Primary schools athletics

Primary schools athletics
THERE was a massive turnout on a beautiful day in Stranorlar for the 43rd annual Primary School athletics on Wednesday last .

THERE was a massive turnout on a beautiful day in Stranorlar for the 43rd annual Primary School athletics on Wednesday last .

Boys and girls came from all corners to participate an the organisation was first class with as many as 60 volunteers helping out.

Project director Patsy McGonagle who developed this event over four decades expressed his thanks to the adults and teachers who engaged on the day.

Track events

Final Girls 2006, 60m

(1) Bria McGilloway ,Scoil Íosagain; (2) Ella Costello Scoil Mhuire; (3) Maria McBride, St Mary’s, Castlefin.

Final Boys 2006, 60m

(1) Omar Duianoo, Scoil Colmcille; (2) Georgie Lynch, Donaghmore; (3) Liam Carlin, Lifford; (4) Martin Mbuli, Dooish.

Final Girls 2005, 60m

(1) Hannah Murray, St Mary’s, Castlefin (2) Alisha Cuskelly, Carrigans; (3) Abagail Temple, Stranorlar; (4) Maria McGeehan, Mhuire gan Small.

Final Boys 2005, 60m

(1) Ethan Doherty, Scoil Colmcille; (2) Ciaran Crawford, Murlog; (3) Cayden Atoge, Woodlands; (4) Tdrisopoku, Scoil Colmcille, Letterkenny.

Final Girls 2004, 80m

(1) Michaela Galvin, Lurgybrack; (2) Lucy McGlynn, Ballyshannon; (3) Kelly Anderson, Dromoghill; (4) Anne Marie McBride Carrigans

Final Boys 2004, 80m

(1) Fouad Bashar, Scoil Colmcille; (2) Oisin Kelly, Kilmacrennan;(3) Michael Aidoo, Scoil Colmcille; (4) Abraham Hassan, Gael Scoil.

Final Boys 2003 80m

(1) Liam Hannigan, Gael Scoil; (2) Joseph Aidoo, Scoil Colmcille; (3) Seamus Marley, Quigley’s Point; (4) David Boakye, Scoil Colmcille.

Final Girls 2003, 80m

(1) Stephanie Okoh, Scoil gan Small; (2) Ciara McGarvey, Creeslough; (3) Amy McMenamin Dromore; (4) Ciara O’Donnell, Mhuire gan Small.

Final Girls 2002, 100m

(1) Lauren Callaghan, Dromore; (2) Michaela Byrne, Niall Mor; (3) Jessica Quigley, ( Stranorlar; (4) Aaliyah McCormack, Mhuire gan Small.

Final Boys 2002, 100m

(1) Conor Black< Kilmacrennan; (2) Labeeb Oladimezi, Illistren; (3) Ben Lynch, Scoil Íosagain; (4) Oisin Bonner, NewtownCunningham.

Final Boys 2001, 100m

(1) Liam Keane, Newtoncunningham; (2) Oisin McElhinney, Gleneely; (3) Michael McFadden, Annagry; (4) Pauric Harold, Dooish.

Final Girls 2001, 100 m

(1) Amy Boyle, Glenties; (2) Lee Walsh, Scoil gan Small; (3) Maria Afxentiou, Woodlands; (4) Jodi Carlin, Lifford.

Finals Girls 2000, 100m

(1) Clionadh Harvey, Scoil gan Small; (2) Laura Crossan, Lurgybrack; (3) Ciara Bonner, Scoil gan Small; (40 Hannah McElchar, Gleneely.

Final Boys 2000, 100m

(1) Jamie Doherty, Woodlands; (2) Conor O’Donnell, St Pats, Carndonagh; (3) Andrew Bladek, Stranorlar; (4) Reece Barr, Bridgend.

Final Girl 2005, 100m

(1) Hanah Murray, St Mary’s, Castlefin; (2) Christerbel Dgungbe, Illistren; (3) Aoife McGee, Roshine; (4) Abagail Temple, Stranorlar.

Final Boys 2005, 100m

(1) Ethan Doherty, Scoil Colmcille; (2) Cayden Akoge, Woodlands (3) Ciaran Crawford, Murlog; (4) Idris Opoku, Scoil Colmcille.

Final Girls 2004 300m

(1) Brenda Carr, Dooish; (2) Lucy McGlynn, Ballyshannon; (3) Kelly Anderson, Dromoghill; (4) Alisha Cuskelly & Lucea Doherty, Carrigans & Carndonagh

Final Boys 2004, 300m

(1) Oisin Kelly, Kilmacrennan; (2) Niall Mulcahy, St Mary’s, Castlefin; (3) Fonad Breslin, Scoil Colmcille; (4) Liam Donnelly, Cranford.

