Very successful open meeting at Finn Valley

An early season meet held on Wednesday at Finn Valley attracted 15 clubs and proved a positive enough exercise despite the bitterly cold conditions.

An early season meet held on Wednesday at Finn Valley attracted 15 clubs and proved a positive enough exercise despite the bitterly cold conditions.

Some 300 plus athletes turned out the performance highlight being a pb shot from John Kelly from the host club of 16.16m

and another pb per Sara Moore, Omagh.

The next athletics meet on the Valley track is the local area primary school challenge an annual affair on May 15/16.

Results:

U8 Girls 60m

1. Zara Burke, Olympian

2. Abbie McGranaghan, Finn Valley

3. Abigail Temple Asokuh, Finn Valley

U9 Girls 60m

1. Brenda Carr, Finn Valley

2. Aloisha Cuskelly, Lifford

3. Cassie Donaghy, Inishowen

U8 Boys 60m

1. Ryan Galvin, Finn Valley

2. Oran McMenamin, Cranford

3. Jordan Ryan, Milford

U9 Boys 60m

1. Oran McLoughlin, Inishowen

2. Paul Ryan, Milford

3. Michael McLoughlin, Inishowen

U10 Girls Ball Throw

1. Zara Burke, Olympian, 18.28m

2. Eva Gallagher, Cranford, 15.67

3. Lauren Hegarty, 13.32m

U16 Girls Long Jump

1. Tara Leech, Sligo, 4.32m

2. Susan O’Donaghue, Sliagh League, 4.20m

3. Shannon Bonner, Sliagh League, 4.13m

Over 16 Girls Long Jump

1. Sarah Hannah Ward, Olympian, 3.80m

Over 16 Boys Long Jump

1. Brian Breslin, Lifford, 5.86m

2. Conall Mahon, Enniskillen, 5.41

3. Bertram Barrett, Lifford, 5.02m

U16 Boys Long Jump

1. Ian Brennan, Finn Valley, 5.21m

2. Fergus Cox, Inishowen, 4.47m

3. Alan Porter, Lifford, 4.30m

Over 16 Shot Putt

1. John Kelly, Finn Valley, 16.16m

2. Bosco Reid, Finn Valley, 10.91m

3. Ryan Stewart, Finn Valley, 10.87m

U10 Boys 60m Final

1. Alan Quigley, Lifford

2. Adhran McLoughlin, Inishowen

3. Seamus Harley, Inishowen

U12 Girls 60m Final

1. CiaraBonner, Letterkenny

2. Danella Jansen, Finn Valley

3. Aine Kerr, Finn Valley

U12 Boys 60m Final

1. Oisin McElhinney, Finn Valley

2. Pauric Harold, Finn Valley

3. Shane McMonagle, Finn Valley

U14 Girls 80m Final

1. Janine Boyle, Finn Valley

2. Michaela Lyons, Olympian

3. Sommer Lecky, Finn Valley

U14 Boys 80m Final

1. Eoin Kelly, Cranford

2. Joseph Doherty, Letterkenny

3. Thomas Mullen, Lifford

U10 Boys Long Jump

1. Peter Leech, Tireragh AC 3.52m

2. Dean Quigley, Lifford, 3.40m

3. Oran Sweeney, Finn Valley, 3.30m

U12 Boys Long Jump

1. Dillon Woods, Finn Valley, 3.77m

2. Oisin McElhinney, Finn Valley, 3.75m

3. Ronan Gallagher, Cranford, 3.75m

Over 16 Boys High Jump

1. Adam Gallagher, Tirchonaill, 1.60m

2. Dominic Gallagher, Sliagh League, 1.55m

3. Oisin McDermott, Milford, 1.35m

U16 Boys High Jump

1. James Clarke, Olympian, 1.45m

2. C. O’Loughlin, Tir Chonaill, 1.35m

Over 16 Girls High Jump

1. Blaithnaid Patton, Finn Valley, 1.40m

2. Simone Crawford, Finn Valley, 1.30m

U16 Girls High Jump

1. Karen Kelly, Finn Valley, 1.30m

2. Kathleen Craig, Lifford, 1.30m

3. Nicole Cuskelly, Lifford, 1.30m

U16 Boys 80m Final

1. Kevin Mc Gill, Olympian

2. Alan Porter, Lifford

3. Graham Kerry, Sligo

Over 16 Men 100m

1. Jordan Hylton, Lagan Valley

2. Martin O’Donnell, Olympian

3. Daniel Borgan, Tirchonaill.

U16 Girls 100m

1. Stacey Kerr, Sligo

2. Pauline Kelly, Cranford

3. Christina Logue, Olympian

Walk

1. Orla Delahunt, Sligo

2. Robbie Kelly, Sligo

3. Niamh Murphy, Finn Valley

4. Aoife McLaughlin, Finn Valley,

5. Ciara Phelan, Finn Valley

6. Emer McCauley, Finn Valley

Over 16 Girls 300m

1. Emily Burns, Sligo

2. Stacey Kerr, Sligo

3. Olivia Webb, Olympian

Over 16 Boys 300m

1. Kieran Elliott, Sligo

2. Zak Irwin, Sligo

3. Shaun Woods, Finn Valley

U12 Boys High Jump

1. Oisin McElhinney, Finn Valley, 1.20m

2. Alex McGeehin, Finn Valley, 1.20m

U10 Girls Long Jump

1. Caoimhe Thompson, Finn Valley, 2.85m

2. Charlene Patton, Finn Valley, 2.68m

3. Aoife Giles, Cranford, 2.68m

U14 Boys Long Jump

