Shiels first home in Danny McDaid 15k

Shiels first home in Danny McDaid 15k
Keith Shiels of Foyle Valley was the first home in the annual Danny McDaid 15k in Letterkenny on Sunday afternoon.

Keith Shiels of Foyle Valley was the first home in the annual Danny McDaid 15k in Letterkenny on Sunday afternoon.

The Derry runner had 14 seconds to spare over Henry O’Neill of Finn Valley with Greg Robers, City of Derry in third place.

Anne Marie McGlynn of Lifford was first lady home.

Results

Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club

1 44 48.45 Keith Shiels SM Foyle Valley

2 11 48.59 Henry O’Neill SM Finn Valley A C

3 36 50.30 Greg Roberts SM City Of Derry

4 127 50.40 Gary Slevin SM City Of Derry

5 19 50.58 Pauric McKinney M45 Inishowen A C

6 179 51.41 Gary Crossan M40 Letterkenny A C

7 47 51.54 James Brown M40 City Of Derry

8 32 52.44 Michael Black SM Individual

9 107 54.15 Phelim Glynn M45 Dunboyne AC

10 40 54.59 AnnMarie McGlynn SW Lifford A C

11 122 55.25 Sean Murphy M40 Trim AC

12 71 56.01 Kieran Crawford SM Letterkenny A C

13 153 56.28 Noel Diver SM Rosses A.C.

14 155 56.55 Hugh Duffy SM Cranford A C

15 41 57.33 James Crampsie SM Individual

16 22 58.01 Bill Duncan M50 Lifford A C

17 46 58.10 Andrew Wallace M40 Foyle Valley

18 168 58.23 James Crossan SM Lifford A C

19 28 58.30 John Daly M40 Letterkenny A C

20 25 58.42 Sammy McAnney M50 City Of Derry

21 73 58.47 Jude O’Donnell M40 Individual

22 13 58.50 John Duffy M45 Shettleston Harriers

23 80 59.02 Liam Doherty SM Cranford A C

24 27 59.13 Tom Thompson M45 Finn Valley A C

25 180 59.20 Michael Logue SM Rosses A.C.

26 157 59.25 John Conlon SM Letterkenny A C

27 67 59.33 Gerry McMonagle M50 Letterkenny A C

28 138 59.43 Raymond Birch SM Letterkenny A C

29 125 59.48 Darren Wallace SM Foyle Valley

30 132 59.57 Dara McNulty M40 Foyle Valley

31 136 60.22 John Wallace SM Individual

32 51 60.34 Aidan McKenna M40 Letterkenny A C

33 152 60.51 Gareth Kerrigan SM Milford A C

34 81 61.02 Pauric Breslin SM Individual

35 160 61.05 Seamie Ferry M45 Individual

36 18 61.14 Brendan Boyle M50 Killybegs A C

37 158 61.32 Patrick Brennan SM South Sligo AC

38 105 61.37 Paul Kelly SM Lifford A C

39 39 61.41 Patrick Mahon SM Individual

40 1 61.43 Kieran Coyle SM UnitedHealthGroup

41 123 61.47 Damien McBride SM Milford A C

42 52 61.49 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny A C

43 33 61.56 Ciaran O’Donnell M40 Letterkenny A C

44 116 62.11 Paddy Ward M60 Letterkenny A C

45 66 62.19 Sean McMenamin M50 Inishowen A C

46 102 62.21 Richard Shannon M40 Omagh Harriers

47 108 62.28 Leslie Haire M40 Individual

48 176 62.33 Barry Coyle SM Individual

49 98 62.45 Martin McGinley M40 Individual

50 50 62.54 Michael Burke SM Individual

51 133 63.02 Paul Dillon SM Newtowncunningham

52 99 63.20 Paul Cosgrove M45 Letterkenny A C

53 53 63.34 James Gibbons M50 Milford A C

54 161 64.00 Paul Dillon SM 24/7 Triathlon

55 45 64.10 Eamon Cush M45 Individual

56 139 64.20 Martin Dunleavy M45 Foyle Valley

57 130 64.34 Michael Collins M45 Inishowen A C

58 128 64.43 Michael McHugh SM Milford A C

59 166 64.56 Sheila Regan SW Letterkenny A C

60 34 64.57 Philip Callaghan M40 Inishowen A C

61 167 65.05 Mark Gillen SM Individual

62 100 65.16 Nick Fowell M40 24/7 Triathlon

63 43 65.44 Sarah Marie Doherty SW Inishowen A C

64 142 66.10 Mick Harkin M40 Inishowen A C

65 137 66.25 Seamus Nallon SM Individual

66 145 66.27 Michael Madden SM Letterkenny A C

67 95 66.32 Adrian Callaghan M40 Letterkenny A C

68 91 66.35 Denis Bonner M40 Individual

69 31 66.54 David Chaney M40 Finn Valley A C

70 129 67.00 Donal Mulholland SM Individual

71 114 67.06 Ray McGrory SM Milford A C

72 61 67.27 Rhona Dunne SW Donore Harriers

73 17 67.40 Perter Middleton SM Individual

74 147 67.42 Paddy Hannigan M50 Individual

75 89 67.57 Gabriel O’Leary SM Castlefinn Running

76 76 68.01 Marie Boyle SW Letterkenny A C

77 146 68.17 Charlie Sweeney SM Letterkenny A C

78 58 68.26 Ciaran Bobair M40 Individual

79 82 68.29 Paul McGee SM Rosses A.C.

