Massive turnout for Primary Schools athletic finals

There was a massive turnout for the finals of the Donegal Primary Schools athletics at the Finn Valley Centre on Wednesday.

There was a massive turnout for the finals of the Donegal Primary Schools athletics at the Finn Valley Centre on Wednesday.

With 1270 registering representative of 82 schools in the area it was indeed memorable.

The pride of winning the award for top schools went to Scoil Iosagain, Buncrana; Annagry NS and Gleneely, Killygordon.

There were noteworthy performances amongst them and athlete of the meet James Kelly, St Baithin’s, St Johnston, a whooping 15.38m to win his shot; Aine Kerr, St Bridgets,Convoy, Aaron Mc Glynn, Commeen; Jessica Quigley, St Marys Stranorlar; Laura Crossan, Lurgybrack; Conor Black, Kilmacrenan; Aoife Lennon, Scoil Iosagain; Sean Mc Donagh, St Josephs with a mighty Ball throw 47.28m; BryanMc Namee, St Bridgets; Pauric Harold, Dooish and Janine Boyle, Dooish; Stephaie Okoh, SMGS, with a jump of 4.02 for a girl born 2003 is exceptional.

Jack Gillespie and Oisin Mc Elhinney from Gleneely; David Boakye, Scoil Colmcille; Michaella Galvin, Drumoughill . . . the list goes on and on but suffice to say all associated with the event deserve great credit for the uninterrupted organisation and those schools that did respond to the invitation to paricipate provided a valuable learning experience to the children in their care.

Schools athletics returns September 26th with cross-country, again back at Finn Valley Centre.

Results:

