Doherty first home in Tuesday night's Manorcunningham 5k

Donegal Athletics Grand Prix Series

Doherty first home in Tuesday night's Manorcunningham 5k

On one of the hottest evenings of the year, the Manorcunningham 5k drew a great crowd of athletes on Tuesday evening.

The event attracted a number of local runners, many of whom play with the local Drumoghill FC and Lagan Harps clubs.

Anthony Doherty of Letterkenny AC made light of the humid conditions by posting a great time of 16 minutes, 25 seconds to take first place.

Declan Donaghy of Inishowen AC was second in 19.03 with Karol McGinley (Finn Valley AC) third in 19.19.

Marie Rooney (Tir Conaill AC), running in the over 50s category, was the first female athlete in an impressive 21.49.

Place Bib Name Gender AG Club Time

1. 379 Anthony Doherty m SM Letterkenny A.C. 16:25,8

2. 294 Declan Donaghy m SM Inishowen A.C. 19:03,2

3. 415 Karol Mc Ginley m JM Finn Valley AC 19:19,6

4. 416 Gerard Marley m SM Milford AC 19:23,5

5. 267 James Donaghey m M40 Convoy AC 19:36,4

6. 454 Chris Toner m SM 19:51,4

7. 437 Mark Hunter m SM Lagan Harps 20:12,7

8. 474 David Clarke m SM 20:16,1

9. 285 Barry Mackey m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 20:23,8

10. 419 Mark Graham m SM Lagan Harps 20:36,4

11. 466 Joe Devine m M40 20:37,4

12. 430 Noel Mailey m SM Convoy AC 20:49,0

13. 455 Jack Parke m JM Lagan Harps 20:57,9

14. 375 Ronan Gibson m SM Lagan Harps 20:59,0

15. 465 Marty Brogan m SM Lagan Harps 21:07,6

16. 472 Liam Doherty m SM 21:10,2

17. 459 Martin Jordan m SM Convoy AC 21:19,9

18. 380 Travis Crawford m SM 21:20,7

19. 385 Stephen Shields m M40 LAC 21:24,5

20. 386 Michael Burke m SM 21:26,0

21. 468 Robbie Morning m JM Dromoghill Running Club 21:27,6

22. 469 Kevin Morning m JM Dromoghill Running Club 21:27,6

23. 420 Patrick Collins m SM Lagan Harps 21:37,7

24. 462 Philip Doran m SM Lagan Harps 21:40,5

25. 429 Emmett Scott m SM Convoy AC 21:41,4

26. 436 Stephen Mc Crory m M40 Plodders 21:43,5

27. 272 Richard Raymond m M60 Letterkenny A.C. 21:47,3

28. 295 Marie Rooney f W50 Tír Chonaill A.C. 21:49,9

29. 440 Kevin Coyle m M40 U Turn 21:52,3

30. 393 Kevin Coyle m SM Ramelton 22:03,7

31. 457 Glenn Gallagher m SM 22:05,5

32. 392 Drew Connolly m SM Lagan Harps 22:07,1

33. 418 Gillian Marley f SW Milford AC 22:07,2

34. 377 Jude Mc Crossan m JM Lifford Strabane A.C. 22:14,7

35. 442 Gerard Mc Connell m SM Swanlings 22:29,7

36. 423 Tererance Quinn m M50 Lifford Strabane A.C. 22:32,6

37. 296 Cathal Roarty m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 22:40,0

