Danny Mooney first home in Churchill Fair 5k

SPORT - ATHLETICS

Danny Mooney first home in Churchill Fair 5k

Danny Mooney had a three seconds to spare over his Letterkenny AC teammate, Ivan Toner, in the Churchill Fair 5k on Friday night with Gavin Crawford, 24/7 Triathlon Club another four seconds adrift in a closely contested race.

Monica McGranaghan, Letterkenny AC, was first lady home.

FULL RESULTS:

1. 316 Danny Mooney m SM Letterkenny AC 5:17 16:27

2. 311 Ivan Toner m SM Letterkenny AC 5:18 16:30

3. 328 Gavin Crawford m SM 24/7 Triathlon 5:19 16:34

4. 394 Ciaran Mc Gonagle m SM Rosses A.C. 5:30 17:08

5. 319 Raymond Birch m SM Letterkenny AC 5:32 17:13

6. 331 Gerard McGranaghan m SM Letterkenny AC 5:38 17:32

7. 339 Paul Russell m SM Milford AC 5:44 17:51

8. 355 Edward Sweeney m SM Cranford AC 5:47 17:59

9. 321 Anthony Doherty m M40 Milford AC 5:50 18:08

10. 342 Emmet Deeny m SM City of Derry Spartans 5:52 18:17

11. 305 Collie O Donnell m M40 Letterkenny AC 5:54 18:22

12. 314 Padraig Friel m M40 Letterkenny AC 5:57 18:32

13. 349 Declan McBride m SM Cranford AC 5:58 18:34

14. 393 Barry Coyle m SM 6:00 18:39

15. 317 Marcus McClintock m M40 Letterkenny AC 6:00 18:41

16. 306 Ciaran O Donnell m M40 Letterkenny AC 6:06 18:59

17. 327 Manus McHugh m SM Bog AC 6:09 19:08

18. 332 Monica McGranaghan f SW Letterkenny AC 6:09 19:10

19. 334 Peter Lilburn m M60 City of Derry Spartans 6:11 19:14

20. 315 Paul Cosgrove m M40 Letterkenny AC 6:14 19:24

21. 368 Paul Gamble m SM 6:15 19:27

22. 389 Tiernan Boyle m JM 6:19 19:39

23. 350 Rodney Bates m SM Convoy AC 6:19 19:39

24. 329 Frances Judge f W45 Letterkenny AC 6:22 19:49

25. 383 Christopher Murray m SM Cranford AC 6:23 19:53

26. 326 Paul McKelvey m SM Bog AC 6:24 19:55

27. 330 Seamus Gallagher m M60 Letterkenny AC 6:28 20:07

28. 399 Joe Devine m M40 6:29 20:09

29. 341 Eoin Sheehy m M40 Milford AC 6:29 20:10

30. 304 Paul Sweeney m M40 Letterkenny AC 6:33 20:24

31. 324 Frank Pinder m M50 6:39 20:40

32. 320 Lisa Dalton f SW 24/7 Triathlon 6:40 20:44

33. 333 Noleen Merritt f W40 Finn Valley AC 6:40 20:46

34. 343 Keith Gordon m SM Swanlings 6:49 21:14

35. 410 Naoise Enright m M40 Letterkenny AC 6:51 21:19

36. 358 Nuala Bose f JW Olympian AC 6:57 21:39

37. 373 Brian O' Donnell m M40 7:02 21:54

38. 318 Marian Kerr f W40 Letterkenny AC 7:04 21:58

39. 356 Jimmy McBride m M60 Letterkenny AC 7:07 22:10

40. 313 Laura Maguire f W45 7:09 22:15

41. 400 Boyd Russell m JM 7:14 22:29

42. 357 Seamus Sweeney m M40 7:15 22:35

43. 344 Eugene McGinley m M50 Swanlings 7:16 22:35

44. 322 Eilish McClafferty f SW Letterkenny AC 7:16 22:37

45. 323 Margaret Shiels S f W45 Letterkenny AC 7:16 22:38

46. 375 Frank Mc Gettigan m M50 7:19 22:47

