Bradley and McGloin take Donegal 5k road titles

Bradley and McGloin take Donegal 5k road titles
City of Derry’s Conor Bradley and Theresa McGloin of Finn Valley won the Donegal 5K road championship titles in Letterkenny yesterday.

City of Derry’s Conor Bradley and Theresa McGloin of Finn Valley won the Donegal 5K road championship titles in Letterkenny yesterday.

Bradley’s winning time was 15:42 - three seconds quicker than Finn Valley’s Mark Hoy who led his team to the team title. Third was Gerard Gallagher, also of Finn Valley in 15:48.

Theresa McGloin of Finn Valley was the comfortable winner of the senior women’s title - her time of 16:56 placed her 12th overall. Runner-up was Lettereknny AC’s Fionnuala Diver in 18:16, with Finn Valley’s Catriona Devine third in 19:03. Finn Valley also too the senior women’s team title.

Inishowen’s Pauric McKinney was the first masters male home in 15:52, with Donna Evans the fastest masters woman in 19:24

Despite the went and extremely windy conditions, the championship race attracted a field of 278..

FULL RESULTS

1 98 Conor Bradley City of Derry Spartans AC SM 15:42.5

2 161 Mark Hoy Finn Valley AC SM 15:45.4

3 206 Gerard Gallagher Finn Valley AC SM 15:48.5

4 101 Pauric McKinney Inishowen AC M40 15:52.2

5 96 James Speight Finn Valley AC SM 16:01.0

6 172 Colin Watson Finn Valley AC SM 16:18.9

7 81 Peter Gibbons Letterkenny AC JM 16:32.8

8 112 Paul McCafferty City of Derry Spartans AC M40 16:40.5

9 43 Ivan Toner Letterkenny AC SM 16:50.7

10 169 Shane McNulty Finn Valley AC SM 16:52.1

11 19 Martin Irwin Finn Valley AC M40 16:55.2

12 214 Theresa Mc Gloin Finn Valley AC SW 16:56.2

13 252 Oisin Gallen Finn Valley AC JM 17:00.8

14 316 Kieran Crawford Letterkenny AC SM 17:10.8

15 111 Martin Mooney Inishowen AC SM 17:17.8

16 241 Mark Mullan City of Derry Spartans AC SM 17:18.1

17 358 Conal Mc Cambridge North Belfast JM 17:20.6

18 183 Kevin Ferry Letterkenny AC M40 17:23.1

19 20 Liam Doherty Cranford AC SM 17:27.9

20 221 Brian Mc Crossan Ind SM 17:32.9

21 216 Joe Mc Kinney Inishowen AC M40 17:37.4

22 244 Noel Diver Rosses AC SM 17:38.3

23 215 Pius Mc Intyre Foyle Valley AC SM 17:41.9

24 110 Marcus McClintock Letterkenny AC M40 17:46.7

25 240 Paddy Penrose Finn Valley AC JM 17:50.4

26 129 Gareth Kerrigan Milford AC SM 17:55.7

27 32 Kieran Callaghan Ind SM 17:59.4

28 65 Seamus O’Donnell Ind SM 18:00.5

29 48 Paul Murray Finn Valley AC SM 18:02.8

30 227 Darren Mc Glinchey Finn Valley AC SM 18:04.3

31 186 Niall Barry Letterkenny AC SM 18:06.9

32 306 P J Boyce Cranford AC M40 18:10.2

33 133 Brian Ferry Letterkenny AC SM 18:12.8

34 54 Brendan Irwin Finn Valley AC SM 18:15.5

35 24 Fionnuala Diver Letterkenny AC SW 18:16.1

