Donegal Sports Star nominees released

The final list of nominees for the 36th Donegal Sports Star Awards were released on Tuesday. In all there are 156 nominees in 36 different categories.

The final list of nominees for the 36th Donegal Sports Star Awards were released on Tuesday. In all there are 156 nominees in 36 different categories.

Once again the committee is delighted with the huge level of interest in the awards and the quality of the individuals and teams that are listed with so many notable successes making the judges decisions very difficult in naming winners in a number of the categories when they meet for the final time just before the awards function takes place at the end of the month.

And the interest in who will succeed Yvonne McMonagle as the overall winner will no doubt get the sporting minds racing over the next couple of weeks. Tickets for the awards function on Friday, January 27th are available (€30 for Adults & €15 for children) by contacting Catherine on 086 3696010.

Athletics

Brendan Boyce, Milford

Mark English, Letterkenny A.C.

Mary Mc Loone, Tir Chonaill A.C.

Teresa Mc Gloin, Finn Valley A.C.

Appreciation

Brian Harkin, Inishowen Rugby Club

Hughie Rua Gallagher, Gweedore (Soccer)

Shane Smith, Bundoran (Surfing)

Tony Gorman, Kilmacrennan (Soccer)

Badminton

Chloe Magee, Raphoe

Daniel Magee, Raphoe

Basketball

Jason Carr, Donegal Town

Tara Khan, Donegal Town

Bowling

Eddie Curran, Ballylennon Bowling Club

Jamie Glacken, Maghery Bowling Club

John Quinn, Ballylennon Bowling Club

PJ Gallagher, Burtonport Bowling Club

Boxing

Jason Quigley, Finn Valley A.B.C.

John Sweeney, Dungloe A.B.C.

William Mc Laughlin, Illies Golden Gloves A.B.C.

Brendan McDaid Memorial Special Achievement

Martin Harley, Trentagh (UK Champion Apprentice Jockey)

Clay Pigeon Shoot

Frank Boyle, Letterkenny

Gordon Roulston, Kilmacrennan

Jim Doherty, Newtowncunningham

Cricket

David Macbeth

Ryan Macbeth

Sachin Dixit

Cycling

Aaron McBride, North Pole Cyc Club

Conor Mc Ilwaine, Errigal Cycling Club 

Pauric McCafferty, Four Masters Cycling Club

Equestrian

Clodagh Barry, East Donegal Pony Club

Ian Smith

Kelda Morgan, Altraskin Stables, St Johnston

Kenneth Graham, Muff Simon Scott, Convoy

Gaelic Football

Karl Lacey, Four Masters GAA Club

Michael Murphy, Glenswilly

Neil Gallagher, Glenswilly

Neil McGee, Gweedore

Gymnastics

Alannah Gallagher, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club Gemma McCormick, Carndonagh

Micheala O Boyle, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club Maria Gallagher, Letterkenny Community Gymnastics Club

Hall Of Fame

Danny McDaid, Letterkenny A.C.

Eamonn Coyle, Letterkenny BC

Hockey

Ian McGonigle

Matthew Lecky

William Kilpatrick

Hurling

Ciaran Mathewson, Sean McCumhnaills

Colm Breathnach, St. Eunan’s

Niall Campbell, Burt

Martial Arts

Denise Donaghey, Aileach Karate Club

Michael McCay, Samurai Uladh Judo Club, Burnfoot

Natalie McCarron, PT’s Kickboxing Gym, Carrigans

Motor Sport

Adrian McElhinney

Donagh Kelly

Oisín Sharkey, ( Karting) St Johnston

Rory Kennedy, Letterkenny

Scott McElhinney, Donegal Town

Trevor Bustard

Rugby

Laura Feeley, Ballybofey

Nora Stapleton, Fahan

Paul Cassidy, Inishowen Rugby Club  

Sea Angling

Dylan Kearns, Killybegs

Bernie O’ Callaghan, Killybegs

Mary O’ Callaghan, Killybegs

Soccer

Eamonn Cannon, Gweedore Celtic

Johnny Bonner, Buncrana Hearts & Genesse Community College, New York

Jordan Toland, Swilly Rovers

Kyle Mc Fadden, Swilly Rovers

Liam Martin, Sligo Rovers / Donegal Town

Patrick McDermott, Glengad F.C.

