Big weekend for Gaoth Dobhair as they host Comortas Peil na Gaeltachta

Gaoth Dobhair, the hosts, will lead the Donegal challenge at this weekends’s All-Ireland Comortas Peile Na Gaeltachta finals which are being staged in Maghergallon over the Bank Holiday weekend.

Gaoth Dobhair, the hosts, will lead the Donegal challenge at this weekends’s All-Ireland Comortas Peile Na Gaeltachta finals which are being staged in Maghergallon over the Bank Holiday weekend.

They will be joined by Cloughaneeely, the reigning All-Ireland champions and Fanad Gaels, this year’s Donegal runners-up, who were beaten by Gaoth Dobhair in the Donegal final.

Previous winners An Cheathrú Rua from Galway, Naomh Aban from Cork, Kiltane from Mayo along with An Rinn (Waterford) and Dingle (Kerry) will battle it out for the senior crown, in what promises to be a highly competitive competition.

Donegal junior champions Termon, Gaoth Dobhair’s, Naomh Mhuire and St. Naul’s will fly the Donegal flag in the junior championship while An Cheathrú Rua, Laochra Loch Laoi, (Belfast), Clann na nGael (Meath), Na Gaeil Óga (Dublin) are the other teams in the junior championship.

Termon, the reigning champions, will put their All-Ireland crown on the line when they face Kilcommin from Mayo in the Ladies senior final on Monday. In the junior ladies Gaoth Dobhair will play either Laochra Loch Laoi, Belfast or Na nGael Óga, Dublin in Sunday’s final. Laochra Loch Laoi and Na nGael Óga have to play each other in a semi-final on Saturday.

“We are putting the final touches to our preparations this week, but overall we are ready and looking forward to the weekend and hosting the Comortas and welcoming people from all over the country and Donegal to Gaoth Dobhair,” club secretary Kelly O’Donnell told the Democrat.

“It is a hectic schedule both on and off the field but everybody in the club has rallied around and have assisted in the organisation of the weekend. We are keeping our fingers crossed now that we have good weather for the weekend.

“All the teams that qualified with the exception of Sean Phobal from Waterford have indicated they are travelling but their place will be taken by Naomh Naille who were beaten in the county semi-final.”

The weekend also includes a jam packed schedule of social activities from the opening ceremony on Friday night to the celebration dinner on Monday night. Among the highlights of the weekend social activities include Saturday night’s cabaret show with Ronan MacAodha Bhui from RTE RnG the MC, with on Sunday night the Ceili Mor and the Cailin Gaelach competition the big attractions.

The action gets underway on Friday evening with the U-15 final meeting of Gaoth Dobhair and Naomh Conaill and it runs through Saturday and Sunday with the finals on Monday afternoon in what promises to be a feast of football.

In all there are 19 games - two on Friday night, nine on Saturday, five on Sunday and three on the Monday with both of the senior semi-finals on Sunday televised as well as all three finals on Monday televised live on TG4.

Comórtas Peile Náisiúnta na Gaeltachta 2012

Dé hAoine 1ú Meitheamh

Cluiche Ceannais -15 Buachaillí

Gaoth Dobhair v Naomh Conaill - Páirc anChlubthi - 5.30pm

Sóisear: Gaoth Dobhair v Tearmann - Páirc an Chlubthí - 7pm

Dé Satharn, 2ú Meitheamh

Sinsear: Cill tSéadhna, Maigh Eo v Naomh Abán, Corcaigh Páirc an Chlubthi - 10.30 pm

Sóisear

Laochra Loch Lao, Béal Feirste v Naomh Naille, An Pháirc Úr - 11.30 pm

Sóisear na mBan

Laochra Loch Laoi, Béal Feirste v Na nGael Óga, Baile Átha Cliath, Pobail Scoil - 1 pm

Sóisear

Clann na nGael, Mí v Naomh Mhuire, Tír Chonaill, Páirc an Chlubthí - 1 pm

Cill tSéadhna Maigh Eo v Ceathrú Rua, Gaillimh, An Pháirc Úr - 2 pm

Sinsear

C/Cheann Fhaola, T/ Chonaill v An Rinn Ó gCuannach, P/Láirge, Páirc an Chlubthi - 3.30 pm

Daingean Úí Chúise, Ciarraí v An Cheathrú Rua, Gaillimh, An Pháirc Úr - 4.30 pm

Sóisear

Gaoth Dobhair/Tearmann v Na Gaeil Óga Baile Átha Cliath, Páirc an Chlubthí - 6 pm

Sinsear

Cill tSéadhna, Maigh Eo/ Naomh Abán, Corcaigh v Gaeil Fhánada, An Pháirc Úr - 7.30 pm

Dé Domhnaigh 3ú Meitheamh

Cluichí Leath Cheannais

Sóisear na mBan

Laochra Loch Laoi / Gaeil Óga (B.A.C.) v Gaoth Dobhair, Tír Chonaill - An Pháirc Úr - 12 noon

Sóisear Fir

Cill tSéadhna/ v Laochra Loch Lao /Sean Phobal - An Pháirc Úr - 1.30 pm

G/Dobhair / Tearmann / Na Gaeil Óga v Clann na nGael / Naomh Mhuire - Páirc an Chlubthí -3.30 pm

Sinsear Fir

Gaoth Dobhair v Daingean Uí Chúise / an Cheathrú Rua - Páirc an Chlubthí - 5.45 pm

Cloich Cheann Fhaola /Rinn Ó gCuanach v Cill tSéadhna /Gaeil Fhánada - Páirc an Chlubthí - 7.30 pm

Cluichí Ceannais Dé Luain 4ú Meitheamh

Cluiche Ceannais Sinsir na mBan

Tearmann v Cill Chomáin - Páirc an Chlubthí -12 noon

Cluiche Ceannais Sóisear Fir

Páirc an Chlubthí - 2 pm

Cluiche Ceannais Sinsir Fir

Páirc an Chlubthí - 4 pm