Record entry for Danny McDaid 15k

The most successful Danny McDaid 15K road race was staged by Letterkenny AC on Sunday, with 232 taking part in what is the longest race in the Donegal grand prix road series.

The most successful Danny McDaid 15K road race was staged by Letterkenny AC on Sunday, with 232 taking part in what is the longest race in the Donegal grand prix road series.

City of Derry were the dominant force in the men’s race as they filled the first seven places. Declan Reid won the race for the first time in 48:04, three seconds ahead of previous winner, Greg Roberts, with Emmet McGinty third in 50:04.

Natasha Adams from Lifford took the honours in the women’s section when posting a time of 61:01 which placed her 45th overall. Letterkenny AC’s Sheila Regan was second in 61:25, with Lifford’s Ann-Marie McGlynn third in 62:16.

The organisers of the prestigious event were delighted with the turnout, particularly from Derry, Inishowen, Lifford and Finn Valley as well as a very strong local contingent, led by the host club.

“We’re thrilled with the turnout- a record crowd,” Brendan McDaid of LAC said.

“A few years ago we had 98 competitors for the run- now it is well over the 200. We’d like to thank our main sponsor- The Station House Hotel, the gardai, stewards, water station providers and everyone who supported the event in any way,” he added.

Full Results

Place No. Time Name Cat Club

1 124 48.04 Declan Reid SM City Of Derry

2 39 48.07 Greg Roberts SM City Of Derry

3 127 50.04 Emmet Mc Ginty SM City Of Derry

4 129 50.11 Noel Logan SM City Of Derry

5 52 51.29 Pius Mc Intyre SM Foyle Valley

6 117 51.34 Paddy Doherty SM City Of Derry

7 93 52.14 James Brown M40 City Of Derry

8 172 52.19 Chris Johnston SM Letterkenny

9 61 52.20 Pauric Mc Kinney M45 Letterkenny

10 47 53.00 Chris Mc Guinness SM Finn Valley

11 115 53.08 Kieran Hurley SM City Of Derry

12 82 53.13 Sean Mc Devitt M40 Individual

13 116 53.35 Paul Mc Cafferty M40 City Of Derry

14 40 53.42 Paul Ward M40 Tír Chonaill

15 33 53.45 Brian Crossan SM Individual

16 128 53.52 Damien Mc Ginty M50 City Of Derry

17 73 54.18 Paul Mc Glinchey SM Letterkenny

18 68 55.37 Aidan Callaghan SM 24/7 Triathlon

19 48 55.49 Garry Slevin SM City Of Derry

20 103 56.35 Kieran Crawford SM Letterkenny

21 125 57.04 James Crampsey M40 City Of Derry

22 76 57.40 Joe English M50 Letterkenny

23 97 57.40 Martin Mooney SM Inishowen

24 170 58.11 Dwain Robb SM Inishowen

25 166 58.18 Chris Mc Ginley SM Inishowen

26 72 58.22 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny

27 118 58.22 Bill Duncan M45 City Of Derry

28 31 58.43 Keith Downey M40 Skerries

29 16 58.48 Kevin Curran SM Sportsworld

30 119 58.53 Kevin Connolly SM Lifford

31 171 59.01 Brendan Murphy SM City Of Derry

32 141 59.17 Jason King M40 Letterkenny

33 112 59.25 Brian Rodgers SM Dunshaughlin

34 14 59.50 John Duffy M45 Shettleston H

35 185 60.01 Gareth Mc Laughlin SM Inishowen

36 186 60.18 Seamie Ferry M40 Individual

37 231 60.26 Michael Kelly SM Utd Health

38 146 60.30 Seamus White SM Individual

39 235 60.30 Hugh Duffy SM Cranford

40 19 60.40 Malcolm Mc Gee SM Inishowen

41 132 60.41 Tom Thompson M40 Finn Valley

42 15 60.43 Barry Meehan SM Letterkenny

43 109 60.55 Michael Black SM Letterkenny

44 134 60.55 John Daly M40 Letterkenny

45 44 61.01 Natasha Adams SW Lifford

46 190 61.26 Sheila Regan SW Letterkenny

47 142 62.04 Garvan Doherty SM Foyle Valley

48 12 62.11 Kevin Toner M60 Letterkenny

49 45 62.16 Ann M Mc Glynn SW Lifford

50 20 62.26 Ben George SM Letterkenny

51 5 62.28 Kieran O Donnell M40 Letterkenny

52 43 62.47 Marrtin Devenney SM Lifford

53 155 63.00 Collie Doherty SM Foyle Valley

54 78 63.05 James Gibbons M50 Finn Valley

55 144 63.30 Helen White W45 Sportsworld

56 8 63.37 Maurice Sharkey SM Lifford

57 265 63.45 Sean Dudgeon SM Lifford

58 18 63.57 Chriisty Mc Monagle M60 City Of Derry

59 51 63.58 Darragh Crossan SM Lifford

60 84 64.18 Hugh Daly SM Letterkenny

61 271 64.20 Paul Murray SM Individual

62 111 64.21 John P Wilson SM Rosses A.C.

