Rankin close to setting new record at Riverine 10k

RIVERINE 10K ROAD RACE

Rankin close to setting new record at Riverine 10k

The Travellers Rest Riverine 10K Road Race hosted by Lifford Strabane AC took place on Sunday morning with just over 200 athletes taking part.

The popular cross border 10K route has traditionally helped produce fast times and on a windy day for running, Foyle Valley AC's Scott Rankin came so close to breaking the 30.39 course record set last year by Raheny Shamrocks athlete Freddie Situk Keron.

The wind for the last 5K was a big factor in preventing a record being set and with more preferable settled conditions, there is no doubt Rankin would have gone under 30.39. Still, a time of 30.48 is fantastic running from the Foyle Valley athlete. In second place was City of Derry's Declan Reed (32.50) and third was Mark McPaul from Finn Valley (33.17)

Well done to Fionnuala Diver from Letterkenny AC who won the women’s race in 37.15 ahead of Lifford Strabane AC's Claire McGuigan (37.43) and Monica McGranaghan from Letterkenny AC in third (40.51).

Results (including Gun Time, Chip Time, Total Pace)

1 Scott Rankin Foyle Valley AC 152 SM 30:48 30:47 3:05/K

2 Declan Reed City of Derry 176 M40 32:50 32:50 3:17/K

3 Mark McPaul Finn Valley AC 129 SM 33:17 33:16 3:20/K

4 Pauric Breslin Letterkenny AC 7 SM 33:46 33:46 3:23/K

5 Dermot McElchar Finn Valley AC 202 SM 34:05 34:04 3:24/K

6 John McElhill Finn Valley AC 209 SM 34:22 34:21 3:26/K

7 Stephen Cassidy 14 SM 34:48 34:47 3:29/K

8 Matthew McLaughlin Foyle Valley AC 121 SM 35:07 35:05 3:31/K

9 Seamus O Donnell Finn Valley AC 190 M40 35:07 35:06 3:31/K

10 Paul Kelly Lifford Stranbane AC 70 SM 35:50 35:50 3:35/K

11 Terry Murphy Foyle Valley 186 M40 36:10 36:08 3:37/K

12 Paddy Ryan Finn Valley AC 155 SM 36:19 36:19 3:38/K

13 Jim Harkin Inishowen AC 57 M40 36:21 36:20 3:38/K

14 James Stevenson Lifford Stranbane AC 161 SM 36:51 36:50 3:41/K

15 Bill Duncan Lifford Stranbane AC 40 M50 36:57 36:56 3:42/K

16 Gerard Colton Omagh Harriers 198 M40 37:00 36:59 3:42/K

17 Barry Gallagher Finn Valley AC 189 SM 37:15 37:15 3:44/K

18 Fionnuala Diver Letterkenny AC 196 SW 37:15 37:15 3:44/K

19 Kenny Melaugh Healthy Bon Fitness 131 SM 37:38 37:36 3:46/K

20 Claire McGuigan Lifford Stranbane AC 118 SW 37:43 37:42 3:46/K

21 Paul Dillon Lifford Stranbane AC 30 M40 37:57 37:56 3:48/K

22 Garreth McCullagh Lifford Stranbane AC 94 SM 38:16 38:15 3:50/K

23 Paul McFadden 106 SM 38:16 38:16 3:50/K

24 Ciaran McSherry Enniskillen Running Club 130 M40 38:30 38:28 3:51/K

