Gerard Gallagher wins Burtonport 5k

Gerard Gallagher of Finn Valley was the first home in the Burtonport 5k on Tuesday night.

Gerard Gallagher of Finn Valley was the first home in the Burtonport 5k on Tuesday night.

The event was very well supported with 243 finishers with Gallagher coming home ahead of James Brown, City of Derry and the consistent Ivan Toner, Letterkenny AC.

Full results:

Place Time No. FirstName Surname Category Club

1 15.31 18 Gerard Gallagher SM Finn Valley A.C.

2 15.48 144 James Brown M40+ City Of Derry

3 15.51 21 Ivan Toner SM Letterkenny A.C.

4 15.57 163 James Speight SM Finn Valley A.C.

5 15.58 135 Kevin Ferry SM Letterkenny A.C.

6 16.01 19 Dean Toland SM Finn Valley A.C.

7 16.02 130 Sean McGettigan SM Finn Valley A.C.

8 16.07 111 Jonathan Patton M40+ Letterkenny A.C.

9 16.08 35 Garvin Walker SM Letterkenny A.C.

10 16.09 149 Paul McGlinchey SM Letterkenny A.C.

11 16.16 167 Dominic Bonner M50+ Finn Valley A.C.

12 16.20 20 Paul Toner SM Letterkenny A.C.

13 16.25 85 Theresa McGloin SW Finn Valley A.C.

14 16.31 150 Ciaran McBride SM Letterkenny A.C.

15 16.33 83 Ryan Porter JM Finn Valley A.C.

16 16.34 119 Gerard McGranaghan SM Letterkenny A.C.

17 16.45 66 Noel Diver SM Rosses A.C.

18 16.55 68 Shaun McNulty SM Finn Valley A.C.

19 17.02 25 Duain Robb SM Inishowen AC

20 17.08 223 Matthew McDowell SM 24/7 Triathlon Club

21 17.09 133 Brian Ferry SM Letterkenny A.C.

22 17.12 127 Joe English M50+ Letterkenny A.C.

23 17.13 9 Tom Thompson M40+ Finn Valley A.C.

24 17.19 13 Liam Murray SM Individual

25 17.22 24 Gareth McLaughlin SM Inishowen AC

26 17.25 128 Martin Gormley M45+ Letterkenny A.C.

27 17.28 15 Conor Gallagher SM Lifford AC

28 17.29 10 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny A.C.

29 17.30 117 Wesley McCormick SM Finn Valley A.C.

30 17.33 134 Pat Hegarty M50+ Finn Valley A.C.

31 17.38 61 Jason King M40+ Letterkenny A.C.

32 17.39 110 Bill Duncan M45+ City Of Derry

33 17.46 14 Kevin Connolly SM Lifford AC

34 17.47 161 Angela Speight SW Finn Valley A.C.

35 17.48 71 PJ Boyle M45+ Cranford AC

36 17.49 16 Aidan McKenna M40+ Letterkenny A.C.

37 17.51 118 Annraoi Cheevers SM Letterkenny A.C.

38 17.52 107 Michael Penrose SM Finn Valley A.C.

39 17.53 63 Lee Gildea SM Letterkenny A.C.

40 17.54 204 Raymond Birch SM Individual

41 18.08 201 Paul Murray SM Individual

42 18.10 211 Eamonn O’Donnell SM Individual

43 18.12 231 Patrick Penrose SM Individual

44 18.13 108 Ann Marie McGlynn SW Lifford AC

45 18.14 53 Paul Kelly SM Lifford AC

46 18.15 191 John Paul Wilson SM Rosses A.C.

47 18.22 202 Colly O’Donnell M40+ Individual

48 18.26 46 Shaun Paul Byrne M40+ Finn Valley A.C.

49 18.30 29 Darragh Crossan SM Lifford AC

50 18.31 109 Catherine Lilburn SW City Of Derry

51 18.34 26 Natasha Adams SW Lifford AC

52 18.42 152 Enda McBride JM Letterkenny A.C.

53 18.45 222 Denis Forker SM Rosses A.C.

54 18.49 284 Hugh Moy JM Rosses A.C.