63 255 64.23 Adrian Toye SM Individual

64 69 64.23 Kieran Coyle SM Utd Health

65 264 64.24 Roisin Ni Dhuibhir SW Individual

66 148 64.26 Dennis Bonnar M40 Individual

67 64 64.28 Kieran Mc Monagle SM Utd Health

68 151 64.42 Gary Gallagher SM Lifford

69 203 64.45 Aidan Fries SM Individual

70 184 64.46 Paul Mc Monagle SM Letterkenny

71 163 64.48 Raymond Birch SM Individual

72 176 64.52 Alan O’Mahoney SM 24/7 Triathlon

73 177 64.53 Sean Doherty SM Inishowen

74 162 64.56 Cath Lilburn SW City Of Derry

75 49 65.08 Dennis Shiels M40 24/7 Triathlon

76 270 65.14 Stewart Mc Gee SM Individual

77 85 65.24 Mick Harkin M40 Inishowen

78 192 65.30 Paul Matthews SM Newbridge

79 236 65.43 Marie Boyle SW Letterkenny

80 259 66.06 Trevor Doherty SM Individual

81 35 66.08 Thomas Doherty M50 Individual

82 179 66.08 Paul Dillon SM Individual

83 99 66.19 Michael Mc Hugh SM Individual

84 75 66.25 Paul O Gara M40 24/7 Triathlon

85 267 66.39 Aidan Mc Kenna M40 Letterkenny

86 149 66.55 Paul Mc Gettigan SM Individual

87 130 67.03 John Conlon SM Individual

88 60 67.30 Sara M Doherty SW Inishowen

89 165 67.38 Seamus Rodgers M40 Letterkenny

90 237 67.51 Darren Beecroft M45 Individual

91 70 68.08 Vinny Hegarty SM Inishowen

92 9 68.10 PhilGallagher W40 Tír Chonaill

93 59 68.18 Gerard Mullen SM Letterkenny

94 6 68.22 Richard Raymond M50 Letterkenny

95 63 68.26 Eugene Gallen M40 Lifford

96 10 68.28 C Keenan-Devenney SW Finn Valley

97 65 68.34 Gabriel Mc Crossan M45 Letterkenny

98 260 68.40 Paul Cosgrove M45 Letterkenny

99 67 68.42 Alan Orr SM Individual

100 113 68.44 Shaun Mc Laughlin SM Inishowen

101 153 68.44 Michael Donaghey M45 Inishowen

102 263 68.57 Martin Anderson M45 Finn Valley

103 56 68.58 Paul Kelly M40 Individual

104 262 69.05 Tony Grant M50 Foyle Valley

105 126 69.10 Leslie Hare SM Individual

106 232 69.15 Darren Price SM Individual

107 121 69.24 Linda Ward W45 Tír Chonaill

108 258 69.44 P J Friel M45 Individual

109 238 69.46 John Carton M45 Foyle Valley

110 254 70.00 Seamus Nallen SM Individual

111 94 70.19 Kieran Bovaird M40 Individual

112 200 70.24 Geoff Turtle M45 Individual

113 17 70.25 John O Doherty SM Individual

114 274 70.27 Terence Gallagher M40 Individual

115 174 70.37 Phil Boyle M40 Letterkenny

116 158 70.41 Martin O Donnell M40 Individual

117 233 71.14 Shane Keaveney SM Individual

118 229 71.36 Odhran Mc Gowan SM Individual

119 4 71.40 John Mc Gettigan SM Individual

120 160 71.41 Sean O Leary M50 Finn Valley

121 37 71.48 Mark Mc Gowan M40 Tír Chonaill

122 168 71.51 Sheila Doherty SW Inishowen

123 206 72.06 Cathal Gorman M40 Individual

124 24 72.07 Kevin Mc Menamin SM Lifford

125 131 72.07 Michael Roulston M50 Lifford

126 157 72.14 James Doherty M60 Individual

127 98 72.21 Kieran Mc Hugh SM Individual

128 202 72.22 Enda Kelly SM Individual

129 53 72.23 Paul Friel M45 Individual

130 86 72.25 Syl Hiemstra M40 Milford

131 133 72.35 Bill Vaughan M45 Individual

132 195 72.37 Michael Madden SM Individual

133 139 72.41 Hugh O Donnell M50 Individual

134 88 72.48 Caroline Spratt SW Tír Chonaill

135 204 72.51 Brian Mc Monagle SM Letterkenny

136 92 73.05 Michael Mc Menamin SM Finn Valley

137 11 73.06 Gloria Donaghey W50 Finn Valley

138 34 73.31 John Sweeney M45 Individual

139 268 73.46 Noel Lynch M40 Letterkenny

140 74 74.05 Mark O Kane SM Letterkenny

141 3 74.19 Mary Hippsley W40 Finn Valley

142 91 74.22 Mark Mc Kelvey SM Individual

143 175 74.31 Vince Boyle M40 Craughwell

144 180 74.48 Francis Diver M45 Individual

145 156 74.49 Paul Mc Menamin M45 Individual

146 275 74.53 Seamus Diver M40 Individual

147 196 74.57 Helen Mc Cready SW Rosses A.C.