25 Martin Devenney Letterkenny AC 28 SM 38:39 38:38 3:52/K

26 Martin McLucas Inishowen AC 123 M40 38:45 38:44 3:52/K

27 Brandon McGrinder Lifford Stranbane AC 117 JM 38:46 38:44 3:52/K

28 Pius McCarney Omagh Harriers 87 SM 38:50 38:49 3:53/K

29 Peter Lilburn Spartans 191 M60 39:00 38:58 3:54/K

30 Niall Barry Letterkenny AC 3 M40 39:31 39:28 3:57/K

31 John McDonnell Enniskillen Running Club 99 M40 39:38 39:35 3:58/K

32 John Farrelly Rock Runners Derrylin 206 M40 39:40 39:37 3:58/K

33 Paul Cosgrove Letterkenny AC 21 M50 39:45 39:42 3:58/K

34 Michael Duncan Lifford Stranbane AC 41 M50 39:54 39:53 3:59/K

35 David Conway 18 M40 39:59 39:52 3:59/K

36 Peter Mc Menamin Finn Valley AC 181 SM 40:05 40:04 4:00/K

37 Jonathan Edwards 24/7 Triathlon Club 42 SM 40:13 40:11 4:01/K

38 Shane Gallagher Deele Harps 51 SM 40:19 40:18 4:02/K

39 Dominic Deveney Irvinestown R/C 27 M40 40:27 40:27 4:03/K

40 Raymond Hoynes Lifford Stranbane AC 63 M40 40:39 40:37 4:04/K

41 Joseph McCarthy SPARTA AC 88 M50 40:41 40:41 4:04/K

42 Leslie Haire 56 M40 40:44 40:40 4:04/K

43 Monica McGranaghan Letterkenny AC 114 SW 40:51 40:48 4:05/K

44 Fionntan Moore Lifford Stranbane AC 135 JM 40:58 40:56 4:06/K

45 Michael J Gallagher Finn Valley AC 184 M40 41:05 41:04 4:06/K

46 Sean McIvor U Turn Running Club 119 SM 41:06 41:03 4:06/K

47 Damien Murray Enniskillen Running Club 187 SM 41:28 41:27 4:09/K

48 Eugene Langan Finn Valley AC 77 SM 41:34 41:32 4:09/K

49 Dominic Carlin Lifford Stranbane AC 12 M40 41:39 41:37 4:10/K

50 Philip Kelly Lifford Stranbane AC 71 M40 41:41 41:39 4:10/K

51 Kevin O'Doherty 199 SM 41:41 41:38 4:10/K

52 Oliver Barrett Lifford Stranbane AC 2 M40 42:03 42:00 4:12/K

53 Gareth O'Donnell Kilcar 140 SM 42:05 42:00 4:12/K

54 Marie Harper Finn Valley AC 213 SW 42:33 42:33 4:15/K

55 Noeleen Merritt Finn Valley AC 204 F50 42:43 42:43 4:16/K

56 Sean Molloy Foyle Valley AC 133 M40 43:01 42:53 4:17/K

57 Eimear McDermott Finn Valley AC 98 F40 43:12 43:11 4:19/K

58 Adrian Callaghan Letterkenny AC 10 M40 43:25 43:14 4:19/K

59 David McNulty Lifford Stranbane AC 125 SM 43:31 43:27 4:21/K

60 Liam Maguire Lifford Stranbane AC 82 M40 43:51 43:47 4:23/K

61 Michael Gallagher Foyle Valley 192 M50 44:05 44:02 4:24/K

62 Leoni Mullen Lifford Stranbane AC 137 SW 44:06 44:01 4:24/K

63 Owen Coyle Rosses AC 183 M50 44:23 44:23 4:26/K

64 John Wauchope Melvin Walk Jog Run 170 M40 44:28 44:23 4:26/K

65 Ita Kelly Lifford Stranbane AC 68 F40 44:34 44:32 4:27/K

66 Hugh Hegarty Foyle Valley AC 60 M40 44:52 44:46 4:29/K

67 Paul Gallagher 50 M40 44:57 44:53 4:29/K

