Shane Gallagher first home in Brocagh 6k

ATHLETICS

Shane Gallagher of Finn Valley was first over the line in the annual Brocagh 6k on Friday night. He had something to spare over Peter Melarkey fo City of Derry Spartans with Sean McGinley, Olympian AC in third place.

Fionnuala Diver of Letterkenny AC was first lady home in a very strong 5th place overall, followed by Finn Valley pair Kathleen McNulty and Marie Harper.

FULL RESULTS

1. 146 Shane Gallagher m SM Finn Valley A.C. 21:54

2. 185 Peter Melarkey m SM City of Derry Spartans 22:46

3. 134 Sean Mc Ginley m JM Olympian A.C. 23:03

4. 148 Barry Gallagher m SM Finn Valley A.C. 23:05

5. 263 Fionnuala Diver f SW Letterkenny A.C. 23:14

6. 265 Charlie Odonnell m SM Bog A.C. 23:38

7. 266 Manus McHugh m SM Bog AC 24:24

8. 180 Peter Lilburn m M60 City of Derry Spartans 24:27

9. 184 Joseph Mc Carthy m M50 City of Derry Spartans 24:29

10. 262 Pat Hegarty m M50 Finn Valley A.C. 24:40

11. 245 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy A.C. 25:02

12. 217 Ciaran Mc Glinchey m SM 25:42

13. 264 Paul Mc Kelvey m SM Bog A.C. 25:43

14. 204 Kathleen Mc Nulty f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 26:24

15. 252 Marie Harper f SW Finn Valley A.C. 26:30

16. 157 Andy Scanlon m M50 Finn Valley A.C. 26:47

17. 238 Patrick Trimble m M40 Bog A.C. 26:52

18. 236 Noel Duffy m M40 Finn Valley A.C. 26:56

19. 268 John McElhill m SM Finn Valley A.C. 27:02

20. 247 Derek Callaghan m M40 Finn Valley A.C. 27:03

21. 248 John Mc Ginley m M40 Finn Valley A.C. 27:04

22. 178 Sean Mc Menamin m M50 27:54

23. 205 Alanna Patterson f JW 28:30

24. 256 Brendan Patton m M50 Finn Valley A.C. 28:40

25. 210 Pat Crudden m M60 28:54

26. 237 Vera Haughey f W50 Tír Chonaill A.C. 29:21

27. 225 Brendan Delap m M60 29:21

28. 243 Sean Mc Crudden m M40 30:08

29. 208 Eoghan Mc Nulty m JM 30:15

30. 214 Damien Alexander m M40 Finn Valley A.C. 30:18

31. 226 John Griffin m M40 Finn Valley A.C. 30:19

32. 273 Nancy McNamee f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 30:24

33. 241 Cormac Bonner m JM 30:25

34. 199 Ramona Gallagher f SW Finn Valley A.C. 30:34

35. 130 Caoimhe Mc Glynn f JW 30:45

36. 239 Lisa Ferguson f SW Finn Valley A.C. 30:50

37. 163 Clara Carroll f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 31:38

38. 246 Evelyn Mc Geehan f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 31:42

39. 221 Shaun Ward m JM 31:51

40. 270 Gloria Donaghey f W55 Finn Valley A.C. 32:22

41. 240 Bridget Mc Cafferty f W50 Finn Valley A.C. 32:26

42. 149 Joseph Casey m M50 32:29

43. 258 Goretti Marley f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 32:31