Boys Shot Putt 1999/2000

1. James Kelly, St. Baithins 15.38m

2. Ryan Boyle, Acres 12.11m

3. Jerome Atnahena, Scoil Colmcille 11.66m

4. Branden O’Donnell, Lurgybrack 11.45m

Boys High Jump 2003

1. Patrick Marry, Annagry 1.05m

2. Jamie McDaid, Scoil Iosagain 1.00m

2. Orin McLaughlin, Scoil Iosagain 1.00m

2. Barry Byrne, Termon 1.00m

Girls Long Jump 2000

1. Lauren Crossan, Lurgybrack 4.09m

2. Alisha Green, Rannafast 3.93m

3. Murrin Duffy, Dooish 3.87m

4. Tara Harley, Ranafast 3.86m

Boys Ball Throw 2000

1. Brendan Biogan, St. Marys Castlefin 45.41m

2. Keegan Hegarty, Scoil Iosagain 43.76m

3. Philip Blazejczak, Scoil Colmcille 43.67m

4. Dillon Lafferty, Droim Mor 42.77m

Girls High Jump 2003

1. Connie Doherty, scoil Iosagain 1.04m

2. C. Doherty, St. Marys Stranorlar 1.04m

3. Aisling Davis,St. Marys Stranorlar.90m

4. Rachel McKnight, Raphoe Central.90m

Boys Long Jump 2002

1. Stephen Black, Kilmacrennan 4.20m

2. Adam Whoriskey, Scoil Iosagain 3.85m

3. No. 443 3.80m

4. Cahair Doherty, Scoil Iosagain 3.51m

Boys Long Jump 2000

1. Janie Doherty, Woodland N.S. 4.55m

2. Conor O’Donnell, Scoil Colmcille 4.25m

3. Dylan Lafferty, Dromore 4.25m

4. Andtzej Blader, St. Marys Stranorlar 4.16m

Boys High Jump 2000

1. James Kelly, St. Baithins 1.35m

2. Thomas Mullin, Raphoe Central 1.30m

3. Adam Duffy, St. Mhuires, Tooban 1.25m

4. John Timlin, Scoil Iosagain 1.20m

Girls Shot Putt 1999/2000

1. Niamh McGranaghan, Castlefin 11.03m

2. Lucy Jackson, Scoil Iosagain 8.26m

3. Tara Ni Ahrlight, Ranafast 7.95m

4. Thayane Souze, SMGS 7.65m

Girls Ball Throw 2000

1. Ciara Arthur, Scoil Iosagain 30.33m

2. Erin Duffy, St. Pats, Castlederg 28.47m

3. Leah McGee, Raphoe Central 25.97m

4. Tegan McDaid, St. Pats Carndonagh 25.53m

Girls Long Jump 2002

1. Kate Smith, Magherabeg 3.89m

2. Michella Byren, Nial Mor 3.86m

3. Danella Jansen, Dromore 3.54m

4. Yvonne Byrne, Annagry 3.28m

Boys Long Jump 2001

1. Rory Dalton, Castlefin 4.05m

2. Ronan Frain, Woodland N.S. 4.00m

3. Pauric Harold, Dooish 3.98m

4. Mike McFadden, Annagry 3.90m

Boys Long Jump 2003

1. Pat Marry, Annagry 3.50m

2. Jamie Murray, St. Marys 3.45m

3. James O’Hagan, Scoil Iosagain 3.32m

4. Christopher Mulligan, Fintra 3.30m

Boys Shot Putt 2001

1. Charlie Worth, Gaelscoil, Lk 9.00m

2. Dillon Duffy, Tiernasligo 7.80m

3. Mark McElhinney, Castlefin 7.76m

4. Maciek Orlik, Illistrin 7.63m

Boys Ball Throw 2001

1. Sean McDonnagh, St. Josephs Drum 47.28m

2. Mark McFadden, Scoil Iosagain 38.98m

3. Kian Harkin, Woodland N.S. 38.69m

4 Reece Uftan, Milford 37.95m

Girls High Jump 2000

1. Jill McGettigan, Kilmacrennan 1.20m

2. Caoimhe Boyle, Annagry 1.20m

3. Cathy Callaghan, Dromore 1.15m

3. Cathy Bannigan, St. Marys, Stran 1.15m

Girls 60m 2005

1. Jenny McGettigan, Kilmacrennan

2. Roisin Doyle, Naoimh Brid, Muff

3. Hannah Murray, St. Marys Castlefin

4. Leah McMonagle, St. Marys Stranorlar

Boys 60m 2005

1. Caydeen Atoge, Woodland N.S.

2. Caolan Fox, Gael Scoil, LK

3. Athan Doherty, Scoil Colmcille, LK

4. Ciaran Crawford, Murlog

Girls 60m 2004