68 John McElwaine Lifford Stranbane AC 104 SM 45:03 44:58 4:30/K

69 Michael Roulstone Lifford Stranbane AC 154 M60 45:09 45:09 4:31/K

70 Samuel Turner Reach Running Club 165 SM 45:18 45:11 4:31/K

71 Catherine O' Neill 177 SW 45:28 45:26 4:33/K

72 Stephen McElroy Enniskillen Running Club 103 SM 45:31 45:26 4:33/K

73 Niamh McCarthy Blayney Rockets AC 89 SW 45:37 45:34 4:33/K

74 John Craig Lifford Strabane AC 216 M40 45:38 45:38 4:34/K

75 Brian O'Donnell Swanlings 139 M40 45:40 45:37 4:34/K

76 Richard Raymond Letterkenny AC 153 M60 45:40 45:40 4:34/K

77 William Freney Raphoe Road Runners 46 M40 45:41 45:38 4:34/K

78 Roisin McDonnell Enniskillen Running Club 100 F40 45:41 45:36 4:34/K

79 Liam Cleary Lifford Stranbane AC 16 M40 45:44 45:40 4:34/K

80 Lee Stewart 162 SM 45:45 45:39 4:34/K

81 Sinead Kenny Finn Valley AC 72 F40 45:50 45:47 4:35/K

82 Ian Alexander 1 M40 45:51 45:47 4:35/K

83 Declan McAleer Lifford Stranbane AC 85 M40 45:53 45:53 4:35/K

84 Joe McNulty Lifford Stranbane AC 126 M40 45:55 45:55 4:36/K

85 Iggy Houston Lifford Stranbane AC 61 M50 45:55 45:53 4:35/K

86 Jacqui Timoney Lifford Stranbane AC 164 SW 46:03 46:01 4:36/K

87 Sabrina MacKey 80 F40 46:22 46:22 4:38/K

88 Brian Kelly Clann Na NGael GAC 67 M40 46:27 46:21 4:38/K

89 Martin Jordan 65 SM 46:36 46:31 4:39/K

90 Gerry McConnell Swanlings 195 M50 46:38 46:36 4:40/K

91 Eimear O'Kane Clann na ngael 145 SW 46:42 46:36 4:40/K

92 Stephen McCrory Big Erns Gym 93 M40 46:48 46:46 4:41/K

93 Linda Emery Aghyaran Athletic 44 F40 47:09 47:05 4:43/K

94 Amanda Monaghan Lifford Stranbane AC 134 F40 47:37 47:34 4:45/K

95 Terence Quinn Raphoe 211 M50 47:39 47:36 4:46/K

96 Brian O'Kane Reach Running Club 144 SM 47:48 47:41 4:46/K

97 Carmel Hoynes Lifford Stranbane AC 62 F40 47:51 47:46 4:47/K

98 Linda McGrath Lifford Stranbane AC 116 SW 48:02 47:58 4:48/K

99 Philip McGovern 113 M40 48:16 48:09 4:49/K

100 Shaun Doherty Lifford Strabane AC 215 M40 48:25 48:21 4:50/K

101 Maria McElroy Melvin Walk Jog Run 102 F40 48:28 48:24 4:50/K

102 Eugene McGinley Swanlings 111 M50 48:29 48:26 4:51/K

103 Don Smith Convoy AC 203 M50 48:30 48:26 4:51/K

104 Martin Doherty Reach 185 SM 48:42 48:36 4:52/K

105 Justin McCauley 214 SM 48:59 48:51 4:53/K

106 Paul Wood 172 M50 49:06 49:06 4:55/K

107 Karen McLaughlin Reach Running Club 120 SW 49:09 49:02 4:54/K

108 Pearce Canning An Baile Nua 212 SM 49:21 49:16 4:56/K

109 Harry Doherty Hazaras 207 M40 49:59 49:57 5:00/K

110 Paddy Mc Daid Lifford Strabane AC 180 M40 50:07 50:01 5:00/K