36 178 Dominic Bonner Finn Valley AC M50 18:17.7

37 237 Aidan Mc Kenna Letterkenny AC M40 18:18.5

38 212 Kenny O Donnell Finn Valley AC M40 18:22.0

39 184 Dwain Robb Inishowen AC SM 18:24.3

40 222 Raymond Birch Finn Valley AC SM 18:26.7

41 314 Jack Mc Bride Finn Valley AC JM 18:27.2

42 100 Barry Meehan Letterkenny AC SM 18:27.6

43 12 Joseph English Letterkenny AC M50 18:39.2

44 175 Ciaran O’Donnell Letterkenny AC M40 18:41.9

45 47 Peter Lilburn City of Derry Spartans AC M60 18:44.3

46 160 Ollie Thomas Tir Chonaill AC M40 18:48.4

47 226 Gerard Devine Ind SM 18:48.5

48 38 Richard McCarthy Tir Chonaill AC M50 18:48.9

49 302 Shaun Mc Daid Inishowen AC M40 18:57.7

50 312 Paul Mc Monagle Letterkenny AC SM 19:01.0

51 137 Catriona Carlin Finn Valley AC SW 19:03.3

52 219 Michael Penrose Finn Valley AC M40 19:04.6

53 71 Michael Devenney United Health Group M40 19:16.9

54 36 Niall Bonner Ind JM 19:19.6

55 232 Philip Callaghan Inishowen AC M40 19:20.7

56 82 Darren Price Letterkenny AC SM 19:23.4

57 85 Donna Evans Ind W45 19:24.0

58 145 Noeleen Porter Finn Valley AC W45 19:30.0

59 243 Dinny Doherty Cranford AC SM 19:37.2

60 208 Teresa Doherty Inishowen AC SW 19:40.2

61 307 Kieran Mc Monagle Ind SM 19:41.0

62 131 Paul Dillon Ind SM 19:42.3

63 220 Ciaran Mc Intyre Ind SM 19:43.4

64 105 Catherine Dooher Finn Valley AC SW 19:43.7

65 146 Michael Madden Letterkenny AC SM 19:45.7

66 94 Michael Collins Inishowen AC M40 19:46.0

67 253 James Crossan Lifford AC SM 19:46.5

68 173 Thomas Mullen Lifford AC JM 19:46.5

69 365 Paul Cosgrove Letterkenny AC M40 19:47.3

70 138 Martin Devaney Lifford AC SM 19:48.8

71 150 Drew Doherty Finn Valley AC M50 19:49.9

72 213 Seamus Morrison Letterkenny AC M40 19:51.6

73 141 Garvin Mulligan Letterkenny AC SM 19:53.9

74 204 Kathleen Mc Nulty Finn Valley AC W45 19:54.2

75 229 Des Goyvaerts Ind SM 20:06.3

76 223 John Cannon Tir Chonaill AC M50 20:07.9

77 362 Peter Mc Ginley Ind SM 20:12.2

78 86 Gabriel O Leary Finn Valley AC SM 20:13.8

79 182 Brian Patton Finn Valley AC SM 20:16.4

80 187 Alan Catterson Finn Valley AC M40 20:19.0

81 25 Irene McFadden Letterkenny AC SW 20:20.0

82 322 John A Mc Mullan Ind SM 20:20.7

83 189 Sean McFadden Letterkenny AC SM 20:21.9

84 75 Adrian Gill United Health Group SM 20:22.4

85 353 Gavin Harris 24/7 Triathlon SM 20:23.2

86 108 Adrian McHugh Ind SM 20:26.2

87 58 Ally Doherty Ind SM 20:26.3

88 162 Kay Byrne Finn Valley AC W50 20:33.9

89 200 Rory Grant Ind SM 20:37.4

90 233 Niall Gildea Ind SM 20:39.1

91 170 Tony Gallagher Finn Valley AC M40 20:40.6

92 120 Terry McFadden Milford AC SM 20:42.8

93 174 John McCarron 24/7 Triathlon M40 20:46.8

94 363 Karl Crossan Ind SM 20:51.2

95 149 Naoise Enright Letterkenny AC SM 20:51.3