1. Michella Galvin, Dromoghill

2. Kelly Anderson, Dromoghill

3. Brenda Carr, Dooish

4. Aine Irwin, Dromore

Boys 60m 2004

1. Oisin Kelly, Kilmacrennan

2. Abraham Hassan, Gaelscoil, Lk

3. Ewan Douglas, Milford

4. Armanas, Dromore

Girls 80m 2003

1. Stephanie Okoh, SMGS

2. Ciara McGarvey, Creeslough

3. Orla McElchar, Gleneely

4. Kelly Duffy, Tooban

Boys 80m 2003

1. David Boakye, Scoil Colmcille, LK

2. Denzil Frimpong, Scoil Colmcille LK

3. Jamie Murray, St. Marys Stranorlar

4. Luke Downey, Kilmacrennan

Girls 80m 2002

1. Jessica Quigley, St. Marys Stranorlar

2. Lauren Callaghan, Dromore

3. Michella Byre, Niall Mor, Killybegs

4. Kate Smith, Magherabeg

Boys 80m 2002

1. Conor Black, Kilmacrennan

2. Bobby McGettigan, Kilmacrennan

3. Owen Dowling, Woodland NS

4. Darren Connaghan, St. Bridgets Convoy

Girls 100m 2001

1. Aine Kerr, St. Bridgets Convoy

2. Sinead Gallagher, St. Marys Stranorlar

3. Amy Boyle Carr, Glenties

4. Lee Walsh, SMGS

Boys 100m 2001

1. Pauric Harold, Dooish

2. Aaron McDaid, Scoil Iosagain

3. Michael McFadden, Annagry

4. Shane O’Donnell, Scoil Colmcille, LK

Girls 100m 2000

1. Hannah McElchar, Gleneely

2. Alisha Greene, Rannafast

3. Murrin Duffy, Dooish

4. Gemma Doherty, Scoil Naoimh Brid

Boys 100m 2000

1. Jamie Doherty, Woodland NS

2. Thomas Mullen, Raphoe

3. Ciaran Black, Kilmacrennan

4. Conor O’Donnell, Scoil Colmcille LK

Girls 300m 2003

1. Connie Doherty, Scoil Iosagain

2. Chloe Coyle, Dromore

3. Annie McClintock, GaelScoil LK

4. Ciara McGarvey, Creeslough

Boys 300m 2003

1. Liam Hannigan, Gael Scoil LK

2. Patrick Marry, Annagry

3. Michael McLaughlin, Gaelscoil, Buncrana

4. Dean Quigley, Lifford

Girls High Jump 2001

1. Aoife McGlade, St. Patricks Castlederg

2. Chantelle McGrath, St. Muras tooban

3. Mia McDevitt, Annagry

Girls Long Jump 2001

1. Aine Kerr, St. Bridgets Convoy 4.34m

2. Sinead Gallagher, St. Marys Stranorlar 4.29m

3. Amy Boyle Carr, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties 4.04m

4. Clare Doherty, Woodland N.S. 3.72m

Girls Ball Throw 2001

1. Jodie Carlin SMGS Lifford 30.53m

2. Roisin Rodgers, Rannafast 26.12m

3. Leah McDaid, Scoil Iosagain 24.16m

4. Chloe Carter, Raphoe Central 23.66m

Long Jump Girls 2003

1. Stephanie Okoh, SMGS LK 4.02m

2. Charlene Patton, Dooish 3.23m

3. Kaitlin Gorrell, Fintra 3.17m

4. CJ Doherty, St. Marys Stran 2.90m

Girls Shot Putt 2001

1. Casey McGarvey, Annagry 7.24m

2. Tiegan O’Donnell, St. Columbas 6.49m

3. Megan Moss, Dooish 6.16m

4. Dominika Godlenska, Scoil Mhuire 6.04m

Boys High Jump 2001

1. Oisin McElhinney, Gleneely 1.28m

2. Alex McGeehan, Dooish 1.25m

3. Aaron McDaid, Scoil Iosagain 1.25m

4. Michael McFadden, Annagry 1.20m

Girls High Jump 2002

1. Aoife Lennon, Scoil Iosagain 1.13m

2. Lauren Callaghan, Dromore 1.11m

3. Caitlin McGonagle 1.11m

4. Lara Jane Doherty 1.11m

Boys High Jump 2002

1. Ben Lynch, Scoil Iosagain 1.15m

2. Stephen Black, Kilmacrennan 1.15m

3. John Barry Quigley, S. Iosagain 1.15m

Girls 100m 2004

1.Brenda Carr, Dooish

2.Michaela Galvin, Drumoghill

