Mid Donegal Indoor Bowls

Nixon Alexander Financial Services Section One

Nixon Alexander Financial Services Section One

Cathedral 08  Donoughmore 04

St Johnston BC 08 Glenmore  04 

Manor 05 St Johnston Pres 07

Ballylennon 08 St Eunans A 04 

DM Waste Section Two

Carnone 09 Ballylennon B 03

Newtown 08 Resource Centre  04

Ramelton Pres  06 St Pats Killea  06

Colmcille  07  Lecture Hall 05

Fixtures

Nixon Alexander Financial Services Section One

Cathedral v Ballylennon  06/02/2012 Mon

Manor v St Eunans B   07/02/2012 Tue

St Eunans A v Glenmore 07/02/2012 Teu

Ramelton v St Johnston Pres 07/02/2012 Tue

St Johnston Pres v St Johnston BC 08/02/2012 Wed

Donoughmore v Ramelton 09/02/2012 Thurs

DM Waste Section Two

Resource Centre v Ramelton Pres 06/02/2012 Mon

St Pats Killea v Carnone 06/02/2012 Mon

Ballylennon B v Lecture Hall 07/02/2012 Tue

St Pats Clonleigh v Newtown 07/02/2012 Tue

Nixon Alexander Financial Services Section One

  P W D L Pts Ballylennon 12 11 01 00 110

Ramelton 12 08 00 04 85

St Johnston BC 12 06 03 03 79

Cathedral 11 07 01 03 74

St Eunans, Raphoe B 12 06 00 06 70

St Johnston Pres 12 04 03 05 67

St Eunans Raphoe A 12 04 01 07 65

Glenmore 13 01 02 10 56

Manorcunningham 12 02 01 09 53

Donoughmore 10 03 02 05 49

DM Waste Section Two

Carnone 12 11 1 0 103

Lecture Hall 13 5 3 5 81

Colmcille 13 5 2 6 79

Resource Centre 12 6 3 3 79

Newtowncunningham 12 5 2 5 70

Ballylennon 12 3 3 6 67

Ramelton 12 5 1 6 65

St Pats, Killea 12 4 2 7 62

St Pats, Clonleigh 12 1 2 9 54

Nixon Alexander Financial Services Section One

Cathedral Hall 8

Donoughmore 4

Cathedral continued their climb up the league when they played Donoughmore and won the rinks when C. Beaties rink beat G. Bates rink 14-3 and M. Whites rink beat V. Pattersons rink 10-4. They shared the points in the pairs Cathedral winning 10-5 and 8-6 and Donoughmore winning 11-3 and 10-5.

Manorcunnigham 5

St Johnston Pres 7

St Johnston opened their account winning the first rink when F. Aickens rink beat T. Teases rink 12-6 they then tied the next rink when G. Bells rink tied with W. McGeehans rink 6-6. St Johnston added to their account winning two of the four pairs 12-3 and 8-5. Manor won the last two pairs 9-1 and 9-8.

DM Waste Section Two

Newtown Pres 8

St Johnston Resource 4

St Johnston made the journey to Ramelton for this match and got off to a dream start winning the first rink when G. Gillispies rink beat R. Roulstons rink 10-4. Newtown woke up and won their rink when P. Bryans rink beat L. Shields rink 8-6. Newtown kept alert and won three of the four pairs 11-4 6-4 and 10-4. St Johnston won the last pair of the evening 9-4.

Colmcille 7

Lecture Hall 5

Lecture Hall Drew first blood winning the first rink when L. Grahams rink beat A. Toyes rink 11-4. Colmcille tied the next rink when R. Orrs rink tied with M. Montgomerys rink 7-7. Colmcille won 9-3 7-5 and 12-3. Lecture Hall won 11-2.

Ramelton Pres 6

St Pats Killea 6

This tight encounter took place in Ramelton where the homesteers got off to a flying start winning the rinks when L. Rileys rink beat A. Dohertys 8-7 and E. Pattersons rink beat P. O’ Donnells 11-4. Killea swooped in and won three of the four pairs 9-4 6-5 and 12-3. Ramelton won the last pair 9-7.

Carnone 9

Ballylennon 3

Ballylennon went out and won the first rink when R. Crawfords rink beat N. Maxwells 11-6. Carnone cracked the whip and won the next rink when A. Buchannans rink beat A. McClintocks rink 16-2. Carnone cruised through the pairs winning three 12-2 8-7 and 7-6 and tied the last pair 7-7.