111 Mickey McCurdy Lifford Stranbane AC 97 M40 50:07 50:04 5:00/K

112 Caroline Miller Reach Running Club 132 F40 50:13 50:07 5:01/K

113 Jackie Harvey Tir Chonaill AC 182 F50 50:14 50:10 5:01/K

114 Conor Sproule Clann Na nGael Walk/Jog/Run 159 SM 50:16 50:10 5:01/K

115 Michael Jordan Convoy AC 66 M40 50:30 50:25 5:03/K

116 David Woods 173 M50 50:59 50:53 5:05/K

117 Kevin Blakely Melvin Walk Jog Run 4 M40 51:18 51:12 5:07/K

118 Martin McCrory 92 M40 51:26 51:17 5:08/K

119 Una Quigley Reach Running Club 151 F50 51:28 51:20 5:08/K

120 Seamus Sharkey 157 M50 52:02 51:54 5:11/K

121 Michael Friel Lifford Stranbane AC 47 M40 52:11 52:01 5:12/K

122 Pat Byrne Swanlings 8 M50 52:13 52:09 5:13/K

123 John Griffin Finn Valley Fit For Life 54 M40 52:40 52:30 5:15/K

124 Claire McGilligan Reach Running Club 110 SW 52:45 52:39 5:16/K

125 Linda MacBeth Raphoe 79 SW 52:51 52:48 5:17/K

126 Dee Griffin Convoy AC 53 F40 52:54 52:44 5:16/K

127 Gerry Ward 169 M50 52:54 52:43 5:16/K

128 Barry Porter 148 M40 52:59 52:51 5:17/K

129 Aidan Caldwell Lifford Strabane AC 179 M40 52:59 52:51 5:17/K

130 Anna Marie Fahy Ryan Limerick Dooneen AC 194 F40 53:00 52:50 5:17/K

131 Denise McGahern Finn Valley Fit For Life 107 F40 53:01 52:53 5:17/K

132 Gloria Donaghey Finn Valley AC 36 F50 53:05 53:01 5:18/K

133 Noel McNulty Lifford Stranbane AC 127 M40 53:15 53:15 5:20/K

134 Gary McMonagle Blast 124 M40 53:20 53:14 5:19/K

135 Mary Martin Finn Valley AC 84 F60 53:25 53:16 5:20/K

136 Catherine Quigley Lifford Stranbane AC 149 SW 53:32 53:26 5:21/K

137 Joseph Quigley Bolt 150 M50 53:46 53:38 5:22/K

138 Ann Doherty Clann Na nGael Walk/Jog/Run 31 SW 53:57 53:50 5:23/K

139 Yvonne Cairns Lifford Stranbane AC 9 F40 54:28 54:22 5:26/K

140 Kevin Gallagher Lifford Stranbane AC 49 M40 54:34 54:28 5:27/K

141 Paul Crawford Lifford Stranbane AC 23 M40 54:38 54:26 5:27/K

142 Laura Crane KCR 22 SW 54:39 54:30 5:27/K

143 Marie McColgan Finn Valley Fit For Life 91 F40 54:42 54:33 5:27/K

144 Yvonne Wauchope Melvin Walk Jog Run 171 F40 54:57 54:50 5:29/K

145 Mark Donaghey Lifford Stranbane AC 37 M40 54:58 54:53 5:29/K

146 Steven Elder 43 SM 54:59 54:52 5:29/K

147 Pius Doherty Lifford Stranbane AC 34 M60 55:01 54:49 5:29/K

148 Maddy McCurdy Lifford Stranbane AC 95 F40 55:13 55:03 5:30/K

149 Brendan McShane Maguiresbridge 210 M50 55:15 55:06 5:31/K

150 Kathy Kelly Finn Valley Fit For Life 69 F40 55:49 55:40 5:34/K

151 Sarah Doherty Convoy AC 35 SW 55:54 55:45 5:35/K

152 Laura Fowler Lifford Stranbane AC 45 SW 55:57 55:49 5:35/K

153 Chris mc Clay Melvin 188 M40 56:05 55:58 5:36/K

