Curry overall winner of Rás Dhún na nGall X

CYCLING

Curry overall winner of Rás Dhún na nGall X

James Curry of Cycle Sierra Nevada took the final stage of the of Rás Dhún na nGall, which enjoyed glorious weather over the Bank Holiday weekend.

The annual race, run by the Four Masters Cycling Club, was based in Ardara, thanks to the Nesbitt Arms Hotel and Ardara Town Traders.

There was action on Friday evening, Saturday and Sunday with the final stage including Glengesh. It was on this stage that Curry was first home to remain at the top of the standings, to finish 47 seconds ahead of Kevin McKinney, who had a second to spare of Geoffrey Robinson.

In all 97 cyclists started the event with 84 finishing. The winner's time was 2 hours, 35.45 mins.

Cycling Ulster were first team, followed by Donegal club, Errigal Cycling Club.

FINAL CLASSIFICATION

1 44 Curry,James U Cycle Sierra Nev 6h05'23"

2 142 McKinney,Kevin 2 Velo Cafe Magasi 6h06'10" @47"

3 24 Robinson,Geoffrey 2 Bray Wheelers CC 6h06'11" @48"

4 62 McGarvey,Colm M40 2 Epic MTB/Expert 6h07'00" @01'37"

5 46 McIntyre,Cameron J Cycle Sierra Nev 6h07'10" @01'47"

6 127 Stenson,Adam J Bikeworx Celbrid 6h07'26" @02'03"

7 96 Sutcliffe,Cian U Lucan Cycling Ro 6h07'43" @02'20"

8 26 Buchanan,Mark 2 Caldwell Cycles 6h07'50" @02'27"

9 54 Heaney,Marc J Cycling Ulster 6h08'00" @02'37"

10 42 Corkery,Dillon J Cork Giant Team 6h09'10" @03'47"

11 71 Kearney,Aaron J Errigal CC 6h09'13" @03'50"

12 55 Moore,Calvin J Cycling Ulster 6h09'47" @04'24"

13 152 Walshe,Ben J NRPT Magnet.ie 6h10'19" @04'56"

14 35 Walshe,David 2 Castlebar CC 6h10'27" @05'04"

15 91 Lagan,Damien M40 2 Inishowen Wheele 6h10'43" @05'20"

16 53 Fleville,Ethan J Cycling Ulster 6h10'50" @05'27"

17 136 Hughes,Keith M40 2 U/A 6h10'59" @05'36"

18 146 Devins,Michael M40 2 Yates Country CC 6h11'53" @06'30"

19 130 Goszczyk,Patrick J Bikeworx Celbrid 6h11'57" @06'34"

20 102 Reid,Ivan M40 2 Omagh Wheelers 6h12'04" @06'41"

21 27 Devlin,Rory 2 Caldwell Cycles 6h12'14" @06'51"

22 89 Weir,Nathan J Harps CC 6h12'31" @07'08"

23 72 Mulhearne,Hugh M40 2 Errigal CC 6h12'43" @07'20"

24 51 Murnane,Sean J Cycling Leinster 6h12'48" @07'25"

25 66 McFadden,Sean 2 Errigal CC 6h12'49" @07'26"

26 155 McFall,Davy 3 Omagh Wheelers 6h13'01" @07'38"

27 7 Wilson,James M40 2 Apollo CC 6h13'49" @08'26"

28 47 Cullen,Arron J Cycling Leinster 6h14'42" @09'19"

29 49 Jordan,Fionn J Cycling Leinster 6h14'52" @09'29"

30 6 McCartan,Dominic 2 Apollo CC 6h14'54" @09'31"

31 145 Bowyer,Derek 2 Yates Country CC 6h15'07" @09'44"

32 78 McHugh,Jason M40 3 Four Masters CC 6h15'27" @10'04"

33 11 Kendall,Mark M40 3 Banbridge CC 6h15'32" @10'09"

34 56 Thompson,Stewart J Cycling Ulster 6h16'01" @10'38"

35 61 McKeown,Christopher 2 Dunloy CC 6h16'20" @10'57"

36 120 Greally,Adam 2 St. Tiernans 6h16'28" @11'05"

37 73 McKenna,Barry M40 3 Fintona CC 6h17'45" @12'22"

38 16 McCarter,Caolem J Belgium Project 6h19'31" @14'08"

