Donegal Senior C'ship has new sponsor

REACTION

Donegal Senior C'ship has new sponsor

Micheal Murphy Sports & Leisure are the new sponsors of the Donegal Senior Football championship and all the other county’s adult football championships as well as the Donegal Senior Hurling Championship.

The draw for all the 2016 championships were made at Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Shop in Letterkenny on Saturday afternoon.

The draws are as follows:

Donegal Senior Football Championship

Group A – Dungloe, Realt Na Mara, Bundoran, Ardara, Glenswilly.

Group B – St Michael’s, Killybegs, St Eunan’s, Kilcar.

Group C – Malin, Sean MacCumhaill’s, Glenfin, Naomh Muire.

Group D – Naomh Conaill, Termon, Gaoth Dobhair, Four Masters.

Games shall be scheduled to be played in the following order:

Round 1 – 1 v 2, 3 v4

Round 2 – 4 v 1, 2 v 3

Round 3 – 1 v 3, 2 v 4

Intermediate Championship:

Group A: St Naul’s, Gaeil Fhánada, Milford, Carndonagh.

Group B: Naomh Colmcille, Naomh Ultan, Cloughaneely, Aodh Ruadh.

Group C: Naomh Bríd, Burt, Buncrana, Naomh Columba.

Round 1 – 1 v 2, 3 v4

Round 2 – 4 v 1, 2 v 3

Round 3 – 1 v 3, 2 v 4

Senior C Championship:

Group A : Sean MacCumhaills, Ardara, Naomh Conaill

Group B: St Eunan’s, Glenfin, Glenswilly

1 v 2, 2 v 3, 3 v 1

Junior A Championship:

Group A: Urris, Na Rossa, Convoy, Letterkenny Gaels

Group B: Pettigo, Robert Emmets, Moville, Downings

Group C: Naomh Padraig, Naomh Padraig,Muff, Red Hughs, Naomh Padraig, Lifford

1 v 2, 3 v 4, 4 v 1, 1 v 3, 2 v 4

Junior B Championship:

Group A: Red Hughs, Downings, Naomh Padraig,Muff, Urris.

Group B: Letterkenny Gaels, Naomh Padraig, Lifford, St Mary’s, Convoy

1 v 2, 3 v 4, 4 v 1, 1 v 3, 2 v 4

U-21 A Preliminary round

Glenswilly v Dungloe

U-21A, 1st round

Glenswilly/Dungloe v Ardara

Naomh Conaill v Naomh Muire

St Michael’s v St Eunan’s

Termon v Naomh Columba

Four Masters v Glenfin

Gaoth Dobhair v Malin

Buncrana v Kilcar

Cloughaneely v Aodh Ruadh.

U-21B Preliminary

Killybegs v Milford

Red Hughs v Letterkenny Gaels.

U 21B, 1st round

Urris v St Mary’s,Convoy

Carndonagh v Killybegs/Milford

Sean MacCumhaills v Realt Na Mara,Bundoran

Moville v Burt

St Naul’s v Na Rossa

Naomh Bríd v Gaeil Fhánada

Red Hughs/Letterkenny Gaels v Downings

Robert Emmets v Naomh Colmcille

Senior Hurling Championship

St. Eunan’s, Sean McCumhaills, Buncrana, Aodh Rua, Setanta,Burt

1v 2, 3 v 4, 5 v 6, 2 v 3, 4 v 5, 6 v 1, 2 v 5, 3 v 1, 4 v 6, 1 v 4, 5 v 3, 6 v 2, 1 v 5, 3 v 6, 2 v 4.

The top four qualify for the semi-finals.