Donegal Millenium Juvenile Badminton team championships

Donegal Millenium Juvenile Badminton team championships
The 2015 Co. Donegal Millennium Juvenile Badminton Club Team Championships, U-9, 11, 13 and 15 age groups , featuring Girls and Boys Doubles and Mixed Doubles competition took place in the Aura Leisure Centre, Letterkenny, on Saturday 28th. March last.

The 2015 Co. Donegal Millennium Juvenile Badminton Club Team Championships, U-9, 11, 13 and 15 age groups , featuring Girls and Boys Doubles and Mixed Doubles competition took place in the Aura Leisure Centre, Letterkenny, on Saturday 28th. March last.

This the largest juvenile tournament in Ulster, run by Co. Donegal Juvenile Badminton Branch, compt. director William Love, sect. Stephanie Laird, treasurer Carolyn McKinley , assisted by coaches , Donegal Squad members and parents, featured 65 teams from 9 clubs fighting for 11 Co. Donegal titles.

Play commenced 9.00 am. and concluded approx 5.30 pm. saw many new faces and produced some of the best juvenile badminton this season, particularly from the younger age groups.

RESULTS

Under 9 Girls Div.1.: Winners Dunfanaghy, Summer McKinley, Zoe Alcorn and Roisin Alcorn; Runner-up: Greenbank Grace Wilson, Kelsie McLaughlin, Eden Harley and Tara Gourley; 3rd Raphoe : Emma McConnell, Sarah Craig and Hannah Magee.

Under 9 Boys Div. 1: Winners 3 Rivers Callum Laird, Matthew Knox, Drew Patterson and Matthew Pattersom. Runner-up,Ballindrait Sam Macbeth, Ryan McCauley and Zach McCauley; 3rd Raphoe Philip Magee, Jake McKnight and Thomas Maxwell.

Under 9 Boys Div. 2: Winners Doorin, James Boyd, Aaron Wilson and Thomas Boyd; Runner-up Dunfanaghy Thomas Hughes, Conor Stewart and Hari Narayaw; 3rd Greenbank Scott Gourley, Joe Killen and Simon Doherty.

Under 11 Girls Div. 1: Winners Greenbank A.: Katie McKinley, Abbie Northey and Ellie Rankin; Runner-up Burt Abi Glenn, Tara Mooney and Rea Glenn; 3rd Greenbank C, Kelsie McLaughlin, Eden Harley and Tara Gourley; 4th Greenbank B, Andrea Ruddy, Sophie Killen and Emily Doherty.

Under 11 Boys Div. 1: Winners Greenbank A, Dermot Hoy, Craig Wilson and Robert Rankin; Runner-up 3 Rivers, Callum Laird, Matthew Knox and David Kee; 3rd Doorin A, Joshua Harron, Joshua Maxwell and Brendan McGettigan; 4th Raphoe, Sam McKnight, Sam Graham and Alex McConnell.

Under 11 Boys Div. 2: Winners Doorin B, James Boyd, Liam Carr and David McGettigan; Runner-up Greenbank B, Kyle McLaughlin, Matthew McLucas and Scott Gourley; 3rd Dunfanaghy, Daniel Hanlon, Archie McKinley and Sam Alcorn.

Under 11 Mixed Div. I: Winners Greenbank A, Katie McKinley, Abbie Northey, Dermot Hoy and Craig Wilson; Runner-up Ballindrait, Eleanor Knox, Emma Macbeth, Scott Macbeth and Sam Macbeth; 3rd Doorin, Elle Deane, Emily Doherty, Joshua Harron and Joshua Maxwell.

Under 13 Mixed Div. 2: Winners Greenbank B, Ellie Rankin, Andr a Ruddy, Robert Rankin and Kyle McLaughlin; Runner-up:Greenbank C, Sophie Killen, Eden Harley, Simon Doherty and Scott Gourley.

