Glenswilly to start their defence against Gaoth Dobhair

Donegal senior champions Glenswilly have drawn Gaoth Dobhair in the first round of the RTE Raidio na Gaeltachta senior championship.

Donegal senior champions Glenswilly have drawn Gaoth Dobhair in the first round of the RTE Raidio na Gaeltachta senior championship.

The draw was made in the Raidio na Gaeltachta studios in Derrybeg, yesterday, and apart from the clash of the champions and Gaoth Dobhair, most of the other contenders were kept apart.

Kilcar will have to overcome Malin in the preliminary round before they take on St. Eunan’s, while Ardara and Four Masters provide a good local south Donegal clash.

In the Intermediate Championship draw, last year’s beaten finalists Naomh Columba will begin with a repeat of their semi-final clash with Naomh Colmcille, while Naomh Brid and Aodh Ruadh will attract special attention in the south of the county.

The full draws made yesterday are:

Senior

Preliminary round

Kilcar v Malin

First round

N Conaill v St. Naul’s

St. Eunan’s v Kilcar/Malin

St. Michael’s v MacCumhaills

Bundoran v Glenfin

Ardara v F Masters

Dungloe v Cloughaneely

Fanad Gaels v Killybegs

Gaoth Dobhair v Glenswilly

Intermediate

Preliminary

Urris v Naomh Mhuire

Buncrana v Burt

Quarter-finals

Termon v Urris/N Mhuire

Carndonagh v Buncrana/Burt

N Columba v N Colmcille

N Brid v Aodh Ruadh

Junior B

Preliminary round

(1) Milford v Moville

(2) Muff v R Emmets

(3) Glenfin v Glenswilly

First round

(3) v Na Rossa

(2) v Downings

St. Eunans v (1)

Convoy v MacCumhaill’s

Ardara v Letterkenny Gaels

St. Michael’s v N Padraig, Lifford

N Columba v Pettigo

Naomh Ultan v N Conaill

Junior A

Preliminary round

Naomh Ultan v Red Hughs

Letterkenny Gaels v R Emmets

Milford v N Padraig, Lifford

Quarter-finals

Muff v Milford/N Padraig

Na Rossa v Convoy

N Ultan/Red Hughs v Downings

L Gaels/R Emmets v Moville

U-21B

N Brid v Burt

N Colmcille v Aodh Ruadh

Robert Emmet v N Padraig, Lifford

Moville v Buncrana

Termon v Carndonagh

Downings v N Columba

Byes: Convoy, Red Hughs

U-21A

Preliminary round

(1) Bundoran v N Conaill

(2) St. Eunan’s v Gaoth Dobhair

(3) St. Naul’s v Dungloe

(4) Fanad Gaels v St. Michael’s

First round

Malin v Cloughaneely

Milford v (3)

Ardara v (1)

(4) v Glenfin

(2) v MacCumhaill’s

Killybegs v Kilcar

Four Masters v Naomh Mhuire

Letterkenny Gaels v Glenswilly