96 121 Martin Anderson Finn Valley AC M40 20:51.8

97 147 Gaulter Graca Ind SM 20:51.9

98 218 Nikita Burke Letterkenny AC SW 20:53.0

99 228 Cathal Morrison Ind M40 20:53.8

100 26 Sinead Peoples Letterkenny AC SW 20:54.0

101 209 Philomena Gallagher Tir Chonaill AC W40 20:55.2

102 303 Anthony Murray Ind M60 20:56.3

103 304 Decaln Carlin Finn Valley AC M40 20:57.3

104 313 Paul Gildea Ind SM 20:57.9

105 207 Paul Doherty Ind SM 20:59.4

106 11 Christopher O’Loughlin Tir Chonaill AC JM 21:01.2

107 245 Liam Marley Cranford AC M50 21:01.9

108 35 Dean Bonner Ind JM 21:03.4

109 57 Andrew Doherty Ind SM 21:04.1

110 317 John Hegarty Ind SM 21:05.3

111 239 Marie Harpur Finn Valley AC SW 21:11.7

112 359 Sean Toner Convoy Running Club SM 21:16.3

113 107 Orla Fogarty Letterkenny AC JW 21:18.2

114 106 Stephen Davenport Ind SM 21:19.0

115 234 Peter Mc Menamin Ind SM 21:20.9

116 181 Brendan Patton Finn Valley AC M50 21:24.9

117 28 Emma McGee Letterkenny AC SW 21:25.1

118 143 Barry Irwin Finn Valley AC SM 21:26.4

119 84 Pat Mc Crudden Finn Valley AC M60 21:28.3

120 157 Sheila Doherty Inishowen AC SW 21:30.0

121 45 Noreen Bonner Finn Valley AC W50 21:32.1

122 123 Linda Ward Tir Chonaill AC W45 21:34.6

123 99 Daniel Cullen Letterkenny AC SM 21:38.2

124 103 Mark Harkin Ind SM 21:41.1

125 27 Jane McGinley Letterkenny AC SW 21:43.6

126 177 Kevin Doherty Ind M40 21:45.3

127 136 Eugene Mc Ginley Ind M40 21:48.2

128 254 Patrick Mc Nulty Ind SM 21:52.1

129 158 Sammy Johnston Ind M40 21:54.9

130 164 Joseph Casey Ind M40 21:56.1

131 325 Michael Ayton Ind JM 21:56.2

132 135 Sharon Hamilton Finn Valley AC SW 22:00.3

133 369 Ciarran Devenney Ind SM 22:00.4

134 119 John Reid Finn Valley AC JM 22:02.3

135 17 James McBride Ind M60 22:03.0

136 236 Seamus Mc Daid Inishowen AC M40 22:03.1

137 115 Ann Marie Dalton Finn Valley AC SW 22:03.8

138 139 Garvin Boyce Ind SM 22:10.7

139 73 Brendan Goyvaerts United Health Group SM 22:11.6

140 97 Marie Therese Speight Finn Valley AC W50 22:13.5

141 87 Ciaran Callaghan Ind SM 22:15.2

142 235 Laura Lee Penrose Finn Valley AC JW 22:22.3

143 320 Hugh Ferry Ind SM 22:38.1

144 153 Mark Glenn Convoy Running Club SM 22:40.2

145 163 Liam McMullan Ind M40 22:43.0

146 301 Ciaran Liddy Ind SM 22:43.1

147 305 Eloise Carlin Finn Valley AC JW 22:49.1

148 29 Serena McDaid Letterkenny AC SW 22:50.5

149 72 Ciaran Doherty United Health Group SM 22:54.6

150 356 David Wilson Ind SM 22:59.7

151 128 Sabrina Mackey Ind SW 23:04.1

152 210 Sharon Mc Gowan Tir Chonaill AC W45 23:04.9

153 4 Alastair Hetherington Ind M40 23:06.4

154 134 Samantha Wilkinson Finn Valley AC W40 23:08.3

155 185 Sean O’Donnell Ind M50 23:08.7

156 156 Don Smith Convoy Running Club M50 23:11.6