38. 395 Eugene Mc Ginley m M50 Swanlings 22:40,8

39. 452 Damien O Donnell m SM 22:41,5

40. 422 John Craig m M40 Lifford AC 22:51,0

41. 278 Tom Doherty m JM Drumoghill Running Club 22:51,5

42. 266 Paul Gillen m M50 23:10,1

43. 441 Michael Devlin m SM Lagan Harps 23:11,6

44. 389 Gareth Rodgers m SM Lagan Harps 23:17,2

45. 456 Jordan Gallagher m JM Lagan Harps 23:22,0

46. 373 Marian Kerr f W40 Letterkenny A.C. 23:27,4

47. 284 Brian Duffy m M40 23:33,9

48. 300 Danny Sharkey m M50 23:38,0

49. 277 Tommy Doherty m M50 Drumoghill Running Club 23:41,4

50. 398 Martin Mac Cafferty m M40 Swanlings 23:42,3

51. 444 Nancy Mc Namee f W50 Finn Valley A.C. 23:50,5

52. 378 Harriet Mc Crossan f JW Lifford Strabane A.C. 23:51,6

53. 390 Fergal Burke m SM 24:07,4

54. 399 Don Smith m M50 Convoy AC 24:09,5

55. 471 Tony Morning m JM Dromoghill Running Club 24:14,3

56. 467 Joseph Morning m SM Dromoghill Running Club 24:18,4

57. 391 Darragh Rodgers m JM Lagan Harps 24:37,1

58. 269 Joseph Casey m M50 24:52,7

59. 271 Erin Doherty f JW Lagan Harps 24:59,6

60. 417 Caroline Marley f SW Milford AC 25:15,6

61. 298 Alisha Cuskelly f JW Lifford & Strabane AC 25:16,6

62. 274 Bambi Doherty f SW 25:31,6

63. 394 Shaun O Donnell m M50 Swanlings 25:50,7

64. 381 Brian Doherty m M40 Swanlings 25:51,1

65. 428 Mark Mailey m SM Convoy AC 26:21,3

66. 384 Matthew Doran m JM Lagan Harps 26:33,6

67. 289 Ryan Browne m JM 26:35,1

68. 288 Jack Browne m JM 26:36,8

69. 292 Philip Browne m M40 24/7 Triathlon 26:37,9

70. 383 Angela Doran f W40 26:50,0

71. 287 Conor Bonner m JM 26:58,9

72. 397 Amanda Stevenson f SW Drumoghill Running Club 27:13,6

73. 433 Jean Mc Glinchey f W50 27:18,2

74. 432 Stephen Mc Elhinney m M40 27:20,4

75. 431 Rachel Enfield f W40 27:20,6

76. 451 Eamonn Porter m SM 27:53,7

77. 438 Kaiden Gibbons m JM 27:59,8

78. 291 Hazel Browne f W40 28:07,0

79. 293 Georgina Mc Crudden f SW 28:07,0

80. 421 Suzie Bogan f SW 28:15,7

81. 275 Rachel Mc Kenna f JW Milford AC 28:56,9

82. 276 Pat Mc Kenna f W40 Letterkenny A.C. 29:10,6

83. 268 Andrea Doran f W40 Fighting Fit 29:26,1

84. 376 Niamh Toner f JW Drumoghill 30:06,2

85. 445 Norman Irwin m M40 30:07,6

86. 414 Jamie Marshall m JM 30:11,6

87. 458 Damien Bonnar m M40 Drumoghill Running Club 30:23,1

88. 427 Reace Kelly m JM 30:40,1

89. 464 Ciaran Quinn m JM Lagan Harps 31:01,3

90. 286 Mark Bonner m JM 31:07,5

91. 396 Laura Mc Ginley f SW Drumoghill Running Club 31:09,2

92. 439 Gerard Sharkey m M50 Swanlings 31:12,8

93. 297 Olivia Cuskelly f W40 Lifford & Strabane AC 31:14,7

94. 299 Claudia Cuskelly f JW Lifford & Strabane AC 31:14,8

95. 273 Katrina Doherty f SW 31:19,6

96. 434 Noreen Sharkey f W60 31:20,3

97. 283 Desmond Brownlie m M60 Lagan Valley A.C. 31:42,8

98. 446 Martin Crawford m SM 31:48,7

99. 470 Melissa Morning f JW Dromoghill Running Club 31:57,1

100. 453 Sharon Clarke f SW 32:37,0

101. 460 Orla Jordan f JW 33:39,2

102. 280 Ava Doherty f JW Drumoghill Running Club 34:17,8

103. 425 Leah Gallagher f JW Lagan Harps 34:53,9

104. 281 Olive Mc Ginley f W40 Drumoghill Running Club 35:13,6

105. 282 Germain Mc Ginley f W40 Drumoghill Running Club 37:20,9

106. 279 Noreen Doherty f W50 Drumoghill Running Club 37:20,9

107. 387 Alison Gibson f SW 37:22,2

108. 461 Barry Jordan m JM 37:26,6

109. 449 Fionn Crawford m JM Drumoghill 38:14,5

110. 382 Sinéad Deasley f JW Lagan Harps 38:46,0

111. 426 lesha Kelly f JW 38:46,3

112. 448 Roisin Crawford f SW Drumoghill 38:55,2

113. 443 Jack Mc Connell m JM Lagan Harps 39:15,9

114. 450 Dean Ramsey m JM Lagan Harps 39:24,3

115. 463 Leah Jordan f JW 39:24,9

116. 435 Sandra Ramsay f W40 39:29,1

117. 424 Lauren Gallagher f JW Lagan Harps 39:42,8

118. 473 Rhianna Devenney f JW 39:46,2

119. 388 Mairead Mc Glynn f SW 42:00,8

120. 270 Amy Doherty f JW Lagan Harps 42:07,6