Reid wins Ballyare 10k

City of Derry’s Declan Reid won the Ballyare 10K road race on Friday night in impressive style when clocking a time of 32:06. Second was Letterkenny’s Ivan Toner in 34:344, with Gerard Gallagher third in 35:04.

City of Derry’s Declan Reid won the Ballyare 10K road race on Friday night in impressive style when clocking a time of 32:06. Second was Letterkenny’s Ivan Toner in 34:344, with Gerard Gallagher third in 35:04.

Teresa McGloin took victory in the women’s section - the Finn Valley athlete ran 36:56 to finish tenth overall, with Sheila Regan of Letterkenny second in 40:29 and Finn Valley’s Noleen Porter third in 41:12.

The race had 172 finishers.

Results

Place No. Time Name Cat Club

1 187 32.06 Declan Reid SM City Of Derry

2 217 34.44 Ivan Toner SM Letterkenny

3 236 35.04 Gerard Gallagher SM Finn Valley

4 221 35.27 Michael Black SM Letterkenny

5 240 35.32 Sean McGettigan SM Finn Valley

6 375 36.12 Ciaran Crawford SM Letterkenny

7 248 36.13 Noel Diver SM Rosses

8 247 36.54 Seamie Ferry M45 Individual

9 220 36.55 Ryan Porter JM Finn Valley

10 269 36.56 Teresa McGloin SW Finn Valley

11 193 37.00 Jude O’ Donnell SM Individual

12 237 38.18 Hugh Duffy SM Cranford

13 318 38.30 Conal McCambridge JM N Belfast Har

14 227 38.57 Joe Gibbons SM Letterkenny

15 359 39.03 Shane McNulty SM Finn Valley

16 279 39.41 Fin Begley W40 Individual

17 238 39.43 Michael Duffy SM Cranford

18 352 39.46 Joe Gallgher SM Individual

19 189 39.52 Declan McBride SM Individual

20 370 40.05 Tom Thompson M40 Finn Valley

21 244 40.08 John Daly M40 Letterkenny

22 212 40.11 Raymond Birch SM Individual

23 250 40.21 Michael Gallagher M40 Finn Valley

24 277 40.29 Shiéla Regan SW Letterkenny

25 228 40.40 Joe Hegarty M45 Finn Valley

26 198 40.40 Pat Hegarty M50 Finn Valley

27 226 40.55 Lee Gildea SM Letterkenny

28 366 41.00 Martin Daly SM Individual

29 314 41.04 Patrick McGlynn SM Finn Valley

30 219 41.12 Noleen Porter W45 Finn Valley

31 214 41.18 Collie O’ Donnell M40 Letterkenny

32 243 41.21 Hugo Daly SM Individual

33 246 41.23 Kevin Toner M60 Letterkenny

34 211 41.26 Luke Daly SM Individual

35 282 41.37 Paul Murray SM Letterkenny

36 224 41.38 Michael Burke SM Individual

37 225 41.46 Garvin McCloskey M45 Letterkenny

38 233 41.53 Adrian McGettigan SM 24/7 Triathlon

39 312 41.58 Denis Shields M40 24/7 Triathlon

40 194 42.00 Raymond McGaughey M40 Individual

41 176 42.01 Oisin Sweeney JM Individual

42 180 42.02 Hugh Coll SM Individual

43 270 42.11 Brendan Irwin SM Finn Valley

44 209 42.29 Bary Daly SM Individual

45 301 42.57 Gerard Mullen SM Letterkenny

46 195 43.02 John O’ Doherty M40 Individual

47 206 43.10 Michael McNulty M40 Individual

48 249 43.11 Marie Boyle SW Letterkenny

49 361 43.16 Conal McTaggart SM Individual

50 257 43.17 Darren Price SM Individual

51 324 43.41 Paul McGettigan SM Individual

52 304 43.46 Kenny Graham M40 Individual

53 371 43.58 Paul Caterson SM Individual

54 254 44.01 Kevin Kiely M50 Letterkenny

55 255 44.17 Conor McGonagle M40 Finn Valley

56 308 44.19 Martin Anderson M45 Finn Valley

57 204 44.20 James Gibbons M50 Finn Valley

58 356 44.55 Philip Boyle M40 Letterkenny

59 373 45.09 Curley Coyle SM Individual

60 218 45.17 Noreen Bonner W50 Finn Valley

61 171 45.30 Martin McGinley M45 Individual

62 377 45.42 Gavin Hunter SM Individual

63 210 45.43 Damien Daly SM Individual

64 363 46.02 Garvin Patterson SM Individual

65 200 46.03 Joseph Casey M45 Individual

66 362 46.10 Paul Lee M45 Individual

67 205 46.11 Sylvester Hienstra M40 Individual

68 306 46.13 Marin McGarvey M40 Individual

69 353 46.20 Sean O’ Leary M50 Finn Valley

70 310 46.20 Liam McGinty M45 Finn Valley

71 355 46.31 Grace Friel W45 Individual

72 197 46.33 Hugh O’ Donnell M50 Individual

73 350 46.34 Seamus Cannon M50 Individual

74 354 46.34 Paul Friel M45 Individual

75 259 46.36 Paddy Hannigan M45 Individual

76 376 46.44 Brona O Gara SW 24/7 Triathlon

77 280 46.45 Adain McKenna M40 Letterkenny

78 229 46.46 Gloria Donaghy W50 Finn Valley