154 Shaun O'Donnell Swanlings 141 M50 56:06 56:03 5:36/K

155 Mark McCurdy Lifford Stranbane AC 96 JM 56:13 56:05 5:37/K

156 Betty Curran 24 F50 56:22 56:14 5:37/K

157 Sonya O'Donnell Finn Valley Fit For Life 142 F40 56:39 56:29 5:39/K

158 Jim Callaghan 11 SM 57:20 57:20 5:44/K

159 Paula Jansen Finn Valley AC 64 SW 57:29 57:19 5:44/K

160 Eileen Morning Swanlings 200 F40 57:50 57:40 5:46/K

161 Brian Conway 17 SM 57:58 57:48 5:47/K

162 Martin Conway 19 M50 58:51 58:46 5:53/K

163 Sarah McLaughlin Convoy AC 122 SW 59:03 58:54 5:53/K

164 Chris Carlin Omagh Tri Club 208 M40 59:24 59:16 5:56/K

165 Jay Walsh 168 M40 59:27 59:16 5:56/K

166 Brendan Logue 78 M40 59:37 59:30 5:57/K

167 Rosemary Parkinson Convoy AC 147 F40 59:54 59:45 5:59/K

168 Decky Smith Lifford Strabane AC 174 M40 59:59 59:47 5:59/K

169 Anne Donnell Lifford Strabane AC 197 F40 1:00:00 59:52 5:59/K

170 Paul Finn Finn Valley Fit For Life 201 M40 1:00:23 1:00:14 6:01/K

171 Bernie Devine Melvin Walk Jog Run 29 F40 1:00:44 1:00:37 6:04/K

172 Mairead Conwell Clann na ngael 20 SW 1:00:48 1:00:41 6:04/K

173 Diane Gallagher KCR 48 F50 1:01:00 1:00:52 6:05/K

174 Clement Clarke Lifford Stranbane AC 15 M50 1:01:16 1:01:07 6:07/K

175 Orla McNulty Lifford Stranbane AC 128 F40 1:01:18 1:01:07 6:07/K

176 Caroline McCurdy Lifford Strabane AC 193 F40 1:01:40 1:01:32 6:09/K

177 Kay Bonner Convoy AC 6 F50 1:01:48 1:01:39 6:10/K

178 Shelley Gillespie Convoy AC 52 SW 1:01:48 1:01:39 6:10/K

179 Mary Deery 26 F50 1:01:48 1:01:44 6:10/K

180 Judy Duddy Lifford Stranbane AC 39 SW 1:01:50 1:01:39 6:10/K

181 Teresa Kirk Lifford Stranbane AC 76 F50 1:01:51 1:01:43 6:10/K

182 Marie Downey Inishowen AC 38 SW 1:02:27 1:02:17 6:14/K

183 Declan McCallion Lifford Stranbane AC 86 M50 1:02:58 1:02:54 6:17/K

184 Joe McFadden 105 SM 1:03:24 1:03:09 6:19/K

185 Lisa Kerlin Lifford Stranbane AC 73 SW 1:03:33 1:03:22 6:20/K

186 Stephen Kerlin Lifford Stranbane AC 75 M40 1:03:53 1:03:42 6:22/K

187 Gerard Sharkey Swanlings 156 M50 1:03:56 1:03:47 6:23/K

188 Shane Kerlin 74 SM 1:04:03 1:03:52 6:23/K

189 Edel Neely Finn Valley Fit For Life 138 F40 1:05:33 1:05:23 6:32/K

190 Paddy Doherty Finn Valley Fit For Life 33 M40 1:05:33 1:05:23 6:32/K

191 Rosemary Boggs Lifford Stranbane AC 5 F50 1:07:08 1:07:00 6:42/K

192 Margaret McGarvey Lifford Stranbane AC 108 F50 1:07:08 1:07:00 6:42/K

193 James McCrossan 205 SM 1:07:09 1:06:58 6:42/K

194 Claire McGill U - turn 109 SW 1:07:48 1:07:37 6:46/K

195 Sean Morris 136 SM 1:08:28 1:08:15 6:50/K

196 Gemma Taggart Uturn 163 F40 1:09:02 1:08:50 6:53/K