Pauric McKinney wins Lifford 5k

Letterkenny AC’s Pauric McKinney won Friday night’s highly competitive Lifford 5K when posting a time of 15:35.

Letterkenny AC’s Pauric McKinney won Friday night’s highly competitive Lifford 5K when posting a time of 15:35.

By Ciaran O’Donnell Photos Conor McGonagle

The Ballindrait native opened up a gap on runner-up, Gerard Gallagher of Finn Valley (15:38) the second time up Lifford Main Street and managed to hold on to that advantage until the end. Third was James Speight, also of Finn Valley (15:55).

In the senior women’s race, Finn Valley’s Teresa McGloin was victorious in a time of 16.54, with the City of Derry pair of Marina Campbell (18.19) and Catherine Lilburn (18.59) taking second and third respectively.

Letterkenny AC masters athlete, Kevin Toner, set a new over-65 5K national record when clocking a superb time of 18:58. In doing so, the teak-tough former An Post employee took a massive 23 seconds off the previous record.

First male masters athlete home was Finn Valley’s Dominic Bonner in 16:50, while City of Derry’s Jackie McGinley took the honours in the female masters section in a time of 19.20.

The organisers were hoping for a turnout of over 200 for what was the eleventh staging of the event, and they weren’t disappointed as 227 took part.