157 354 James Brown Ind M40 23:13.7

158 242 Aine McGrath Ind JW 23:14.1

159 3 Eugene McGinley Raphoe Running Club M40 23:15.1

160 199 Zak Brolly Raphoe Running Club SM 23:16.5

161 198.000 Dylan Brolly Raphoe Running Club SM 23:16.5

162 93 Breege Collins Inishowen AC W45 23:17.0

163 355 Jonathon Wilson Ind SM 23:17.4

164 104 Paul Whelan Finn Valley AC SM 23:17.5

165 95 Patricia Orsi Milford AC W45 23:20.5

166 10 Gregory O’Loughlin Tir Chonaill AC M50 23:28.5

167 118 Jackie Harvey Tir Chonaill AC W50 23:33.9

168 51 Aidan Dorrian Ind JM 23:35.1

169 117 Vera Haughey Tir Chonaill AC W50 23:36.6

170 42 Gloria Donaghey Finn Valley AC W50 23:38.8

171 151 Maria Boyle Finn Valley AC W40 23:49.3

172 67 Emma McNamee Ind SW 23:52.8

173 148 Sinead Trearty 24/7 Triathlon SW 23:57.8

174 205 Amy Mc Nulty Finn Valley AC JW 23:58.2

175 360 Clara Quigley Ind SW 24:14.0

176 225 Alison Stoddart Ind SW 24:16.8

177 91 Adrian O Donnell Ind SM 24:17.4

178 352 Francesa Patton Ind SW 24:39.2

179 7 Emma Bates Finn Valley AC SW 24:41.1

180 315 Donnach Devenney Letterkenny AC SM 24:48.6

181 249 Dean Spencer Ind SM 24:50.9

182 13 Grace O’Donnell Convoy Running Club SW 24:52.8

183 154 Sean Bonner Convoy Running Club M50 24:55.2

184 109 James McGinley Ind SM 25:04.3

185 171 Sinead Gallagher Finn Valley AC JW 25:39.5

186 144 Robert Daly Ind SM 25:43.5

187 102 Monica Donaghy Ind SW 25:44.8

188 224 Danny Mc Bride Ind SM 25:45.5

189 140 Chris Mc Bride Ind SM 25:45.8

190 59 Kira Louise Ind SW 26:12.4

191 122 Eileen Morning Ind W40 26:13.2

192 180 Lisa Gallagher Ind W40 26:18.5

193 230 Jimmy Gildea Letterkenny AC M60 26:25.6

194 327 Denis Mc Namee Ind SM 26:25.7

195 217 Wendy Mc Donald Ind SW 26:30.6

196 21 Charlotte Irwin Convoy Running Club SW 26:34.7

197 159 Lee Ponsonby Ind SM 26:38.9

198 15 Joey O’Leary Ind M40 26:39.6

199 127 Mary Sweeney Ind SW 26:42.7

200 319 Maureen Doherty Rosses AC W40 26:43.3

201 351 Olivia Dillion Convoy Running Club SW 26:47.3

202 152 Jemma McGlinchey Convoy Running Club SW 26:47.4

203 83 Philip Connolly Letterkenny AC M60 26:50.0

204 165 Chris McDaid Ind SM 26:55.3

205 211 Deirdre Friel Raphoe Running Club W45 27:40.7

206 196 Paul Brolly Raphoe Running Club M40 27:49.3

207 116 Seamus Green Ind SM 27:56.0

208 251 Mary Martin Finn Valley AC W50 27:56.8

209 132 Margaret Mc Connell Finn Valley AC SW 28:00.3

210 357 Pat Hughes Ind SM 28:16.7

211 74 Martin Crawford United Health Group SM 28:17.1

212 311 Brid Nash Ind SW 28:18.1

213 176 Aoife McGinley Raphoe Running Club JW 28:19.1

214 66 Tiernan Boyle Ind JM 28:26.4

215 130 Alan Mailey Convoy Running Club SM 28:27.2

216 255 Nicola Kee Finn Valley AC SW 28:31.3

217 2 Melissa Gibson Raphoe Running Club SW 28:32.9