47. 307 Patricia McKenna f W45 Letterkenny AC 7:26 23:09

48. 372 Alan Mailey m SM Convoy AC 7:27 23:12

49. 348 C Callaghan m M50 St. Eunans 7:28 23:13

50. 346 Martin Langan m M40 Convoy AC 7:32 23:26

51. 353 Brian Duffy m M40 7:40 23:52

52. 359 Finley Bose m JM Olympian AC 7:40 23:53

53. 325 Brian Gallagher m M60 7:42 23:56

54. 388 Caoimhyhin Boyle m JM 7:47 24:13

55. 302 Jeff Wood m M50 Anherstburg RC Canada 7:49 24:19

56. 340 Tommy Naughton m SM 7:53 24:32

57. 303 Deirdre Harley f W45 Anherstburg RC Canada 7:55 24:38

58. 365 Mark Russell m SM 7:57 24:45

59. 362 Maria Boner f JW Tir Conaill AC 7:59 24:50

60. 369 Barry Meehan m SM Letterkenny AC 8:01 24:57

61. 370 Marie Meehan f SW 8:01 24:57

62. 347 Peter McLean m M50 Letterkenny AC 8:03 25:02

63. 387 Chris McNulty m SM 8:03 25:03

64. 361 Anne Marie Bose f W45 Olympian AC 8:06 25:11

65. 374 Gloria Donaghey f W55 8:13 25:34

66. 406 Rory Gardiner m JM 8:15 25:38

67. 312 Berny Love f W40 8:18 25:48

68. 371 Ann Doherty f SW Clann na nGael 8:24 26:08

69. 338 Peter Russell m JM Olympian AC 8:26 26:15

70. 352 Clare Gallagher f JW 8:30 26:27

71. 336 Pat McCrudden m M60 Finn Valley AC 8:31 26:30

72. 382 Bridgeen Doherty f W40 Run for Fun Letterkenny 8:34 26:38

73. 384 Fidelma Mullaney f SW Run for Fun Letterkenny 8:34 26:38

74. 396 Muireann Callaghan f JW 8:37 26:48

75. 363 Packie Boner m M40 8:38 26:53

76. 391 Mary Hegarty Brogan f W40 8:53 27:39

77. 381 Fidelma Greer f SW Run for Fun Letterkenny 8:58 27:53

78. 364 Dympna Boner f W40 Tir Conaill AC 8:58 27:54

79. 301 Josie Gallagher f W45 9:00 27:58

80. 337 Noel McBride m M50 9:02 28:05

81. 395 Shay Callaghan m JM 9:05 28:16

82. 385 Nicola Greer f SW Convoy AC 9:07 28:22

83. 392 Sarah Mc Laughlin m SM 9:09 28:27

84. 397 Patrick Callaghan m SM 9:19 29:00

85. 409 Kieran Mc Fadden m JM 9:23 29:11

86. 407 Matthew Murray m JM 9:24 29:13

87. 345 Shaun O Donnell m M50 Swanlings 9:53 30:45

88. 310 Frankie Mooney m JM 9:57 30:56

89. 309 Rosemary Mooney f SW 9:57 30:58

90. 308 Kathleen O' Donnell f W45 9:57 30:58

91. 380 Noreen Sharkey f W45 9:58 30:59

92. 390 Desmond Brownlie m M60 10:01 31:08

93. 379 Jean Mc Glinchey f SW 10:02 31:12

94. 386 Ann Strain f W45 Convoy AC 10:18 32:03

95. 377 Kathleen Mc Court f W45 10:24 32:20

96. 378 Fiona Mc Connell f W40 10:24 32:20

97. 398 Mary Callaghan f SW 12:12 37:56

98. 367 Jack Nee m JM 12:34 39:05

99. 366 Denise Nee f W40 12:57 40:16

100. 376 Frances Mc Bride f W40 13:05 40:41

101. 404 Martina Roarty f W40 14:51 46:10

102. 405 Nora Roarty f SW 14:51 46:10

103. 401 James Russell m JM 15:31 48:13

104. 402 George Russell m M50 15:34 48:25

105. 403 Trish Russell f W45 15:34 48:25