Griffin star of Finn Valley floodlit athletic event

On a cold yet dry crisp evening Finn Valley delivered an excellent track and field meeting in less than 2 hours well supported by 11 neighbouring clubs we are back again on Feb 22nd with an even age programme.

On a cold yet dry crisp evening Finn Valley delivered an excellent track and field meeting in less than 2 hours well supported by 11 neighbouring clubs we are back again on Feb 22nd with an even age programme.

269 athletes registered and the following clubs turned out - F Valley, Tirconnail, Sliabh Liagh, Strabane, St Cecilias, City Of Derry , Lifford, Cranford, Letterkennny, Rosses and Killybegs .

A cold but dry evening and a particularly brilliant performance from Karl Griffin, Tirconnaill in 400m - a sub 50 400m .

Full results

Under 11 Girls 60m

1. Lauren Callaghan, F Valley

2. Michaela Byrne, Killybegs

3. Kate Smyth, Lifford

Under 11 Boys 60m

1. Donal McBride, Rosses

2. Eoin McMenamin, F Valley

3. Gary McClafferty, F Valley

Under 13 Girls 60m

1. Sommer Lecky, F Valley

2. Orla Coughlan, Tir Chonaill

3. Amy Boyle Carr, Killybegs

Under 13 Boys 60m

1. Thomas Mullen, Lifford

2. Aaron McGlynn, F Valley

3. Pauric Harrold, F Valley

Under 15 Girls 60m

1. Janine Boyle, F Valley

2. Chloe Massterson, Tirchonaill

3. Niamh Farrell, Letterkenny

Under 15 Boys 60m

1. Adam Lynch, F Valley

2. Calvin O’Brien, F Valley

3. Alan McGinley, Lifford

Over 15 Girls 60m

1. Ciara Armstrong, City of Derry

2. Kelly McGroary, Tirchonaill

3. Jenny O’Brien, City of Derry

Over 15 Boys 60m

1. Ryan McParland, City of Derry

2. Jack McCloskey, City of Derry

3. Ruaidhra O’Neill, City of Derry

Under 11 Boys 600m

1. Wilson Craig, Lifford

2. Dylan Woods, Finn Valley

3. Eoghan DeBurca, Rosses

Under 15 Girls 800m

1. Arlene Crossan, Letterkenny, 2.34.18

2. Ciara Finnegan, Letterkenny, 2.39.20

3. Amy Crossan, F Valley, 2.45.08

Under 15 Boys 800m

1. Stefan McCrossan, Letterkenny, 2.26.82

2. Pauric Patton, F Valley, 2.27.97

3. Shane Thompson, F Valley, 2.37.62

Over 15 Girls 800m

1. Amy McDaid, St. Cecelias, 2.34.50

2. Shannon McLaughlin, F Valley, 2.38.33

Over 15 Boys 800m

1. Dominic Gallagher, Sliagh Liagh, 2.15.28

Over 15 Boys 400m

1. Karl Griffin, Tirchonaill, 49.78

2. Shaun Woods, F Valley, 52.33

3. Ruaidhri O’Neill, City Of Derry 55.59

Over 15 Girls 400m

1. Emma McCay, St. Cecelias, 67.69

Over 15 Girls 300m

1. Jenny O’Brien, City of Derry 44.46

2. Natasha McArdle, Letterkenny 46.34

3. Ciara Armstrong, St. Cecelias 46.82

Under 11 Girls 600m

1. Danielle Jansen, F Valley 2.12.69

2. Kelsey Doherty, F Valley 2.20.68

3. Cara McConnell, F Valley 2.31.25

Under 13 Boys 600m

1. Aaron McGlynn, F Valley, 1.47.23

2. Samuel McClintock, F Valley, 1.55.79

3. Ronan Frain, Letterkenny 1.57.68

Under 13 Girls 600m

1. Laura Crossan, Letterkenny

2. Ciara Bonnar, Letterkenny

3. Anna McFadden, Cranford

1000m Walk Girls

1. Lisa Bradley, St. Cecelias, 5.52.93

2. Grace Carr, Letterkenny 5.57.20

3. Katie Toal, Letterkenny, 16.12.84