Under 13 Girls Div. 1: Winners Greenbank : Kate Gourley, Allana Northey and Louise McLaughlin; Runner-up Raphoe, Courtney Harron, Bethany Magee and Abi McKnight; 3rd Dunfanaghy A, Philomena O`Donnell, Chloe McCarthy and Amy Long; 4th Carrigart, Sinead McBride, Aobha Gallagher and Aisley Green; 5th Burt, Abi Glenn, Laura Russell and Annabell McArthur.

Under 13 Girls Div. 2: Winners 3 Rivers Eleanor Knox, Holly Johnston, Kendra Wilson; Runner-up Doorin A, Macy Walker, Sophie Deane and Ava Maxwell; 3rd Dunfanaghy B, Leah Kelly, Danielle Mullen and Emma Kelly; 4th Doorin B, Pamela Maxwell, Megan Walker and Ellen Johnston.

Under 13 Boys Div. 1: Winners Greenbank A.: Mark Ruddy, Conor McCullough and Matthew Wilson; Runner-up 3 Rivers, Lewis Kee, Jamie Kee and Jack Harkinl 3rd Greenbank B Seamus Harley, Joseph Harley and Peter Grant; 4th Greenbank C, Dermot Hoy, Craig Wilson and Robert Rankin; 5th Carrigart Ciaran McGettigan, Shane Coll, Liam McBride and Cathair Sweeney.

Under 13 Boys Div. 2: Winners Stranorlar : Thomas McMenamin, Ryan McGhee and Daniel Crawford; Runner-up Dunfanaghy, Caolin Stewart, Keith Stewart and Kyle McLaughlin; 3rd Doorin, Nathan Maxwell, Tom Daly and Joshua Maxwell; 4th Raphoe, Luke Magee, Jack Patterson and Craig Devenney .

Under 13 Mixed Div. 1: Winners Greenbank A, Kate Gourley, Alanna Northey , Mark Ruddy and Matthew Wilson; Runner-up Greenbank B, Louise McLoughhlin, Katie Mc Kinley, Conor McCullough and Seamus Harley; 3rd 3 Rivers A, Eleanor Knox, Holly Johnston , Lewis Kee and Jamie Kee; 4th Raphoe Bethany Magee, Abi McKnight , Luke Magee and Jack Patterson.

Under 13 Mixed Div. 2: Winners Carrigart, Sinead McBride, Aobha Gallagher, Ciarn McGettigan and Liam McBride; runners-up: Dunfanaghy, Philomena O`Donnell, Rashmika, Caolin Stewart and Keith Stewart; 3rd Doorin, Macy Walker, Amy Long, Nathan Maxwell and Tom Daly, 4th Rivers, Kendra Wilson, Amy Long, Tyler Harkin and Jack McClintock.

Under 15 Girls Div. 1: Winners = Raphoe A Kim Laird, Chloe Lowry and Leah Magee; Runner-up Raphoe B, Emma Dunne, Amy Stewart 7 Zoe Stewart; 3rd 3 Rivers, Elle Brown, Eleanor Knox, Hannah Harley and Amber Taylor.

Under 15 Boys Div. 1: Winners Greenbank A.: Andrew Wilson, Ronan Hoy and Callum Falls; Runner-up Raphoe, Jack Pearson, Jack McConnell and Jordan Devenney; 3rd Greenbank B, Alan Clarke, Mark Ruddy and Conor McCullough; 4th Dunfanaghy, Philip Moore, Jordan Stewart and Caolin Stewart.

Under 15 Boys Div. 2: Winners 3 Rivers, Oisin Doherty, Jamie Kee and Aeron Doherty; Runner-up Greenbank C, Matthew Wilson, Oisin Gillespie and Oisin White; 3rd Doorin, Luke McCarthy, Amos Walker and Kyle Maxwell.

Under 15 Mixed Div. 1: Winners Raphoe, Kim Laird, Chloe Lowry, Jack Pearson and Jack McConnell; Runner-up Doorin A, Sophie Deane, Pamela Maxwell, Luke McCarthey and Amos Walker; 3rd Doorin B, Ava Maxwell, Macy Walker, Nathan Maxwell and Kyle Maxwell. 4th 3 Rivers, Ellie Brown, Ambor Taylor, Aeron Doherty and Oisin McGranaghan.