39 76 Doherty,Denis M40 2 Four Masters CC 6h19'35" @14'12"

40 83 Logue,Daniel M40 3 Foyle CC 6h20'15" @14'52"

41 94 Kerr,Raymond M40 3 Lakeland CC 6h20'49" @15'26"

42 10 Adair,Matthew 2 Banbridge CC 6h22'01" @16'38"

43 15 McNally,Gerard M40 2 Bann Valley 6h22'14" @16'51"

44 148 McMorrow,Brian 3 Yates Country CC 6h22'35" @17'12"

45 132 Birney,Christopher 2 Team Sportactive 6h22'42" @17'19"

46 43 Tuomey,Ronan J Cork Giant Team 6h23'30" @18'07"

47 1 Brennan,Michael 2 AAA Cycling 6h23'41" @18'18"

48 75 Connor,Myles M40 2 Four Masters CC 6h24'07" @18'44"

49 133 Daly,Stephen M40 3 Termon Wheelers 6h25'02" @19'39"

50 98 Murphy,JB J Saddle Rock CC 6h25'14" @19'51"

51 104 Geary,Steven 3 PhoenixCC 6h25'39" @20'16"

52 19 Byrne,Shaun J Belgium Project 6h26'16" @20'53"

53 113 Geary,Bryan 2 Scott Orwell Whe 6h26'33" @21'10"

54 4 Greer,Robert U Apollo CC 6h29'30" @24'07"

55 48 Harrington,Marcus J Cycling Leinster 6h30'05" @24'42"

56 95 McGrory,Kieran M50 3 Lakeland CC 6h30'45" @25'22"

57 21 Egan,Pearse 3 Bray Wheelers CC 6h31'09" @25'46"

58 134 O'Kane,Michael M40 3 Termon Wheelers 6h31'17" @25'54"

59 5 Hendron,Cathal M40 3 Apollo CC 6h31'49" @26'26"

60 74 Withers,Patrick 3 Fintona CC 6h33'25" @28'02"

61 84 McArdle/Ruane,Eoghan J Galway Bay CC 6h34'15" @28'52"

62 68 McBride,Brian M40 3 Errigal CC 6h35'22" @29'59"

63 17 Devlin,Conor J Belgium Project 6h37'00" @31'37"

64 82 Gill,Simon M40 3 Foyle CC 6h39'47" @34'24"

65 103 Boyle,Edmund M40 3 PhoenixCC 6h41'34" @36'11"

66 18 McLoughlin,Mitchell J Belgium Project 6h44'30" @39'07"

67 52 Armstrong,Matthew J Cycling Ulster 6h44'48" @39'25"

68 139 Rennicks,Richard 3 Usher Irish RC 6h45'09" @39'46"

69 33 O'Malley,David 3 Castlebar CC 6h45'45" @40'22"

70 124 May,Fergal M40 2 St. Tiernans 6h46'02" @40'39"

71 80 Doherty,Eamon M40 3 Foyle CC 6h48'21" @42'58"

72 123 Kelly,James 3 St. Tiernans 6h52'11" @46'48"

73 108 Mc Quillan,Joseph 3 PhoenixCC 6h52'55" @47'32"

74 135 McGee,Peter M40 3 Tir Chonaill Gap 6h56'45" @51'22"

75 85 O'Connor,Kevin 3 Galway Bay CC 7h01'50" @56'27"

76 110 Donnelly,Barry 3 Saddle Rock CC 7h04'25" @59'02"

77 115 Mc Cluskey,Beth L Scott Orwell Whe 7h06'49" @1h01'26"

78 154 Potter,Ryan J Castlebar CC 7h07'44" @1h02'21"

79 114 Geoghegan,Michelle L Scott Orwell Whe 7h20'09" @1h14'46"

80 77 Harris,Gavin M40 3 Four Masters CC 7h24'54" @1h19'31"

81 126 Blackburn,Warren 3 Strabane Lifford 7h28'09" @1h22'46"

82 67 McGettigan,Eugene M4 3 Errigal CC 7h34'20" @1h28'57"

83 58 McGlynn,Kevin M50 3 Donegal Bay CC 8h02'59" @1h57'36"

84 116 Brick,Emily L Scott Orwell Whe 8h05'11" @1h59'48"