1000m Walk Boys

1. Dylan Kearns, Killybegs 6.12.49

Senior Men 1000m Walk

1. Bernie O’Callaghan 6.21.33

Under 11 Girls Shot Putt

1. Kate Carlin, F Valley

2. Sarah Crawford, Strabane

Under 11 Boys Shot Putt

1. Ryan Stewart, 5.93m Lifford

2. Wilson Craig, 5.75m Lifford

3. Ciaran Thompson, 4.96m F Valley

Under 13 Girls Shot Putt

1. Sinead Doherty, 5.47m F Valley

2. Christina Patten, 4.68m F Valley

3. Aoife Doherty, 4.42m F Valley

Under 13 Boys Shot Putt

1. James Kelly, 12.47m F Valley

2. Conor McGranaghan, 6.92m F Valley

3. Luke Gavigan, 6.42m F Valley

Under 15 Girls Shot Putt

1. Molly Donavan, 8.44m Sliagh Liagh

2. Niamh McGranaghan, 8.41m F Valley

3. Bridget McDwyer, 8.26m Rosses

Under 15 Boys Shot Putt

1. James Kelly, 11.01m F Valley

2. John Gibbons, 9.65m Slieve Liagh

3. Shane Thompson, 9.20m F Valley

Over 15 Girls, Shot Putt

1. Jade Leeper, 10.26m F Valley

2. Lisa Gibson, 9.65m Letterkenny

3. Megan Colhoun, 8.14m Lifford

Over 15 Boys Shot Putt

1. Gavin McLaughlin, 9.69 F Valley

2. Peadar Conroy,9.15m Slieve Liagh

3. Darragh Crawford, 8.40 Strabane

Under 11 Girls Long Jump

1. Michaela Byrne, 3.82m Killybegs

2. Danielle Jansen, 3.40m F Valley

3. Kate Smith, 3.35m Lifford

Under 11 Boys Long Jump

1. 74 – Rosses – 3.15m

2. 112 – Lifford – 3.03m

3. 359 – Killybegs – 2.94m

Under 13 Boys Long Jump

1. 62 – F Valley – 4.01m

2. 28 – F Valley -3.56m

3. 69 – F Valley – 3.45m

Under 15 Boys Long Jump

1. 486 – Lifford – 4.73m

2. 381 – F Valley – 4.17m

3. 102 – Slieve Liagh -3.70m

Over 15 Girls Long Jump

1. Kate McGowan, Tirchonaill, 4.60m

2. Megan Colhoun, Lifford, 4.44m

3. Caoimhe McMenamin, F Valley, 4.35m

Over 15 Boys Long Jump

1. 348 – F Valley – 5.18m

2. 460 – Tirchonaill – 5.10m

3. 109 – Lifford – 4.98m

Under 13 Girls Long Jump

1. Sommer Lecky – F Valley – 4.17m

2. Orla Coughlan – Tirchonaill – 3.72m

3. Laura Crossan, Letterkenny 3.68m

Under 11 Girls High Jump

1. Lauren Callaghan, F Valley – 1.10m

2. Aine Wilkinson, F Valley – 1.07m

3. Caitlin McGonagle, F Valley – 1.01m

Under 11 Boys High Jump

1. Ciaran Thompson, F Valley – 1.07m

Under 13 Girls High Jump

1. Shannen Conwell, Lifford, 1.20m

2. Kathy Bannigan, F Valley, 1.15m

3. Claudia Cuskelly, Lifford, 1.10m

Under 13 Boys High Jump

1. Ronan O’Donnell, F Valley, 1.20m

2. Tomas Mullen, Lifford, 1.20m

3. Jason Gallagher, F Valley, 1.10m

Under 15 Girls High Jump

1. Karen Kelly, F Valley, 1.43m

2. Sasha Byrne, F Valley, 1.30m

3. Nicole Cuskelly, Lifford 1.30m

Under 15 Boys High Jump

1. Jack McGeehan, F Valley 1.46m

2. Conor Lynch, Lifford, 1.43m

3. John Gibbons, Sliagh Liagh, 1.40m

Over 15 Boys High Jump

1. Peter Fryer, City of Derry, 1.60m

2. Dominic Gallagher, Sliah Liagh, 1.50m

3. Alan Porter, Lifford, 1.45m

Over 15 Girls High Jump

1. Blaithnaid Patton, F Valley, 1.45m

2. Shannon Bonnar, Sliagh Liagh, 1.30m

3. Simone Crawford, FinnValley, 1.30m

Under 15 Girls Long Jump

1. Sasha Byrne, F Valley, 4.50m

2. Janine Boyle, F Valley, 4.48m

3. Arlene Crossan, Letterkenny, 4.17m