148 108 74.58 Thomas Cullen SM Individual

149 266 75.01 David Doherty M40 Individual

150 106 75.02 Aideen Mc Laughlin W45 Inishowen

151 269 75.14 Marg Sheils W40 Letterkenny

152 152 75.17 Danny Burns M60 Lifford

153 182 75.24 Chris Carr SM Individual

154 193 75.29 Conan Mc Dermot SM Individual

155 55 75.45 Hugh Doherty SM Lifford

156 89 75.51 Maura O Brady W45 Individual

157 145 76.26 Kevin Gallagher SM Individual

158 198 76.30 Amanda Mc Nulty SW Letterkenny

159 50 76.49 Tracy Harley W40 Inishowen

160 66 77.13 Ann Donaghue W50 Tír Chonaill

161 77 77.19 Eric Pierce M50 Individual

162 71 77.20 Jos Cunningham SW Inishowen

163 101 77.26 Grainne Gallagher SW Inishowen

164 100 77.30 Ruth Doherty SW Inishowen

165 120 77.42 Loreto Cullen W45 Tír Chonaill

166 81 77.53 Eileen Ward W40 Tír Chonaill

167 36 78.04 Sinead Mc Gowan SW Tír Chonaill

168 46 78.08 Vera Perry SW Individual

169 80 78.12 Bern Mc Neely W50 Tír Chonaill

170 187 78.26 Laura Moore SW Individual

171 201 79.17 Phillip Nicholson SM Individual

172 164 79.33 Gareth Mc Kane SM Individual

173 114 79.37 Leon Faulkner SW Foyle Valley

174 230 79.43 Conor Doherty SM Individual

175 83 79.48 Emily Bonner SW Individual

176 197 80.06 Jim Hiines M60 Finn Valley

177 207 80.15 Noel Boyd SM Individual

178 13 80.17 Vivian Frazer W45 Kirkicillian

179 54 80.34 Grace Friel W45 Individual

180 96 80.34 Martin Mc Ginley M40 Individual

181 261 80.41 Gavin Harris SM 24/7 Triathlon

182 123 80.54 Michelle Hunter SW Individual

183 57 81.34 Garvan Boyce M40 Individual

184 181 81.41 Orla Mallan SW Individual

185 169 81.56 John Doherty M45 Individual

186 95 82.05 Patricia Orsi W45 Individual

187 42 82.14 Hugo Blake M50 Individual

188 107 82.27 Linda Mc Daid SW Inishowen

189 208 82.42 Ros Boyd SW Individual

190 154 83.04 Naoise Enright SM Individual

191 228 83.08 Kevin Blake M40 Individual

192 161 83.15 Cathy Harvey W45 Individual

193 189 83.24 Kate Foy SW Individual

194 159 83.31 Ruth Mc Crudden W45 Individual

195 191 84.15 Gary Duffy M40 Individual

196 188 84.38 Joanne Mc Colgan SW Inishowen

197 2 85.05 Pearce Enright M45 Individual

198 122 85.46 James Campbell SM Monaghan T

199 87 86.46 Henry Sproule SM Finn Valley

200 136 86.51 Declan Friel SM Milford

201 173 87.12 James Connors SM Individual

202 273 87.37 Ros Doherty SW Letterkenny

203 79 87.55 Louise Duddy SW Individual

204 234 87.56 Liz Gallagher W40 Individual

205 167 87.59 Cath Logue SW Lifford

206 194 88.04 Wesley Mc Kane SM Finn Valley

207 41 88.12 Imelda Gallagher W40 Individual

208 257 88.13 Mary Van Ruivan SW Individual

209 140 88.14 Declan Mc Callion M45 Lifford

210 22 88.39 Deb Conroy SW Lifford

211 105 88.40 Mia Coyle SW Lifford

212 27 88.40 Carmel Colhoun W40 Lifford

213 253 88.45 Elaine Mc Bride SW Individual

214 38 88.49 Condy Doherty M60 Individual

215 256 88.57 Dorothy Mc Hugh SW Individual

216 199 89.35 Cat Doherty SW Inishowen

217 135 90.31 James Smyth M50 Individual

218 272 92.28 Sophie Kelly SW Individual

219 137 92.44 Eileen Doogan W40 Individual

220 143 93.17 Liam Mc Laughlin M50 Individual

221 138 93.17 Joanne Mc Bride SW Individual

222 150 94.07 Aine Doherty SW Individual

223 62 94.34 James Mc Erlane M45 Individual

224 178 94.36 Mary T Galagher SW Individual

225 147 94.36 Annette Sweeney SW Individual

226 110 97.16 Rhonda Mc Colgan SW Inishowen

227 26 97.16 Oonagh Harkin SW Inishowen

228 104 100.59 Lorna O Donnell W40 Individual

229 58 100.59 Mich Green W40 Individual

230 90 105.29 Bernie Molloy SW Individual

231 102 105.54 Martina Callaghan SW Inishowen

232 25 107.43 Lyndsey Harding SW Inishowen