Results

1 15.35 149 Pauric McKinney SM Letterkenny

2 15.38 52 Gerard Gallagher SM Finn Valley

3 15.55 56 James Speight SM Finn Valley

4 16.09 138 James Brown SM City Of Derry

5 16.23 81 Ivan Toner SM Letterkenny

6 16.27 53 Dean Toland SM Finn Valley

7 16.35 186 Gavin Crawford SM 24/7 Triathlon

8 16.39 161 Darren Stewart SM Lifford

9 16.48 99 Brian Ferry SM Unattached

10 16.49 205 Noel Diver SM Rosses

11 16.50 135 Barry Meehan SM Letterkenny

12 16.50 224 Dominic Bonner M50+ Finn Valley

13 16.54 63 Teresa McGloin SW Finn Valley

14 16.55 221 Colin Watson SM Unattached

15 16.57 252 Alan Mitchell SM Finn Valley

16 16.59 133 Martin O’Keefe M40+ Youghal AC

17 17.00 66 Mark Long SM Foyle Valley

18 17.02 88 Colin McNulty M40+ Finn Valley

19 17.04 300 Chris Johnston SM Letterkenny

20 17.10 104 Paddy Nicell M50+ Unattached

21 17.13 235 Daniel Quigley SM N.W. Triathlon

22 17.17 140 Jude O’Donnell SM Unattached

23 17.18 82 Paul Toner SM Letterkenny

24 17.18 139 James Crossan SM Lifford

25 17.21 187 Paul Doherty SM 24/7 Triathlon

26 17.27 222 Gavin Stevenson SM City Of Derry

27 17.30 105 Paul Morton M40+ Unattached

28 17.30 171 James Crampsey M40+ City Of Derry

29 17.36 244 Patrick Dunleavy M40+ Letterkenny

30 17.44 160 Jamie Crawford SM Lifford

31 17.50 16 Glen Duncan SM Letterkenny

32 17.53 123 Wesley McCormick SM Finn Valley

33 17.58 190 Jason King M40+ Letterkenny

34 18.03 194 Hugh Duffy SM Cranford

35 18.04 155 Corey Hayes JM Lifford

36 18.06 169 Ryan Gallagher SM Foyle Valley

37 18.08 137 Bill Duncan SM City Of Derry

38 18.08 180 Liam Murray M40+ Unattached

39 18.14 23 Conor Gallagher SM Lifford

40 18.16 15 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny

41 18.19 183 Marina Campbell SW City Of Derry

42 18.26 223 Barry Coyle SM Unattached

43 18.30 195 Jason Ferguson SM Unattached

44 18.32 20 Annraoi Cheevers SM Letterkenny

45 18.37 134 Aidan McKenna M40+ Letterkenny

46 18.41 103 Martin Dunleavy M40+ Foyle Valley

47 18.44 157 John Paul Wilson SM Rosses

48 18.46 163 Ciaran O’Donnell M40+ Letterkenny

49 18.49 111 Paul McLaughlin M40+ Sperrin Har

50 18.54 188 Colly O’Donnell M40+ Letterkenny

51 18.54 217 Kenny O’Donnell SM Unattached

52 18.55 4 Garvan McCloskey M40+ Letterkenny

53 18.57 25 Maurice Sharkey SM Lifford

54 18.58 83 Kevin Toner M60+ Letterkenny

55 18.59 121 Catherine Lilburn SW City Of Derry

56 19.00 100 Raymond Birch SM Unattached

57 19.02 22 Martin Devenney SM Lifford

58 19.00 102 Seamus McCallion M50+ Foyle Valley

59 19.06 231 Derek Gillespie SM Rosses

60 19.12 255 Kevin Hegarty SM Unattached

61 19.13 70 Jack Coyle SM Foyle Valley

62 19.17 72 Anthony McDaid SM Unattached

63 19.19 234 Patrick McGlynn SM Finn Valley

64 19.20 178 Adrian O’Donnell SM Unattached

65 19.20 14 Jackie McGinley W40+ City Of Derry

66 19.23 76 Paul Kelly SM Lifford

67 19.25 203 Alan O’Mahony SM 24/7 Triathlon

68 19.28 151 Kieran Coyne SM Letterkenny

69 19.29 218 Owen McKinney M40+ Inishowen

70 19.30 250 Christopher McNulty SM Unattached

71 19.31 85 Gary Gallagher SM Lifford

72 19.32 240 Joe Carlin M40+ Finn Valley

73 19.34 136 Paddy Ward M50+ Letterkenny

74 19.42 6 Paul Cosgrove M40+ Letterkenny

75 19.43 119 Robert Gallagher SM Strabane TC

76 19.43 98 Hugh Ferry SM Unattached

77 19.44 17 Gabriel McCrossan M40+ Letterkenny

78 19.51 10 Mark McClintock SM Foyle Valley

79 19.52 19 Monica McGranaghan SW Letterkenny

80 19.57 256 Stewart Magee SM Unattached

81 19.59 61 Miriam Bonner SW Finn Valley

82 20.01 97 Marie Boyle SW Letterkenny

83 20.04 153 Richard Raymond M50+ Letterkenny

84 20.08 199 Jason Ward SM Unattached

85 20.13 220 Sarah Mahon SW City Of Derry

86 20.14 170 Gary McFadden SM Unattached

87 20.22 154 Boyd Robinson M40+ Letterkenny

88 20.23 251 John Cannon M60+ Tír Chonaill

89 20.24 164 ChrisMcMonagle M60+ City Of Derry

90 20.24 150 Hugh Gallagher M50+ Letterkenny

91 20.25 179 Anthony Murray M60+ Unattached

92 20.25 232 Charlie O’Donnell SM Letterkenny

93 20.27 182 Brendan Patton M50+ Finn Valley

94 20.29 177 John Crawford SM Unattached

95 20.32 209 Noel Lynch M40+ Letterkenny

96 20.35 36 Charmian O’Brien SW Finn Valley

97 20.37 62 Mary Connolly SW Finn Valley

98 20.37 236 Conor Friel SM Unattached

99 20.42 143 Gerard Campbell M40+ Lifford

100 20.43 69 Gerard Crawford SM Lifford

101 20.46 216 Oran O’Donnell Walker Unattached

102 20.46 34 Martin Anderson M40+ Finn Valley

103 20.49 33 Sean O’Leary M40+ Finn Valley

104 20.51 184 Seamus Kee SM Unattached

105 20.57 212 Paddy Gallagher M40+ Lifford

106 20.58 233 Shane O’Donnell SM Unattached

107 21.03 124 Donal Haughey M50+ Tír Chonaill

108 21.08 197 Shaun Colhoun M40+ Unattached

109 21.10 196 Eugene Mulligan SM Unattached

10 21.18 165 Noreen Bonner W50+ Finn Valley

111 21.19 49 James McGuire M50+ Finn Valley

112 21.32 21 Joe Casey M40+ Unattached

113 21.36 245 Richard Patterson SM Finn Valley

