Mooney first home in John Kilmartin 5k in Milford

ATHLETICS

Danny Mooney returned to the winners' enclosure on Friday night as he was first half in the John Kilmartin 5k in Milford.

The Letterkenny AC man had eight seconds to spare over Ciaran McGonagle of Rosses with John McElhill third.

Fionnuala Diver of Letterkenny AC was first lady home ahead of fellow club members Noeleen Scanlon and Sinead Peoples.

FULL RESULTS

1 512 Danny Mooney m SM Letterkenny A.C. 16:26,0

2 538 Ciaran Mc Gonagle m SM Rosses A.C. 16:34,2

3 543 John Mc Elhill m SM Finn Valley A.C. 16:38,5

4 531 Kevin Logue m JM Cranford A.C. 16:56,0

5 507 Colin Mc Nulty m M40 Finn Valley A.C. 17:01,4

6 549 Paddy Ryan m SM Finn Valley 17:28,4

7 510 Anthony Doherty m M40 Milford A.C. 17:44,0

8 546 Fionnuala Diver f SW Letterkenny A.C. 17:58,8

9 508 Aidan Connolly m JM Milford A.C. 18:36,3

10 534 Ciaran O Donnell m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 18:36,9

11 561 Joe Gallagher m M40 Milford A.C. 18:36,9

12 541 Martin Dunleavy m M50 Foyle Valley A.C. 18:40,0

13 540 Declan Mc Gill m M40 Foyle Valley A.C. 18:46,0

14 548 Gerard Marley m SM Milford A.C. 19:02,0

15 527 Noeleen Scanlan f SW Letterkenny A.C. 19:13,0

16 558 Gwyn Yemm m SM LAC 19:16,2

17 547 Daniel Hewett m SM Milford A.C. 19:19,4

18 524 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy A.C. 19:27,2

19 564 Joe Devine m M40 Ind 19:33,1

20 544 Eoin Sheehy m M40 Milford A.C. 19:45,4

21 515 Sinéad Peoples f SW Letterkenny A.C. 19:46,1

22 522 Barry Mackey m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 19:50,6

23 542 Michael Mc Hugh m M40 Milford A.C. 20:21,2

24 550 Brian Doherty m M40 Milford A.C. 20:21,3

25 523 John J Cannon m M50 Tír Chonaill A.C. 20:30,5

26 559 John Fealty m M50 Ind 20:31,1

27 516 Ben George m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 20:57,5

28 502 Owen Coyle m M50 Rosses A.C. 21:06,0

29 517 Marie Rooney f W50 Tír Chonaill A.C. 21:30,5

30 514 Nat Doherty m M40 Milford A.C. 21:30,7

31 509 Richard Raymond m M60 Letterkenny A.C. 21:35,4

32 525 Philip Mc Govern m M40 Milford A.C. 21:47,1

33 536 Eugene Mc Ginley m M50 Swanlings 21:58,8

34 539 Shaun Mc Bride m SM 21:59,3

35 556 Mark Scott m SM Milford A.C. 22:08,0

36 557 Frank McGettigan m M60 Milford A.C. 22:08,1

37 528 Marian Kerr f W40 Letterkenny A.C. 22:09,6

38 545 Seamus Sweeney m M40 22:27,0

39 518 Kenneth Moore m M40 Milford A.C. 22:29,6

40 526 Gerard Dorrian m M50 Milford A.C. 22:30,2

41 503 John Ward m SM Milford A.C. 22:34,8

42 535 Joe Mc Laughlin m SM 22:43,3

43 506 Martin Mac Cafferty m M40 Swanlings 22:53,1

44 511 Niamh Mc Daid f SW Letterkenny A.C. 23:09,2

45 533 John Duffy m SM Men on the Move 23:16,2

46 532 David Connors m SM 23:17,7

47 530 Edel Bradley f SW Milford A.C. 23:17,7

48 562 Kieran Murray m SM Milford A.C. 23:37,9

49 521 Gavin Gorman m M40 23:37,9

50 513 Noel Kilpatrick m SM Milford A.C. 23:44,9

51 554 Shaun McFadden m M40 Ind 24:27,0

52 560 Brian Doherty m M40 Swanlings 24:49,5

53 537 Shaun O Donnell m M50 Swanlings 24:49,7

54 555 Sophie Kelly f W40 Ind 25:07,2

55 551 Danny Doogan m M50 Ray Men on the move 25:16,6

56 505 Eileen O Gorman f W50 Milford A.C. 25:18,3

57 553 Jean McGlinchey f W50 Ind 27:03,1

58 501 Desmond Brownlie m M60 Lagan Valley A.C. 29:16,8

59 520 Nancy Gallagher f W50 30:21,4

60 519 Mary O Donnell f W60 Milford A.C. 30:56,5

61 529 J Fitzgerald m M60 Milford A.C. 32:01,0

62 504 John Mc Calley m M50 32:03,8

63 552 Patricia Murray f SW Milford A.C. 32:34,6

64 563 Margaret Boyce f W60 Milford A.C. 36:05,4