Final Girls, 2003, 600m

(1) Amy McMenamin, Dromore; (2) Connie Doherty, Scoil Íosagain;(3) Andrea Brown, St Mary’s, Castlefin; (4) Chloe Coyle, Dromore.

Final Boys 2003, 600m

(1) Conor Bradley, Castlederg; (2) Seamus Hurley, Whitecastle; (Liam Hannigan, (Gael Scoil); (4) Sean McGinley, Glenswilly.

Final Girl 2002, 600m

(1) Daniella Janson, Dromore; (2) Jemma McFadden, Kilmacrennan; (3) Molly Trearty, Creeslough; (4) Meegan Ryan, Milford.

Final Boys 2002, 600m

(1) Conor Black, Kilmacrennan; (2) David Smith, Lurgybrack; (3) Adrian McLoughlin, Killygordon; (4) Ciaran Moore, Woodlands.

Final Girls 2001, 800m

(1)Karen Gallagher, Fanad; (2) Anna McGinley, Scoil Íosagain; (3) Roisin Brennan, Lifford; (4) Catherine Kelly, Glenswilly.

Final Boys 2001, 800m

(1) Jack Gillespie, Gleneely; (2) ShancMonagle; (3) Ronan Frain, (4) Adam McCrudden.

Final Girls 2000, 800m

(1) Laura Crossan, Lurgybrack; (2) Ciara Bonner, Scoil gan Small; (3) Niamh Sweeney, Dooish; (4) Rachel Tinney, Woodlands.

Finals Boys 2000, 800m

(1) Charlie McElwaine, Lifford; (2) Ben Carr, Woodlands; (3) Brendan Morgan, Scoil Colmcille; (4) Andrzes Bladek, Stranorlar.

Small Schools Relays

Girls 2003/2004

(1) Glenswilly; (2) Roshine; (3) Tieranasligo; (4) St Carols, Aghyaran.

Boys 2003/2004

(1) Gleneely, (2) Tiernasligo; (3) St Carols, Aghyaran.

Girls 2001/2002

(1) Gleneely, (2) St Conals, Portnoo, (3) Tiernasligo; (4) Roishin

Boys 2001/2002

(1) Gleneely,(2) Fintra, (3) Tiernasligo; (4) Bruckless.

Medium Schools Relays

Girls 2003/2004

(1) Dooish, () Dromore A, (3) Dromore B, (4)Tooban.

Boys 2003/2004

(1) Convoy, (2) St Mary’s, Tooban, (3) St Mary’s, Castlefin; (4) Milford.

Girls 2001/2002

(1) Annargry, (2) Lifford, (3) Dromore, (4)Clonmany.

Boys 2001/2002

(1) Dooish, (2)St Muras, Tooban, (3) Annargry, (4) St Mary’s, Castlefin.

Large Schools Relays

Girls 2003/2004

(1) Scoil Íosagain, (2) Scoil gan Smal, (3) Illistrin, (4) Woodlands.

Boys 2003/2004

(1) Scoil Colmcille, (2) Scoil Íosagain, (3) St Patrick’s, Castlederg; (4) Gael Scoil.

Girls 2001/2002

(1) St Mary’s, Stranorlar; (2) Scoil Íosagain, (3) Mhuire gan Small, (4) Kilmacrennan.

Boys 2001/2002

(1) Woodlands, (2) Kilmacrennan, (3) Scoil Íosagain, (4)Scoil Colmcille

Field events

Long Jump 2001 Girls

(1) Sinead Gallagher, St Mary’s, Stranorlar (4.28);(2) Aoise Willoughy, Annagry: (3) Clare Doherty, Woodlands;(4) Cassandra Liza, St Mary’s, Stranorlar.

Long Jump 2001 Boys

(1) Michael McFadden, Annargry NS (4.36); (2) Ronan Frain, Woodlands; (3) Oisin McElhinney, Gleneely; (4) Cathal McNutt, Scoil Íosagain.

Long Jump Girls 2002

(1) Michaela Byrne, Scoil Niall Mor (4.26); (2) Lauran Callaghan, Dromore; (3) Aine Wilkinson,Dromore; (4) Aoife Corry, Scoil Íosagain

Long Jump Boys 2002

(1) Stephen Black, Kilmacrennan (4.46); (2) Adam Worriskey, Scoil Íosagain; (3) Sean McDonald, Woodlands; (4) Sean Kennedy ,St Mary’s, Castlefin.

Long Jump Girls 2003

(1) Stephanie Ikoh, Scoil Muire (3.69); (2) Julie Wilson, Donaghmore; (3)Amy McMenamin, Dromore; (4) Connie Doherty, Scoil Íosagain.