218 64 Davina O’Donnell Convoy Running Club SW 28:33.4

219 166 Dee Griffin Convoy Running Club SW 28:34.2

220 167 Mary Harper Convoy Running Club SW 28:34.4

221 78 Veronica Patton United Health Group SW 28:35.7

222 89 Michael Parkinson Ind M50 28:44.8

223 1 Shauna Coyle Raphoe Running Club SW 28:56.2

224 9 Louise Goudie Raphoe Running Club SW 29:00.9

225 77 Sinead Kinnear United Health Group SW 29:03.2

226 76 Linda Harkin United Health Group SW 29:03.5

227 250 Marie Bonner Convoy Running Club SW 29:10.6

228 46 Kay Bonner Convoy Running Club W50 29:17.2

229 124 William Bonnar Ind SM 29:42.8

230 323 Lorraine Kelly Ind SW 29:52.5

231 23 Kevin McHugh Ind SM 30:25.4

232 168 Hazel Long Raphoe Running Club SW 30:26.7

233 90 Annette Darcy Ind W45 30:28.0

234 203 Jackie Tolan Convoy Running Club W45 30:31.7

235 202 Adeline Temple Convoy Running Club W40 30:36.1

236 201 Sue Quinn Convoy Running Club W40 30:36.6

237 16 Orla Redmond Ind SW 30:55.0

238 92 Julie Cole Convoy Running Club SW 31:09.7

239 22 Sarah Gillen Convoy Running Club SW 31:10.8

240 80 Clodagh Harris Convoy Running Club SW 31:40.6

241 188 Caroline Catterson Finn Valley AC W40 31:43.1

242 321 Edel Flynn Convoy Running Club W45 32:15.9

243 361 Claire Mc Clean Convoy Running Club SW 32:16.0

244 231 Martina Callaghan Inishowen AC W40 32:36.6

245 197 Christine Brolly Raphoe Running Club W40 32:50.0

246 68 Andrew McNamee Ind SM 33:52.6

247 324 Chantelle Kelly Ind JW 34:12.5

248 310 Catherine Kearney Ind SM 34:19.0

249 193 Nicola Hegarty Ind SW 34:47.4

250 248 Josephine Wilson Ind SW 35:19.6

251 238 Deboran Colhoun Lifford AC JW 35:21.3

252 37 Nicola Bonner Ind JW 36:02.5

253 88 Louise Cullen Convoy Running Club SW 36:18.6

254 179 Anne Doherty Ind SW 38:50.3

255 368 Sharon Mc Nulty Ind SW 40:33.1

256 142 Linda Hegarty Ind SW 40:53.1

257 194 Catherine Hegarty Ind SW 40:53.3

258 190 Deirdre Duffy Ind SW 41:21.1

259 191 Deirdre Hegarty Ind SW 41:21.5

260 195 Laura Hegarty Ind SW 42:39.8

261 192 Rachel Hegarty Ind SW 42:40.3

262 125 Michelle Bonner Ind SW 43:06.7

263 318 Eileen O Donnell Ind SW 45:04.5

264 33 Lila Hardy Ind W50 46:22.5

265 308 Collette Ward Letterkenny AC SW 46:22.8

266 246 Lauren O Connell Ind SW 46:24.0

267 247 Linda O Connell Ind SW 46:24.3

268 309 Brianna Ward Letterkenny AC SW 46:24.7

269 114 Fiona Bonnar Ind SW 46:25.4

270 155 Carmel Bonner Convoy Running Club SW 46:50.9

271 55 Pearl Doherty Ind W50 48:29.7

272 69 Frances McNamee Ind W50 50:26.5

273 34 Kathleen Hardy Ind W45 50:27.1

274 364 Carol Elliott Letterkenny AC SW 51:48.5

275 113 Eunice Bonnar Ind W40 51:48.6

276 126 Joe Bonner Ind SM 51:50.6

277 366 Caitlyn Mc Gonagle Ind JW 52:33.8

278 367 Lauren Mc Daid Ind JW 52:33.9