Matthews first home in Ballyshannon 5k

ATHLETICS

Matthews first home in Ballyshannon 5k

Local athlete Ronan Matthews used his local knowledge to come home first in the Ballyshannon 5k in perfect conditions on Friday evening.

He had just a second to spare over Michael Murphy, City of Derry with Darragh Crossan third.

Kinlough native Breege Connolly was in fourth place and first lady home in a great time of 16.39.

FULL RESULTS

1. 411 Ronan Matthews m SM Tír Chonaill 16:14

2. 446 Michael Murphy m M40 City of Derry 16:15

3. 374 Darragh Crossan m SM Foyle Valley 16:32

4. 463 Breege Connolly w SW North Belfast 16:39

5. 397 Alan Kearins m M40 Sligo A.C. 16:41

6. 404 David Kearins m M40 16:42

7. 470 Brian Ferry m SM Letterkenny A.C. 16:45

8. 464 David Conwell m SM Killybegs 17:06

9. 442 Darren Price m SM Letterkenny A.C. 17:12

10. 439 Eamon Murphy m M40 North Sligo A.C. 17:15

11. 367 John O' Brien m SM Tír Chonaill 17:35

12. 373 Tom Thompson m M40 Finn Valley 17:36

13. 466 Johnny O' Doherty m SM 17:40

14. 458 Fergal Sherlock m SM 17:41

15. 471 Aron Cole m M40 Foyle Valley 17:45

16. 376 Frankie Bradley m SM Foyle Valley 17:51

17. 401 Kevin Connolly m M40 Derry Track Club 17:52

18. 498 Jimmy Currid m M50 North Sligo A.C. 17:54

19. 390 Ciaran Mc Sherry m M40 Enniskillen RC 17:55

20. 495 Martin Dunleavy m M50 Foyle Valley 18:00

21. 381 Michael O' Connell m M50 Sligo A.C. 18:09

22. 385 John Mc Donnell m M40 Enniskillen RC 18:11

23. 423 Ciaran Clancy m SM 18:12

24. 375 Declan Mc Gill m SM Foyle Valley 18:16

25. 444 James Johnston m SM 1Zero1 Athletics 18:26

26. 460 Alan Robinson m M40 1Zero1 Athletics 18:27

27. 396 Michael Lindsay m SM 18:32

28. 430 Ciaran O' Donnell m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 18:34