80 103 68.39 Stephen Cunningham SM Individual

81 117 68.53 Tom Bangert M50 Individual

82 87 68.56 Paul Lee M45 Individual

83 115 68.57 Brian Boyle SM London Heathside

84 26 69.05 Michael McClennand SM Individual

85 113 69.10 Michael McMenamin M45 Finn Valley A C

86 141 69.12 Martin Anderson M45 Finn Valley A C

87 16 69.17 Julia Mullen W40 Tír Chonaill A C

88 38 69.19 David O’Carroll SM Individual

89 75 69.22 Peter McKinney M50 Inishowen A C

90 151 69.29 Brian Doherty SM Milford A C

91 112 69.31 Rodney Irwin M40 Individual

92 149 69.45 Gavin Harris SM 24/7 Triathlon

93 150 69.46 Kenny O’Donnell SM Finn Valley A C

94 119 69.55 Brian mcMonagle SM Letterkenny A C

95 88 70.00 Martin O’Donnell M40 Individual

96 72 70.03 Damien McGlynn SM Letterkenny A C

97 159 71.12 Paul Shields SM Individual

98 62 71.17 Maolise McHugh SM Individual

99 135 71.31 Noel Lynch M45 Letterkenny A C

100 154 71.36 Simon Stephens SM Individual

101 35 71.48 Joseph Casey M45 Individual

102 83 72.05 Mark McCafferty M45 Finn Valley A C

103 92 72.26 Paddy McCambridge M50 North Belfast Harriers

104 96 72.41 Carl Crossan SM Individual

105 5 72.45 Liam Mc Kinney SM Eglinton Road Runners

106 156 73.17 James Doherty M60 Milford A C

107 49 73.19 Daragh Kelly SM Individual

108 48 73.19 Ciaran McHugh SM Individual

109 93 73.23 Ita McCambridge W50 North Belfast Harriers

110 121 73.31 Kevin Doherty M50 Individual

111 143 73.36 Gloria Donaghey W50 Finn Valley A C

112 15 73.46 Claire Flood W40 Tír Chonaill A C

113 104 73.47 Lester Dobson M40 Letterkenny A C

114 21 74.24 Eamon O’Boyle M45 Individual

115 20 74.38 Sabrina Mackey W40 Individual

116 23 74.44 Kieran Duffy M50 Individual

117 181 75.43 PJ McMenamin SM Individual

118 131 75.50 Breege Collins W45 Inishowen A C

119 78 75.57 James McBride M60 Individual

120 70 76.18 Naoise Enright SM Letterkenny A C

121 69 76.31 Phil Boyle M40 Letterkenny A C

122 57 76.39 Danny Higgins M40 Individual

123 74 76.45 Thomas Cullen SM Individual

124 101 77.08 Pat Byrne M50 Killybegs A C

125 84 77.16 Gareth Patton SM Individual

126 55 77.19 James McErlane M45 Run LK

127 97 78.11 Sadie McDevitt W45 Rosses A.C.

128 4 78.20 Austin Mc Laughlin SM Eglinton Road Runners

129 2 78.31 Patrick Mc Bride M50 Unattached

130 65 79.06 Garvan Boyce SM Individual

131 144 79.06 Kevin Doherty M40 Individual

132 59 79.26 Paul Duddy M40 Individual

133 42 79.49 Jackie Harvey W50 Tír Chonaill A C

134 79 80.09 Linda McDaid SW Inishowen A C

135 120 80.15 AnnMaarie Dalton SW Individual

136 60 80.40 Stephen Roarty SM Individual

137 14 80.50 Vivian Frazer W45 Kirkintally

138 3 81.28 Louise Finlay SW Eglinton Road Runners

139 126 81.34 Mark Donaghey M40 Lifford A C

140 85 82.11 Francesca Patton SW Individual

141 118 82.58 Jane McGee W45 Trim AC

142 9 82.59 Joanne Bryson SW Eglinton Road Runners

143 12 83.35 James Sharkey M40 Individual

144 111 83.40 Fiona Ferry SW Individual

145 86 83.40 Emer Alexandra SW Castlefinn Running

146 24 84.30 Edel Dunlop W50 Individual

147 164 84.35 Ethna Cox W40 Individual

148 94 84.58 Stephen Sweeney SM Individual

149 148 85.07 Pearce Enright M45 Individual

150 124 85.11 Stephen Lynch SM Individual

151 110 85.15 Olivia Gillen SW Convoy Running Club

152 77 85.27 Sean O’Donaile M45 3 D Tri

153 37 86.13 Alva Griffen SW Individual

154 68 86.27 Ann Doherty W45 Individual

155 163 86.27 Liz Gallagher SW Individual

156 7 86.51 Liam Mclaughlin M50 Individual

157 106 87.54 Elaine Connolly SW Individual

158 90 88.56 Pauline O’Connor SW Individual

159 29 90.01 Bridget Friel W40 Milford A C

160 177 90.01 Yvonne O’Donnell SW Milford A C

161 64 90.13 Eileen Duggan W40 Individual

162 134 90.14 Breda McBride SW Individual

163 54 90.40 Isobel Gardiner W45 Run LK

164 56 90.57 Deirdre Connolly W40 Individual

165 6 91.08 Sarah Coll SW Individual

166 140 91.26 Michelle Donaghey W40 Inishowen A C

167 109 92.06 Sinead Kelly SW Raphoe Runners

168 30 92.27 Sean O Farrell M50 Individual

169 162 94.04 Lorna O’Donnell W45 Rosses A.C.

170 10 94.35 Mary Mc Cafferty SW Eglinton Road Runners

171 178 98.25 Trisha Jordan SW 24/7 Triathlon

172 63 100.46 Damien Doherty SM Individual