55 18.53 126 Gary Gallagher SM Lifford AC

56 18.54 55 Kevin Harkin SM Lifford AC

57 18.55 95 Patrick McGlynn SM Finn Valley A.C.

58 18.59 62 Paul McMonagle SM Letterkenny A.C.

59 19.00 82 Noeleen Porter W45+ Finn Valley A.C.

60 19.03 120 Monica McGranaghan SW Letterkenny A.C.

61 19.04 125 Gabriel McCrossan M45+ Letterkenny A.C.

62 19.07 73 Joseph Brennan M40+ Individual

63 19.10 171 Colin Mooney SM Individual

64 19.11 193 Felin Donnelly M45+ Individual

65 19.15 65 Mary Connolly SW Finn Valley A.C.

66 19.16 208 Sean Dudgeon SM Lifford AC

67 19.19 156 Kieran Coyle SM Letterkenny A.C.

68 19.20 87 Kirsty McElwaine JW Letterkenny A.C.

69 19.21 28 Sinead Peoples SW Individual

70 19.24 203 Hugh Perry SM Individual

71 19.26 70 Liam Marley M50+ Cranford AC

72 19.27 17 Martin Anderson M45+ Finn Valley A.C.

73 19.28 194 Martin Forker SM Rosses A.C.

74 19.29 115 Tony Gallagher M45+ Finn Valley A.C.

75 19.32 81 John Bonner M40+ Rosses A.C.

76 19.33 90 Irene McFadden SW Letterkenny A.C.

77 19.37 286 Colm Ferriter SM Rosses A.C.

78 19.39 76 Charmaine O’Brien SW Finn Valley A.C.

79 19.40 64 Gerard Mullen SM Letterkenny A.C.

80 19.47 155 Paddy Gallagher M40+ Lifford AC

81 19.48 8 Marie Boyle SW Letterkenny A.C.

82 19.50 40 Eugene McCafferty SM Individual

83 19.51 181 Nicola Doherty SW Individual

84 19.55 98 Dylan Reilly JM Rosses A.C.

85 19.56 60 Martin McCabe SM Individual

86 19.57 105 Michael Penrose M45+ Finn Valley A.C.

87 19.58 172 Darren Price SM Individual

88 20.00 67 Miriam Bonner W40+ Finn Valley A.C.

89 20.05 179 Johnny Ward M50+ Tír Chonaill AC

90 20.06 285 Patrick Trimble SM Individual

91 20.12 174 Shane Keaveney SM Individual

92 20.18 54 Eugene Gallen M40+ Lifford AC

93 20.19 189 Owen Bonner M45+ Rosses A.C.

94 20.20 47 Eunan Scanlon SM Individual

95 20.24 114 Sean O’Leary M50+ Finn Valley A.C.

96 20.25 220 Eamon Friel M40+ Rosses A.C.

97 20.37 36 Marie Timoney SW Rosses A.C.

98 20.40 214 Paul McGee SM Individual

99 20.45 80 Keith Sweeney SM Individual

100 20.48 116 Donal Haughey M50+ Tír Chonaill AC

101 20.49 100 Paul Collum SM Individual

102 20.54 51 James Maguire M50+ Finn Valley A.C.

103 20.55 154 Brian McBride M50+ Letterkenny A.C.

104 20.59 69 Jillian Marley JW Milford A C

105 21.04 146 Brendan McGarvey SM Rosses A.C.

106 21.08 147 Helen McCready SW Rosses A.C.

107 21.09 138 Maria McGonagle SW Finn Valley A.C.

108 21.13 139 Conor McGonagle M40+ Finn Valley A.C.

109 21.23 79 Shane O’Donnell SM Individual

110 21.24 91 Ryan Doherty JM Rosses A.C.

111 21.27 143 Pat Byrne M50+ Killybegs A C

112 21.28 176 Vera Haughey W50+ Tír Chonaill AC

113 21.30 6 Tracey Boyle SW Rosses A.C.

114 21.31 7 Aine Callaghan SW Rosses A.C.

