Ballyshannon Community Games Swimming

The Community Games Season is well under way by now and last Sunday 22nd April saw many local swimmers gather at Ballyshannon Leisure Centre to take part in the 2012 Games. With the Ballyshannon Leisure Centre looking its best on the day one can but feel proud and fortunate that we the community of Ballyshannon have this wonderful facility in our town.

The Community Games Season is well under way by now and last Sunday 22nd April saw many local swimmers gather at Ballyshannon Leisure Centre to take part in the 2012 Games. With the Ballyshannon Leisure Centre looking its best on the day one can but feel proud and fortunate that we the community of Ballyshannon have this wonderful facility in our town.

The County Finals will be held in the Aura Leisure Centre, Letterkenny on Saturday 19th May at 6.00pm.

The results are as follows:

U8 Girls Freestyle 25m 1st Cora Rooney, 2nd Ciara Gillespie.

U8 Boys Freestyle 25m 1st James Gallagher, 2nd Eoin Summerville;

U10 Girls Freestyle 25m 1st Brídín Maguire, 2nd Aisling Gallagher, 3rd Gráinne Maguire, 4th Orla Keon.

U10 Boys Freestyle 1st Cian Rooney, 2nd Conor Foy, 3rd Cillian Meehan, 4th Kyle Murray.

U 12 Girls Freestyle 50m 1st Emma Rooney, 2nd Una Britton, 3rd Ana Keon, 4th Caoimhe Keon.

U12 Boys Freestyle 50m 1st Jack Scott, 2nd Neil McCarthy, 3rd Darragh Ward, Eoin Rooney, 4th Tom Daly.

U14 Girls Freestyle 50m 1st Roisín Maguire, 2nd Ruby Hurst, 3rd Mary Flora Scott, 4th Dearbhla O’Moore.

U14 Boys Freestyle 50m 1st Garbhán McCloskey, 2nd Odhrán O’Neill, 3rd Cian McGloin, 4th Patrick McCaffrey.

U16 Girls 50m Freestyle 1st Sophie Scott, 2nd Aoibhinn Gallagher, 3rd Orla Gillespie, 4th Laoise O’Connor.

U16 Boys Freestyle 50m 1st Darragh Dolan.

U10 Girls Backstroke 1st Brídín Maguire, 2nd Aisling Gallagher, 3rd Gráinne Maguire, 4th Hannah Gallagher.

U10 Boys Backstroke 1st Cian Rooney, 2nd Conor Foy, 3rd Kyle McCaffrey, 4th Cillian Meehan.

U12 Girls Backstroke 1st Emma Rooney, 2nd Una Britton, 3rd Ana Keon, 4th Caoimhe Keon.

U12 Boys Backstroke 1st Jack Scott, 2nd Neil McCarthy, 3rd Joe Donagher.

U14 Girls Backstroke 1st Ruby Hurst, 2nd Roisín Maguire, 3rd Dearbhla O’Moore, 4th Saoirse McDevitt;

U-14 Boys Backstroke 1st Odhrán ‘Neill, 2nd Cian McGloin, 3rd Ronán McMullin, 4th Caolan Dolan.

U16 Girls Backstroke 1st Sophie Scott, 2nd Aoibhinn Gallagher, 3rd Orla Gillespie.

U16 Boys Backstroke 1st Darragh Dolan.

U12 Girls Breaststroke 1st Emma Rooney, 2nd Una Britton, 3rd Caoimhe Keon, 4th Kelly Vaughan.

U12 Boys Breaststroke 1st Jack Scott, 2nd Neil McCarthy, 3rd Joe Donagher.

U14 Girls Breaststroke 1st Roisín Maguire, 2nd Saoirse McDevitt, 3rd Meabh Rooney, 4th Ruby Hurst.

U14 Boys Breaststroke 1st Ronan McMullin, 2nd Odhrán O’Neill, 3rd Cian McGloin, 4th Oisin Kerr; U16 Girls Breastroke 1st Laoise O’Connor, 2nd Aoibhinn Gallagher, 3rd Orla Gillespie, 4th Sophie Scott.

U16 Boys Breaststroke 1st Darragh Dolan.

U14 Girls Butterfly 1st Ruby Hurst, 2nd Roisin Maguire, 3rd Saoirse McDevitt, 4th Dearbhla O’Moore.

U14 Boys Butterfly 1st Garbhan McCloskey, 2nd Odhran O’Neill, 3rd Ronan McMullin.

U16 Girls Butterfly 1st Orla Gillespie, 2nd Aoibhinn Gallagher, 3rd Sophie Scott.

U16 Boys Butterfly 1st Darragh Dolan.

U13 Girls Relay Emma Rooney, Una Britton, Dearbhla O’Moore, Mary Flora Scott, Saoirse McDevitt, Roisin Maguire.

U13 Boys Relay Odhran O’Neill, Patrick McCaffrey, Caolan Dolan, Jack Scott.

U16 Girls Relay Orla Gillespie, Ruby Hurst, Laoise O’Connor, Aoibhinn Gallagher, Sophie Scott.

U16 Boys Relay Cian McGloin, Dara Dolan, Garbhan McCloskey, Ronan McMullin.