Donegal Community Games Athletic finals

On Sunday Milford held the Donegal Community Games County Athletics and Cycling Finals. The weather was perfect , the sun was shining and the crowds came out to support their own areas.There were alot of exciting and close races and field events.

On Sunday Milford held the Donegal Community Games County Athletics and Cycling Finals. The weather was perfect , the sun was shining and the crowds came out to support their own areas.There were alot of exciting and close races and field events.

The day started with the U12/ U14 Boys and Girls cycling on grass.

U12 Boys Cycling: 1. Ben Carr Letterkenny; 2. Conor Coll

U14 Girls Cycling: 1. Shauna Mc Fadden

U14 Boys Cycling: Kevin Logue Fanad

Athletics:

U8 Boys 60m 1. Anton Gogorov Buncrana 2. Oran Mc Menamin Cranford 3. Niall Breslin Buncrana

U8 Girls 60m Aoibhann Mc Bride Gweedore 2. Tamara Blaney Ramelton 3. Tori Murchan Donegal Town

U8 Boys 80m 1. Lucy Mc Glynn Ballyshannon 2. Demi Crossan Letterkenny East 3. Emily Machado Bundoran

U10 Boys 100m 1. Eoin De Burrca Gweedore 2. Ewan Douglas Milford 3. Callum Orsi Milford

U10 Girls 100m 1.Ciara Devenney Letterkenny West 2. Michaela Galvin Lagan 3. Grace O’ Sullivan Ballyshannon

U10 Boys 200m 1.Oisin Kelly

U10 Girls 200m 1. Connie Doherty Buncrana 2. Sarah Morrin Letterkenny East 3. Leah Mc Garvey Gweedore

U10 Boys 60m Hurdles 1. Gareth Bradley Clonmany 2. Callun Ayers Ballyshannon 3. Conor Diver Clonmany

U 10 Girls 60m Hurdles 1.Caithlin Mc Garrigle 2. Shannon Harkin Clonmany 3. Abigael Barrett Bundoran

U14 Boys 80m Hurdles 1. Cian Flanagan Milford 2. Sean Coughlan Inishkeel 3. Kyle Devlin Clonmany 4. Joseph Millar Clonmany

U14 Girls 80m Hurdles 1. Orla Haughlin 2. Rachael Roarty Milford 3. Neasa Gorrell Donegal Town 4. Caitlyn Devlin Clonmany

U12 Boys 100m 1. Ethan Harkin Gweedore 2. Joseph Mc Gonigle 3. Oisin Devlin Clonmany

U12 Girls 100m 1. Ciona Harvey 2. Ann Mcfadden Meevagh 3. Amy Boyle Carr Inishkeel

U14 Boys 100m 1. Noah Sani 2. Shea Doherty Letterkenny 3. Luke Devlin Clonmany

U14 Girls 100m 1.Fodhla Nic Fháidín Gweedore 2. Niamh Mc Dermott Fanad 3. Mary Hewitt Ramelton

U16 Boys 100m 1. Vinney Pyper Ramelton 2. Christopher o’ Loughlin Donegal Town 3. Shane Irwin Ramelton

U16 Girls 100m 1. Eva Mc Mullin Ballyshannon 2. Niamh Farrell Letterkenny East 3. Ruth Gillespie Donegal Town

U12 Girls 600m 1. Laura Crossan Letterkenny East 2. Ciara Bonner Letterkenny East 3. Karen Gallagher Fanad

U14 Boys 800m 1. Michael Gallagher Fanad 2. John Herrity Fanad 3. Mark Irwin Ramelton

U14 Girls 800m 1. Saoirse Callaghan Letterkenny East 2. Mary Teresa Doherty Buncrana 3. Alton Murphy Ramelton

U16 Boys 1500m 1. Mark Boyle Donegal Town 2. Matthew Sweeney Letterkenny

U16 Girls 1500m 1. Niamh O’Raw Buncrana

U16 Boys Marathon 1. Peter Gibbons Letterkenny East 2. Patrick Mc Gonigley Milford 3. Sean Boyle Letterkenny East 4. Shea Doherty Letterkenny

U16 girls Marathon 1. Holly Duddy Letterkenny East 2. Aine Bradley Clonmany 3. Lisa Harkin Clonmany

Relays:

U10 Mixed 4x 100m 1. Gweedore 2. Bundoran 3. Clonmany

U12 Boys 4x 100m 1. Letterkenny East 2. Clonmany 3. Gweedore 4. Ramelton

U12 Girls 4x 100m 1. Letterkenny East 2. Bundoran 3. Gweedore 4. Milford

U13 Mixed 4x 100m 1.Ramelton 2. Clonmany 3. Killybegs

U14 Boys 4x 100m 1. Buncrana

U14 Girls 4x 100m 1. Gweedore 2.Buncrana

U15 Mixed 4x 100m 1. Letterkenny East 2. Clonmany

U16 Boys 4x 100m 1. Ramelton

U16 Girls 4x 100m 1. Donegal Town

Field Events:

U12 Boys Long Puck 1 Cathal O’ Feeney Donegal Town 2. Oisin Randells

U14 Girls Long Puck 1. Maeve Rainey Ballyshannon 2. Leah O’ Donnell Donegal Town 3. Niamh Doherty Donegal Town

U14 Girls Shot Putt 1. Eadoin O’ Raw Buncrana 2. Emma Griffin Fanad

U14 Boys Long Jump 1. Fergus Cox 2. Dylan Kearns Killybegs 3. Eoin Kelly Cranford

U14 Girls Long Jump 1. Arlene Crossan 2. Amy Whoriskey 3. Deirdre Barrett Killybegs

U16 Boys High Jump 1. Caolan O’ Callaghan Donegal Town

U16 Girls High Jump 1. Tara Carr 2. Ciara Doogan Donegal Town

U16 Boys Discus 1. Brendan Diver 2. B.J Harkin Clonmany

U16 Girls Discus 1. Chloe Masterson Donegal town

U12 Boys Ball throw 1. Dylan Dorrian Milford 2. Rory O’ Donnell 3. Cian Harkin Letterkenny East

U12 Girls Ball Throw 1. Leah Duggan 2. Una Cox Buncrana 3. Nicole Donagh Buncrana

U16 Girls Javelin 1. Tanya Collins Buncrana