1. Dillon Kearns, Killybegs, 4.46m

2. Eoin Kelly, Cranford, 4.32m

3. Alan McGinley, Lifford, 4.16m

U12 Girls Shot Putt

1. Aoife Doherty, Finn Valley, 5.59m

2. Megan Moss, Finn Valley, 5.48m

3. Niamh Murphy, Finn Valley, 5.45m

U12 Boys Shot Putt

1. Charlie Worth, Letterkenny, 7.79m

2. Mark McElhinney, Finn Valley, 7.17m

3. Rory O’Donnell, Milford, 6.16m

U14 Girls Shot Putt

1. Naoimh McGranaghan, Finn Valley, 10.74m

2. Eadaoin O’Raw, Inishowen, 8.29m

3. Alton Murphy, Letterkenny, 7.70m

U14 Boys Shot Putt

1. James Kelly, Finn Valley, 11.37m

2. Joshua Fullton, Letterkenny, 7.86m

3. James Sweeney, Letterkenny, 6.96m

U16 Girls Shot Putt

1. Molly Donovan, Sliabh League, 8.15m

2. Emer McNern, Sliabh League, 7.81m

3. Sarah Conroy, Sliabh League, 7.15m

U16 Boys, Shot Putt

1. Mark Hegarty, Tir Chonaill, 10.78m

2. Gavin McLaughlin, Finn Valley, 10.57m

3000m Mixed

1. James Speight, 9.21

2. Gerard Gallagher, 9.24

3. Mark Bonner, 9.42

4. James Geough, Sligo, 9.58

5. Duayne Long, 11.32

6. Andy Scanlon, 11.50

7. Martin Anderson, 12.40

8. Charmaine O’Brien, 12.52

9. Sean McMenamin, 13.36

10. Mary Speight, 13.36

11. Sharon Hamilton, 14.30

12. Bernie Maguire, 15.53

13. Keran McHale, 16.01

14. Colleen O’Brien, 18.31

U12 Girls Long Jump

1. Aine Kerr, Finn Valley, 3.60m

2. Kate Smith, Lifford, 3.58m

3. Clare Doherty, Letterkenny, 3.38m

U14 Girls Javelin

1. Naoimh McGranaghan, Finn Valley, 26.88m

2. Sinead Doherty, Finn Valley, 8.82m

3. Niamh Doherty, 7.76m

U14 Boys Javelin

1. Gareth Crawford, Strabane, 33.04m

2. Dylan Kearns, Killybegs, 23.09m

3. Charlie Worth, Letterkenny, 20.78m

U16 Girls Javelin

1. Holly Donavon, Sliabh League, 15.80m

2. Emer McNern, , Sliabh League, 10.40m

3. Sarah Connolly, Sliabh League, 10.06m

U16 Boys Javelin

1. Darryl Crawford, Strabane, 36.51m

2. Fergus Cox, Inishowen, 35.01m

3. Alan Porter, Lifford, 34.50m

U12 Girls Ball Throw

1. Una Cox, Inishowen, 25.61m

2. Jennifer Sanches, Finn Valley, 21.90m

3. Danielle Johnson, Finn Valley, 21.72m

U12 Boys Ball Throw

1. Charlie Worth, Letterkenny. 36.80m

2. Sean Martin, Letterkenny, 33.87m

3. Martin McElhinney, Finn Valley, 33.41m

U10 Boys Ball Throw

1. Killian Browne, Cranford, 28.20m

2. Jamie Lecky, Finn Valley, 26.80m

3. Peter Leech, Sligo, 26.34m

U14 Boys 800m

1. Aaron McGlynn, Finn Valley

2. Brian McNamee, Finn Valley

3. Eoin Kelly, Cranford

U16 Boys 800m

1. Oisin Gallen, Finn Valley

2. Mark Hegarty, Tir Chonaill

3. Conor Edwards, Olympian

Over 16 800m

1. Mark McGuinness, Tir Chonaill

2. Dean Toland, Finn Valley

3. Christopher Murray, Finn Valley

Over 16 Girls 800m

1. Sara Moore, Omagh Harriers

U16 Girls 800m

1. Caitlinn McGonagle, Sligo

U10 Girls 500m

1. Corrie Doherty, Inishowen

2. Andrea Browne, Finn Valley

3. Cara McConnell, Finn Valley

U10 Boys 500m

1. Michael McLaughlin, Inishowen

2. Dean Quigley, Lifford

3. Seamus Harley, Inishowen

U12 Girls 600m

1. Aoife Morris, Sligo

2. Zoe Kelly, Finn Valley

U12 Boys 600m

1. Jack Gillespie, Finn Valley

2. Shane McMonagle, Finn Valley

3. Keith McColgan, Finn Valley

U14 Girls 800m

1. Saoirse Callaghan, Letterkenny

2. Aisling Altan Murphy, Letterkenny

3. Michaela Lyons, Olympian

U16 Girls 800m

1. Denise McLaughlin, Finn Valley

2. Eve Travers, Tir Chonaill

3. Caitlin Travers, Tir Chonaill

Over 16 Javelin

1. Mark Doherty, Lifford, 37.12m

2. Jeremy Worth, Letterkenny, 30.94m

3. Bertram Barrett, Lifford, 26.03m

U14 Boys High Jump

1. Conal Lynch, Lifford, 1.40m

2. Thomas Mullan, Lifford, 1.25m )Joint

3. Aaron McGlynn, Finn Valley 1.25m)

4. Alan McGinley, Lifford, 1.25m

5. Brandon Connolly, Lifford, 1.25m

U14 Girls High Jump

1. Shannon Craig, Lifford, 1.30m

2. Orla Coughlan, Tir Chonaill, 1.20m

3. Shauna McFadden, Letterkenny. 1.15m

U14 Girls Long Jump

1. Janine Boyle, Finn Valley, 4.52m

2. Niamh Doherty, Finn Valley, 3.88m

3. Sommer Lecky, Finn Valley, 3.82m