Revised Donegal Club Championship draws

The draws for a number of the club championships in Donegal had to be redrawn on Thursday night last because of errors in the original draws.

The draws for a number of the club championships in Donegal had to be redrawn on Thursday night last because of errors in the original draws.

Also on Thursday night the Competitions Control Committee (CCC) put forward a blueprint for the playing of the new-look senior championship.

The format, which will be put to club delegates at the March Co. Committee meeting, is believed to have the three games in each group completed before the Ulster final and possibly by the end of June.

The full list of the revised draws are

RTE Raidio na Gaeltachta Senior Championship

Group A

Naomh Adhamhnáin, Málainn, Naomh Conaill, Cloich Cheann Fhaola.

Group B

Ardara, Na Ceithre Máistirí, Seán Mac Cumhaill, Gleann Fhinne

Group C

Gaoth Dobhair, Na Cealla Beaga, An Tearmann, An Clochán Liath

Group D

Bun Dobhráin, Naomh Mícheál, Cill Chartha, Gleann Súilí.

Intermediate Championship

Réamhbhabhta

Naomh Colmcille v Gaeil Fhánada

Naomh Náille v Carn Domhnach

Naomh Columba v Naomh Bríd

Babhta Ceathrú Ceannais 

Naomh Muire v Naomh Colmcille / Gaeil Fhánada

Naomh Pádraig Leifear v Naomh Náille / Carn Domhnach

Na Dúnaibh v Naomh Columba / Naomh Bríd

Aodh Rua B/S v Bun Crannacha

Junior A

Réamhbhabhta

Na Rossa v Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn

Bun an Phobail v Conmhaigh

Paiteagá v Beart

Naomh Pádraig (Magh) v Iorras

Cluiche Ceathrú Ceannais

Aodh Rua K/G v Bun an Phobail / Conmhaigh

Baile na nGallóglach v Naomh Ultan

Na Rossa / Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn v Roibeard Eimid

Naomh Pádraig (Magh) / Iorras v Paiteagá / Beart

Junior B

Réamhbhabhta 

Conbhuí v Iorras

Ard an Ratha v Aodh Rua K/G

Chéad Bhabhta

Roibeard Eimid v Naomh Pádraig (Magh)

Naomh Columba v Conbhuí / Iorras

Baile na nGallóglach v Beart

Seán Mac Cumhaill v Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn

Na Rossa v Ard an Ratha / Aodh Rua K/G

Naomh Conaill v Naomh Adhamhnáin

Gleann Súilí v Bun an Phobail

Gleann Fhinne v Naomh Ultan

U-21A

Réamhbhabhta

Gaoth Dobhair v Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn

Gleann Súilí v Cill Chartha

An Chéad Bhabhta

Naomh Muire v Gleann Súilí / Cill Chartha

Naomh Conaill v Ard an Ratha

Conbhuí v Naomh Mícheál

Málainn v Cloich Cheann Fhaola 

Gaoth Dobhair / Gaeil Leitir Ceanainn v Naomh Adhamhnáin

Naomh Eoin v An Clochán Liath

Seán Mac Cumhaill v Bun Dobhráin

Baile na nGallóglach v Na Ceithre Máistirí

U-21 B

Réamhbhabhta

Gaeil Fhánada v Na Dúnaibh

Chéad Bhabhta

Carn Domhnach v Aodh Rua B/S

An Tearmann v Naomh Colmcille

Aodh Rua K/G v Naomh Náille

Bun an Phobail v Naomh Columba

Bun Crannacha v Naomh Pádraig (Leifear)

Naomh Bríd v Beart

Iorras v Roibeard Eimid

Gleann Fhinne v Gaeil Fhánada /Na Dúnaibh