115 21.34 178 Jackie Harvey W50+ Tír Chonaill AC

116 21.35 177 Margaret Sheilds W40+ Letterkenny A.C.

117 21.44 50 Danny McDermott SM Individual

118 21.47 186 Peter McGee M40+ Rosses A.C.

119 21.48 232 Laura Lee Penrose SW Individual

120 21.51 165 Marie T Speight W50+ Finn Valley A.C.

121 22.00 103 Margaret Reid SW Finn Valley A.C.

122 22.15 136 Gloria Donaghey W50+ Finn Valley A.C.

123 22.23 230 Conal Houston SM Individual

124 22.25 72 Ashleen McGeehan SW Finn Valley A.C.

125 22.30 88 Amanda McNulty SW Letterkenny A.C.

126 22.45 99 John Ferry M40+ Individual

127 22.51 170 Emily Bonner SW Individual

128 22.52 159 Sean McDevitt SM Individual

129 23.03 4 A.M. Boyle SM Individual

130 23.22 221 Mark Turnbull M50+ Glasgow

131 23.27 11 Greta Marley SW Finn Valley A.C.

132 23.33 162 Mary Gallagher W45+ Individual

133 23.35 206 Paula Friel SW Finn Valley A.C.

134 23.40 38 Shaun Timoney SM Rosses A.C.

135 23.47 142 Rose Mannering SW Glenties

136 23.48 132 Gary Spencer M45+ Individual

137 23.49 164 Imelda Gallagher W40+ Individual

138 23.51 166 Catriona Gilligan SW Finn Valley A.C.

139 23.57 89 Caroline McNulty SW Finn Valley A.C.

140 24.01 175 Angela Trimble W40+ Individual

141 24.13 78 Danny Sharkey M50+ Individual

142 24.14 157 Ann Harkin SW Gweedore

143 24.15 276 John Boyle SM Individual

144 24.22 86 Fiona Wasson SW Individual

145 24.26 158 Ryan Conaghan JM Finn Valley A.C.

146 24.31 217 Margretta O’Donnell SW Rosses A.C.

147 24.33 169 Fionnuala Duffy SW Finn Valley A.C.

148 24.36 27 Angela Gallagher SW Rosses A.C.

149 24.37 31 Emma Brady SW Individual

150 24.39 168 Patricia Houston SW Finn Valley A.C.

151 24.40 104 Amy Allan SW Individual

152 24.42 1 Paul McCrossan M40+ Individual

153 24.43 2 Mary Doherty W40+ Individual

154 24.57 225 Liz McFadden SW Individual

155 25.05 56 Staci Blake SW Individual

156 25.06 190 Sharon Wilson SW Rosses A.C.

157 25.07 52 Bernie Maguire SW Finn Valley A.C.

158 25.24 200 Mikaela Wallace JW Rosses A.C.

159 25.26 12 Donal Boyle SM Individual

160 25.30 151 Grace Garvie SW Individual

161 25.32 180 Cathy Breslin SW Rosses A.C.

162 25.38 229 Charles O’Donnell SM Rosses A.C.

163 25.53 283 Marc Baumgartner SM Individual

164 26.00 106 Melanie Penrose JW Finn Valley A.C.

165 26.02 281 Sinead Doogan SW Individual

166 26.03 101 Breege Ward W40+ Rosses A.C.

167 26.05 279 Catriona Boyle SW Individual

168 26.09 75 Sadie McDevitt W45+ Individual

169 26.13 192 Lisa Gavigan SW Individual

170 26.14 205 Laura Friel SW Finn Valley A.C.

171 26.18 44 Marcella McGlynn SW Rosses A.C.

172 26.21 207 Cliona Rushe SW Finn Valley A.C.

173 26.34 137 Bridget Boyle SW Rosses A.C.

174 26.35 96 Ann Marie Gibbons SW Individual

175 26.39 59 Catriona Ward SW Rosses A.C.

176 26.40 124 Helen Coll W45+ Individual

177 26.41 275 Angela O’Donnell SW Rosses A.C.

178 26.43 131 Mary Martin W50+ Finn Valley A.C.

179 26.44 213 Francesca Doherty SW Rosses A.C.