79 268 46.59 Helen McCready SW Rosses

80 303 47.01 Liam O’ Grady M40 Individual

81 378 47.11 Deirdre Diver SW Rosses

82 307 47.22 Mary Hippsley W40 Finn Valley

83 309 47.27 Sharon Black W35 Individual

84 323 47.30 Hugh Doyle SM Individual

85 311 47.31 Paddy Gaffey SM Individual

86 202 47.54 James Doherty M60 Individual

87 319 47.56 Ita McCambridge W50 North Belfast Harriers

88 271 48.02 Fancis Diver M45 Individual

89 260 48.03 Paul Skinnader M45 Individual

90 256 48.05 Maria McGonagle W35 Finn Valley

91 186 48.26 James Whoriskey M40 Individual

92 232 48.27 Kieran Doherty SM Individual

93 261 48.31 Oisin Skinader JM Individual

94 179 48.36 Caroline Boyle W35 Individual

95 199 48.53 Ciaran Friel SM Individual

96 372 49.05 Brian Hegarty SM Individual

97 276 49.06 Ronan Walsh M40 Raheney Shamrocks

98 302 49.11 Maura O’ Grady W45 Individual

99 231 49.21 Derek Brennan SM Finn Valley

100 327 49.26 Daniel Carr SM Letterkenny

101 241 49.33 Rusell Love JM Individual

102 213 49.41 Cathal Roarty M45 Letterkenny

103 316 49.47 Gerry Durning M50 Individual

104 358 49.51 Johnathon Scanlan SM Individual

105 174 49.57 Joe Boyce SM Individual

106 284 50.00 Paul Wilkinson SM Finn Valley

107 381 50.02 Nancy McName W45 Finn Valley

108 192 50.05 Eddie McFadden M50 Individual

109 325 50.08 Amanda McNulty W35 Letterkenny

110 273 50.15 John Carr SM Individual

111 251 50.22 Paula Curran SW Individual

112 196 50.25 Jim Hynes M60 Finn Valley

113 379 50.43 Cornelius McMullen M40 Individual

114 283 50.45 Debbie Houston W40 Individual

115 274 50.51 Joe Coyle SM Individual

116 203 51.02 Tommy Hill M45 24/7 Triathlon

117 173 51.12 Joe McDaid M40 Individual

118 360 51.16 Ciaran Gallagher M40 Individual

119 317 51.16 Eamonn McCahill M40 Individual

120 208 51.28 Cathy Harvey W45 Individual

121 266 51.39 Nat Doherty M40 Individual

122 234 51.53 Viona Coyle W35 Individual

123 321 52.19 Eamonn McCambridge SM North Belfast Harriers

124 175 52.21 Pauline Sweeney W40 Individual

125 258 52.24 Joe English M50 Letterkenny

126 368 52.29 Patrica Nulty W40 Milford

127 230 52.38 Ruth McCrudden W45 Individual

128 181 52.50 Graham Sterritt SM Individual

129 351 52.54 Amy Murray SW Individual

130 185 53.00 Rosemary McGee W45 Individual

131 365 53.01 Damien Mcc Bride SM Individual

132 374 53.15 Michael McCormick SM Individual

133 315 53.29 Patrick McGettigan SM Individual

134 367 53.31 Barry Browne SM Milford

135 190 53.55 Sean McBride SM Individual

136 329 54.30 Vincent McLaughlin M50 Individual

137 235 54.32 Owen Hegarty SM Individual

138 178 54.38 Catroina Boyle W35 Individual

139 369 54.54 Fiona Wasson W35 Individual

140 207 55.39 Niall Cranney M40 Individual

141 281 55.48 Mary Vanruiven SW Individual

142 285 55.49 Joseph Bliss SM Individual

143 380 56.11 Liz Gallagher W40 Individual

144 275 56.11 Jakie Barret W45 Individual

145 191 56.13 Tomy Naughton SM Individual

146 177 57.02 Loraine Kerr W45 Individual

147 242 57.18 Graeme Love JM Individual

148 188 57.19 Mary Martin W50 Finn Valley

149 245 57.20 Declan Friel SM Milford

150 330 57.28 Sinead Black W35 Milford

151 382 57.42 Zara Herron SW Individual

152 322 58.01 Fiona Blanney W40 Milford

153 364 58.05 Paul Ryan SM Milford

154 239 58.05 Agnes Ryan W35 Milford

155 252 59.27 Christine Chambers SW Individual

156 184 59.44 Roseleen Ford W40 Individual

157 223 60.41 Conor Ferguson SM Individual

158 183 60.52 Mary Doherty W40 Individual

159 216 61.10 Patrica Peoples W35 Individual

160 172 61.24 Ann Tinney W45 Individual

161 326 61.45 Brenda Walsh W40 Individual

162 201 62.28 Ann Doherty W50 Individual

163 215 62.38 Pauline Gallagher W50 Individual

164 267 63.27 Siobhan Byrne W50 Finn Valley

165 278 63.27 Yvonne O’ Donnell SW Individual

166 305 64.14 Sinead Collins W35 Finn Valley

167 357 64.43 Rosanna Byrne SW Individual

168 182 64.55 Brenda O’ Neill W40 Individual

169 328 68.12 Kerrie Ann Coyle SW Individual

170 253 70.41 Louise Duffy SW Individual

171 313 70.51 Anita Donnelly SW Individual

172 272 70.53 Linda Harkin SW Individual