Long Jump Boys 2003

(1) Jamie Creann, Kilmacrennan 3.92; (2) Patrick Marry, Annagry; (3) Conor Bradley, St Patrick’s, Castlederg.

Long Jump Girls 2004

(1) Cora Wilkinson, Dromore (3.25); (2) Caoimhe Thompson, Dooish; (3: Chloe McDaid Scoil Íosagain; (4) Aoife Giles Cranford.

Long Jump Boys 2004

(1) Liam Donnelly, Granled (3.61); (2) Oisin McGinley, Kilmacrennan; (3) Ryan Downey St Oran’s Buncrana.

High Jump Girls 2001

(1) Chantelle McGrath, St Mura’s (1.28); (2) Sinead Gallagher, St Mary’s, Stranorlar; (3) Mia McDevitt, Annagry; (4) Aoise Willoughy, Annagry;

High Jump Boys 2001

(1) Michael McFadden, Annagry (1.35); (2) Alzx McEzehin, Dooish; (3) Aaron McDaid Scoil Íosagain; (4) Mark McFadden, Scoil Íosagain.

High Jump Girls 2004

(1) Georgina Majewska, Scoil Ísogain (1.03); (2) Jenny McGettigan, Kilmacrena; (3) Keeva Thompson, Dooish; (4) Patricia Carlin Columbas.

High Jump Boys 2004

(1) Colin Murphy, Scoil Íosagain (1.05); (2) Ryan Galvin, St Mary’s; (3) Andrew Crawford, Lifford; (4) Cian McDevitt, Annagry.

High Jump Girls 2003

(1) Amy McMenamin, Dromore (1.10); (2) Claire Doherty, Tiernasligo; (3) Ciara Sharkey, Annagry; (4) Lauren Kelly Scoil Íosagain

High Jump Boys 2003

(1) Jamie Murray, St Mary’s, Stranorlar (1.24); (2) Patrick Maru, Annagry; (3) Eoghan McLaughlin, Scoil Íosagain; (4) Eoghan Breslin, Murlog.

High Jump Girls 2002

(1) Danielle Jansen, Dromore (1.20); (2) Aoife Lennon, Scoil Íosagain; (3) Aine Wilkinson, Dromore; (4) Jessica Quigley, St Mary’s, Stranorlar.

High Jump Boys 2002

(1) Ben Lynch, Scoil Íosagain (1.36); (2) Stephen Black, Kilmacrennan; (3) Kieran Thompson (Dooish); (4) John Barry, Scoil Íosagain.

Turbo Javelin Girls 2001

(1) Jessica Duffy, St Eunan’s (13.83); (2) Kim Laird, Raphoe Central; (3) Emily O’Rielly, St Mary’s Stranorlar; (4) Emma Monaghan, Scoil Mhuire.

Turbo Javelin Boys 2001

(1) Filip Dudek, Scoil Íosogain (26.05); (2) Corey McGettigan, Lifford; (3) Mark McElhinney, St Mary’s, Castlefin; (4) Cian Harkin, Woodlands.

Turbo Javelin Girls 2002

(1) Nikita Suleiman, Scoil Mhuire (16.93); (2) Olivia Cuskelly, Carrigans; (3); Louise McSorley, St Carols; (4) Patricia Bredovska, Scoil Mhuire.

Turbo Javelin Boys 2002

(1) Dylan Dorrian, Droimin (24.39); (2) Ryan Stewart, Scoil Mhuire, Lifford; (3) David Arthur, Scoil Mhuire, Lifford; (4) Martin McGarvey, Kilmacrennan.

Shot Putt Boys 2000/2001

(1) Mikolag Dudek, Scoil Íosagain (12.59); (2) Ciaran Foy, St Mary’s, Stranorlar; (3) David Hanlon, Roisin NS, Dungloe; (4) Joshua Bromely, Raphoe Central.

Shot Putt Girls 2000/2001

(1) Lea Magre, Raphoe Central (8.46); (2) Rachel Gallagher, Annagry; (3) Milaosa Armstrong, Dooish; (4) Andrea Cleary, Bruckless.

Shot Putt Boys 2002

(1) Joe Stanley, Annargry (8.29); (2) John Barry, Scoil Iosgain; (3) Cody Laverty, Sessiaghoneill; (4) Adam Molloy, Scoil Mhuire.

Shot Putt Girls 2002

(1) Casey McGarvey, Annagry (7.21); (2) Faith Harkin, Dooish; (3) Ailbhe Gallagher, Woodlands; (4) Berly Kelly, Scoil Íosagain.

Wheelchair Race Girls

(1) Erin Harold, Dooish; (2)Louise Callaghan, Dromore; (3) Niamh Bonner, Glenswilly; (4) Emma Gildea, Lurgybrack.