Ryan Toland, Fanad United / Swilly Rovers

Seamie Friel, Fanad United

Shaun McElwaine, Fanad United Special Athlete

Daniel Cannon, Letterkenny

Hughie Sweeney, Gweedore

Mary Strain, Letterkenny

Shaun Bradley, Lettterkenny

Special Recognition

Mark Scott, Letterkenny Rugby Football Club

Surfing

Conor Maguire, Bundoran

Easkey Britton, Rossnowlagh

Meadb Mc Closkey, Ballyshannon

Richard Fitzgerald, Bundoran

Swimming

Cian Rooney, Marlin Swimming Club, Ballyshannon

Emma Vaughan, Swilly Seals

Ian Gaynor, City of Derry Swimming Club

Kirsty Mc Ilwaine, Swilly Seals

Leon Vaughan, Swilly Seals

Team

C.L.G. Beart (Hurlers)

Donegal GAA Senior Football Team

Donegal Special Olympics Football Club

Fanad United Senior Soccer Team

Gweedore Celtic Senior Soccer Team

Letterkenny East Girls Under 13 Swimming Team

Letterkenny Gymnastics Display Team

Letterkenny Rugby Club Senior Men’s 1st XV Team

Letterkenny West Girls Under 16 Swimming Team

North West Special Olympics Ladies Basketball Team

North West Special Olympics Mens Basketball Team

St. Eunans U14 Gaelic Football Team

Ulster Karate Federation, Burnfoot

Triathlon

Adam Speer, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Alan Mitchell, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Gavin Crawford, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Margaret Kelly, Letterkenny 24-7 Triathlon Club

Primary School

Kilmacrennan N.S.

Scoil Mhuire, Glenties

St Brigid’s N.S., Glenmakee

St Eunans N.S., Laghey

St. Mura’s National School, Tooban, Burnfoot

St. Patrick’s Boys National School, Carndonagh

Primary School Sports Boy

Aaron McGlynn, Commeen N.S., Cloghan

Denver Kelly, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot

Dylan Kearns, Fintra N.S., Killybegs

Ike Objeamu, Ballyraine N.S., Letterkenny

Kieran Brady, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot

P.J. Duggan, Scoil Chnoc na Naomh, Gortachoirce

Oisin McLaughlin, Gaeilscoil, Bun Cranncha

Sam Todd, St. Patrick’s Boys National School, Carndonagh

Primary School Sports Girl

Amy Boyle Carr, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties

Amy McGonigle, St. Mura’s National School, Tooban, Burnfoot

Ellen Russell, Ballyraine N.S., Letterkenny

Mary Flora Scott, Scoil Catriona, Ballyshannon

Naoimh Mc Granaghan, St. Mary’s, Castlefin

Sarah Jane Porter, St. Mura’s N.S., Tooban, Burnfoot

Primary School Sports Teacher

John G McCann, Scoil Mhuire, Glenties

Manus O Donnell, St. Muras N.S., Tooban

Mel O’Donnell, Kilmacrennan N.S.

Secondary School

Abbey Vocational School, Donegal

Coláiste Ailigh, Leitir Ceanainn

Colaiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon

Crana College, Buncrana

Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

Secondary School Sports Boy

Conchúr Mac Iolbháin, Coláiste Ailigh Letterkenny

Jason Carr, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal

Karl Griffin Abbey Vocational School, Donegal

Mark English, St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

Martin O Reilly, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

Michael McCay, Crana College, Buncrana

Patrick McBrearty, Coláiste na Carraige

Ruairi Finnegan, St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny

Secondary School Sports Girl

Blathnaid Patton, St. Columba’s College, Stranorlar

Catherine Boyle, Loreto Secondary School Letterkenny

Ciara Grant, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Clodagh Barry, Deele College

Emer Gallagher, Loreto Secondary School Letterkenny

Emily Greenan, Loreto Secondary School Letterkenny

Geraldine McLaughlin, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Kate Mc Gowan, Abbey Vocational School, Donegal

Kathleen Mc Naught, Moville Community College Kisty Nic Iolbháin, Coláiste Ailigh, Letterkenny

Secondary School Sports Teacher

John Kennedy, Colaiste Cholmcille, Ballyshannon

Keith Ó Comhain, Coláiste Ailigh Letterkenny

Michelle Duffy & Brid Carr, Loreto Secondary School, Letterkenny

Schools Appreciation

John Campbell, St. Macartan’s N.S., Bundoran