McGuinness wins The Point 10k

McGuinness wins The Point 10k
Tir Chonaill AC’s Mark McGuinness was the winner of the 10k in Dunkineely on Saturday in an event that was a massive success.

Tir Chonaill AC’s Mark McGuinness was the winner of the 10k in Dunkineely on Saturday in an event that was a massive success.

The local man led home the 175 field in a time of 38 minutes, 16 seconds, giving him a 20 second win ahead of club mate Daniel Gallagher.

Liam Doherty of Cranford AC was third (39:02). The top five was completed by local men Brendan Boyle(39:43) and Kieran Reynolds (39:51). Caroline Kennedy of Bruckless Road Runners was the leading female.

Kennedy completed in a time of (50:16) that saw her take 20th in the overall leaderboard.

A massive thank you to everyone who took part in The Point 10k Charity Fun Run/Walk on Saturday with proceeds going to the Tabor House Suicide Prevention and self-harm and Dunkineely Community Ltd.

Congratulations to everyone who ran, walked or jogged the 10K and thank you to everyone who came out and supported them!

A huge thank you to all the Sponsors, media Partners Donegal Democrat; The Post; The Donegal Times; Donegal News; The Dealer; Tir Chonaill Athletics Club for their brilliant hospitality, time keeping and helping with Registeration; all those that provided assistance on the day and in the lead up to the event - Dunkineely Community Ltd, Rev John Purdy & Vanessa, Fr. James Sweeny, An Garda Siochana ,M.C. John B O’ Donnell , J.C. Fitness, the medical team on the day Bridin Jordan and Yvonne Carbery and all those who volunteered by marshalling; all the companies who provided goods and services for the event & all those who helped with the Catering.

Full results:

The Point 5K August 2013

Place Time No. FirstName Surname Category Club

1 38.16 54 Mark McGuinness SM Tír Chonaill AC

2 38.36 108 Daniel Gallagher JM Tír Chonaill AC

3 39.02 33 Liam Doherty SM Cranford AC

4 39.43 69 Brendan Boyle M50+ Killybegs A C

5 39.51 190 Kieran Reynalds SM Individual

6 40.06 124 Kevin Boyle SM Individual

7 42.07 62 Michael Carr JM Killybegs A C

8 42.16 141 Paul Ferry SM Individual

9 43.42 112 Andrew Doherty M50+ Finn Valley

10 44.09 32 Conor Ward SM Individual

11 46.38 64 Paul Burke SM Individual

12 47.03 103 Noel Kerrigan SM Individual

13 47.36 107 Ronan Boyle M40+ Individual

14 47.37 79 Matthew Tindal SM Individual

15 48.48 50 John O’Donoghue M50+ Individual

16 49.01 187 John Smith SM Individual

17 49.02 157 Declan Boyle SM Individual

18 49.04 155 Paul McGuckin M40+ Individual

19 50.07 100 Frank Rogers M40+ Belle Vue Racers

20 50.16 15 Caroline Kennedy W40+ Bruckless Road Runners

21 50.16 142 Dermot Gallagher SM Individual

22 50.25 20 Una Gavin W50+ City Of Derry

23 50.44 145 Jackie Harvey W50+ Tír Chonaill AC

24 51.06 29 Leo Gorman M50+ Individual

25 51.07 39 Jon Stack M50+ Individual

26 51.18 36 Pauric Howley SM Individual

27 51.37 78 Jonathan Doran SM Individual

28 51.37 31 Tanya Doran SW Individual

29 51.38 144 Vera Haughey W50+ Tír Chonaill AC

30 52.10 13 Alison Murry SW Bruckless Road Runners

31 52.40 47 Donal McGuinness SM Individual

32 52.41 134 Conal Gallagher M40+ Individual

33 52.41 104 Darragh Doherty SM Individual

34 52.41 140 John Byrne SM Individual

35 52.54 114 Yvonne Byrne SW Individual

36 53.18 99 Richard Tindal M40+ Individual

37 53.21 77 Jason McGarrigle SM Individual

38 54.10 193 William Donoghue SM Individual

39 54.56 105 Eamon McGuinness M40+ Individual

40 54.58 154 Ryan Mackey SM Individual

41 55.50 72 Gerard Orpen SM Individual

42 55.51 98 Michael Moore SM Individual

43 56.01 97 Leanne Shovlin SW Individual

44 56.14 81 Patrick McGee SM Individual

45 56.27 80 Karen Connell SW Individual

46 56.29 143 Maria Frost SW Tir Chonaill AC

47 56.39 204 Conal McBrearty M40+ Individual

48 56.40 49 Lorna Lee Curran SW Bruckless Road Runners

49 57.01 48 Deirdre McGuinness SW Individual

50 57.07 26 Chris McGee SM Individual

51 57.21 199 Rosa Flannery SW Individual

52 57.28 106 John McGuinness M40+ Individual

53 57.40 159 Sarah McGonigle SW Bruckless Road Runners

54 57.46 182 Alan Hutchinson SM Individual

55 57.48 23 Daniel Hegarty SM Bruckless Road Runners

56 59.01 200 Mathieu Duphy JM Naomh Ultan

57 59.02 40 Jordan Watters JM Individual

58 59.07 12 Majella Cunningham SW Bruckless Road Runners

59 59.58 44 Peter Duddy SM Individual

60 60.20 7 Michael Fitzgerald M60+ Individual

61 61.11 158 Dermot McGlynn JM Individual

62 61.12 55 Darragh Byrne JM Individual

63 61.17 189 Roisin McFadden JW Individual

64 61.18 167 Marie-Louise Neary SW Individual

65 61.49 122 Francis Floyd M40+ Bruckless Road Runners

66 61.52 38 Ian McGarrigle SM Individual

67 61.55 92 Sean Kennedy SM Individual

68 62.54 132 Emer Carbery JW Bruckless Road Runners

69 62.57 28 Helen Gallagher SW Bruckless Road Runners

70 62.59 133 Aoife Carbery JW Bruckless Road Runners

71 63.03 63 Dana Friedman SW Individual

72 63.04 27 Liz Deane SW Individual

73 63.50 41 Teresa Sweeney SW Individual

74 64.10 89 Mary McGuclin SW Tír Chonaill AC

75 64.27 68 Phil Byrne w40+ Bruckless Road Runners

76 64.44 184 Tony O’Hara M50+ Individual

77 64.44 192 Peter McFarlane SM Individual

78 65.43 76 Chloe Carey JW Individual

79 65.45 139 Roseanne Byrne SW Individual

80 65.46 185 Aisling Byrne SW Bruckless Road Runners

81 65.48 37 Hannah Orpen SW Individual

82 66.44 125 Claire Battles SW Bruckless Road Runners

83 67.06 183 Billy Broderick M40+ Killybegs A C

84 67.40 21 Elaine Boyle W40+ Bruckless Road Runners

85 68.15 153 Catherine Coughlan W40+ Individual

86 68.35 42 Adam Duddy JM Individual