114 21.42 117 Cliodhna Dunne SW Finn Valley

115 21.44 198 Dominic Carlin M40+ Unattached

116 21.45 11 Trish McClintock SW Foyle Valley

117 21.46 32 Conor Hayes M40+ Lifford

118 28.55 145 Caroline Parker SW Lifford

119 22.08 147 Pat Byrne M50+ Killybegs

120 22.17 87 Cathal Roarty M40+ 24/7 Triathlon

121 22.21 144 Conor McGill SM Unattached

122 22.29 176 Kyle Ayton SM Unattached

123 22.29 172 Sharon Black SW Unattached

124 22.33 175 David Crawford SM Unattached

125 22.34 107 Margaret Reid SW Finn Valley

126 22.41 208 Margaret Shiels W40+ Letterkenny

127 22.42 45 Sean McMenamin M50+ Finn Valley

128 22.47 37 Marie Harpur SW Finn Valley

129 22.48 219 John McGettigan SM Strabane TC

130 22.52 207 Amanda McNulty SW Letterkenny

131 22.56 162 Andy McNulty SM Unattached

132 23.01 211 Sonia Moore SW Unattached

133 23.06 242 Seamus Gallen M40+ Unattached

134 23.08 248 Jarlath Duffy M40+ Unattached

135 23.09 38 Samanthan Wilkinson SW Finn Valley

136 23.09 237 Declan McElwaine SM Unattached

137 23.09 12 Kevin McMenamin SM Lifford

138 23.09 7 Gloria Donaghey W50+ Finn Valley

139 23.12 254 Adrian Nelson SM Unattached

140 23.20 148 John Smith SM Unattached

141 23.24 68 Danny Burns M60+ Lifford

142 23.26 130 Gaynor Hindley W40+ Finn Valley

143 23.30 243 Eireann Gallen Walker Unattached

144 23.31 166 Kevin Lynch Jnr JM Lifford

145 23.38 41 Cronan Scanlon SM Finn Valley

146 23.40 120 Michael O’Donnell SM HSE

147 23.44 125 Joe McDaid M40+ Unattached

148 23.47 42 Sharon Hamilton SW Finn Valley

149 23.56 9 Aileen Boggs SW Lifford

150 23.59 173 Oran Brown Walker Lifford

151 23.59 174 Corey McGettigan Walker Lifford

152 24.13 106 Joe Gallen M50+ Lifford

153 24.13 181 Caroline McNulty SW Finn Valley

154 24.33 227 Dean Harvey Walker Finn Valley

155 24.38 239 Paul Gallagher SM Unattached

156 24.41 28 John McDaid SM 24/7 Triathlon

157 24.44 75 Eva McLaughlin JW Finn Valley

158 24.46 213 Wesley McKane SM Unattached

159 24.49 26 Ruth McCrudden W45+ Unattached

160 24.50 142 Ger Hardiman SM Unattached

161 25.26 225 Arthur Connolly M60+ Unattached

162 25.36 158 Sharon Wilson SW Rosses

163 25.41 77 Rachel Stewart SW Lifford

164 25.41 2 Rachel Friel SW Lifford

165 26.09 86 Catherine Logue SW Lifford

166 26.12 238 Sinéad Thornton SW Unattached

167 26.12 206 Bernie Crossan W40+ Unattached

168 26.16 159 Kyle Wilson Walker Rosses

169 26.17 84 Mia Coyle SW Lifford

170 26.23 202 Gerard Devine SM Lifford

171 26.23 204 Gillian Peoples SW Unattached

172 26.39 5 Carmel Colhoun W40+ Lifford

173 26.48 126 Niall Doran SM Unattached

174 26.54 64 Kevin Lynch M50+ Lifford

175 26.56 146 Deboragh Conroy SW Lifford

176 27.17 79 Olivia Gillen SW Unattached

177 27.17 259 Mark Gillen SM Unattached

178 27.23 141 Carmel Hoynes W40+ Lifford

179 27.25 47 Valerie McGuire W45+ Finn Valley

180 27.28 128 Rhonda Green SW Lifford

181 27.33 246 Wendy Bustard SW Finn Valley

182 27.33 249 Sophie Kelly SW Unattached

183 27.37 31 Tracey Hayes SW Lifford

184 27.37 129 Olivia Cuskelly SW Lifford

185 27.53 44 Kevin McHugh M60+ Finn Valley

186 27.53 253 Glenn McGarrigle SM Unattached

187 27.57 73 Caroline Maguire W40+ Finn Valley

188 28.12 46 Siobhan Byrne W50+ Finn Valley

189 28.13 48 Bernie McGuire SW Finn Valley

190 28.24 13 Margaret McConnell SW Finn Valley

191 28.31 247 Victoria Wray SW Finn Valley

192 28.41 200 Anne Marie Lynch SW Finn Valley

193 28.42 201 Audrey Crawford W40+ Finn Valley

194 28.58 185 Ronan Burke JM Lifford

195 29.00 229 Sinéad Kenny SW Unattached

196 29.05 226 Cora Harvey SW Finn Valley

197 29.10 132 Rhonda Porter W40+ Lifford

198 29.13 192 Maureen Gamble SW Unattached

199 29.13 191 Kerry Anne McAlynn SW Unattached

200 29.14 210 Linda Sweeney SW Unattached

201 29.18 156 Roisin McGinley W40+ Lifford

202 29.31 90 Paula Jenson SW Finn Valley

203 29.35 109 Nadine Haupt SW Lifford

204 29.36 122 Karen Carlin W40+ Lifford

205 29.47 127 Marjorie Russell SW Unattached

206 29.57 167 Debbie Deans SW Lifford

207 30.10 152 Ben Connolly Walker Lifford

208 30.15 189 Conor McGinley Walker Lifford

209 30.19 241 Fionnuala Duffy SW Unattached

210 30.23 50 Caroline Dolan SW Finn Valley

211 30.28 257 Kathleen Hall SW Unattached

212 30.29 258 John Hall SM Unattached

213 31.07 193 Deirdre Browne SW Finn Valley

214 31.20 80 Karen Petersen W45+ Unattached

215 31.26 214 Margaret Marley SW Finn Valley

216 31.31 230 Wendy Scanlon SW Finn Valley

217 31.34 168 Catherine Mortimore SW Lifford

218 31.40 8 Rosemary Boggs W45+ Lifford

219 31.44 65 Anne Lynch W45+ Lifford

220 32.04 74 Delaney Maguire JW Finn Valley

221 32.08 67 Betty Burns W50+ Lifford

222 33.24 39 Marie Gallagher SW Finn Valley

223 33.44 108 Joan Colhoun W50+ Lifford

224 34.10 29 Joanne Craig SW Lifford

225 40.36 228 Betty Gallen W50+ Unattached

226 40.36 215 Katie Marley JW Unattached

227 40.48 131 Joan McHugh W50+ Lifford