180 26.57 282 Margarite Bonner SW Individual

181 26.58 33 Catriona Lyons SW Individual

182 27.11 226 Patricia O’Donnell SW Rosses A.C.

183 27.24 160 Bernie Molloy SW Individual

184 27.25 215 Lorna O’Donnell W40+ Individual

185 27.27 209 Sinead O’Donnell SW Rosses A.C.

186 27.30 210 Breda Boyle SW Rosses A.C.

187 27.33 273 Ann Marion Sweeney SW Individual

188 27.35 141 Michelle Greene W40+ Individual

189 27.37 140 Deirdre McKelvey W40+ Rosses A.C.

190 27.45 153 Sarah Mullis SW Individual

191 27.48 271 Jimmy O’Donnell SM Rosses A.C.

192 27.54 129 Louise Forker SW Rosses A.C.

193 28.27 219 Joan O’Halloran SW Rosses A.C.

194 28.31 57 Marianne Comack SW Rosses A.C.

195 28.33 39 Linda McGonagle SW Rosses A.C.

196 28.44 218 Suzanne Boyle W40+ Individual

197 28.45 122 Martina Doherty W45+ Individual

198 28.50 228 Anne O’Donnell W40+ Rosses A.C.

199 28.58 199 Josephine Gallagher SW Individual

200 29.04 148 Paula Jaealn SW Finn Valley A.C.

201 29.07 37 Katie McGonagle SW Rosses A.C.

202 29.09 145 Josephine Bonner W40+ Individual

203 29.10 45 Rachel Gallagher SW Rosses A.C.

204 29.16 58 Laura Houston SW Rosses A.C.

205 29.19 188 Mary Gallagher W40+ Individual

206 29.24 97 Amy Gibbons JW Individual

207 29.29 187 Maura O’Donnell SW Individual

208 29.31 184 Laura Boyle SW Individual

209 29.56 3 Sinead McClafferty SW Individual

210 30.08 30 Orla Boyle W40+ Rosses A.C.

211 30.09 92 Tina Murphy SW Rosses A.C.

212 30.10 42 Grainne Sweeney SW Rosses A.C.

213 30.23 5 Annette Gallagher W40+ Rosses A.C.

214 30.44 121 Breda Doherty W45+ Individual

215 30.54 277 Bernadine Boyle SW Individual

216 30.55 84 Sharon Wallace SW Rosses A.C.

217 31.02 74 Mary Doherty SW Rosses A.C.

218 31.20 197 Katrina McCauley SW Individual

219 31.22 195 Jackie McNelis SW Rosses A.C.

220 31.45 41 Patricia Doran W40+ Rosses A.C.

221 31.48 43 Geraldine Bonner SW Rosses A.C.

222 31.49 173 Eugene Doogan M50+ Individual

223 31.59 183 Kathleen Bonner SW Rosses A.C.

224 32.00 123 Denise McPaul SW Individual

225 32.15 113 Bridin Sharkey SW Rosses A.C.

226 32.17 182 Sheila Mulholland W40+ Rosses A.C.

227 32.32 102 Maureen Bonner W40+ Individual

228 32.40 196 Ailish O’Donnell SW Rosses A.C.

229 32.48 278 Marcella Gallagher SW Individual

230 32.52 77 Mary Forrestal SW Rosses A.C.

231 32.59 112 Sinead Rodgers SW Individual

232 33.17 198 Nancy Gallagher SW Individual

233 33.25 23 Patricia Mullis W40+ Rosses A.C.

234 33.26 22 Una Sweeney W40+ Rosses A.C.

235 33.40 216 Claire Boyle JW Individual

236 33.51 212 Shirley Boyle SW Individual

237 33.52 274 Johnathon Doherty JM Individual

238 34.04 34 Kathleen Lyons SW Individual

239 34.28 32 Gosia Wojiowicz SW Individual

240 34.31 94 Tracey Murphy SW Rosses A.C.

241 35.05 280 Sharon Bowman SW Rosses A.C.

242 35.06 224 Moira Greene W45+ Individual

243 35.44 185 Margo Gallagher W40+ Individual