87 68.37 43 Joanne Duddy SW Individual

88 68.56 115 Grainne Kennedy SW Individual

89 69.35 2 Brian Sammon M40+ Individual

90 70.40 14 Anne Marie Cunningham SW Individual

91 71.11 120 Teresa Daly SW Individual

92 71.11 123 Claire Gavigan SW Individual

93 71.22 138 Leanne Duffy SW Individual

94 71.22 136 Donna McMonagle SW Individual

95 71.34 109 Amy Jordan SW Individual

96 71.54 88 Patricia Boyle SW Tír Chonaill AC

97 72.12 94 Brid Griffin SW Individual

98 72.14 147 Eoghan Dorrian SM Individual

99 72.48 162 Lisa McGrane SW Individual

100 73.06 95 Annette Diver SW Individual

101 73.06 110 Carmel Jordan W40+ Individual

102 74.56 135 Anne Marie Gallagher SW Individual

103 76.05 66 Heather Howley SW Bruckless Road Runners

104 76.05 121 Josephine O’Donnell SW Individual

105 78.35 30 Erin Gorman JW Individual

106 78.35 137 Tara Hughes SW Individual

107 78.48 53 Shay Byrne JM Individual

108 80.26 119 Gerry Doogan M50+ Individual

109 81.20 202 Michael Byrne M40+ Individual

110 81.20 206 Annemarie Boyle SW Individual

111 82.14 73 Ray Carey SM Individual

112 84.04 85 David Byrne M40+ Individual

113 84.52 116 Louise Driscoll SW Individual

114 84.52 118 Meagan Lucas JW Individual

115 86.32 148 Noel Howley M40+ Individual

116 87.50 113 Terri McKenna W50+ Individual

117 87.50 131 Maria Taheny SW Individual

118 87.50 111 Aileen Murphy W60+ Individual

119 87.50 130 Veronica Gallagher W50+ Individual

120 88.00 1 John Sammon JM Individual

121 88.02 156 Emma Furey SW Individual

122 88.02 203 Bridie Blain W50+ St Nauls

123 88.03 186 Aisling Connell SW Individual

124 89.28 117 Una Whincup W40+ Individual

125 89.28 188 Norita McGinley W50+ Individual

126 89.51 197 Carmel Erskine SW Individual

127 89.51 198 Bart Flannery SM Individual

128 90.16 58 Tanya White SW Naomh Ultan

129 90.23 56 Savannah McCafferty SW Individual

130 90.46 22 Emily Stinson SW Bruckless Road Runners

131 90.47 25 Gretta McGill W50+ Bruckless Road Runners

132 91.08 163 Howard Henry SM Individual

133 91.10 146 Trevor Walls M40+ Individual

134 91.55 45 Aine McCallig SW Individual

135 92.41 160 Eileen Blaine SW Individual

136 92.41 161 Dona Smith SW Individual

137 92.41 91 Sarah McGill SW Individual

138 93.29 86 Elish Cassidy SW Individual

139 94.05 87 Mary Deeny W50+ Individual

140 94.09 51 Brede O’Donoghue W50+ Individual

141 94.09 150 Sally Neary W60+ Individual

142 94.09 152 Dorothy Murphy W60+ Individual

143 94.09 127 Danny Byrne SM Individual

144 95.30 59 Johanne Kelly SW Dunkineely

145 95.30 60 Jessica Kelly JW Dunkineely

146 95.30 52 Colette Byrne SW Individual

147 97.00 83 Tracy Lucas SW Individual

148 97.00 181 Marie Hutchinson SW Individual

149 97.02 126 Sharon B. Cunningham SW Individual

150 97.21 5 Ann Walker W50+ Individual

151 97.21 3 Caroline Hutchinson W40+ Individual

152 97.21 102 Jean Blain W50+ Individual

153 98.06 65 Tom Glynn M60+ Sliabh Liag

154 102.35 128 Michael Gravina JM Individual

155 102.35 129 James McGlashin JM Individual

156 102.42 195 Joanne Nesbitt SW Bruckless Road Runners

157 102.42 164 Jenny O’Neil SW Individual

158 102.42 165 Anita Byrne SW Individual

159 104.38 57 Olive Quinn W50+ Individual

160 104.43 24 Marie Dargan W40+ Individual

161 104.48 90 Lisa Boyle SW Individual

162 104.56 101 Ellen Ann Orpen W50+ Individual

163 105.21 196 Siobhan McBrearty SW Individual

164 105.22 84 Grainne Breslin SW Individual

165 105.23 82 Ashling Kennedy SW Individual

166 106.46 10 Charlie Garratt M50+ Individual

167 106.47 11 Ann Garratt W50+ Individual

168 107.26 151 Ann Harley SW Individual

169 107.29 191 Rosaleen Boyle W60+ Individual

170 107.52 8 Ann McFadden W50+ Individual

171 107.52 9 Patrick McFadden M50+ Individual

172 108.54 70 Maureen O’Grady W60+ Individual

173 108.54 71 Lyndall Gallagher W60+ Individual

174 108.54 194 Teresa Byrne SW Individual

175 108.54 4 Rev. John Purdy SM Individual

Total Runners: 175