3.Aisling Amponsar, Illistrin

4.Aine Irvin, Dromore

Boys 100m 2004

1.Oisin Kelly, Kilmacrennan

2.Michael Adu, Scoil Colmcille, LK

3.Ewan Doughlas, Milford

4.Abhahan Hassan, Gaelscoil

Girls 800m 1999

1. Altan Ni Mhuirchu, Gael Scoil LK

2. Saoirse Callaghan, Gael Scoil LK

3. Janine Boyle, Dooish

4. Edel Smith, Lurgybrack

Boys 800m 1999

1. Brian McNamee, St. Bridgets, Convoy 2.24.55

2. Denver Kelly, Tooban 2.29.16

3. Calvin O’Brien, St. Marys Stranorlar 2.32.62

4. Oisin Hession, Tiernasligo 2.33.48

Girls 600m 2002

1. Danielle Jansen, Dromore 1.59.79

2. Megan Ryan, Milford 2.00.40

3. Jessica Quigley, St. Marys Stranorlar 2.03.16

4. Jennifer Sanches, St. Marys Stranorlar 2.05.07

Boys 600m 2002

1. Conor Black, Kilmacrennan 1.51.44

2. John Reid, St. Bridgets, Convoy 1.58.25

3. Carlos O’Reilly, Creeslough 2.00.11

4. Dylan Dorrian,Droimin, Ballyare 2.0084

Boys 600m 2001

1. Jack Gillespie, Gleneely 1.48.92

2. Ronan Frain, Woodlands 1.53.15

3. Shane McMonagle, Tooban 1.56.10

4. Cian Mccolgan, Muff 1.59.00

Boys 800m 2000

1. Aaron McGlynn, Coimin 2.27.99

2. Luke Gavigan, Dooish 2.37.69

3. Ben Carr, Woodlands 2.38.44

4. Samuel McClintock, St. Marys Stranorlar 2.38.56

Girls 600m 2001

1. Zoe Kelly, Dromore 1.58.99

2. Jodi Carlin, Lifford 1.59.96

3. Karen Gallagher, Scoil Mhuire Cashel 2.02.05

4. Aoife McGrath, St. Pats, Castlederg 2.05.11

Girls 800m 2000

1. Laura Crossan, Lurgybrack 2.39.35

2. Jill McGettigan, Kilmacrennan 2.50.00

3. Eadaoin O’Raw, Dessertegney 2.53.25

4. Lauren Callaghan, Scoil Iosagain 2.55.36

Girls 100m 1999

1. Janine Boyle, Dooish

2. Amy Hanna, Annagry

3. Chloe grant, Scoil Iosagain

4. Emer Clerkin Scoil Iosagain

Boys 100m 1999

1. Jerome Atuahene, Scoil Colmcille, LK

2. Ronan O’Donnell, St. Bridgets Convoy

3. Calvin O’Brien, St. Marys Stranorlar

4. Denver Kelly, Tooban

Relays 2002 & 2003 Girls

SMALL SCHOOLS

1. Gleneely

2. Rosses

3. Donoughamore

MEDIUM SCHOOLS

1. Annagry

2. Dromore

3. Carndonagh

LARGE SCHOOLS

1. St. Marys Stranorlar

2. Scoil Iosagain

3. Kilmacrennan

Relays 2002 & 2003 Boys

SMALL SCHOOLS

1. Fintra

2. Lifford

3. Tiernasligo

MEDIUM SCHOOLS

1. Newtowncunningham

2. Annagry

3. St. Bridgets Convoy

LARGE SCHOOLS

1. Kilmacrennan

2. Scoil Iosagain

3. Woodland NS

Relays 2000 & 2001 Girls

SMALL SCHOOLS

1. Gleneely

2. Rannafast

3. Drumfries

MEDIUM SCHOOLS

1. Dooish

2. Annagry

3. St. Marys Castlefin

LARGE SCHOOLS

1. SMGS LETTERKENNY

2. St. Marys, Stranorlar

3. Scoil Iosagain

Boys Relay 2000 & 2001

SMALL SCHOOLS

1. Fintra

2. Gleneely

3. Loughanure

MEDIUM SCHOOLS

1. Dooish

2. St. Muras Tooban

3. St. Marys Castlefin

LARGE SCHOOLS

1. Woodland NS

2. Scoil Iosagain

3. Scoil Colmcille LK

OVERALL

LARGE SCHOOL

1. Scoil Iosagain, Buncrana 71 points

2. Kilmacrennan N.S. 54 points

3. St. Mary’s Stranorlar 45 points

MEDIUM SCHOOL

1. Annagry N.S. 37 points

2. Dromore N.S. 31 points

3. St. Bridgets Convoy 24 points

SMALL SCHOOL

1. Gleneely N.S. 28 points

2. Fintra N.S. 15 points

3. Lifford N.S. 12 points