44. 271 Liam McGinty m SM Finn Valley A.C. 32:39

45. 269 Sophie Kelly f W40 32:39

46. 170 Shane Elliott m SM 32:51

47. 142 Bernie Martin f W50 KCR 33:22

48. 156 Mary Martin f W55 Finn Valley A.C. 33:27

49. 171 Eugene Kelly m M40 Finn Valley A.C. 33:43

50. 249 Patrick Moy m SM 33:49

51. 267 Fiona Morrow f SW 34:11

52. 116 Hughie Mc Gill m M40 34:11

53. 145 Paula Jansen f SW Finn Valley A.C. 34:26

54. 135 Mary Martin f JW 34:39

55. 112 Odhran O Connor m JM 34:39

56. 224 Francie Ward m JM 34:43

57. 215 James Browne m JM 34:45

58. 220 Aibhe Ward f JW 34:46

59. 212 Eimear Browne f JW 34:52

60. 196 Bridget Molloy f SW 34:55

61. 244 Ruth Mc Crudden f W40 Letterkenny A.C. 34:58

62. 201 Ann Marie Gibbons f W40 35:00

63. 176 Aoife Doherty f JW Finn Valley A.C. 35:23

64. 253 Carmel Browne f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 35:34

65. 128 Caolan Mc Loughlin m JM 35:47

66. 177 Nicola Doherty f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 35:48

67. 242 James Bonner m JM 35:54

68. 231 Brenda Carr f JW 35:55

69. 222 Tina Martin f W50 Finn Valley A.C. 36:08

70. 115 Kathleen Mc Devitt f W50 36:37

71. 120 Marie Mc Gill f W40 36:59

72. 202 Geraldine Bonner f SW 37:23

73. 213 John Conaghan m M40 Finn Valley A.C. 37:38

74. 207 Matthew Wootton m JM 37:46

75. 129 Edel Mc Glynn f SW 37:50

76. 232 Zara Doherty f JW 38:40

77. 255 Nuala Mc Cool f SW 38:45

78. 218 Geraldine Mc Gregor f SW Fit for Life 39:04

79. 259 Stephaine Rushe f SW Finn Valley A.C. 39:21

80. 261 Selina Russell f SW Finn Valley A.C. 39:29

81. 106 Mairead O Connor f SW 39:31

82. 107 John Mc Caughen m SM 39:31

83. 147 Nicole Kee f W40 KCR 39:42

84. 227 Edel Griffin f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 40:05

85. 260 Anne Long f W40 Fit for Life 40:05

86. 223 Sally Ward f JW 40:06

87. 257 Daniel Marley m JM 40:07

88. 154 Stephanie Morrow f JW 40:17

89. 139 Síle Martin f JW 40:30

90. 233 Aisling Mc Glynn f JW 40:44

91. 272 Amanda McGranaghan f SW Finn Valley A.C. 41:33

92. 138 Kathleen Martin f JW 41:34

93. 175 Grace Kelly f JW 41:39

94. 203 Julie Mc Connell f W55 41:44

95. 122 Debbie Hannon f W55 43:42

96. 110 Marian Gallagher f SW 44:20

97. 277 Darragh Houston m JM 45:51

98. 206 Ann Mc Glynn f W50 46:57

99. 234 Aodhfin Mc Glynn m JM 47:12

100. 150 Liz Gallen f W50 KCR 48:43

101. 228 Lena O Reilly f SW 48:44

102. 173 Caoimhe Browne f JW 49:08

103. 174 Ruairí Browne m JM 49:13

104. 172 Deirdre Browne f W40 Finn Valley A.C. 49:14

105. 111 Michael Gallagher m M60 49:31

106. 209 Breeda Mc Nulty f SW 51:13

107. 152 Patricia O Brien f W50 KCR 51:14

108. 151 Ann Kelly f W40 KCR 51:14

109. 211 Sheila Ward f SW 53:41

110. 219 Rosemarie Ward f W40 53:41

111. 275 Karina Mc Meniman f SW 53:44

112. 274 Tina Mc Glynn f W40 53:44

113. 162 Graham Mc Ginty m SM Glenfinn 53:52

114. 216 Mabel Bustard f W50 56:17

115. 235 Lauren Houston f JW 57:46

116. 276 Eileen Houston f SW 57:46

117. 153 Nicole Morrow f JW 71:48

118. 183 Bernie O Donnell f SW 72:00

119. 251 Seaghan Mc Cormick m JM 78:03

120. 179 Charlie Kelly m JM Finn Valley A.C. 78:05

121. 250 Gavin Mc Cormick m JM 78:13

122. 229 Ronan Mc Cormick m JM 86:52

123. 230 Daniel Furey m JM 87:26