29. 409 Rory Connor m M40 Sligo A.C. 18:42

30. 451 Barry Mackey m M50 Letterkenny A.C. 18:44

31. 405 Richard Mc Carthy m M50 Tír Chonaill 18:48

32. 431 Stephen Travers m M50 Tír Chonaill 19:03

33. 421 Rodney Irwin m M40 19:13

34. 429 Frances Judge w W50 Letterkenny A.C. 19:16

35. 469 Gemma Mc Ginty w SW Foyle Valley 19:17

36. 386 Damien Murray m SM Enniskillen RC 19:20

37. 392 Mark Burns m M40 19:23

38. 459 Brian Johnston m M40 1Zero1 Athletics 19:27

39. 445 David Walsh m SM 19:40

40. 454 Jason Graham m M40 Tír Chonaill 19:40

41. 413 Paul Patterson m SM Tír Chonaill 19:42

42. 372 Rory O' Donnell m M40 1Zero1 Athletics 19:49

43. 359 Liam Cleary m M40 Lifford Strabane A.C. 19:54

44. 462 Teresa Doherty w SW Finn Valley 19:55

45. 499 David Mc Nulty m SM Lifford Strabane A.C. 19:59

46. 448 Noel Duffy m M40 Finn Valley 19:59

47. 449 Karen Dolan w W40 Enniskillen RC 20:17

48. 368 Kevin Foley m M40 Tír Chonaill 20:23

49. 443 Sean Kennedy m SM St Nauls Runners 20:28

50. 457 Maria Magee w W40 Enniskillen RC 20:35

51. 412 Liam Reynolds m SM Tír Chonaill 20:45

52. 398 Sean Cassidy m M50 20:45

53. 427 Ita Kelly w W40 Lifford Strabane A.C. 21:00

54. 456 Oliver Duffy m M40 21:09

55. 492 Claire Flood w W40 21:13

56. 387 Denise Mc Elroy w W40 Enniskillen RC 21:24

57. 436 Jacqui Timoney w SW Lifford Strabane A.C. 21:31

58. 369 Jackie Harvey w W50 Tír Chonaill 22:00

59. 497 Karol Warnock m SM Tír Chonaill 22:05

60. 461 Cathy Mc Carthy w W40 Sligo A.C. 22:06

61. 370 Caroline Mc Loone w SW Tír Chonaill 22:10

62. 422 Vera Haughey w W50 Tír Chonaill 22:13

63. 402 Paddy Boyle m SM Tír Chonaill 22:13

64. 455 Gerard Mullen m M40 Letterkenny A.C. 22:16

65. 388 Stephen Mc Elroy m SM Enniskillen RC 22:29

66. 450 Pat Byrne m M50 Killybegs 22:57

67. 399 John Ward m M40 Tír Chonaill 23:03

68. 493 Martina Coughlin w W40 Tír Chonaill 23:05

69. 360 Mary Rutledge w W40 Churchill Ladies 23:07

70. 440 Conor Clarke m JM 23:14

71. 441 Liam Kennedy m SM 23:37

72. 437 Barry Kennedy m SM 23:41

73. 407 Riona Connor w JW Sligo A.C. 23:44

74. 424 Shane Delahunty m JM 23:55

75. 467 Sean Lorinyenko m M40 Tír Chonaill 23:56

76. 377 John Clarke m M40 23:59

77. 382 Deirdre Clarke w W40 Tír Chonaill 24:07

78. 438 Carmel Monaghan w SW Bruckless RR 24:21

79. 403 Finbar Maguire m SM Enniskillen RC 24:21

80. 391 Gaynor Hindley w W40 Aghyaran 24:22

81. 494 John Rooney m M40 Tír Chonaill 24:23

82. 465 Gerard O' Doherty m SM 24:35

83. 428 Alison Murray w SW Bruckless RR 24:54

84. 418 Gorden Mc Kenna m M50 Enniskillen RC 25:07

85. 389 Annette Hughes w W40 Enniskillen RC 25:24

86. 491 John Gallagher m SM Tír Chonaill 25:47

87. 406 Jill Connor w W50 Sligo A.C. 26:01

88. 420 Louise Larkin w SW 26:27

89. 419 Tara Khan w SW 26:28

90. 453 Donal Keown m M40 26:29

91. 452 Aine Clarke w JW Enniskillen RC 26:29

92. 400 Lynda Gallagher w SW Tír Chonaill 27:01

93. 417 Edel Travers w SW Tír Chonaill 27:02

94. 468 Mairead Loughlin w SW Tír Chonaill 27:24

95. 414 Paula Tubman w W50 Enniskillen RC 27:25

96. 472 Damien Mc Crory m SM 27:56

97. 380 Billy Jean Ayers w SW 27:57

98. 371 Julie O' Donnell w W40 28:13

99. 415 Kathleen Murphy w W60 Enniskillen RC 28:31

100. 395 Eileen Cullen w SW 29:54

101. 393 Lorraine Mc Curtin w SW Tír Chonaill 30:15

102. 394 Melissa Flanagan w SW Tír Chonaill 30:27

103. 435 Adam Duddy m JM Bruckless RR 31:09

104. 500 Desmond Brownlie m M60 Lagan Valley 31:19

105. 496 Ruth Ann Fenton w W50 31:26

106. 425 Peter Duddy m SM Bruckless RR 31:40

107. 416 Séamus Mac Annaidh m M50 Enniskillen RC 32:28

108. 434 Antóin Duffy Jun m JM 32:45

109. 432 Paul Duffy m SM 32:48

110. 433 Fran Duffy w SW 32:48

111. 383 Lindy Leathem w W40 Enniskillen RC 33:00

112. 384 Ann Donnelly w W50 Enniskillen RC 33:00

113. 426 Maeve Fenton w W50 34:16

114. 378 Lorraine Kane w SW 35:05

115. 379 Catherine Dolan w SW 38:13