma Hegarty f SF 32:04,0

101. 59 Rosemary Connolly f F50 32:38,0

102. 88 Michael Jordan m M40 Convoy AC 33:20,0

103. 87 Maureen Jordan f F40 35:59,0

104. 73 Nicola Bonner f JF 51:37,0

105. 121 Teaghan Doherty f JF 51:37,0

106. 85 Pearl Doherty f SF 51:57,0

107. 86 Noel Doherty m SM 51:57,0